India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

NITs and IIEST · Surat, Gujarat · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

svnit.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

15

4 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

294

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Gujarat

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

9,327

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, HS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Gujarat. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (15)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9,88413,587
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,44220,125
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,9652,233
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4553,455
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6816,787
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,82515,922
HSSCGender-Neutral1,8962,918
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0175,017
HSSTGender-Neutral6681,175
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6402,640
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral357357
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral389389
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,22312,657
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,23718,207
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,6571,791
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9872,987
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8224,385
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0258,844
OSSCGender-Neutral2,0382,419
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4064,523
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0871,099
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3711,371
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral281281
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral224224
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral66130
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN2,3381,7821,8562,233
HS · EWS · F4,4823,3032,5833,455
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,379—389
HS · OBC-NCL · GN8,5815,5215,9476,787
HS · OBC-NCL · F15,28617,5429,16915,922
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN544944306357
HS · OPEN · GN14,07910,28912,41513,587
HS · OPEN · F16,34019,69118,76420,125
HS · SC (PwD) · F—152——
HS · SC · GN4,6672,7772,0892,918
HS · SC · F3,5103,8804,0465,017
HS · ST · GN2,4351,3538331,175
HS · ST · F2,2711,3642,2382,640
OS · EWS · GN1,7161,5991,4851,791
OS · EWS · F2,8072,6572,5402,987
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN203219183224
OS · OBC-NCL · GN3,8723,7503,7644,385
OS · OBC-NCL · F7,3697,3647,8688,844
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN309529430281
OS · OPEN · GN10,3309,45410,72112,657
OS · OPEN · F15,16415,05017,52318,207
OS · SC (PwD) · GN9172—130
OS · SC (PwD) · F——155—
OS · SC · GN2,3572,5712,1082,419
OS · SC · F3,2852,6173,3574,523
OS · ST · GN7529441,0391,099
OS · ST · F1,4541,4821,4091,371

Artificial Intelligence

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech., [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral13,79019,107
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,35127,029
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,9583,011
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0035,003
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,2959,526
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,10522,105
HSSCGender-Neutral3,1033,573
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1305,130
HSSTGender-Neutral1,7501,750
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4073,407
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,8442,844
OSOPENGender-Neutral11,38914,785
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,92521,267
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,1062,436
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5765,668
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,50310,503
OSSCGender-Neutral2,5773,498
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4335,433
OSSTGender-Neutral1,1341,134
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3871,387
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)495495
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN2,0982,3783,011
HS · EWS · F——5,003
HS · OBC-NCL · GN6,0426,5359,526
HS · OBC-NCL · F16,27116,80422,105
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,844
HS · OPEN · GN12,52916,39519,107
HS · OPEN · F15,42828,79727,029
HS · SC · GN3,6333,3733,573
HS · SC · F8,7627,1335,130
HS · ST · GN1,3721,0501,750
HS · ST · F—2,7073,407
OS · EWS · GN1,8211,9222,436
OS · EWS · F—3,185—
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——495
OS · OBC-NCL · GN4,5244,9695,668
OS · OBC-NCL · F9,1588,96010,503
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—473—
OS · OPEN · GN12,26712,25114,785
OS · OPEN · F19,36922,43221,267
OS · SC (PwD) · GN—164—
OS · SC · GN2,7582,7453,498
OS · SC · F5,2175,4425,433
OS · ST · GN1,2001,0741,134
OS · ST · F—1,7111,387

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,13140,586
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,36651,281
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,9506,411
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,36410,364
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,26223,663
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,67434,398
HSSCGender-Neutral4,1299,709
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,26620,475
HSSTGender-Neutral2,3153,933
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3174,317
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2492,249
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)228228
OSOPENGender-Neutral23,91936,226
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,55942,286
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,2545,695
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9576,957
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,08612,593
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,29718,372
OSSCGender-Neutral5,5066,267
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4107,523
OSSTGender-Neutral2,1292,478
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0292,029
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral893893
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0131,013
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———4,2457,7427,2277,8038,4127,0026,6866,411
HS · EWS · F———13,13915,4266,9347,27611,4748,18810,51010,364
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,21715,97917,86226,60321,70140,72221,03121,22223,663
HS · OBC-NCL · F——21,99016,90621,68026,01128,96432,14436,39430,28434,398
HS · OBC-NCL · —15,65415,901—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———4731,682611785———2,249
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——————————228
HS · OPEN · GN——24,18927,25529,43436,31543,54646,60238,43142,56940,586
HS · OPEN · F——27,65443,87546,72243,04941,65456,27343,89154,84851,281
HS · OPEN · —23,62426,986—————————
HS · SC · GN——7,7089,07912,39910,66212,29112,6299,46311,6919,709
HS · SC · F——6,5166,47129,09914,9109,7828,0319,40216,06320,475
HS · SC · —8,3914,312—————————
HS · ST · GN——6,1902,1432,9994,3154,9146,2852,7433,3593,933
HS · ST · F———1,8983,2363,9883,6677,2771,5037,1294,317
HS · ST · —2,1812,478—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————210—
OS · EWS · GN———3,0225,2455,1315,3426,4505,9395,3495,695
OS · EWS · F———5,2857,3557,0236,3587,2916,3496,8886,957
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————1,395—1,013
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——1,031—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——7,3167,9939,65910,57512,15312,62612,10011,34312,593
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,13213,30614,95815,05217,74918,32716,83018,61918,372
OS · OBC-NCL · —7,0086,675—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——5971,2651,3831,8491,390—3,0631,501893
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————2,184—
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —3961,653—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——21,53223,69829,65931,46034,97638,01534,32736,11136,226
OS · OPEN · F——21,72331,54738,12636,43840,13041,11739,51638,75542,286
OS · OPEN · —19,84119,862—————————
OS · SC · GN——4,6504,1556,8256,8375,9827,0376,8696,3276,267
OS · SC · F——4,6663,7429,2217,3717,0848,1448,2958,7897,523
OS · SC · —3,6804,623—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,0502,0352,4172,6881,9802,6162,4162,6272,478
OS · ST · F——2,5672,6532,2972,6043,1463,5182,7083,7702,029
OS · ST · —1,1391,817—————————

Chemistry

Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral58,52083,535
HSEWSGender-Neutral12,90013,560
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,07648,599
HSSCGender-Neutral15,37417,874
HSSTGender-Neutral6,2396,239
OSOPENGender-Neutral49,89861,319
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,2019,569
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,97120,355
OSSCGender-Neutral7,8119,272
OSSTGender-Neutral3,4863,834
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,9082,908

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral28,56347,595
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,95061,117
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,0617,341
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,52811,528
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,35626,799
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,80738,054
HSSCGender-Neutral4,01011,370
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,18312,107
HSSTGender-Neutral2,7042,918
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2812,281
OSOPENGender-Neutral33,17944,740
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,59958,075
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,5006,858
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7428,742
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,27013,976
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,94019,776
OSSCGender-Neutral5,7326,443
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6359,239
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3631,510
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2841,284
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5991,599
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral283283
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral904904
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———4,9408,4377,4829,80011,0447,4198,4887,341
HS · EWS · F———20,18617,28712,05422,51823,8919,59511,28211,528
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——17,08815,95420,82824,98226,29954,79228,00726,31226,799
HS · OBC-NCL · F——18,25332,53551,73027,53857,02263,84741,04938,48538,054
HS · OBC-NCL · —16,59212,764—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,967251718———1,306——
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —700790—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——29,10434,82547,26344,98256,75655,02844,47450,28947,595
HS · OPEN · F——41,83646,82763,38552,92963,63685,13055,50066,99361,117
HS · OPEN · —25,80430,453—————————
HS · SC · GN——8,9459,33711,9468,47823,05419,36112,30612,51611,370
HS · SC · F——12,5086,23921,00518,97917,46222,40114,78910,39612,107
HS · SC · —7,3763,968—————————
HS · ST · GN——1,6652,1789521,4872,4752,5613,0052,5682,918
HS · ST · F——1,2034,1541,1662,2833,9472,0612,8172,7672,281
HS · ST · —1,416931—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————187—244—496—283
OS · EWS · GN———3,3185,5305,4676,2367,0337,0926,1006,858
OS · EWS · F———4,3537,9127,6577,9518,6667,6227,9178,742
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——655473477—864943—740904
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——408—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,0227,3389,17410,89712,47314,17413,76612,71513,976
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,29611,92315,99017,82218,30119,29119,80521,46219,776
OS · OBC-NCL · —5,1175,974—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,2609531,0221,1151,7672,2221,3811,5771,599
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F———————1,9951,756——
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —434608—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——20,11526,06331,20234,99541,52843,79442,16641,55844,740
OS · OPEN · F——20,55133,83743,63943,15149,32849,98146,66753,66358,075
OS · OPEN · —17,70019,298—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · —76——————————
OS · SC · GN——3,1023,6804,6675,9055,6716,7326,9426,5996,443
OS · SC · F——3,8545,9946,2536,2307,7779,1169,3068,3809,239
OS · SC · —2,3032,913—————————
OS · ST · GN——6257927821,2481,4241,8111,6741,5271,510
OS · ST · F———1,5771,6331,8151,5602,5132,3732,3541,284
OS · ST · —522738—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral3,7429,327
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,62314,735
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,1791,461
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1232,123
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,9294,946
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,48612,479
HSSCGender-Neutral1,2871,888
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4553,014
HSSTGender-Neutral207594
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)372372
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral278278
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral266266
HSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral2424
OSOPENGender-Neutral6,3719,517
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,30115,659
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,2991,439
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4532,453
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5493,561
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1597,364
OSSCGender-Neutral1,4661,817
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3033,819
OSSTGender-Neutral678881
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2161,216
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral295295
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral155155
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)337337
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————103——
HS · EWS · GN1,1151,3661,3771,3381,4461,1641,6111,461
HS · EWS · F4,6382,3621,8634,8722,4521,7171,9692,123
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——241——188172—
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————618—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN3,7343,0613,1283,9824,3843,5433,4594,946
HS · OBC-NCL · F8,9517,5649,7237,4538,5843,8718,39212,479
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN278621201119239225223278
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F1,072———————
HS · OPEN · GN6,4256,0767,5797,5227,9576,8278,1059,327
HS · OPEN · F13,00111,76611,68810,40911,63710,75910,62614,735
HS · SC (PwD) · GN———————266
HS · SC · GN1,4821,5421,4311,8782,1661,1831,5111,888
HS · SC · F4,0162,5343,6034,4602,8842,2032,4753,014
HS · ST (PwD) · GN—12—————24
HS · ST · GN798307538702564718492594
HS · ST · F9719821,9982,2681,1436251,742372
OS · EWS · GN7539327029311,1461,0791,1701,439
OS · EWS · F1,5101,4241,4431,4442,1511,8102,0522,453
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN126—87—118175—155
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—357—231———337
OS · OBC-NCL · GN2,2462,1892,2772,1012,7552,9113,0873,561
OS · OBC-NCL · F4,5134,3683,6814,5645,3185,7966,9157,364
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN107315231201175362163295
OS · OPEN · GN6,3255,2275,3376,6777,7417,1138,1309,517
OS · OPEN · F9,1048,4867,1389,29012,19511,50814,64415,659
OS · SC (PwD) · GN—27429316266—
OS · SC · GN1,0851,1521,2839731,7661,9261,6681,817
OS · SC · F2,2682,1521,9459842,7421,9842,9113,819
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————162357—
OS · ST · GN544369491313549568594881
OS · ST · F7701,2685014674381,4349471,216

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral20,18424,595
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,94032,214
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,9924,690
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7185,718
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,06711,037
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,47026,914
HSSCGender-Neutral2,4005,467
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,92112,018
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5232,256
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7362,736
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral442442
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,41820,241
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,96525,255
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,8053,217
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1474,147
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,7477,195
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,52211,850
OSSCGender-Neutral3,2893,939
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8924,963
OSSTGender-Neutral1,4251,608
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2572,257
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral801801
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2671,267
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral198198
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral674674
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,1025,8084,6264,8946,1133,7923,7904,690
HS · EWS · F———7,85111,03911,5246,2358,1916,4805,4355,718
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——12,89911,32513,67212,65412,29515,09811,92813,54311,037
HS · OBC-NCL · F——8,33517,29540,57022,60530,61519,55029,32622,57426,914
HS · OBC-NCL · —14,57011,087—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————1,987——1,221——442
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————2,298—
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —283——————————
HS · OPEN · GN——21,21720,45323,97423,59827,36929,65621,71323,44924,595
HS · OPEN · F——14,49722,24331,70133,78533,92634,83929,96933,49232,214
HS · OPEN · —16,76719,578—————————
HS · SC · GN——4,8043,2115,0727,8457,3328,0987,7915,3215,467
HS · SC · F——6,4259,31916,10512,56619,72611,7587,1106,18912,018
HS · SC · —4,6253,586—————————
HS · ST · GN——1,5207811,2434,3753,2312,7512,2641,8222,256
HS · ST · F———2,0941,2953,2063,2826,0312,5207,0572,736
HS · ST · —5571,741—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————————198
OS · EWS · GN———1,7622,9092,6493,1933,4743,3223,1683,217
OS · EWS · F———2,6774,8393,7303,9714,6214,4464,0904,147
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———382671—751——611674
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —253——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,2934,7685,2226,1496,7287,4146,8646,7767,195
OS · OBC-NCL · F——6,7958,36210,18112,54911,58213,58412,64912,02211,850
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,0624,375—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——6055971,0411,1221,1938221,1341,287801
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,983———————1,267
OS · OPEN (PwD) · ——609—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——12,65213,95615,97617,78520,71820,90419,42519,40620,241
OS · OPEN · F——13,09921,18220,84224,96826,85026,64224,72229,06425,255
OS · OPEN · —11,21713,759—————————
OS · SC · GN——2,5252,8383,6413,7563,5394,4133,9203,9833,939
OS · SC · F——4,2163,6913,8745,2785,7126,7086,7925,8324,963
OS · SC · —2,0452,390—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————————59——
OS · ST · GN——7661,2101,1971,3241,1511,5251,7081,4951,608
OS · ST · F——1,7591,3291,3611,7482,0092,0342,0012,1762,257
OS · ST · —418784—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral10,28115,896
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,21321,928
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,2752,792
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0813,081
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9317,281
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,38119,429
HSSCGender-Neutral2,8104,520
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9428,051
HSSTGender-Neutral3561,398
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9291,929
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral107107
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)161161
OSOPENGender-Neutral11,00614,985
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,06620,627
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,1322,401
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2793,279
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5885,411
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0549,797
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4743,231
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1184,601
OSSTGender-Neutral3931,228
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7111,711
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral675675
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral142142
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral293293
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———2,9294,5923,1263,0813,6172,3262,1952,792
HS · EWS · F———6,4807,2146,6866,0375,9803,8633,6433,081
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————295560————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——13,1559,5109,5468,5608,90111,8046,9387,4707,281
HS · OBC-NCL · F——27,66222,42314,93019,42919,11015,35516,31715,12319,429
HS · OBC-NCL · —17,09715,278—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——5482,7522,422383148——366107
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F————8741,379————161
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —557215—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——18,25917,42216,65217,24417,51019,75614,37615,00515,896
HS · OPEN · F——18,26919,55919,41818,99527,16327,84820,29323,03921,928
HS · OPEN · —18,19222,556—————————
HS · SC · GN——6,2349,9634,0565,5306,3605,9263,4963,5224,520
HS · SC · F——4,1475,6688,7258,20612,7267,8803,7284,5638,051
HS · SC · —8,8294,913—————————
HS · ST · GN——7,1712,9821,7213,8713,1293,1381,7741,7561,398
HS · ST · F——4,3652,2932,9073,2464,0863,3121,5562,0231,929
HS · ST · —1,9394,726—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———79—48——127—142
OS · EWS · GN———1,3242,0001,8512,1172,4402,3382,0552,401
OS · EWS · F———2,3662,8363,2923,1473,6153,0862,9793,279
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——436424297377273—348439293
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———623———————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —229——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——3,6864,0143,9964,4834,5495,5335,0845,1275,411
OS · OBC-NCL · F——6,5306,7198,5038,2667,7769,8859,2828,9369,797
OS · OBC-NCL · —3,1804,066—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——538367739423470591406668675
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,4301,3731,1061,101—842—
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —358352—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——9,80811,40911,66312,81013,60615,09313,94214,08614,985
OS · OPEN · F——12,74717,43316,80418,89318,33419,91919,93320,71320,627
OS · OPEN · —8,28611,660—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——126——————235—
OS · SC · GN——2,0202,6963,0012,9652,3933,1773,3382,9903,231
OS · SC · F——2,3524,9364,6163,8403,7554,8655,1804,9194,601
OS · SC · —2,3253,019—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————80—25————
OS · ST · GN——6721,1821,2649507631,2291,1591,3661,228
OS · ST · F——1,0911,8331,3108441,0577741,2481,6001,711
OS · ST · —8541,471—————————

Electronics and VLSI Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral17,19520,653
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,47522,782
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,8613,134
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,8799,442
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,31017,310
HSSCGender-Neutral4,5354,928
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,6799,679
HSSTGender-Neutral687687
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2454,245
OSOPENGender-Neutral13,77316,256
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,76422,456
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,4252,457
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6673,667
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,7406,140
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8649,864
OSSCGender-Neutral2,9713,512
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5213,521
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3551,355
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3042,304
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral750750
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN2,9952,5543,134
HS · EWS · F—4,132—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN9,1969,0479,442
HS · OBC-NCL · F16,48614,90817,310
HS · OPEN · GN16,77517,19920,653
HS · OPEN · F22,99423,15122,782
HS · SC · GN5,0083,8544,928
HS · SC · F5,2554,0739,679
HS · ST · GN2,3431,630687
HS · ST · F4,7222,4294,245
OS · EWS · GN2,7332,4422,457
OS · EWS · F4,756—3,667
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—1,089—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN6,1135,6896,140
OS · OBC-NCL · F10,5379,9869,864
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,105—750
OS · OPEN · GN16,60015,46716,256
OS · OPEN · F23,29523,98122,456
OS · SC · GN3,7013,4423,512
OS · SC · F5,5513,6423,521
OS · ST · GN1,4601,4891,355
OS · ST · F2,7273,0352,304

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral15,03740,773
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,10443,104
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,4556,511
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,40719,432
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,36739,367
HSSCGender-Neutral4,0054,005
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,50312,503
HSSTGender-Neutral3,6913,691
OSOPENGender-Neutral21,06726,871
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,55727,557
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,1324,132
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,90310,137
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,95519,955
OSSCGender-Neutral5,7125,712
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,4419,441
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3762,376
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN8,7377,3556,511
HS · OBC-NCL · GN29,10021,80619,432
HS · OBC-NCL · F30,04829,37039,367
HS · OPEN · GN35,99245,22140,773
HS · OPEN · F43,74147,40843,104
HS · SC · GN11,97513,3654,005
HS · SC · F12,26811,84312,503
HS · ST · GN2,5402,5893,691
OS · EWS · GN4,9284,6644,132
OS · OBC-NCL · GN12,74310,14910,137
OS · OBC-NCL · F16,39519,08219,955
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,141—
OS · OPEN · GN24,36323,71326,871
OS · OPEN · F34,87629,09627,557
OS · SC · GN6,2225,7215,712
OS · SC · F8,7298,0259,441
OS · ST · GN2,9562,7132,376

Industrial Chemistry

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral42,26551,984
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)61,80361,803
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,7887,788
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,97326,504
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,37336,373
HSSCGender-Neutral10,62010,620
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,32119,321
HSSTGender-Neutral4,2894,289
OSOPENGender-Neutral39,46246,051
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,05336,053
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,0257,059
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,68415,578
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,76221,762
OSSCGender-Neutral6,4986,498
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,80110,801
OSSTGender-Neutral3,1783,178
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN8,4228,5517,788
HS · OBC-NCL · GN30,77528,71326,504
HS · OBC-NCL · F59,07933,17236,373
HS · OPEN · GN49,76155,83351,984
HS · OPEN · F44,81955,65361,803
HS · SC · GN12,75112,46910,620
HS · SC · F9,60116,41619,321
HS · ST · GN5,6033,4114,289
OS · EWS · GN7,9806,7497,059
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,113—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN14,82115,32515,578
OS · OBC-NCL · F22,13920,80121,762
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN3,431——
OS · OPEN · GN46,87045,67646,051
OS · OPEN · F52,69852,76836,053
OS · SC · GN6,9716,7086,498
OS · SC · F11,1989,58010,801
OS · ST · GN3,2343,1203,178

Mathematics

Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral42,98862,373
HSEWSGender-Neutral12,26113,882
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,74644,576
HSSCGender-Neutral5,63613,578
HSSTGender-Neutral6,9587,148
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,51543,918
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,0787,616
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,83517,956
OSSCGender-Neutral6,1087,832
OSSTGender-Neutral3,3643,773
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,6412,641

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,15512,551
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,21816,218
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,6491,649
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,4875,855
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,04721,047
HSSCGender-Neutral2,5242,642
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1537,153
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5721,572
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,14211,626
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,96616,966
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,7931,804
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8444,151
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4777,477
OSSCGender-Neutral2,5472,547
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5844,584
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0911,091
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral965965
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN1,3521,7851,649
HS · OBC-NCL · GN5,4844,9065,855
HS · OBC-NCL · F4,35412,47221,047
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,184—
HS · OPEN · GN9,37910,33112,551
HS · OPEN · F16,64410,94316,218
HS · SC · GN1,4162,0982,642
HS · SC · F2,8673,9267,153
HS · ST · GN7697421,572
OS · EWS · GN1,8311,5491,804
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN306——
OS · OBC-NCL · GN4,0734,0104,151
OS · OBC-NCL · F8,1458,2597,477
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——965
OS · OPEN · GN9,74610,30611,626
OS · OPEN · F15,06017,95616,966
OS · SC · GN2,7882,5232,547
OS · SC · F4,4124,0274,584
OS · ST · GN9047281,091

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral20,88032,673
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,33446,616
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,1255,638
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,68710,912
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,47516,292
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,03141,268
HSSCGender-Neutral1,4268,002
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,20216,530
HSSTGender-Neutral1,4762,742
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4725,002
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,78928,905
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,97043,161
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,1004,569
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3147,274
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,11610,372
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,12817,193
OSSCGender-Neutral4,3695,397
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5578,323
OSSTGender-Neutral1,6572,073
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4382,706
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5341,668
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3843,384
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral790790
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8787
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,4347,2696,4827,6188,1346,0136,0515,638
HS · EWS · F———9,54321,84514,76918,99918,5218,8578,18510,912
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——10,46310,98814,84218,15517,94941,62021,55919,69516,292
HS · OBC-NCL · F——48,57340,13445,98934,01555,57441,69833,13848,83941,268
HS · OBC-NCL · —8,87310,064—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,5582,741—1,7091,540————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F———547———————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —246308—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——18,95820,26129,00134,68837,15739,76628,84434,58432,673
HS · OPEN · F——36,10141,41458,74847,37555,68363,22944,52251,52146,616
HS · OPEN · —12,20017,004—————————
HS · SC · GN——5,3865,41113,75712,02514,29211,18011,96310,6658,002
HS · SC · F——15,91710,04014,26913,35018,61815,26712,00416,57016,530
HS · SC · —3,9093,001—————————
HS · ST · GN——2,6612,0722,0024,1154,0095,1212,8982,9402,742
HS · ST · F——9,8495,9024,6052,3164,00021,1793,2457,6475,002
HS · ST · —8621,609—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————209—
OS · EWS (PwD) · F————270———412——
OS · EWS · GN———2,1963,8254,0194,6415,3464,8544,1194,569
OS · EWS · F———4,0556,4117,0747,3576,9676,6256,4447,274
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——507622686848——1,192814790
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———436—————678—
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —272602—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,9305,6646,8888,97010,35810,68010,4199,75710,372
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,28712,52116,89817,35516,28217,44118,18918,12417,193
OS · OBC-NCL · —3,9654,851—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——5769041,4501,0741,502—2,5591,2781,668
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——2,153—————2,8101,5003,384
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —328606—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——14,68616,85621,40724,98530,37330,98527,16327,88228,905
OS · OPEN · F——25,03328,75936,76838,05144,57539,98439,30545,04243,161
OS · OPEN · —11,58414,600—————————
OS · SC · GN——2,6953,2064,3895,3225,1156,0036,0615,5695,397
OS · SC · F——7,2406,2348,3158,0267,3418,8709,1127,6758,323
OS · SC · —2,0642,831—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——————————87
OS · ST · GN——8111,3521,5612,0201,9412,5052,0962,1842,073
OS · ST · F——2,1282,4431,6152,9442,7243,0953,6833,5442,706
OS · ST · —8281,252—————————

Physics

Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral18,05575,068
HSEWSGender-Neutral11,20411,989
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,39850,073
HSSCGender-Neutral6,91813,735
HSSTGender-Neutral5,3746,370
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,16042,021
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,3157,947
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,34019,483
OSSCGender-Neutral1,9568,426
OSSTGender-Neutral2,7083,864
Programmes in earlier years only (4)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Chemistry

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2016–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
HS · EWS · GN———9,31417,61821,31118,98224,36914,22613,548
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——43,13646,17138,6441,27,10890,27685,98266,36847,618
HS · OBC-NCL · —34,08432,614————————
HS · OPEN · GN——63,49466,33075,65690,6591,08,9181,24,99974,86981,657
HS · OPEN · —55,66658,390————————
HS · SC · GN——25,61716,96838,21534,96669,04246,06023,50319,448
HS · SC · —19,51415,945————————
HS · ST · GN——11,2779,7478,3207,3156,47011,2259,3577,802
HS · ST · —10,33510,185————————
OS · EWS · GN———5,8538,6018,8378,9819,6729,3158,071
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————1,649—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,54014,51816,45317,86417,87519,56219,04019,512
OS · OBC-NCL · —13,20612,511————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,195———————
OS · OPEN · GN——40,91143,95349,32156,10358,48258,31354,90153,932
OS · OPEN · —36,80934,982————————
OS · SC · GN——9,3788,4589,33810,3329,55710,6099,5189,475
OS · SC · —6,0717,431————————
OS · ST · GN——4,8914,1203,8424,1844,0523,7473,5723,561
OS · ST · —3,3794,117————————

Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——3,497
HS · OBC-NCL · F——4,237
HS · OBC-NCL · —3,6074,962—
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——216
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——182
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —19649—
HS · OPEN · GN——7,299
HS · OPEN · F——10,290
HS · OPEN · —5,8449,455—
HS · SC · GN——1,502
HS · SC · F——1,741
HS · SC · —1,3001,651—
HS · ST · GN——686
HS · ST · F——1,562
HS · ST · —7201,566—
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——330
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——2,238
OS · OBC-NCL · F——4,195
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,8832,764—
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——238
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —192——
OS · OPEN · GN——5,917
OS · OPEN · F——8,207
OS · OPEN · —5,2686,871—
OS · SC (PwD) · ——25—
OS · SC · GN——1,190
OS · SC · F——1,635
OS · SC · —9381,177—
OS · ST (PwD) · —45——
OS · ST · GN——522
OS · ST · —769835—

Mathematics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2016–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
HS · EWS · GN———9,73017,60820,48013,64823,68110,70213,050
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —73—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——45,57644,79337,66498,81488,40095,98064,53244,716
HS · OBC-NCL · —33,44632,018————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————————2,131
HS · OPEN · GN——58,80564,04470,57676,51385,9671,03,77063,35671,752
HS · OPEN · —52,91756,872————————
HS · SC · GN——28,02918,79553,24131,54227,26744,33719,90817,828
HS · SC · —21,24316,782————————
HS · ST · GN——11,8174,2848,4248,1159,96715,1383,9927,145
HS · ST · —9,4689,641————————
OS · EWS · GN———4,9428,0008,0468,2849,3327,9637,398
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————————1,525
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,06113,90016,51316,94916,98718,73817,05617,231
OS · OBC-NCL · —11,95912,660————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———623———2,910246—
OS · OPEN (PwD) · ——420————————
OS · OPEN · GN——36,47136,68639,70648,27853,41251,57645,09441,929
OS · OPEN · —32,67631,878————————
OS · SC · GN——7,8727,9548,55810,3988,7149,4298,8418,427
OS · SC · —7,0836,792————————
OS · ST · GN——5,4292,9762,7263,8343,7913,4553,4023,369
OS · ST · —2,1614,209————————

Physics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2016–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
HS · EWS · GN———9,30617,56820,14718,94321,50812,70112,282
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——41,13442,27736,0862,88,76082,20590,90158,88343,316
HS · OBC-NCL · —32,23331,529————————
HS · OPEN · GN——57,84058,87869,87368,9921,01,1321,10,37356,71265,486
HS · OPEN · —51,47053,797————————
HS · SC · GN——25,97418,23739,99134,61335,79229,81623,15016,768
HS · SC · —20,63010,165————————
HS · ST · GN——7,2973,7959,1625,3539,90513,09310,3688,035
HS · ST · —5,0498,535————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————————283—
OS · EWS · GN———4,7548,0468,1917,9509,4978,0147,915
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——13,38614,08716,47517,07617,26718,31518,35217,360
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,54812,667————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————————3,257
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —743—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——31,93435,22536,20448,40248,61152,72143,33444,792
OS · OPEN · —31,20529,470————————
OS · SC · GN——8,4597,3779,4039,5878,8329,4419,1398,800
OS · SC · —7,3646,715————————
OS · ST · GN——5,4144,2203,7434,4103,9603,6463,2303,615
OS · ST · —3,5924,939————————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Gujarat: Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, Indian Institute of Information Technology Surat, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Vadodara, Gujrat, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.