India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi

IITs and IISc · Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitbhu.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

17

21 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

181

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

1,439

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks and JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

B.Arch. seats at the IITs are open only to candidates who passed the Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT); a JEE (Advanced) rank alone says nothing about them, so the matcher lists those rows apart.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (17)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank, Architecture Aptitude Test passed

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral21,22528,480
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,88126,881
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,3224,432
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,4159,002
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,47611,941
AISCGender-Neutral3,7344,075
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3234,323
AISTGender-Neutral2,1772,199
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,7323,1182,6393,1815,0353,4673,1044,432
AI · OBC-NCL · GN7,5406,2906,2886,5548,7558,1776,9009,002
AI · OBC-NCL · F—8,941—————11,941
AI · OPEN · GN22,64118,54819,01519,29624,64122,39020,79228,480
AI · OPEN · F20,92918,92528,87227,42525,69025,27828,48126,881
AI · SC · GN2,9052094P527P3,3164,2504,3213,4884,075
AI · SC · F—1388P2339P4,3484,6204,9914,7934,323
AI · ST · GN1041P1104P1680P1,4411083P764P1,7662,199
AI · ST · F1135P———————

Biochemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,03513,511
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,77321,149
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,9922,063
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,7905,067
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8898,889
AISCGender-Neutral2,7162,892
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1644,164
AISTGender-Neutral1,3861,521
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8262,063
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,3375,067
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,9738,889
AI · OPEN · GN13,25513,511
AI · OPEN · F21,08721,149
AI · SC · GN3,0852,892
AI · SC · F4,2794,164
AI · ST · GN1,4271,521

Biomedical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,71713,196
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,25620,951
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,9152,259
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5015,156
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,6169,616
AISCGender-Neutral2,8302,880
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2864,286
AISTGender-Neutral1,4321,432

Ceramic Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,07514,562
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,34224,201
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,0112,178
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7883,788
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,6255,245
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,03010,781
AISCGender-Neutral2,3313,078
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4494,473
AISTGender-Neutral1,4201,506
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8311,831
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,3422,1431,9872,1192,1772,0441,9982,178
AI · EWS · F———2,0584,2133,8373,5093,1583,6293,7663,788
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,3804,4214,7134,8424,8375,5664,8954,9905,245
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,8967,5308,5669,0409,1989,007—10,00010,781
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,4973,664—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —167279.01—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——9,86410,44812,76312,41213,10913,25412,15413,06414,562
AI · OPEN · F——13,72718,11318,55521,71221,12819,12922,71622,76624,201
AI · OPEN · —8,7129,561—————————
AI · SC · GN——2,2452,6062,9392,9662,8933,2882,9763,1533,078
AI · SC · F——9963,7433,0442157P3,7954,6304,6754,2484,473
AI · SC · —2,1612,160—————————
AI · ST · GN——5121,114750P690P1,3761,4011,4301,4401,506
AI · ST · F———1389P1393P919P1,554176P788P1,9891,831
AI · ST · —9631,070—————————

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,0029,512
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,33517,224
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2011,362
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9072,988
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8513,609
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5428,000
AISCGender-Neutral1,5352,055
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6583,443
AISTGender-Neutral8261,130
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4701,602
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral437P437P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7481,4001,1921,3891,5151,3141,3411,362
AI · EWS · F———1,6922,6983,0142,5612,8402,6152,6222,988
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —35119—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,9302,7573,2553,0703,3823,8543,4043,4343,609
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,8885,6307,1227,0286,7016,3347,4147,2408,000
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,3702,318—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————158P—————437P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —147219—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,2726,4217,4927,7918,3438,9997,7578,3819,512
AI · OPEN · F——9,46712,06613,59515,17614,69013,91016,18816,66017,224
AI · OPEN · —5,7285,900—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,4311,7281,8501,8071,9822,1532,0782,0112,055
AI · SC · F——2,2892,7942,670454P2,7653,1383,9403,4803,443
AI · SC · —1,5211,345—————————
AI · ST · GN——81081095224P1,0009989731,0161,130
AI · ST · F——421224P911P712P1,4021,48144P1,6071,602
AI · ST · —694756—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,09012,331
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,30220,902
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6601,936
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1403,423
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,4603,980
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6888,291
AISCGender-Neutral1,8342,312
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4423,665
AISTGender-Neutral666783
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8631,008
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7681,4511,2761,5291,6221,4261,5541,936
AI · EWS · F———1,7792,8943,0902,9842,7912,8662,8523,423
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —5362—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,4572,4833,2413,3313,5383,9593,8193,8883,980
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,6296,0246,6107,5107,4806,9908,0117,8608,291
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,8681,873—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———102P72P125P—————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —7499—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,7406,9848,2088,7759,86710,2329,33910,27812,331
AI · OPEN · F——9,48712,42314,75318,13616,00616,55018,97019,51920,902
AI · OPEN · —5,1856,026—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1681,2761,6341,7731,9172,1332,0642,2612,312
AI · SC · F——1,8192,4102,7843,3502,8113,2293,7213,1863,665
AI · SC · —1,050983—————————
AI · ST · GN——366357480589670714633896783
AI · ST · F——7131,1417178681,0961,2441,4721,1711,008
AI · ST · —296353—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8531,439
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3294,270
AIEWSGender-Neutral168245
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)646798
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral394601
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2041,857
AISCGender-Neutral135373
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)702895
AISTGender-Neutral96170
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)242243
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5966
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)188188
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral1717
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral3546
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)7979
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral10P10P
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral5P5P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————1517
AI · EWS · GN———83133120125138187189245
AI · EWS · F———176590440300329517490798
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———1516131329145746
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————————4179
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——375367380362389359524528601
AI · OBC-NCL · F——9621,0891,5321,2427771,0311,5921,8321,857
AI · OBC-NCL · —410394—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———2749325157407466
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————79188
AI · OPEN · GN——9087968858738971,0791,0711,4891,439
AI · OPEN · F——1,7382,4931,9902,0302,3092,2754,1303,7844,270
AI · OPEN · —772935—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—————4P—11P19P11P10P
AI · SC · GN——246214290220218284262283373
AI · SC · F——730569799874568513851903895
AI · SC · —246239—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN——————————5P
AI · ST · GN——151147166126121107163165170
AI · ST · F——515502241395228275254393243
AI · ST · —250180—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,8113,879
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7028,959
AIEWSGender-Neutral462617
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4221,482
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,1971,529
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0763,692
AISCGender-Neutral690955
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6431,976
AISTGender-Neutral310480
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)576889
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral29251P
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral73P73P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral27P53P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————41P73P
AI · EWS · GN———287488514575575604595617
AI · EWS · F———8841,0811,5701,1851,3111,6581,4411,482
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————70P68P—105P149P121P53P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —3131—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,3561,1831,3201,4741,5381,6271,5441,4911,529
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,7693,8803,6483,8563,9723,3214,1814,0233,692
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,1451,119—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——8613640P83P51P231P256P103P51P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————221P—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —8360—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,0163,0263,2593,4463,7063,5343,6083,5373,879
AI · OPEN · F——5,2396,5667,9377,9267,1037,18310,1778,1298,959
AI · OPEN · —2,8143,296—————————
AI · SC · GN——7827658378549451,124916999955
AI · SC · F——1,3471,6131,7662,2222,0172,2172,0862,2121,976
AI · SC · —670644—————————
AI · ST · GN——374337464459521500497485480
AI · ST · F——6046768417237969709201,094889
AI · ST · —315307—————————

Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,9732,809
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5736,557
AIEWSGender-Neutral340421
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1491,369
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8841,189
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7253,018
AISCGender-Neutral485777
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4801,701
AISTGender-Neutral357482
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)790812
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral196220
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)221P221P
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral24P24P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1285P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———————46P18P40P24P
AI · EWS · GN———249416441453472492415421
AI · EWS · F———8569921,1109481,0041,2621,1991,369
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————————35P5P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,1581,0451,1101,1971,2741,3741,3511,2611,189
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,5243,0583,1353,3483,4812,9443,2683,3923,018
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,1431,054—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——58125121P24P2P167P163193220
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————17P——17946P221P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —11667—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,4342,3762,4432,5943,1282,8762,8262,6352,809
AI · OPEN · F——4,0275,5725,6926,8526,2895,9546,9866,4986,557
AI · OPEN · —2,4012,806—————————
AI · SC · GN——845778732729807926808805777
AI · SC · F——1,3741,5211,8872,1961,7741,7342,0501,9341,701
AI · SC · —873696—————————
AI · ST · GN——464440479488461443421463482
AI · ST · F——903642795745840955981856812
AI · ST · —434393—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,3067,798
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,17815,604
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3581,424
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4732,473
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2203,620
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5157,552
AISCGender-Neutral1,9752,195
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6503,650
AISTGender-Neutral1,2101,240
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral542P542P
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,4791,424
AI · EWS · F2,8302,473
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,0593,620
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,9077,552
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—542P
AI · OPEN · GN8,4417,798
AI · OPEN · F16,93015,604
AI · SC · GN2,4462,195
AI · SC · F3,5273,650
AI · ST · GN1,1991,240

Industrial Chemistry

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,86112,340
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,88720,601
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,8112,090
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5553,555
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4974,681
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,49410,245
AISCGender-Neutral2,6732,780
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5044,504
AISTGender-Neutral1,4071,407
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,9052,090
AI · EWS · F3,3903,555
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,8594,681
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,75110,245
AI · OPEN · GN12,72112,340
AI · OPEN · F21,70120,601
AI · SC · GN2,9362,780
AI · SC · F3,6994,504
AI · ST · GN1,4571,407

Materials Science and Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,2579,905
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,69117,773
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5791,671
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5223,522
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,6704,257
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9908,326
AISCGender-Neutral2,3292,573
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5833,583
AISTGender-Neutral1,2361,367
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8041,671
AI · EWS · F3,1753,522
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,7404,257
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,6578,326
AI · OPEN · GN10,8519,905
AI · OPEN · F17,91117,773
AI · SC · GN2,8512,573
AI · SC · F3,8063,583
AI · ST · GN1,3471,367

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,5341,923
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4665,284
AIEWSGender-Neutral252290
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)889889
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral706845
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1452,505
AISCGender-Neutral285467
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5131,547
AISTGender-Neutral201287
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)347347
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral200200
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)258258
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral112112
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN321290
AI · EWS · F634889
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN87112
AI · OBC-NCL · GN883845
AI · OBC-NCL · F2,6642,505
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN90200
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F37P258
AI · OPEN · GN1,9241,923
AI · OPEN · F5,4445,284
AI · SC · GN674467
AI · SC · F1,2441,547
AI · ST · GN372287
AI · ST · F773347

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,6958,010
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,90916,502
AIEWSGender-Neutral9931,098
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6072,826
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1463,175
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0867,082
AISCGender-Neutral1,1001,809
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6723,120
AISTGender-Neutral757871
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2671,570
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral252P519P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———4919058861,1841,1151,1521,1701,098
AI · EWS · F———1,5452,3983,0582,4972,7372,5942,6302,826
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —5269—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,5991,6802,3332,4222,7262,9992,8292,8293,175
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,7075,3476,2706,2666,1956,1786,7317,0997,082
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,3181,320—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———32P224P—193P——248P519P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —134101—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,1464,2685,7006,5577,0836,6946,5967,2868,010
AI · OPEN · F——7,84910,95012,00613,87713,85213,86415,15716,65016,502
AI · OPEN · —3,8004,086—————————
AI · SC · GN——9621,0461,3791,5101,6701,5631,6541,7491,809
AI · SC · F——2,1682,4052,8072,8192,7723,3283,6103,1703,120
AI · SC · —844792—————————
AI · ST · GN——425446584753820764763871871
AI · ST · F——854304P463P451P1,2591,3181,5851,4241,570
AI · ST · —371344—————————

Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,01912,952
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,78822,297
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7351,966
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5593,609
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,6794,494
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3829,300
AISCGender-Neutral2,1502,656
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8234,274
AISTGender-Neutral1,1861,430
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7961,853
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———8571,7541,4281,7251,8121,7141,8841,966
AI · EWS · F———1,9433,7223,5393,3353,6463,4913,1633,609
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,4973,3133,8393,9523,9694,4734,4944,5614,494
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,7017,0457,9698,6127,8827,4548,5518,6909,300
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9282,929—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —8012—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,2918,1699,7009,73311,05711,38810,74011,39812,952
AI · OPEN · F——11,02814,90715,27418,91818,03317,54319,93120,03522,297
AI · OPEN · —6,9697,298—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,8802,1972,3112,4192,3802,6962,4772,8712,656
AI · SC · F——2,8723,0143,1121501P3,3344,1994,2953,8274,274
AI · SC · —1,7311,800—————————
AI · ST · GN——9051,043568P337P1,1841,2731,2961,3161,430
AI · ST · F——524845P1173P1241P4P182P386P1,9321,853
AI · ST · —1,076896—————————

Mining Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,69315,019
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,15625,332
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,0622,306
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7164,023
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,1455,329
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,32710,900
AISCGender-Neutral2,7623,017
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3884,721
AISTGender-Neutral1,2851,399
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9561,966
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,3901,9961,9002,0252,2362,0142,1392,306
AI · EWS · F———2,6203,6113,8293,5083,9703,8733,7934,023
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,0623,8874,8684,8004,6065,4264,9905,3195,329
AI · OBC-NCL · F———6,5848,9588,3199,1998,8919,1449,76710,900
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,2463,303—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,23010,21212,74612,35612,82413,55612,87614,24315,019
AI · OPEN · F——15,20920,40620,32223,99022,61322,55724,61624,53925,332
AI · OPEN · —8,5739,271—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,9992,4752,7612,7592,7593,2812,9243,0193,017
AI · SC · F——1,102329P950P2300P3,6084,6354,7674,2544,721
AI · SC · —1,8751,944—————————
AI · ST · GN——4771,023445P328P1,2341,3441,3001,3681,399
AI · ST · F———1038P1081P915P194P562P728P1,8001,966
AI · ST · —1,1151,048—————————

Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,81415,894
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,75822,915
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2242,401
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6134,596
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9645,776
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,11510,915
AISCGender-Neutral2,9273,173
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4074,437
AISTGender-Neutral1,4481,620
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9981,998
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——1,4142,0942,0652,3392,2972,1392,2962,401
AI · EWS · F——2,3494,3873,8713,6513,8553,9943,7904,596
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—4,5094,4765,3915,2205,1606,0515,4645,5915,776
AI · OBC-NCL · F—5,9176,9699,0579,0279,1598,7599,2579,68610,915
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,818—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —134—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—11,18611,69114,69813,78814,31114,37913,56214,44715,894
AI · OPEN · F—15,27219,57219,84421,89021,75421,39822,87924,66222,915
AI · OPEN · —10,730—————————
AI · SC · GN—2,2692,7362,9343,0222,9163,4033,1183,2843,173
AI · SC · F—6113,645972P2374P3,9294,5004,8274,3234,437
AI · SC · —2,248—————————
AI · ST · GN—680119P855P785P1,4921,5041,4491,4541,620
AI · ST · F——1362P950P1271P352P620P500P1,9411,998
AI · ST · —1,133—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (21)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Biochemical Engineering with M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———1,3262,3202,0022,2542,5312,090
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,5424,5365,3655,2915,2486,2715,680
AI · OBC-NCL · F———6,6147,507—9,1708,782—
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6063,671———————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,77511,94713,34213,32313,88514,83012,761
AI · OPEN · F——14,00315,66318,43721,12621,74718,67020,966
AI · OPEN · —8,8479,537———————
AI · SC · GN——2,2242,6282,9893,0162,8023,2732,954
AI · SC · F———366P887P1600P3,7083,5694,522
AI · SC · —2,1582,108———————
AI · ST · GN——6721,210761P696P1,3511,4281,465
AI · ST · F———1313P—————
AI · ST · —1,1181,094———————

Bioengineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2025–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2025–2025 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2025
AI · EWS · GN2,033
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,677
AI · OBC-NCL · F9,094
AI · OPEN · GN12,759
AI · OPEN · F16,058
AI · SC · GN2,918
AI · SC · F3,626
AI · ST · GN1,371

Bioengineering with M.Tech in Biomedical Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———1,4172,3652,0642,2222,3752,081
AI · EWS · F———2,465—————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,6744,6155,4325,3434,8765,9565,361
AI · OBC-NCL · F———7,4338,683——8,5118,573
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6503,747———————
AI · OPEN · GN——11,23012,09412,90111,78513,15714,85214,001
AI · OPEN · F——14,02714,73016,68520,34521,19518,00418,700
AI · OPEN · —9,13710,303———————
AI · SC · GN——2,2562,4863,0392,8972,8583,3863,125
AI · SC · F———472P1244P2314P3,8473,9614,763
AI · SC · —2,1452,103———————
AI · ST · GN——80040P474P848P1,3941,4701,461
AI · ST · —1,1141,137———————

Ceramic Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———1,3452,3172,0772,3572,4082,254
AI · EWS · F———2,665—————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,6364,5235,5695,3575,3536,2745,501
AI · OBC-NCL · F————8,839————
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6653,779———————
AI · OPEN · GN——11,09911,39213,90013,53715,21314,47913,931
AI · OPEN · F——14,48518,45620,32925,22423,10622,93924,753
AI · OPEN · —9,38310,419———————
AI · SC · GN——2,2742,7162,9673,0112,8633,3353,020
AI · SC · F————1360P2485P3,9914,7344,860
AI · SC · —2,1732,215———————
AI · ST · GN——8481,195879P853P1,4851,4361,456
AI · ST · —1,0531,139———————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2024 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN——8591,4841,3331,5721,8581,683
AI · EWS · F———3,0173,7543,4023,2513,587
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—2,6952,8653,7653,6263,6434,3594,123
AI · OBC-NCL · F—5,5326,3077,6367,9047,8237,8858,759
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,127———————
AI · OPEN · GN—7,5898,0049,5409,61811,08511,33210,583
AI · OPEN · F—9,79712,91316,22918,35018,09518,84819,360
AI · OPEN · —6,538———————
AI · SC · GN—1,4371,3331,7412,0332,0092,5982,144
AI · SC · F——3,3962,6381242P3,1593,4893,888
AI · SC · —1,043———————
AI · ST · GN—435512520687842859800
AI · ST · —420———————

Civil Engineering with M.Tech. in Structural Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,925
AI · OPEN · —6,238
AI · SC · —1,184
AI · ST · —530

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———90218128166151247
AI · EWS · F———4996615415444581,073
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——3—3648363145
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———32P—————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1217.01———————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——555449535564591597727
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,4771,3591,6951,8781,4401,4242,237
AI · OBC-NCL · —444410———————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,0519701,1901,0021,3181,3661,510
AI · OPEN · F——2,2872,9292,9203,5902,9832,9124,593
AI · OPEN · —8801,116———————
AI · SC · GN——279293415256279341340
AI · SC · F——1,1041,4268811,3629286631,453
AI · SC · —437305.01———————
AI · ST · GN——250254240216161279279
AI · ST · F————648396353544278
AI · ST · —205182———————

Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Power Electronics

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———386611584699678675
AI · EWS · F————1,0881,9101,6851,9112,153
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,5841,5101,8151,8111,7982,1781,896
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,0534,4984,1285,1085,2314,3654,433
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,3131,330———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———24P—————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —114109———————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,4323,6204,2374,8305,4084,6624,619
AI · OPEN · F——5,4856,7448,4768,3757,86710,12310,830
AI · OPEN · —3,2903,692———————
AI · SC · GN——9001,0569781,1801,0941,3201,350
AI · SC · F————2,1472,7482,2392,2812,830
AI · SC · —836727———————
AI · ST · GN——453444540500535526468
AI · ST · F————59P1,0211,0561,0871,307
AI · ST · —570359———————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2024 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN——9381,4461,5281,5931,5831,777
AI · EWS · F———3,2783,1403,0243,6794,076
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —84———————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—2,8823,4124,0013,5893,9814,6373,874
AI · OBC-NCL · F—5,6906,0196,3277,9077,2568,1038,040
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,639———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———144P————
AI · OPEN · GN—6,9937,7297,8178,1508,7119,6127,764
AI · OPEN · F—10,14713,43415,59514,49515,95712,21316,996
AI · OPEN · —6,599———————
AI · SC · GN—1,7592,2952,3322,4632,4152,8922,255
AI · SC · F——3,7763,0832,8593,7063,8954,467
AI · SC · —1,786———————
AI · ST · GN—8751,079505P579P1,1671,4501,271
AI · ST · F——1060P—————
AI · ST · —988———————

Engineering Physics

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,670
AI · OPEN · —6,385
AI · SC · —1,852
AI · ST · —1,029

Industrial Chemistry

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2024 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN——1,2272,2592,0622,3432,4812,300
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—4,6864,4454,9295,0125,1376,0655,474
AI · OBC-NCL · F—6,813—9,1748,963——8,455
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,348———————
AI · OPEN · GN—10,75811,36313,42812,41813,45614,44312,317
AI · OPEN · F—13,56716,34618,14821,02222,13522,58323,182
AI · OPEN · —9,379———————
AI · SC · GN—2,2182,5702,9682,9732,8593,2053,046
AI · SC · F—2,856—671P2229P3,5794,5404,487
AI · SC · —1,941———————
AI · ST · GN—8741,070791P802P1,5021,5401,476
AI · ST · —1,066———————

Industrial Chemistry

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,518
AI · OPEN · —8,781
AI · SC · —2,001
AI · ST · —345

Materials Science and Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———1,2051,8511,8971,9202,2741,889
AI · EWS · F————4,0553,9303,8173,6653,310
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,2414,3025,0284,9405,0775,7535,324
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,1896,9587,494——7,731—
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,2353,426———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——141———————
AI · OPEN · GN——9,5189,97312,07011,82913,35913,56512,524
AI · OPEN · F——11,42215,47317,29020,28920,89319,24619,700
AI · OPEN · —8,2758,802———————
AI · SC · GN——2,0772,2402,9582,7872,6963,1702,797
AI · SC · F————684P2279P3,8784,4674,439
AI · SC · —1,9742,017———————
AI · ST · GN——7701,127759P498P1,3211,2711,448
AI · ST · F———1413P—————
AI · ST · —1841,047———————

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2024 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———1725P———
AI · EWS · GN——131293281349372346
AI · EWS · F——7004769428687681,105
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—8097928629871,0801,1781,028
AI · OBC-NCL · F—2,4452,7732,5863,2562,9762,7292,726
AI · OBC-NCL · —688———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———8314113P136121
AI · OPEN · GN—1,4741,5031,6741,9732,3692,0342,154
AI · OPEN · F—2,5064,2504,4935,5104,3145,5576,186
AI · OPEN · —1,657———————
AI · SC · GN—709628579733759762672
AI · SC · F——1,3881,3811,9281,212930675
AI · SC · —784———————
AI · ST · GN—523504485358566412385
AI · ST · F—7221,123745746701710831
AI · ST · —376———————

Mathematics and Computing

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —970
AI · OPEN · —1,464
AI · SC · —735
AI · ST · —854

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———5301,0001,0771,4141,3001,248
AI · EWS · F———1,6252,6183,5542,6233,1423,151
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,7121,9702,7392,9113,0573,3933,138
AI · OBC-NCL · F———5,0527,2397,6586,9056,5236,772
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,5651,394———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —179133———————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,6484,8866,5297,4317,9128,2447,497
AI · OPEN · F——8,40811,07813,43513,92014,57615,42116,564
AI · OPEN · —4,0364,468———————
AI · SC · GN——1,2971,2301,5771,5821,6732,0071,790
AI · SC · F———2,703—————
AI · SC · —744970———————
AI · ST · GN——4635848028739278381,006
AI · ST · F————887P643P1,3751,502267P
AI · ST · —566424———————

Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———1,0712,2301,8521,9452,2961,947
AI · EWS · F———2,0183,7274,0173,5114,4164,080
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,8493,6834,7374,6034,5425,2194,945
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,334—8,5168,8729,1528,6839,190
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9713,174———————
AI · OPEN · GN——9,5979,75711,69910,65612,52213,07211,530
AI · OPEN · F——12,17117,19916,76920,24620,02319,16122,750
AI · OPEN · —7,9218,833———————
AI · SC · GN——1,9742,1532,8342,6692,4722,9892,744
AI · SC · F———3,7453,3941909P3,6164,6454,086
AI · SC · —1,8891,839———————
AI · ST · GN——7171,169688P558P1,3221,3791,356
AI · ST · F———1064P—————
AI · ST · —259977———————

Mining Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN———1,4242,2502,0182,3202,4542,351
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,4434,1795,0995,1595,0736,0675,454
AI · OBC-NCL · F————9,078————
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,3563,499———————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,88711,45414,57513,36114,63215,57214,557
AI · OPEN · F——15,37320,78721,26326,21123,25823,27525,614
AI · OPEN · —8,85210,091———————
AI · SC · GN——2,0702,4802,9002,9182,9183,3773,054
AI · SC · F———630P969P2417P3,9684,7384,884
AI · SC · —1,7701,953———————
AI · ST · GN——3641,046633P102P1,2741,2851,140
AI · ST · F————1124P934P137P458P905P
AI · ST · —1801,036———————

Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2024 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN——1,3862,3492,1702,2672,3172,363
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—4,6084,6505,5445,3855,3666,1425,622
AI · OBC-NCL · F———9,136————
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,829———————
AI · OPEN · GN—11,34112,42014,72314,53715,46315,58514,463
AI · OPEN · F—15,78919,95420,90423,87822,52622,44624,870
AI · OPEN · —10,826———————
AI · SC · GN—2,2442,7292,7503,0252,8543,2373,141
AI · SC · F———3,2682444P4,0164,6994,524
AI · SC · —2,270———————
AI · ST · GN—8551,117924P854P1,4951,4931,515
AI · ST · —1,143———————

Pharmaceutics

Bachelor of Pharmaceutics, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,796
AI · OPEN · —9,805
AI · SC · —2,279
AI · ST · —445

Pharmaceutics

Bachelor and Master of Pharmaceutics(Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,853
AI · OPEN · —9,873
AI · SC · —2,234
AI · ST · —446

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Uttar Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, Indian Institute of Information Technology Lucknow, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad, Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology(IIHT), Varanasi, J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad- Allahabad, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur (UP), Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, Fursatganj, Amethi (UP).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.