India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology Surat

IIITs · Surat, Gujarat · in JoSAA's tables since 2017

iiitsurat.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

Rows, 2026 final round

59

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

28,141

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,98233,559
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,31441,408
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,3055,747
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8526,852
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,03615,129
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,66420,810
AISCGender-Neutral4,7959,941
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,06111,061
AISTGender-Neutral3,7884,880
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,6053,605

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,88031,604
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,66235,448
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,6155,208
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1555,542
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,88812,782
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,76817,535
AISCGender-Neutral4,6488,033
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2598,818
AISTGender-Neutral2,1413,945
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0825,107
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4401,620
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9302,930
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral848942
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———180137—————
AI · EWS · GN——3,0934,3833,5853,3913,8664,6274,5965,208
AI · EWS · F—————4,4144,6665,9475,0205,542
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————478591334846633942
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—10,51410,03810,0428,0427,9269,77611,30212,17612,782
AI · OBC-NCL · F—————12,52714,14815,43417,80417,535
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,248—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,4641,9491,4644246026681,6449941,620
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————2,930
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —344—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—24,55522,90722,32521,54120,02923,30325,10828,70731,604
AI · OPEN · F—————26,49029,56733,93335,06335,448
AI · OPEN · —28,616—————————
AI · SC · GN—6,5766,9617,6656,3424,4376,2597,8377,6048,033
AI · SC · F—————6,2297,9468,5059,2008,818
AI · SC · —7,367—————————
AI · ST · GN—3,2193,2853,2183,5992,1133,0393,1123,7673,945
AI · ST · F—————2,9353,7503,6053,4745,107
AI · ST · —5,644—————————

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral17,33328,141
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,28731,787
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,0924,259
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6935,693
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,41412,709
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,21315,857
AISCGender-Neutral5,9707,707
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4938,493
AISTGender-Neutral1,3533,231
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7022,702
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8831,883
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral979979
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN3,9024,259
AI · EWS · F6,2015,693
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—979
AI · OBC-NCL · GN12,23212,709
AI · OBC-NCL · F12,67115,857
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,0381,883
AI · OPEN · GN26,48528,141
AI · OPEN · F32,72331,787
AI · SC · GN7,0267,707
AI · SC · F9,5888,493
AI · ST · GN2,8373,231
AI · ST · F—2,702

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,65633,295
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,79440,867
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,8225,510
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0816,081
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,96113,733
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,69118,146
AISCGender-Neutral5,7418,523
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5144,514
AISTGender-Neutral2,6883,867
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1604,160
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8601,860
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2101,210
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN4,7645,510
AI · EWS · F5,6586,081
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,210
AI · OBC-NCL · GN12,47613,733
AI · OBC-NCL · F18,71218,146
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN8761,860
AI · OPEN · GN29,53733,295
AI · OPEN · F37,65140,867
AI · SC · GN6,4278,523
AI · SC · F5,1754,514
AI · ST · GN2,2563,867
AI · ST · F—4,160

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral29,33339,182
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,54043,024
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,8376,443
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0797,216
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,69317,128
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,06821,016
AISCGender-Neutral7,8959,511
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,43411,268
AISTGender-Neutral2,8254,130
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5105,510
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6652,290
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3771,377
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——4,5246,0564,4644,5305,7376,3916,0206,443
AI · EWS · F—————5,9906,3937,3637,1197,216
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————877887—1,6081,0751,377
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—13,71413,23913,56410,75910,66013,33815,70315,41717,128
AI · OBC-NCL · F—————14,20117,38416,79819,51821,016
AI · OBC-NCL · —12,908—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,8602,2561,6401,9092,7272,8112,3422,290
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,781—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—33,39433,27231,14327,08727,87432,75134,26336,04939,182
AI · OPEN · F—————30,14633,77435,60943,79343,024
AI · OPEN · —33,436—————————
AI · SC · GN—9,2588,3219,8678,0306,9618,5978,9049,5379,511
AI · SC · F—————7,39810,1829,98610,62311,268
AI · SC · —8,039—————————
AI · ST · GN—3,9154,3144,7494,4943,5004,4133,7554,0214,130
AI · ST · F—————3,7084,9794,5584,1245,510
AI · ST · —4,587—————————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Gujarat: Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Vadodara, Gujrat, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.