India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kalyani, West Bengal

IIITs · Kalyani, West Bengal · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitkalyani.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

36

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

40,390

Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science) — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral29,37640,390
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,45340,453
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,1607,531
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,64618,515
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,93519,935
AISCGender-Neutral6,7267,985
AISTGender-Neutral4,5224,623
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN6,6507,531
AI · OBC-NCL · GN16,26518,515
AI · OBC-NCL · F18,61819,935
AI · OPEN · GN37,11840,390
AI · OPEN · F44,91840,453
AI · SC · GN7,2537,985
AI · ST · GN3,3334,623

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral29,91547,762
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,43945,528
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,1077,925
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8027,802
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,14019,456
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,79722,772
AISCGender-Neutral7,0039,290
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,46210,314
AISTGender-Neutral4,0125,294
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7045,704
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9811,025
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8781,880
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———4,8676,4356,1315,5656,2496,9786,8497,925
AI · EWS · F————————7,3436,8767,802
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————7555331,4321,5371,880
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —902——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——13,83713,16914,06313,99512,80914,77216,36717,08819,456
AI · OBC-NCL · F————————18,23420,02222,772
AI · OBC-NCL · —10,59712,493—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,2402,0101,6931,9041,0374021,2711,2231,025
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,0031,763—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——35,79934,16836,36236,90933,99737,19539,99144,15447,762
AI · OPEN · F————————38,13044,11445,528
AI · OPEN · —29,43334,298—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————————263——
AI · SC · GN——8,3827,8498,9888,1446,8657,0019,2559,3809,290
AI · SC · F————————8,9928,16010,314
AI · SC · —6,6897,784—————————
AI · ST · GN——5,0924,2584,4314,3723,6424,1034,1764,9145,294
AI · ST · F————————4,3144,6315,704
AI · ST · —3,6245,941—————————

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral41,03946,336
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,66449,664
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,4857,600
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,26017,965
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,98322,983
AISCGender-Neutral8,7819,229
AISTGender-Neutral4,0914,350
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN6,8697,600
AI · OBC-NCL · GN16,74117,965
AI · OBC-NCL · F20,45622,983
AI · OPEN · GN44,40346,336
AI · OPEN · F49,47849,664
AI · SC · GN8,9659,229
AI · ST · GN5,2544,350

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral28,14150,809
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,84451,214
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,9178,258
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8448,844
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,46620,429
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,07023,070
AISCGender-Neutral9,46110,745
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,04910,049
AISTGender-Neutral3,8295,666
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8951,895
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN7,2246,4187,0767,2417,1638,258
AI · EWS · F———7,6288,0138,844
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1,709—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,23614,35116,32117,07717,86220,429
AI · OBC-NCL · F———15,36919,38623,070
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,2472,2883,2912,3481,895
AI · OPEN · GN43,85541,13441,77543,03147,16350,809
AI · OPEN · F———42,02646,98551,214
AI · SC · GN10,1348,1868,6559,70810,45310,745
AI · SC · F———10,44310,60110,049
AI · ST · GN4,9554,1934,7124,9015,2105,666
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —922
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,548
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —813
AI · OPEN · —32,430
AI · SC · —6,979
AI · ST · —3,774

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in West Bengal: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, National Institute of Technology Durgapur, Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.