India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

IITs and IISc · Chennai, Tamil Nadu · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitm.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

18

10 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

217

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

151

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (18)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,0933,278
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1927,578
AIEWSGender-Neutral630835
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1841,184
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8161,868
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5833,378
AISCGender-Neutral5441,034
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4051,641
AISTGender-Neutral386481
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)520520
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral194194
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6P6P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———371785610862733837645835
AI · EWS · F————1,1731,3781,5041,3061,2321,3651,184
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————41P——58P63P59P6P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —4611—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,2681,4711,6901,5841,6661,6151,6551,5081,868
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,1243,3563,8483,5294,6233,6953,4322,5173,378
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,3641,368—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——4883P988616585P119P102P194
AI · OPEN · GN——2,7063,6123,6783,2593,8813,2372,8153,2113,278
AI · OPEN · F——4,8476,8597,3497,0318,0425,9906,8455,5127,578
AI · OPEN · —3,2422,995—————————
AI · SC · GN——7988661,0689611,2481,3099008301,034
AI · SC · F——1,3007358689721,8302,3161,6991,4211,641
AI · SC · —795770—————————
AI · ST · GN——416473625558500571478540481
AI · ST · F———900857706664548661417520
AI · ST · —324357—————————

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,1753,389
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8687,868
AIEWSGender-Neutral859859
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,0321,456
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7064,706
AISCGender-Neutral1,1291,129
AISTGender-Neutral507507
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN————8555279661,070883929859
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,6211,4421,9481,7061,9571,6851,4551,4721,456
AI · OBC-NCL · F———3,5893,448——3,0193,9533,0234,706
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,5821,425—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————16693P————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —125——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,7043,3433,8163,5954,8193,2932,9842,8083,389
AI · OPEN · F——5,9387,8827,8568,2187,7056,2792,184167,868
AI · OPEN · —3,2513,360—————————
AI · SC · GN——9109358877268362079951151,129
AI · SC · F——1,959——2,0232,027————
AI · SC · —887805—————————
AI · ST · GN——252—629——703503536507
AI · ST · —34493.01—————————

Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral91226
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0811,119
AIEWSGender-Neutral3765
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)115115
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral100161
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)401474
AISCGender-Neutral32163
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)299334
AISTGender-Neutral1060
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1717
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1717
AIST (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)22
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1046565
AI · EWS · F298145115
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN301617
AI · OBC-NCL · GN207165161
AI · OBC-NCL · F503611474
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN433017
AI · OPEN · GN419306226
AI · OPEN · F1,3791,1401,119
AI · SC · GN198113163
AI · SC · F237359334
AI · ST (PwD) · F——2
AI · ST · GN834460
AI · ST · F218112—

Biological Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,2716,440
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4209,103
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2811,355
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5202,520
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0323,111
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7695,907
AISCGender-Neutral4692,141
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3652,365
AISTGender-Neutral9141,010
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral191P191P
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,5271,3841,3831,355
AI · EWS · F2,4202,2052,3442,520
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,4863,3643,1603,111
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,6866,9295,2865,907
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——335P191P
AI · OPEN · GN7,9675,7555,2616,440
AI · OPEN · F8,5889,8718,9789,103
AI · SC · GN2,3272,2661,8322,141
AI · SC · F2,8552,9422,1862,365
AI · ST · GN1,0781,0901,0761,010
AI · ST · F1,1871,566——

Biological Science

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,60212,204
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,81918,453
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7072,010
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2193,219
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,3284,969
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4107,410
AISCGender-Neutral1,7212,665
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3093,309
AISTGender-Neutral1,1371,392
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral531P531P
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,0181,7431,7312,010
AI · EWS · F3,3932,9962,8753,219
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,0744,6824,3744,969
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,4417,6926,2997,410
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——272P531P
AI · OPEN · GN11,18510,68210,29012,204
AI · OPEN · F15,52814,73915,72718,453
AI · SC · GN3,1272,7782,4722,665
AI · SC · F3,0144,0487703,309
AI · ST · GN1,3351,3591,2641,392
AI · ST · F1,2821,691——

BS in Mathematics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,0821,804
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9135,348
AIEWSGender-Neutral309360
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8931,211
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6304,630
AISCGender-Neutral1,0231,397
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4232,423
AISTGender-Neutral954954
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral63P63P

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,0994,162
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7458,479
AIEWSGender-Neutral649829
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4431,749
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3531,944
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3474,304
AISCGender-Neutral4791,269
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2531,816
AISTGender-Neutral512688
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)748928
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9898
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)157P157P
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral29P29P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral17P17P
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral24P24P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————————29P
AI · EWS · GN———291795701838841784767829
AI · EWS · F———8901,1612,1041,6081,6991,8431,2931,749
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———45P—————104P17P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1861—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,3461,5941,8472,0152,0961,9432,0421,8691,944
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,7792,9383,6383,8174,2563,5353,7723,8204,304
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,4651,333—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———126P194P95P75P—383P159P98
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————291P157P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —8182—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,6553,3083,6364,0554,6774,4393,9724,1164,162
AI · OPEN · F——4,9386,3148,1887,6968,9216,5979,0687,5468,479
AI · OPEN · —3,0122,802—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—————————15P24P
AI · SC · GN——8391,1331,2631,2971,3291,3461,2371,1891,269
AI · SC · F——6351,3241,6412,1912,0851,7262,0101,5961,816
AI · SC · —940855—————————
AI · ST · GN——609613654597520582617620688
AI · ST · F——2361,107787222P788919895640928
AI · ST · —442386—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,4506,225
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,52113,648
AIEWSGender-Neutral7931,015
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1152,283
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0942,644
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2995,096
AISCGender-Neutral6471,351
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3621,808
AISTGender-Neutral382559
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)438717
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral162125P
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)124P124P
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral55P55P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral158P158P
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral28P28P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————18P—————55P
AI · EWS · GN———4701,0448591,0041,2111,1119491,015
AI · EWS · F———9201,8912,6491,8961,8451,9451,6422,283
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———36P29P—————158P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——42—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,4331,6902,1802,3572,4402,5872,5922,4032,644
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,6733,0414,0754,5414,9324,5475,3664,2705,096
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,3741,203—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——11111165P59P98176P282P171P125P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——104——————190P124P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —4585—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,7484,8395,7275,7406,1066,1325,6886,1126,225
AI · OPEN · F——7,0617,95610,56011,56910,1839,66112,58611,90213,648
AI · OPEN · —3,7033,632—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——————————28P
AI · SC · GN——5688721,1311,2331,2521,4911,3241,4451,351
AI · SC · F——5851,1281,6601,9322,2491,9762,4452,1571,808
AI · SC · —619672—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———4———————
AI · ST · GN——209222337403360488522424559
AI · ST · F———4915957096858006521,020717
AI · ST · —178214—————————

Computational Engineering and Mechanics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7691,314
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4194,625
AIEWSGender-Neutral273319
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0241,024
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral288645
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4421,660
AISCGender-Neutral266552
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1881,188
AISTGender-Neutral265354
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)439439
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral122122
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral7676
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN293319
AI · EWS · F7611,024
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN3576
AI · OBC-NCL · GN741645
AI · OBC-NCL · F1,8741,660
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN87122
AI · OPEN · GN1,3091,314
AI · OPEN · F4,5644,625
AI · SC · GN510552
AI · SC · F1,1291,188
AI · ST · GN355354
AI · ST · F1,237439

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral74151
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)111539
AIEWSGender-Neutral2231
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)75100
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3596
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)102287
AISCGender-Neutral1261
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29291
AISTGender-Neutral1727
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4949
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral77
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral88
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral22
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————3——5—47
AI · EWS · GN———1737373436422931
AI · EWS · F———5716493608512991100
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——3—5873468
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————42P46————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——8983928988101828796
AI · OBC-NCL · F——149248402303207293344561287
AI · OBC-NCL · —9380—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——4—3664492
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————2327————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —17—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——200188158163175148159171151
AI · OPEN · F——417690576644617479757866539
AI · OPEN · —173177—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———4P4P——78P22
AI · SC · GN——634854585354724361
AI · SC · F——24415118119654128106255291
AI · SC · —5854—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN—————2P3————
AI · ST · GN——372823242415292827
AI · ST · F——54113141108728686349
AI · ST · —2322—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral231749
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3472,457
AIEWSGender-Neutral123164
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)298681
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral144377
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)573960
AISCGender-Neutral122259
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)388567
AISTGender-Neutral36128
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)162220
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2429
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)141141
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral1818
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2121
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)7474
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral11P11P
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral9P9P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———615P——8P14P1718
AI · EWS · GN———61202221272231178198164
AI · EWS · F———320567508469368539532681
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1247P463217P69P514821
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————29P———74
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——13—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——279336427474547492407396377
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2011,0641,3071,4381,5531,0471,0631,450960
AI · OBC-NCL · —344259—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2974585155150943829
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——79—153——128P69P171141
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —2219—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5687228441,0091,028964838849749
AI · OPEN · F——1,1432,0742,0462,1992,1842,1582,6772,8482,457
AI · OPEN · —606641—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—————8P———8P11P
AI · SC · GN——152257304399367316378278259
AI · SC · F——269295355912720720563845567
AI · SC · —196216—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN——————————9P
AI · ST · GN——86137185167198146149153128
AI · ST · F———216213418402302336301220
AI · ST · —113103—————————

Engineering Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,9773,093
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2548,063
AIEWSGender-Neutral7601,087
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9521,952
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7461,322
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7514,336
AISCGender-Neutral3581,421
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8922,096
AISTGender-Neutral765948
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4021,402
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral262262
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral117P117P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———4849879001,1441,0201,2358381,087
AI · EWS · F———1,8481,6362,2962,3442,1722,7441,3341,952
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————70P———106P117P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,7921,5602,1371,9922,2941,8831,7721,4661,322
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,1774,2384,3165,7285,1314,5043,8963,2164,336
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,0521,808—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——9528—87P—105359P217262
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——61—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,6393,6503,7903,5795,3744,4363,6563,3803,093
AI · OPEN · F——6,0377,5097,60710,5718,6189,5278,9397,7518,063
AI · OPEN · —5,1274,173—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1981,8541,5731,5321,6531,8461,5711,5131,421
AI · SC · F——2,4672,3251,7892,8542,2892,5402,2801,9602,096
AI · SC · —1,4761,590—————————
AI · ST · GN——785730302P292P9919891,133950948
AI · ST · F——299379P299P6251,2791,1399797051,402
AI · ST · —866737—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8551,316
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7265,286
AIEWSGender-Neutral345594
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8571,857
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral486756
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9513,015
AISCGender-Neutral333705
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)315315
AISTGender-Neutral678685
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2291,229
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral302302
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral57P57P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———252928899773740803586594
AI · EWS · F————1,6582,0571,5592,3462,0822,1381,857
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————————57P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——7851,3041,8671,6541,4171,3851,1921,011756
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,6182,6944,0364,6434,7232,0883,0462,8413,015
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,399999—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————137———370P227302
AI · OPEN · GN——1,7432,5691,5891,8842,0901,8771,8581,4411,316
AI · OPEN · F——4,0765,8394,0074,9617,9364,7164,6364,3675,286
AI · OPEN · —2,2742,166—————————
AI · SC · GN——7921,0211,4439651,2741,1751,3261,015705
AI · SC · F———2,2242,2442,5281,7511,4706852,194315
AI · SC · —1,0081,095—————————
AI · ST · GN——7097009469047638471,022719685
AI · ST · F——374220P958——1,0941,4299701,229
AI · ST · —910390—————————

Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,8634,011
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8749,294
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0091,189
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3192,319
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,1542,096
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5093,847
AISCGender-Neutral1,0921,445
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6191,619
AISTGender-Neutral707898
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3951,395
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral219P219P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral116P116P
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,2211,189
AI · EWS · F2,0402,319
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—116P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,2422,096
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,9433,847
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN57P219P
AI · OPEN · GN4,3664,011
AI · OPEN · F7,7569,294
AI · SC · GN1,8871,445
AI · SC · F2,1201,619
AI · ST · GN1,061898
AI · ST · F3901,395

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5432,619
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3787,362
AIEWSGender-Neutral327496
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1381,408
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6731,218
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0783,091
AISCGender-Neutral279771
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8171,375
AISTGender-Neutral141444
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)394675
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral116203
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)219219
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2929
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral106106
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)9797
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral21P21P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————26P23P—44P—32P29
AI · EWS · GN———167508492669514577479496
AI · EWS · F———4961,4141,4421,2741,0161,3859931,408
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———48P—61P49P—93P82106
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————————97
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——5818461,0341,1201,2581,2511,1991,0701,218
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,1762,3123,2973,5943,7652,7183,4423,3093,091
AI · OBC-NCL · —512520—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——101154145P1581245P156P139203
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——62—68P————275P219
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —3025—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,3332,0322,3142,4912,7862,5722,3102,4682,619
AI · OPEN · F——2,8194,9345,2806,3447,8235,7396,6786,3697,362
AI · OPEN · —1,2461,222—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————12P1P————21P
AI · SC · GN——302534666696788976792732771
AI · SC · F——5831,1221,2651,8731,5701,6281,4671,5081,375
AI · SC · —248271—————————
AI · ST · GN——103253371381426430369386444
AI · ST · F———1,012705754643803715901675
AI · ST · —158149—————————

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,0175,398
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,54910,053
AIEWSGender-Neutral8391,121
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0802,080
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2452,499
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3014,737
AISCGender-Neutral1,0741,455
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3872,420
AISTGender-Neutral673754
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3291,329
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral187P187P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral118P118P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6151,1871,1851,2181,2481,2631,1151,121
AI · EWS · F————2,7392,5531,9252,4672,1091,9632,080
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————————111P118P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,9842,1322,8052,5822,6912,6522,4632,3432,499
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,0564,5694,1395,3495,2225,0945,2974,8224,737
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,0101,861—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————197P———340P239P187P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —64128—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,2185,1125,5545,8006,3056,1694,7485,4995,398
AI · OPEN · F——7,6919,33210,55912,03711,09010,09710,69911,40410,053
AI · OPEN · —4,3914,546—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1211,5131,6191,4731,5541,7281,6791,6861,455
AI · SC · F——1,1171,9242,1092,4112,4662,8542,7222,2762,420
AI · SC · —1,2831,199—————————
AI · ST · GN——676774829767653812784739754
AI · ST · F———1,19244P385P8817601,3391,5261,329
AI · ST · —689679—————————

Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,6288,354
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,31512,499
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2871,446
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0573,136
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2263,215
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7836,995
AISCGender-Neutral1,4582,034
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4823,181
AISTGender-Neutral7841,066
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3661,366
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral180P180P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral167P167P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———8121,7551,3991,3731,7381,5681,4761,446
AI · EWS · F————3,2912,4023,0473,1482,8072,8143,136
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————133P101P167P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,6062,4183,4233,5723,2873,2403,2103,1313,215
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,0045,3245,8837,3346,3825,8456,7786,3996,995
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,4752,236—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———253P———174P272P39P180P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——162—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,8306,6187,9298,0857,9667,9967,4047,4338,354
AI · OPEN · F——10,13712,92414,21214,63613,88713,89813,61814,87812,499
AI · OPEN · —5,3195,030—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—————————18P—
AI · SC · GN——1,5821,7122,2981,8081,7962,3702,2242,0092,034
AI · SC · F——1,3872,7042,5063,3513,1463,0203,0072,7503,181
AI · SC · —1,8351,489—————————
AI · ST · GN——786840169P29P9019921,0561,0461,066
AI · ST · F————940P970P1,0039681391,4641,366
AI · ST · —799789—————————

Physics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,6033,918
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0729,072
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3761,376
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1002,327
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4946,494
AISCGender-Neutral1,8211,821
AISTGender-Neutral1,0321,173
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6941,694
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,1291,376
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,4202,327
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,5496,494
AI · OPEN · GN3,8043,918
AI · OPEN · F15,5969,072
AI · SC · GN3261,821
AI · ST · GN1,0751,173
AI · ST · F—1,694
Programmes in earlier years only (10)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Biological Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2022 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022
AI · EWS · GN———9521,8071,5291,773
AI · EWS · F———1,1113,5722,8532,940
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,7443,3913,8993,6233,502
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,6145,2314,9355,7846,848
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,3122,658—————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————187P——
AI · OPEN · GN——6,3837,0287,6007,3618,056
AI · OPEN · F——8,56610,1907,23210,7105,674
AI · OPEN · —6,3686,345—————
AI · SC · GN——1,8452,1602,3052,1931,999
AI · SC · F——1,9921,4972,29776P3,306
AI · SC · —2,1091,918—————
AI · ST · GN——8691,115611P480P1,081
AI · ST · F———793P928P——
AI · ST · —1,1031,016—————

Biological Sciences

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2022 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022
AI · EWS · GN———1,2682,2331,6752,018
AI · EWS · F———2,0554,0543,3023,343
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,3244,3985,2274,6814,948
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,8786,7037,6257,7228,172
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6073,593—————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————217P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——215—————
AI · OPEN · GN——9,47210,98212,76211,41811,452
AI · OPEN · F——12,01514,83213,15115,62016,460
AI · OPEN · —9,3538,849—————
AI · SC · GN——2,3762,3972,7762,7912,722
AI · SC · F——2,7202,7312,8961081P3,427
AI · SC · —2,2192,152—————
AI · ST · GN——521121P327P680P1,390
AI · ST · F———954P1244P——
AI · ST · —3261,089—————

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,683
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,7421,509—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —186——
AI · OPEN · GN——3,425
AI · OPEN · F——6,109
AI · OPEN · —3,2583,507—
AI · SC · GN——1,003
AI · SC · F——1,585
AI · SC · —1,028975—
AI · ST · GN——738
AI · ST · F——194
AI · ST · —456474—

Civil Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,780
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,343
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,7331,676—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —8697—
AI · OPEN · GN——5,152
AI · OPEN · F——8,734
AI · OPEN · —4,5734,435—
AI · SC · GN——867
AI · SC · F——1,682
AI · SC · —885861—
AI · ST · GN——359
AI · ST · F——207
AI · ST · —327276—

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —153128
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —4—
AI · OPEN · —278265
AI · SC (PwD) · —6—
AI · SC · —10876
AI · ST · —6726

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——494
AI · OBC-NCL · F——752
AI · OBC-NCL · —677522—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——34
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —8029—
AI · OPEN · GN——1,024
AI · OPEN · F——1,759
AI · OPEN · —1,2121,095—
AI · SC · GN——450
AI · SC · F——336
AI · SC · —552352—
AI · ST · GN——282
AI · ST · F——300
AI · ST · —206245—

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——45—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——860
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,711
AI · OBC-NCL · —897793—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——80
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —10080—
AI · OPEN · GN——2,132
AI · OPEN · F——5,301
AI · OPEN · —2,1941,839—
AI · SC · GN——641
AI · SC · F——672
AI · SC · —503512—
AI · ST · GN——395
AI · ST · —311293—

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,385
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,262
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,4112,029—
AI · OPEN · GN——5,802
AI · OPEN · F——8,766
AI · OPEN · —5,2804,694—
AI · SC · GN——1,296
AI · SC · —1,7301,315—
AI · ST · GN——429
AI · ST · —699836—

Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,770
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,6442,559—
AI · OPEN · GN——6,613
AI · OPEN · F——10,428
AI · OPEN · —5,8705,740—
AI · SC · GN——1,609
AI · SC · F——2,717
AI · SC · —1,8641,681—
AI · ST · GN——35
AI · ST · F——677
AI · ST · —8461,020—

Physics

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2024 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN————1,3271,2701,048694942
AI · EWS · F—————3,0073,668——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,8352,7152,2012,1613,0532,8362,369
AI · OBC-NCL · F———5,4635,1994,3486,5246,9115,459
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,7772,679———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——132———————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,6574,0102,3972,9104,3183,1712,742
AI · OPEN · F——5,2879,1279,7787,20810,2668,9127,069
AI · OPEN · —4,1163,753———————
AI · SC · GN——9292,1231,4115861,6242,7361,784
AI · SC · F——2,474—2,115——4,3433,152
AI · SC · —926991———————
AI · ST · GN——725—702276P1,0601,1571,149
AI · ST · —929929———————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Tamil Nadu: National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, Indian Institute of Information Technology Tiruchirappalli, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Kancheepuram, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.