India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur

NITs and IIEST · Howrah, West Bengal · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiests.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

14

10 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

266

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: West Bengal

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

639

Architecture — closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, HS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is West Bengal. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (14)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral29,06535,388
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,67146,123
HSEWSGender-Neutral13,65713,657
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,66330,692
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,47939,479
HSSCGender-Neutral4,9165,769
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2157,215
HSSTGender-Neutral5,4965,496
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8173,817
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral881881
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,39428,541
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,09341,007
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,0544,221
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6387,638
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,11111,492
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,19617,196
OSSCGender-Neutral4,8395,142
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8677,867
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5272,368
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral300300
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——7,0469,9247,3418,0358,48111,07714,01913,657
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—38,16330,72430,76623,96615,75022,85825,72726,94930,692
HS · OBC-NCL · F—55,59048,56021,43423,72233,17219,12425,26331,24139,479
HS · OBC-NCL · —22,956—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——7901,5021,0031,6261,2471,502—881
HS · OPEN · GN—32,20231,81432,77628,13332,14933,16732,83337,25835,388
HS · OPEN · F—29,41040,29341,23434,67630,61540,45944,53148,32846,123
HS · OPEN · —28,894—————————
HS · SC · GN—3,7596,6634,1873,1613,3875,2035,7246,1855,769
HS · SC · F—3,7675,7564,2257,4736,5736,8158,3455,7677,215
HS · SC · —3,046—————————
HS · ST · GN—1,9284,8444,8185,0112,2034,4284,0484,7065,496
HS · ST · F———23,7157,4148,1597598,9174,0023,817
HS · ST · —1,116—————————
OS · EWS · GN——1,7713,5724,4294,4154,5174,5354,3974,221
OS · EWS · F———6,4395,3575,7646,7117,2597,3917,638
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———273—509—100519300
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—6,7906,0806,5637,9049,2258,2247,8819,05211,492
OS · OBC-NCL · F—7,8168,29812,65911,64113,01515,97014,89915,97017,196
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,243—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,6811,547———————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —370—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—13,56014,58918,64222,43025,39123,28021,83126,49228,541
OS · OPEN · F—9,28327,15926,99025,23117,29833,05736,19746,34841,007
OS · OPEN · —16,087—————————
OS · SC · GN—1,9693,0263,4543,0093,4744,3843,2574,5545,142
OS · SC · F——6,0783,9762,8894,7103,5184,1378,0017,867
OS · SC · —1,813—————————
OS · ST · GN—1,478861,2831,4051,4081,4311,7392,4942,368
OS · ST · —2,394—————————

Applied Geology

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral68,98372,385
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)65,94065,940
HSEWSGender-Neutral23,54323,543
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,40742,738
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,32560,325
HSSCGender-Neutral10,50310,503
HSSTGender-Neutral7,5997,599
OSOPENGender-Neutral61,68563,194
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)75,69375,693
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,9789,978
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,44122,835
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,35228,352
OSSCGender-Neutral10,47810,478
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,1024,102

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral272639
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)421421
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,3651,365
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9061,298
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)317317
HSSCGender-Neutral148148
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4949
HSSTGender-Neutral202202
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral88
OSOPENGender-Neutral568642
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)475475
OSEWSGender-Neutral270270
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral289387
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)288288
OSSCGender-Neutral207207
OSSTGender-Neutral112112
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN3625743291,6541121,365
HS · OBC-NCL · GN1,1086651,3082,7681,5951,298
HS · OBC-NCL · F9141,074989713907317
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————338
HS · OPEN · GN906530798527725639
HS · OPEN · F33170555219494421
HS · SC · GN3316413113267148
HS · SC · F241061122723549
HS · ST · GN4811844119280202
OS · EWS · GN278———317270
OS · OBC-NCL · GN571481468724556387
OS · OBC-NCL · F429521417533452288
OS · OPEN · GN8369448381,576985642
OS · OPEN · F750482363999434475
OS · SC · GN66127127259269207
OS · ST · GN211718512381112

Chemistry

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral64,52371,867
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)70,33370,333
HSEWSGender-Neutral23,38723,387
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,51042,510
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,52644,526
HSSCGender-Neutral9,7729,772
HSSTGender-Neutral9,7839,783
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,1594,159
OSOPENGender-Neutral56,20965,680
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)74,30174,301
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,8349,834
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,85920,859
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,65825,658
OSSCGender-Neutral9,13710,422
OSSTGender-Neutral3,1033,103

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral34,34856,640
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,37256,424
HSEWSGender-Neutral17,92723,280
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,46723,467
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,83440,646
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,13457,264
HSSCGender-Neutral5,8228,442
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7069,578
HSSTGender-Neutral5,5978,298
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,59410,594
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0292,029
OSOPENGender-Neutral42,92854,593
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,83467,948
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,0378,545
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,20810,208
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,13218,482
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,23124,315
OSSCGender-Neutral6,3908,254
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,42811,141
OSSTGender-Neutral2,7442,818
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1133,113
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,0133,013
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5511,551
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——11,40512,27511,01511,31212,30514,72115,96123,280
HS · EWS · F——32,00322,64918,70623,16715,79132,68522,76723,467
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —858—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—53,79539,23839,53634,20928,37829,13837,82032,84940,646
HS · OBC-NCL · F—33,33553,39979,29642,56151,96334,13549,44948,96657,264
HS · OBC-NCL · —24,807—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,7261,296—6595832,4311,6327902,029
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —969—————————
HS · OPEN · GN—32,57640,14842,30141,65648,35649,92850,74551,58956,640
HS · OPEN · F—43,88539,47451,74048,82449,67250,86856,82859,29556,424
HS · OPEN · —31,503—————————
HS · SC · GN—4,7607,4196,6126,6377,3356,2379,2707,2098,442
HS · SC · F—8,4675,9348,0666,9476,9849,91710,33110,9429,578
HS · SC · —4,471—————————
HS · ST · GN—11,89511,11714,3408,8287,0475,80210,6357,5008,298
HS · ST · F——5,0787,86211,4027,59511,05713,91811,86610,594
HS · ST · —9,280—————————
OS · EWS · GN——4,7787,1436,9847,2848,7538,2138,0058,545
OS · EWS · F——6,3029,5229,4089,3859,8319,9609,82310,208
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———1,229—————1,551
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—9,5819,80911,96813,46415,05116,47416,88418,08918,482
OS · OBC-NCL · F—15,28616,25219,30920,40221,40221,19021,11225,12524,315
OS · OBC-NCL · —8,348—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,4631,7921,460—2,200—2,9552,9453,013
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —674—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—31,63235,79538,85943,90648,47552,03649,59153,72854,593
OS · OPEN · F—33,26642,03650,91156,34658,91759,95059,68868,16367,948
OS · OPEN · —28,981—————————
OS · SC · GN—5,3996,3306,5187,2277,4638,5098,3828,5418,254
OS · SC · F—4,3526,73310,9928,1269,17510,57610,43610,33811,141
OS · SC · —4,808—————————
OS · ST · GN—2,1461,9322,0672,1362,1112,3782,0562,7392,818
OS · ST · F——3,9243,5223,2912,9953,5312,7874,3383,113
OS · ST · —2,627—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral5,79522,299
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,25524,451
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,1807,468
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8827,882
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,63916,009
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,70920,886
HSSCGender-Neutral1,3262,565
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5112,511
HSSTGender-Neutral1,7211,856
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2575,257
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral659659
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5731,573
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,60118,799
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,62829,308
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,5672,756
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3964,396
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5496,128
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,71511,885
OSSCGender-Neutral3,0123,462
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1264,126
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2621,590
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0482,048
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral585585
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral329329
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——4,4904,9184,4504,8264,2153,8326,6067,468
HS · EWS · F——6,8745,4118,6133,8029,6466,54411,2577,882
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————————1,573
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —191—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—10,80913,77115,15511,7027,8508,05211,12911,13416,009
HS · OBC-NCL · F—13,84516,83118,62013,10311,7999,07912,61621,73120,886
HS · OBC-NCL · —9,401—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,824286404186187136124464659
HS · OPEN · GN—10,05611,79611,2999,7209,37711,66615,06216,57622,299
HS · OPEN · F—16,94012,55112,41812,12514,3849,77018,28422,83624,451
HS · OPEN · —12,829—————————
HS · SC · GN—1,0912,3251,6741,4629241,8332,2052,8312,565
HS · SC · F—9781,7282,4171,5011,7588651,4621,2842,511
HS · SC · —2,290—————————
HS · ST · GN—2,7541,1532,7831,5461,0791,8702,0243,2831,856
HS · ST · F———7,0912,5472,0993,2503,7302,2005,257
HS · ST · —2,418—————————
OS · EWS · GN——1,4552,1641,9161,7662,1752,3302,3662,756
OS · EWS · F———3,8472,6824,0914,2254,3113,8174,396
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,113847———————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—4,4784,3674,7614,5374,4835,0695,7705,9906,128
OS · OBC-NCL · F—7,7868,5987,1497,2657,3549,6369,50911,39211,885
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,511—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——522342142481412206795585
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —360—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—12,33911,94712,08411,96112,20813,71114,63516,76518,799
OS · OPEN · F—11,27618,09722,00217,51618,25120,05922,54726,02029,308
OS · OPEN · —13,235—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———96—1687586—329
OS · SC · GN—2,3752,4342,6982,4132,0582,8343,1552,8713,462
OS · SC · F—4,8073,8201,8953,9963,2363,6623,4184,2734,126
OS · SC · —3,918—————————
OS · ST · GN—1,6571,5031,4821,0605421,2971,3491,5671,590
OS · ST · F—2,4839551,9931,3641,4871,1611,8181,8242,048
OS · ST · —2,666—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral23,90428,960
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,09333,657
HSEWSGender-Neutral10,05113,019
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,92417,924
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,79623,138
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,18532,644
HSSCGender-Neutral3,9894,530
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6605,660
HSSTGender-Neutral3,6075,537
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9645,964
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4211,421
OSOPENGender-Neutral25,24231,283
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,83840,742
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,5284,978
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0486,048
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,16310,977
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,04417,775
OSSCGender-Neutral5,0595,568
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9647,964
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3062,407
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8923,892
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8391,839
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6191,619
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——8,1648,1927,1867,3876,4987,4619,52413,019
HS · EWS · F——15,75220,39114,15010,93713,82513,64915,10017,924
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—23,24122,32322,88919,41714,19116,41020,09419,43823,138
HS · OBC-NCL · F—20,39148,16632,59627,65225,79225,59327,94229,81232,644
HS · OBC-NCL · —13,397—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—3212819889701,0975989137261,421
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —131—————————
HS · OPEN · GN—17,52921,43623,41121,37322,28523,15327,31325,95028,960
HS · OPEN · F—25,11932,15227,35328,85326,55430,36534,42535,29933,657
HS · OPEN · —18,632—————————
HS · SC · GN—3,5693,9913,1793,2873,0723,5505,0184,3084,530
HS · SC · F——4,6514,2604,4253,3545,4664,3916,0165,660
HS · SC · —3,050—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN———————50——
HS · ST · GN—7,3674,08211,0205,0973,6334,3186,5845,5195,537
HS · ST · F—23,636—14,1699,5996,8438,9727,1494,0655,964
HS · ST · —5,661—————————
OS · EWS · GN——2,9154,6113,8974,4584,7864,9204,7044,978
OS · EWS · F———5,9385,8935,4996,1596,8046,9436,048
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———1,202————1,7551,619
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—7,0617,4928,4768,7488,9999,2889,8169,80810,977
OS · OBC-NCL · F—14,51612,70014,12015,06014,01815,00314,82217,10717,775
OS · OBC-NCL · —7,161—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,960—1,8051,3962,0661,8632,1952,2081,839
OS · OPEN · GN—20,80222,48126,26024,89729,36028,58228,38930,99431,283
OS · OPEN · F—27,82930,44235,70334,92437,52738,41439,66147,90840,742
OS · OPEN · —20,685—————————
OS · SC · GN—4,0513,9965,2755,4694,4885,5646,0236,3105,568
OS · SC · F—6,1444,6607,7245,5805,0207,0608,6827,0537,964
OS · SC · —4,212—————————
OS · ST · GN—2,4572,1722,1121,8851,5322,1132,2592,5062,407
OS · ST · F——3,4133,6042,2403,3433,2573,0434,2943,892
OS · ST · —2,636—————————

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,08526,164
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,90424,127
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,3119,428
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,29416,294
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,55819,419
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,84830,848
HSSCGender-Neutral2,9603,854
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7382,738
HSSTGender-Neutral2,4413,018
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3476,347
OSOPENGender-Neutral21,50226,196
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,72835,024
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,6993,702
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8295,829
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,5688,851
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,72715,783
OSSCGender-Neutral4,3824,973
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7688,768
OSSTGender-Neutral2,5932,593
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1521,152
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0181,018
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——4,8076,8255,7135,7915,0496,22310,6389,428
HS · EWS · F——3,23115,87311,55710,34012,42510,66013,77516,294
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————339———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—19,89719,28718,56215,43310,71111,99215,57716,53119,419
HS · OBC-NCL · F—16,84530,75724,81923,29417,25320,86922,92424,86630,848
HS · OBC-NCL · —11,712—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—407387———————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —486—————————
HS · OPEN · GN—12,81318,95416,80216,29319,24118,86821,59123,02726,164
HS · OPEN · F—19,19316,37915,87022,49918,14021,59327,73929,13224,127
HS · OPEN · —14,161—————————
HS · SC · GN—1,7683,2862,3902,1151,8632,7313,6373,4613,854
HS · SC · F—2,1994,2072,9383,4631,7704,2103,4513,4462,738
HS · SC · —1,964—————————
HS · ST · GN—4,7896,3276,6564,1002,2131,3614,1795,4533,018
HS · ST · F———8,0825,6868,4027,0415,93910,8066,347
HS · ST · —2,533—————————
OS · EWS · GN——2,3913,4573,1093,1543,1853,8813,5603,702
OS · EWS · F———5,3444,8484,6055,6476,1426,0365,829
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———7024213854387156851,018
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—6,6636,4696,5317,0826,9076,8297,9078,1468,851
OS · OBC-NCL · F—10,03611,13511,26912,86811,12613,83714,57915,11515,783
OS · OBC-NCL · —5,944—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,373—4491,0945858361,3621,2211,152
OS · OPEN · GN—17,62818,24919,75320,53321,49821,20721,07822,91726,196
OS · OPEN · F—19,29124,24527,96425,31430,67729,71831,77536,25335,024
OS · OPEN · —17,621—————————
OS · SC · GN—4,7324,2363,5904,2153,2893,9755,1165,4734,973
OS · SC · F——4,3985,7945,4443,6274,8466,8556,0848,768
OS · SC · —4,425—————————
OS · ST · GN—2,4342,3041,7041,5411,0291,8271,6462,3372,593
OS · ST · —2,584—————————

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral17,70426,250
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,55029,722
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,0549,362
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,94410,944
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,88119,409
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,98435,540
HSSCGender-Neutral2,8823,237
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3644,364
HSSTGender-Neutral2,1563,987
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8597,859
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral699699
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2421,242
OSOPENGender-Neutral19,06523,126
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,28432,536
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,2553,337
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1385,138
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,3807,341
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,35813,666
OSSCGender-Neutral3,1384,218
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0375,037
OSSTGender-Neutral1,8282,216
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5383,538
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9111,180
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral874874
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——7,2167,4385,5255,1864,6155,8227,5299,362
HS · EWS · F——14,00914,37611,80310,06513,36610,01312,45410,944
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———1,164708—1,096—9151,242
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—25,26918,65315,95013,5479,07210,52313,80315,69219,409
HS · OBC-NCL · F—24,52034,82928,98924,57916,97115,26623,97226,63035,540
HS · OBC-NCL · —19,329—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,773622954566349224483451699
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,165—————————
HS · OPEN · GN—21,85923,83819,16115,78015,70218,25920,87323,05926,250
HS · OPEN · F—26,66723,75432,14323,97418,99820,70426,44130,28029,722
HS · OPEN · —25,050—————————
HS · SC · GN—4,2593,3283,4672,3221,6282,4123,1123,2763,237
HS · SC · F—3,9055,2073,3303,5972,7963,9474,3543,8264,364
HS · SC · —3,741—————————
HS · ST · GN—3,9912,5775,6663,1341,9182,5023,5744,0973,987
HS · ST · F———4,2904,0724,3146,1245,5054,9827,859
HS · ST · —4,022—————————
OS · EWS · GN——2,1002,8632,2282,3752,5882,6972,7853,337
OS · EWS · F———3,8763,5764,5964,5114,6215,2185,138
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,191576403334377556424874
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—5,9335,4555,4085,2745,1845,6916,3986,8237,341
OS · OBC-NCL · F—9,2749,2988,8407,9418,20410,45812,57012,37513,666
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,296—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,7319854384614485088239111,180
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —523—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—16,54015,65715,25515,33116,05516,80916,84019,53123,126
OS · OPEN · F—19,38122,99323,70721,23320,95828,66028,35031,25532,536
OS · OPEN · —18,194—————————
OS · SC · GN—4,5983,3913,6633,6902,4813,5553,9774,3044,218
OS · SC · F—8,4344,6267,2245,8453,5574,9384,8454,8035,037
OS · SC · —4,633—————————
OS · ST · GN—2,2642,1341,6751,5041,0251,6321,8192,0522,216
OS · ST · F—5,7064,2122,1741,5332,4572,6622,3042,7093,538
OS · ST · —3,490—————————

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral17,64823,247
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,14333,074
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,93711,006
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,42719,541
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,94028,940
HSSCGender-Neutral2,9443,616
HSSTGender-Neutral4,2084,786
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1991,199
OSOPENGender-Neutral17,88222,530
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,30831,940
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,3483,364
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,3897,701
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,11714,117
OSSCGender-Neutral3,8654,271
OSSTGender-Neutral2,2432,243
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral805805

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral29,33233,933
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,48244,023
HSEWSGender-Neutral11,19816,481
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,15718,157
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,31027,984
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,48351,091
HSSCGender-Neutral3,6185,053
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9857,080
HSSTGender-Neutral4,5585,373
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,87811,878
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8771,877
OSOPENGender-Neutral31,78839,900
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,92756,478
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,7826,033
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7818,781
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,10314,070
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,18019,711
OSSCGender-Neutral4,1896,755
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,50510,230
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3362,877
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,3852,385
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——10,5389,2647,3798,0687,6849,78912,34016,481
HS · EWS · F———29,04714,68113,62814,48119,03820,30518,157
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—25,62126,20631,64022,74921,88520,87324,85225,93027,984
HS · OBC-NCL · F—28,10944,45547,82333,41031,69730,26533,90034,14151,091
HS · OBC-NCL · —15,215—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,0861,5621,3991,5891,1161,9083341,877
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —312—————————
HS · OPEN · GN—21,89628,93930,23925,22029,29929,10135,98636,58133,933
HS · OPEN · F—32,12136,86234,39333,81249,02146,32848,56349,99444,023
HS · OPEN · —21,373—————————
HS · SC · GN—3,1924,4584,4634,5623,6915,6436,1815,5865,053
HS · SC · F——4,6824,5028,3656,5658,3968,0628,7257,080
HS · SC · —3,271—————————
HS · ST · GN—1,3276,1569,0655,2415,0395,00610,5755,9235,373
HS · ST · F—34,1425,85111,17615,70411,88212,18017,2158,77011,878
HS · ST · —5,284—————————
OS · EWS · GN——3,4645,4705,3865,8636,6056,0946,0546,033
OS · EWS · F——7,3287,5407,2787,7728,0548,9168,6138,781
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—7,0777,7419,53211,08611,94512,76612,48213,56214,070
OS · OBC-NCL · F—16,62814,02216,42915,52416,34619,36318,36823,05419,711
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,970—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1,9521,523——2,9243,7802,385
OS · OPEN · GN—20,84424,30828,86631,97337,09637,57935,85739,23639,900
OS · OPEN · F—26,54135,80842,08046,13047,20549,51745,57456,78856,478
OS · OPEN · —20,979—————————
OS · SC · GN—4,4825,5346,2216,3335,9456,5827,2666,7246,755
OS · SC · F—3,4507,79210,4359,72810,2637,80810,15810,31810,230
OS · SC · —4,603—————————
OS · ST · GN—1,7812,0272,3222,4322,4142,3892,4612,9112,877
OS · ST · —2,176—————————

Metallurgy and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,94553,956
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)54,94755,649
HSEWSGender-Neutral20,28521,375
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,26927,269
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,93635,274
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,56251,562
HSSCGender-Neutral5,4958,348
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7978,797
HSSTGender-Neutral9,0549,054
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,7972,797
OSOPENGender-Neutral48,57053,645
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)65,06169,062
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,3078,405
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,81319,610
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,04324,043
OSSCGender-Neutral8,5079,091
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,48611,486
OSSTGender-Neutral3,3353,335
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2345,234
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,9433,943
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——11,05811,89510,27210,20910,77711,35715,39621,375
HS · EWS · F———30,54117,97815,13517,45235,59825,88027,269
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—54,53346,90045,32041,09031,04828,44337,85732,08735,274
HS · OBC-NCL · F—29,05863,76977,45334,52638,11535,31838,32942,98951,562
HS · OBC-NCL · —26,918—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,3081,1243,299———2,370—2,797
HS · OPEN · GN—37,21741,87941,01542,07246,54748,02351,55552,16953,956
HS · OPEN · F—46,80148,72152,33451,73149,07251,84449,79964,13055,649
HS · OPEN · —34,842—————————
HS · SC · GN—4,5888,5268,1318,0157,3657,4318,6217,9798,348
HS · SC · F—6,627—8,9179,71210,39111,12810,78010,7138,797
HS · SC · —5,287—————————
HS · ST · GN—26,53811,88115,34910,8677,3105,20511,5287,5369,054
HS · ST · —5,815—————————
OS · EWS · GN——5,1107,9757,3487,4608,6438,2968,2108,405
OS · EWS · F——7,433———————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—12,07613,29714,43414,83715,15717,02717,23618,30919,610
OS · OBC-NCL · F—16,63616,78120,54621,70921,81621,52821,44824,68224,043
OS · OBC-NCL · —11,691—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———————2,3663,8753,943
OS · OPEN · GN—35,03040,05144,98946,38549,26051,00250,25653,57053,645
OS · OPEN · F—33,27845,27351,79160,09057,91460,29863,62067,64469,062
OS · OPEN · —32,672—————————
OS · SC · GN—8,6557,4658,7469,1967,6769,5538,4669,1249,091
OS · SC · F——8,57011,81910,33610,99111,79310,24710,52211,486
OS · SC · —5,486—————————
OS · ST · GN—4,1613,8282,4683,5333,2683,5743,2013,3883,335
OS · ST · F———4,7694,4264,1034,1594,4464,4535,234
OS · ST · —5,750—————————

Mining Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral54,92458,401
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)56,80460,404
HSEWSGender-Neutral16,77923,316
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,24841,098
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,57259,572
HSSCGender-Neutral6,2369,141
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,08813,088
HSSTGender-Neutral7,81910,688
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,49915,499
OSOPENGender-Neutral54,78059,117
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)71,87372,074
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,7388,759
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,70020,509
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,75225,938
OSSCGender-Neutral8,0989,008
OSSTGender-Neutral3,2973,357
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN——11,88713,01912,90812,44612,11216,93416,97323,316
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—44,41544,99246,48342,33631,93930,67438,51034,95441,098
HS · OBC-NCL · F—63,69859,82969,96642,86544,29234,72949,15250,21059,572
HS · OBC-NCL · —28,098—————————
HS · OPEN · GN—40,00844,39245,34944,19350,89353,26553,75756,69558,401
HS · OPEN · F—41,19655,33957,31453,74155,89155,51361,10365,20360,404
HS · OPEN · —36,731—————————
HS · SC · GN—5,5069,5119,1328,7107,4578,0908,9159,0959,141
HS · SC · F—11,067—8,9527,9687,9218,40510,70411,55913,088
HS · SC · —5,304—————————
HS · ST · GN—16,45611,24315,32112,5427,8656,2826,8469,90010,688
HS · ST · F——9,74633,73921,4689,841—17,29712,04115,499
HS · ST · —9,400—————————
OS · EWS · GN——5,1838,0847,7927,9619,0508,9528,4608,759
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—12,64613,04314,74015,79016,15417,80017,81718,56420,509
OS · OBC-NCL · F—18,70617,12620,78123,66523,71222,59722,32125,37925,938
OS · OBC-NCL · —10,124—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—36,71439,28548,49250,54352,50954,78853,04358,11459,117
OS · OPEN · F—45,41349,92455,90060,46062,95860,85365,85269,63372,074
OS · OPEN · —33,866—————————
OS · SC · GN—6,4277,8327,7228,6428,5009,5699,0909,5019,008
OS · SC · F——9,82911,52610,80811,16510,192———
OS · SC · —6,137—————————
OS · ST · GN—2,4793,4062,7593,6272,8232,7373,3723,3483,357
OS · ST · —4,557—————————

Physics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral40,60761,035
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,64660,646
HSEWSGender-Neutral23,74023,740
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,26242,897
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,84119,841
HSSCGender-Neutral7,6597,659
HSSTGender-Neutral11,73011,730
OSOPENGender-Neutral35,63743,066
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,63331,633
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,7557,755
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,05820,357
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,04923,049
OSSCGender-Neutral7,7309,404
Programmes in earlier years only (10)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —31,705
HS · OPEN · —31,969
HS · SC · —6,524
HS · ST · —9,877
OS · OBC-NCL · —8,422
OS · OPEN · —22,249
OS · SC · —4,850
OS · ST · —1,553

Architecture, Town and Regional Planning

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · 2016–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2020 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020
HS · EWS · GN———2,689347
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——9103,7172,195
HS · OBC-NCL · F————901
HS · OBC-NCL · —1,6063,207———
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————33
HS · OPEN · GN——1,3722,4981,017
HS · OPEN · F——6902,313283
HS · OPEN · —2,9252,457———
HS · SC · GN——20613755
HS · SC · F————40
HS · SC · —254413———
HS · ST · GN——455307334
HS · ST · F———305—
HS · ST · —144214———
OS · EWS · GN———632239
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——8761,590694
OS · OBC-NCL · F————719
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,4191,145———
OS · OPEN · GN——2,0233,9891,105
OS · OPEN · F——1,3763,690886
OS · OPEN · —3,8542,516———
OS · SC · GN——35262276
OS · SC · —332419———
OS · ST · GN——278166146
OS · ST · —303116———

Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —34,655
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —221
HS · OPEN · —36,872
HS · SC · —6,152
HS · ST · —9,434
OS · OBC-NCL · —10,900
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —535
OS · OPEN · —34,345
OS · SC · —7,242
OS · ST · —3,049

Computer Science and Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —13,232
HS · OPEN · —12,434
HS · SC · —1,728
HS · ST · —4,971
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,462
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —390
OS · OPEN · —18,989
OS · SC · —5,182
OS · ST · —3,021

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —29,131
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,218
HS · OPEN · —22,260
HS · SC · —5,108
HS · ST · —6,560
OS · OBC-NCL · —8,857
OS · OPEN · —28,572
OS · SC · —6,031
OS · ST · —2,333

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —23,790
HS · OPEN · —17,676
HS · SC · —2,608
HS · ST · —5,124
OS · OBC-NCL · —7,950
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —921
OS · OPEN · —24,945
OS · SC · —6,753
OS · ST · —3,789

Information Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —35,671
HS · OPEN · —31,565
HS · SC · —4,781
HS · ST · —9,916
OS · OBC-NCL · —9,078
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —466
OS · OPEN · —27,113
OS · SC · —6,841
OS · ST · —3,126

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —22,717
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —560
HS · OPEN · —24,638
HS · SC · —4,102
HS · ST · —6,365
OS · OBC-NCL · —8,191
OS · OPEN · —27,025
OS · SC · —5,261
OS · ST · —2,945

Metallurgy and Materials Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —42,404
HS · OPEN · —37,873
HS · SC · —6,740
HS · ST · —10,156
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,655
OS · OPEN · —36,940
OS · SC · —8,107
OS · ST · —3,139

Mining Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —45,561
HS · OPEN · —42,149
HS · SC · —6,787
HS · ST · —9,631
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,471
OS · OPEN · —37,849
OS · SC · —7,997
OS · ST · —2,538

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in West Bengal: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, National Institute of Technology Durgapur, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kalyani, West Bengal, Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.