India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

IITs and IISc ยท Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iittp.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

Rows, 2026 final round

56

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

6,030

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,62415,969
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,83024,439
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1922,410
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1324,132
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,8105,642
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3409,291
AISCGender-Neutral2,5542,824
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7833,783
AISTGender-Neutral1,3181,342
Closing ranks by year, 2018โ€“2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”1,2132,1202,1272,1732,4722,3242,4342,410
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”1,8693,0514,0673,338โ€”3,4263,2104,132
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN3,7094,0484,7615,1685,0905,4885,2775,5225,642
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F5,8925,7378,2068,2067,7007,8138,2517,7059,291
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”148Pโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN9,46911,42413,22713,55714,29014,59314,34115,63615,969
AI ยท OPEN ยท F12,81916,62718,84822,68220,25421,25221,11021,96724,439
AI ยท SC ยท GN1,9222,2632,7962,6462,6232,7742,9793,0602,824
AI ยท SC ยท F2,6932,7373,1053,0092,9603,3134,0073,1653,783
AI ยท ST ยท GN717890239P289P1,2061,3591,2911,2981,342
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”804P409P1,510โ€”1,789โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,74417,682
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,46725,631
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4672,526
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2484,248
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,3745,835
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5908,337
AISCGender-Neutral2,6832,833
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3433,733
AISTGender-Neutral899933
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,2542,1002,0862,2442,5642,3742,4282,526
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,8082,9553,5933,327โ€”3,5283,8034,248
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3243,7674,7264,9355,0625,6355,4325,4955,835
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,0894,0698,1178,3108,3058,0158,3328,2948,337
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,8142,740โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,21911,81413,58513,84315,17616,65815,42916,54817,682
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,73315,42117,21223,14022,60123,23223,17924,72525,631
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,5369,374โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7612,0292,3932,5292,4972,8752,7542,9662,833
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,0782,5392,7292,5642,7442,6814,3242,6563,733
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,5181,585โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4466868018669521,1999941,074933
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”146โ€”528P358P1,393โ€”236Pโ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”550526โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,8796,030
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6038,942
AIEWSGender-Neutral714808
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5041,570
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5671,971
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6873,403
AISCGender-Neutral5861,032
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5681,568
AISTGender-Neutral294405
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)730730
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral177211
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral12P12P
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17Pโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”12P
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”321503465537643727733808
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7131,1831,0331,1011,2069131,0341,570
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”18P54โ€”53โ€”51Pโ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”97Pโ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”5โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7741,3181,6631,3291,4321,4281,7272,1131,971
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9482,0723,1972,9992,5752,3923,3422,6753,403
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,5931,620โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”139โ€”โ€”37P167211
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”114P113Pโ€”61P38Pโ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”90โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,8503,5514,1173,4414,0113,7015,0245,0346,030
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,4625,7005,2706,8995,9016,5586,3248,4598,942
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”4,5394,384โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”24P3Pโ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0001,0231,0819348348751,0571,0181,032
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,5141,1381,2341,3201,2071,5391,4191,6641,568
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,068872โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”511467535517399307492553405
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”934133P748431882750โ€”730
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”578590โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,0139,677
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,97314,834
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3191,360
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0582,058
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,4933,354
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9726,028
AISCGender-Neutral1,6512,026
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4502,795
AISTGender-Neutral761897
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)918918
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral212212
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”37Pโ€”
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6591,0431,1351,3401,3761,4061,4181,360
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9541,9302,3812,2052,0162,4412,4002,058
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4222,5692,9822,9673,0353,2433,3893,5803,354
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,1744425.15,2455,4864,7695,4446,9126,0806,028
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,4422,281โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”257Pโ€”110Pโ€”197Pโ€”228212
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”182โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,7886,9667,2897,6578,6008,8268,8169,4689,677
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,7239,63010,06015,27114,53012,90312,40215,06014,834
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”6,5687,270โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5981,7461,7421,7911,7112,0351,8512,0162,026
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,1311,6392,4422,0502,2972,1142,8092,3842,795
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,3261,389โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”694742853881836736951898897
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”575โ€”616P9511,1181,2911,364โ€”918
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”760626โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,92713,132
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0653,065
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,8025,019
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7258,725
AISCGender-Neutral2,8182,818
Closing ranks by year, 2024โ€“2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN2,1232,183โ€”
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,065
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN4,8085,0555,019
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F9,033โ€”8,725
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN12,60512,91513,132
AI ยท OPEN ยท F17,18716,299โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GN3,0263,0912,818
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”3,744โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GN1,1901,376โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,88012,618
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,07822,458
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6902,108
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0334,033
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9394,473
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8128,262
AISCGender-Neutral1,2592,445
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7413,745
AISTGender-Neutral1,0841,217
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0641,064
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,0051,4971,5642,0001,9621,7581,9132,108
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1831.12,7833,4892,9412,8473,0453,2114,033
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”55โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0123,2433,9484,0944,2144,5434,2954,3554,473
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,6515,2797,4797,8446,9816,7707,8338,0188,262
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,7292,563โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”116Pโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”169โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9439,1798,97110,74312,18712,15011,50912,14312,618
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,39513,49215,90020,61717,98118,34720,36120,39122,458
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”7,1658,156โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6921,8952,2482,1872,1752,6122,5582,4912,445
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,5292,1983,182450P2,8752,4223,875โ€”3,745
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,3771,424โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”64678094350P1,0391,1251,1171,0591,217
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,095543P79P1,3721,419โ€”1,6151,064
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”660515โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Andhra Pradesh: National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Sri City, Chittoor, Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, School of Planning & Architecture: Vijayawada.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.