India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Vadodara, Gujrat

IIITs ยท Gandhinagar, Gujarat ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitvadodara.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

7

Rows, 2026 final round

89

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

31,686

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (7)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Applied and Computational Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral37,07951,710
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,76455,685
AIEWSGender-Neutral8,0778,930
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8698,869
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,82921,186
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,53424,429
AISCGender-Neutral10,69711,272
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,55911,623
AISTGender-Neutral5,7766,031
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6865,686
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,3144,314
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0902,090

Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral19,72634,557
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,05238,018
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,1675,760
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4236,423
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,21714,428
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,77918,861
AISCGender-Neutral8,3009,029
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5949,038
AISTGender-Neutral3,9614,543
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5554,555
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,1472,147
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9351,935
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN4,5915,760
AI ยท EWS ยท F6,0226,423
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN1,1431,935
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN12,12314,428
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F18,67118,861
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN7042,147
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN29,85634,557
AI ยท OPEN ยท F38,97038,018
AI ยท SC ยท GN8,2739,029
AI ยท SC ยท F9,6889,038
AI ยท ST ยท GN3,8114,543
AI ยท ST ยท F5,1984,555

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral20,43731,686
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,25738,508
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,5755,296
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9556,668
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,05112,982
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,86918,630
AISCGender-Neutral3,5148,529
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5009,018
AISTGender-Neutral2,9814,272
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3764,633
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3282,170
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5251,525
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral448448
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2671,394
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8611,861
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”260โ€”โ€”โ€”390402448
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,9413,9383,2503,1733,6464,0924,0925,296
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,6394,0614,1925,3826,0255,7316,668
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,291โ€”8847661,2051,7401,394
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,861
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”407โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,98111,7268,8417,7027,7199,2949,90910,91212,982
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”12,53512,70810,51713,35615,79117,16518,630
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,76810,824โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6232,2241,7271,2691,4041,5291,9461,8292,170
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,2386811,7571,525
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”6511,732โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”29,54628,52721,25019,19919,96321,98721,83824,84031,686
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”23,46525,90725,58428,37230,49033,05738,508
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”23,66226,827โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,7797,5386,9055,7075,1066,0467,5328,0088,529
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,3136,5997,1976,8407,5569,5799,018
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”5,5767,870โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8884,1653,6053,3932,2483,2363,4513,7154,272
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,5473,4692,7474,3872,9264,7284,633
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,4614,423โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral20,96035,134
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,95343,348
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,3415,874
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2966,296
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,60814,763
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,36519,461
AISCGender-Neutral7,8479,128
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,7279,769
AISTGender-Neutral3,3704,264
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6254,625
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,4642,681
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7733,773
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2831,283

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral28,12840,423
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,51946,175
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,9516,413
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1677,289
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,12116,911
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,96220,765
AISCGender-Neutral8,8829,863
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,64910,808
AISTGender-Neutral3,8374,644
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1045,104
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,1943,608
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8132,813
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8741,874
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN5,7016,413
AI ยท EWS ยท F6,7977,289
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”1,874
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN15,96116,911
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F20,24020,765
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN2,9853,608
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”2,813
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN37,95140,423
AI ยท OPEN ยท F44,89246,175
AI ยท SC ยท GN10,0389,863
AI ยท SC ยท F10,66110,808
AI ยท ST ยท GN4,6984,644
AI ยท ST ยท F5,3745,104

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral32,02636,314
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,79641,145
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,5065,846
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0427,042
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,44615,131
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,98819,779
AISCGender-Neutral5,8049,465
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1059,495
AISTGender-Neutral4,3954,810
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9274,927
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,4452,445
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7391,739
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,0544,2423,5043,3773,8214,2554,4235,846
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,9374,2084,5275,3836,4205,8247,042
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”949โ€”791โ€”1,6881,739
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”695โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,87412,29010,1398,3118,30210,16611,31612,43615,131
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”12,69712,81411,61813,59916,08017,86419,779
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,22412,061โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9701,8781,8401,4271,4061,2972,1001,8532,445
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”899โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,68230,24623,61022,04221,61323,67123,62428,97936,314
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”25,14026,62027,55330,85433,46737,48241,145
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,27031,351โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,8477,9977,3586,5145,8056,9288,1798,8029,465
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,1487,6017,4286,5969,9949,495
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”6,8068,041โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,4844,3673,7973,8392,9103,4893,5074,2044,810
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,3392,781โ€”โ€”โ€”5,3014,927
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,6436,017โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,14535,830
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,56545,246
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,3046,146
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6786,678
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,27515,692
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,60720,158
AISCGender-Neutral9,95410,693
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,26610,510
AISTGender-Neutral4,1455,077
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7074,707
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8413,302
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9841,984

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Gujarat: Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, Indian Institute of Information Technology Surat, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.