India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai: Indian Oil Odisha Campus, Bhubaneswar

Other government-funded technical institutes · Bhubaneswar, Odisha · in JoSAA's tables since 2021

ictmumbai.edu.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

1

Rows, 2026 final round

12

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI, HS

Home state: Odisha (our reading)

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

63,876

Chemical Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows: JoSAA's Business Rules 2026 do not name a home state for this institute, so we take the state its campus is in (Odisha) — check with the institute before relying on it.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (1)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Chemical Engineering

Integrated Masters in Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral50,62963,876
AIEWSGender-Neutral9,66210,673
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,92826,863
AISCGender-Neutral10,28413,080
AISTGender-Neutral5,9716,331
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,0963,096
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0412,041
HSOPENGender-Neutral66,85393,320
HSEWSGender-Neutral19,44819,652
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,98938,821
HSSCGender-Neutral15,47316,924
HSSTGender-Neutral6,8387,738
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN8,7769,13710,00710,76610,31210,673
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1,5412,041
AI · OBC-NCL · GN19,71118,11820,55121,85023,75726,863
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———4,2841,4073,096
AI · OPEN · GN52,14755,70756,97256,44663,99363,876
AI · SC · GN11,5549,72311,09111,62811,89213,080
AI · ST · GN3,3363,7975,3436,4414,6686,331
HS · EWS · GN12,34117,31017,67920,68818,78219,652
HS · OBC-NCL · GN35,50934,25238,87138,25944,68438,821
HS · OPEN · GN71,40471,80879,01376,97394,71993,320
HS · SC · GN14,18918,44916,76316,60816,66016,924
HS · ST · GN7,1575,09810,1229,48211,6787,738

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Odisha: Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.