India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad

IITs and IISc · Dharwad, Karnataka · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitdh.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

10

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

97

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

8,332

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (10)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,54417,789
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,79925,984
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4772,560
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4834,483
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9296,107
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,07410,290
AISCGender-Neutral2,9853,220
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3013,301
AISTGender-Neutral1,3261,343
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,2452,5322,4632,5672,560
AI · EWS · F——4,5583,9414,483
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,3525,5555,8306,0216,107
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,928——9,93810,290
AI · OPEN · GN15,90316,10615,73916,68017,789
AI · OPEN · F22,64319,08724,50625,53325,984
AI · SC · GN2,8063,1553,1213,2743,220
AI · SC · F3,5373,9774,0593,7593,301
AI · ST · GN1,2641,3431,3371,4791,343

Civil and Infrastructure Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,87617,968
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,01827,345
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5322,563
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4644,464
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,7666,129
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,35010,271
AISCGender-Neutral2,7182,940
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7744,774
AISTGender-Neutral1,2181,249
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral485P485P
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,3452,6212,4222,5902,563
AI · EWS · F——3,9223,8724,464
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,1575,5485,5495,8686,129
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,8408,726—9,51910,271
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————485P
AI · OPEN · GN15,65416,73915,94517,47217,968
AI · OPEN · F23,16922,01725,07925,30427,345
AI · SC · GN2,4942,8792,8563,0982,940
AI · SC · F3,0704,1374,5133,8094,774
AI · ST · GN9631,2001,1471,2401,249

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,3808,332
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,23314,069
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0381,203
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9851,985
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2642,782
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8555,296
AISCGender-Neutral1,0361,484
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2732,414
AISTGender-Neutral434589
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)577577
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral167167
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral107107
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5268457867198019068501,203
AI · EWS · F————1,2221,5041,2171,9271,6521,6081,985
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————53P35P69148P36P107
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,9591,8912,0351,9391,8482,3862,2252,6032,782
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,5313,7024,8674,1213,6043,5805,4094,4315,296
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2522,031—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————1574P12966P110167
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —77251—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,9714,6895,1574,7184,7775,9786,3757,2088,332
AI · OPEN · F——7,6507,4378,4689,9598,27210,82511,13810,86014,069
AI · OPEN · —5,6445,386—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1101,0361,3081,2511,1191,1721,2951,3671,484
AI · SC · F——1,8302,2442,0691,7331,5382,0322,1292,0522,414
AI · SC · —1,1701,265—————————
AI · ST · GN——643669753567485444607574589
AI · ST · F———141P482P6434346131,044808577
AI · ST · —754693—————————

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,85911,099
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,48617,677
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5071,530
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6912,691
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,5484,026
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7917,627
AISCGender-Neutral1,9452,092
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9112,911
AISTGender-Neutral9681,036
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral72P72P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,5671,5021,530
AI · EWS · F2,8402,7552,691
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,8234,0204,026
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,2977,0367,627
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——72P
AI · OPEN · GN9,77811,05111,099
AI · OPEN · F15,29916,09817,677
AI · SC · GN2,0801,9002,092
AI · SC · F2,9642,7012,911
AI · ST · GN9061,0771,036

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,3639,848
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,43215,164
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2521,341
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3742,374
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0123,441
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6796,007
AISCGender-Neutral1,6551,898
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4662,466
AISTGender-Neutral847919
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0601,060
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral268268
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral61P61P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,4581,4621,341
AI · EWS · F2,1222,4762,374
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——61P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,3683,5103,441
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,9825,9606,007
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN106P42P268
AI · OPEN · GN8,7729,4769,848
AI · OPEN · F14,71715,99715,164
AI · SC · GN1,7121,6731,898
AI · SC · F2,7342,2672,466
AI · ST · GN850946919
AI · ST · F1,3471,0021,060

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,72314,696
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,50421,227
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2902,441
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3574,357
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,0225,775
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2829,521
AISCGender-Neutral2,8223,163
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4384,438
AISTGender-Neutral1,4671,539
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,0932,2742,3092,3392,2992,441
AI · EWS · F———3,7493,6474,357
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,0014,9985,7385,2585,9595,775
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,7309,203——9,6129,521
AI · OPEN · GN11,85113,58213,38712,85115,35314,696
AI · OPEN · F16,27817,40219,66520,44022,09421,227
AI · SC · GN—2,9042,8633,1333,3323,163
AI · SC · F1540P3,7794,3084,0663,8354,438
AI · ST · GN486P1,2531,3461,4421,4801,539

Major in Mathematics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,44517,372
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,15826,937
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4042,437
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6576,017
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,7689,768
AISCGender-Neutral3,2483,300
AISTGender-Neutral1,6051,605

Major in Physics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,97218,223
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,57829,216
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,6592,772
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0376,372
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,14611,146
AISCGender-Neutral3,3393,362
AISTGender-Neutral1,5751,575

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,5999,148
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,65612,659
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2141,233
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1952,195
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,7983,200
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5395,733
AISCGender-Neutral1,8121,842
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6042,604
AISTGender-Neutral9011,007
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral238P238P
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,1681,1261,1671,1931,233
AI · EWS · F1,8922,2472,0461,9262,195
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,6453,0902,8193,1783,200
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,9515,1776,8675,4705,733
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—155P—137P238P
AI · OPEN · GN7,1267,4127,3818,2229,148
AI · OPEN · F10,81011,27412,20512,40512,659
AI · SC · GN1,6771,8211,4791,7771,842
AI · SC · F2,1852,6142,7992,2082,604
AI · ST · GN7218287881,0261,007

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,33515,332
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,75924,811
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1182,270
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1734,173
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,1795,570
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,13510,216
AISCGender-Neutral2,3452,769
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0303,728
AISTGender-Neutral1,1851,263
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6291,629
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral173P173P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,0501,8402,0322,1632,4112,1962,1342,270
AI · EWS · F————3,5683,7573,2723,8453,5633,3104,173
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,1293,6204,4724,6214,9505,1585,0825,1745,570
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,8797,0157,5388,8378,8848,3409,0148,84410,216
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,0082988.02—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————————173P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —42——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,39710,34111,22612,60513,89214,01013,43514,85215,332
AI · OPEN · F——11,62115,77617,97923,52120,07322,71921,59122,35024,811
AI · OPEN · —8,4788,856—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,8001,9842,6142,4892,3792,7732,6292,7892,769
AI · SC · F——2,8992,9803,3393,3003,1223,0584,3033,5083,728
AI · SC · —1,6681,686—————————
AI · ST · GN——793790210P60P1,0951,1131,2131,2131,263
AI · ST · F———836P128P740P1,3891,4651,6871,7251,629
AI · ST · —762740—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2023

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2023 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023
AI · EWS · GN———8791,3971,5361,7681,654
AI · EWS · F————3,1092,8602,6822,770
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,0073,2313,8163,8183,7503,966
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,5126,1216,5877,4055,9546,415
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,0052,878——————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———————104P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——182——————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,8697,7149,1309,46310,95010,267
AI · OPEN · F——10,81014,04113,87217,33416,16215,197
AI · OPEN · —8,2998,214——————
AI · SC · GN——1,7151,8272,1812,2972,1262,282
AI · SC · F——2,2721,7662,5232,7931,9052,927
AI · SC · —1,6871,594——————
AI · ST · GN——762761962986967871
AI · ST · F———555P345P445P1,1201,321
AI · ST · —805674——————

Interdisciplinary Sciences

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2022–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2025 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN2,5422,9252,5242,752
AI · EWS · F4,1284,4864,4894,191
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,7126,5386,1856,478
AI · OBC-NCL · F———10,692
AI · OPEN · GN16,61518,02716,96818,979
AI · OPEN · F24,65125,31125,76226,886
AI · SC · GN2,9713,4543,3023,492
AI · SC · F4,0294,8284,8594,518
AI · ST · GN1,4821,5741,5491,579
AI · ST · F370P638P1036P2,134

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Karnataka: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, Indian institute of information technology, Raichur, Karnataka, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Dharwad, Central University of Karnataka.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.