India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal

Other government-funded technical institutes · Malda, West Bengal · in JoSAA's tables since 2019

gkciet.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

Rows, 2026 final round

60

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

60,668

Computer Science Engineering (Artificial lntelligence and Machine Learning) — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,67,6872,97,222
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,96,0302,99,027
HSEWSGender-Neutral75,78476,170
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,05,4152,35,814
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,70,0811,70,081
HSSCGender-Neutral24,67728,128
HSSTGender-Neutral8,1158,115
OSOPENGender-Neutral86,3901,04,191
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)91,42993,464
OSEWSGender-Neutral15,78816,318
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,15539,409
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,11735,117
OSSCGender-Neutral14,80616,947
OSSTGender-Neutral6,9667,764
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN53,55879,67570,80676,170
HS · OBC-NCL · GN1,71,0462,91,8153,15,6732,35,814
HS · OBC-NCL · F——2,67,0991,70,081
HS · OPEN · GN2,35,7513,72,9664,50,7342,97,222
HS · OPEN · F——4,18,0132,99,027
HS · SC · GN32,03837,29735,60128,128
HS · ST · GN6,4018,8599,4428,115
OS · EWS · GN14,68217,47916,75716,318
OS · OBC-NCL · GN29,96633,50038,17639,409
OS · OBC-NCL · F——36,58735,117
OS · OPEN · GN87,92896,0491,02,2261,04,191
OS · OPEN · F——96,12993,464
OS · SC · GN13,22914,23314,57516,947
OS · ST · GN6,7657,1957,2707,764

Computer Science Engineering (Artificial lntelligence and Machine Learning)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,13,6001,75,182
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,69,3251,69,325
HSEWSGender-Neutral27,99031,957
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral66,49096,633
HSSCGender-Neutral13,77421,933
HSSTGender-Neutral7,5967,869
OSOPENGender-Neutral37,25760,668
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)55,31256,808
OSEWSGender-Neutral10,06210,460
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,38624,128
OSSCGender-Neutral9,19510,141
OSSTGender-Neutral3,0243,024
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN32,62732,39925,44731,957
HS · OBC-NCL · GN63,03699,02197,59896,633
HS · OPEN · GN1,22,6481,48,3561,47,4471,75,182
HS · OPEN · F——1,52,7061,69,325
HS · SC · GN16,72719,29217,52321,933
HS · ST · GN8,2377,5647,7777,869
OS · EWS · GN8,6449,0479,75910,460
OS · OBC-NCL · GN18,15319,87221,62624,128
OS · OPEN · GN49,62854,82660,01260,668
OS · OPEN · F——66,78256,808
OS · SC · GN10,74311,38910,58710,141
OS · ST · GN4,8515,0884,3203,024

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,42,1732,43,556
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,80,7571,80,757
HSEWSGender-Neutral38,12238,626
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,23,8611,56,473
HSSCGender-Neutral19,15921,818
HSSTGender-Neutral10,62211,017
OSOPENGender-Neutral60,29182,155
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)88,49888,498
OSEWSGender-Neutral16,14616,146
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,24337,839
OSSCGender-Neutral10,45111,277
OSSTGender-Neutral8,6888,688
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———26,11240,96652,71052,18738,626
HS · OBC-NCL · GN2,58,8722,63,9721,30,75979,2671,52,0531,69,0222,19,7891,56,473
HS · OPEN · GN4,89,4053,53,1052,89,3621,77,3122,38,3222,92,2282,88,7332,43,556
HS · OPEN · F——————1,80,0881,80,757
HS · SC · GN41,82447,79123,85328,09821,43121,89230,26521,818
HS · ST · GN13,94910,9626,3736,8138,7377,8689,12111,017
OS · EWS · GN7,18910,26612,13611,48613,47315,04713,41216,146
OS · OBC-NCL · GN17,70218,93723,39422,78826,80627,39130,28937,839
OS · OPEN · GN52,42857,87275,62571,88879,00782,67674,99882,155
OS · OPEN · F——————91,46088,498
OS · SC · GN9,8939,52712,82610,54914,30014,80812,99811,277
OS · ST · GN4,8944,5216,0715,8945,7516,2085,9438,688

Food Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral3,83,8594,95,529
HSEWSGender-Neutral84,34984,349
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,39,8472,78,345
HSSCGender-Neutral39,43447,106
HSSTGender-Neutral11,52711,527
OSOPENGender-Neutral1,13,2341,24,243
OSEWSGender-Neutral19,12520,240
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,29344,053
OSSCGender-Neutral15,63918,122
OSSTGender-Neutral9,0569,056
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———45,42654,40986,29071,86484,349
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—3,54,7091,85,6471,11,4321,72,4652,98,4613,50,7612,78,345
HS · OPEN · GN6,88,7964,52,0973,47,3242,41,6433,50,7505,27,3825,22,5004,95,529
HS · SC · GN74,51865,55029,01930,75236,55441,65550,05247,106
HS · ST · GN22,01911,7348,1018,7329,81211,11513,18911,527
OS · EWS · GN7,82511,40314,16713,76516,76617,91317,76520,240
OS · OBC-NCL · GN19,69021,51627,51328,22232,78736,94739,57044,053
OS · OPEN · GN60,54868,56791,26789,3871,00,8911,05,5331,06,5251,24,243
OS · SC · GN11,06313,06014,14212,01415,30116,81115,97918,122
OS · ST · GN5,5516,4356,2425,3197,6157,7688,0639,056

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,04,6583,34,493
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,96,9553,29,556
HSEWSGender-Neutral79,19683,323
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,62,2712,27,884
HSSCGender-Neutral22,97728,585
HSSTGender-Neutral9,7559,755
OSOPENGender-Neutral81,12795,424
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)81,25081,250
OSEWSGender-Neutral16,50116,501
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,23340,887
OSSCGender-Neutral10,16714,255
OSSTGender-Neutral8,2638,263
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—73,22241,37540,11755,28072,10852,53183,323
HS · OBC-NCL · GN2,97,0042,47,5231,43,35983,9131,60,6152,25,3862,48,6152,27,884
HS · OPEN · GN5,00,7753,90,4743,10,3071,60,9673,04,2553,56,9602,94,4493,34,493
HS · OPEN · F——————2,04,2863,29,556
HS · SC · GN62,21851,17023,97623,27031,87637,14528,59128,585
HS · ST · GN12,44510,0356,6308,3118,2839,44510,4819,755
OS · EWS · GN7,24310,90213,86212,25114,67514,07015,04516,501
OS · OBC-NCL · GN18,31320,38425,97624,78130,50630,76835,23040,887
OS · OPEN · GN54,00063,37678,83271,97888,33183,76196,00695,424
OS · OPEN · F——————88,47281,250
OS · SC · GN10,21712,33213,54110,60014,71214,71312,61314,255
OS · ST · GN4,8996,4275,9084,8317,2647,4717,1318,263

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in West Bengal: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, National Institute of Technology Durgapur, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kalyani, West Bengal.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.