India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal

NITs and IIEST · Surathkal (Mangaluru), Karnataka · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitk.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

11

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

251

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Karnataka

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

1,954

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Karnataka. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (11)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral3,3455,557
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2456,559
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,2581,870
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1052,105
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,4291,822
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8396,685
HSSCGender-Neutral9301,207
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1861,186
HSSTGender-Neutral153229
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral283283
OSOPENGender-Neutral2,0323,060
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0214,659
OSEWSGender-Neutral420551
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)634634
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8861,142
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7773,094
OSSCGender-Neutral316528
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2591,259
OSSTGender-Neutral169173
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4545
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN1,4051,9011,5061,3217301,870
HS · EWS · F7,7996,930———2,105
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——17814482—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN3,1743,7844,2492,3832,4911,822
HS · OBC-NCL · F4,1524,4444,5837,0524,6936,685
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN21263———283
HS · OPEN · GN4,0874,3775,6313,7173,5795,557
HS · OPEN · F5,6444,8686,4686,23310,0046,559
HS · SC · GN2,0941,7051,9771,5551,4991,207
HS · SC · F2,5071,735———1,186
HS · ST · GN327326278314474229
HS · ST · F——1,108810789—
OS · EWS · GN250349380398318551
OS · EWS · F——7237321,087634
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1912————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN9289631,2367401,0171,142
OS · OBC-NCL · F2,2541,6991,8641,6642,4593,094
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2071097145
OS · OPEN · GN1,7982,6772,9732,5942,6503,060
OS · OPEN · F2,6474,9934,1614,3543,9874,659
OS · SC · GN1,037330566586684528
OS · SC · F——1,5067747841,259
OS · ST · GN203151205224180173
OS · ST · F518568————

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,64218,335
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,64024,463
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,5503,820
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,06710,108
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,02014,020
HSSCGender-Neutral1,9054,224
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9543,954
HSSTGender-Neutral946946
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0371,037
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7852,785
OSOPENGender-Neutral9,91615,093
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,64622,235
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,1552,466
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4793,479
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,4096,059
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7048,895
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4923,050
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6774,677
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0751,105
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral808808
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral503503
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———5,0494,1894,9734,8065,7554,4473,6993,820
HS · EWS · F———11,62411,80810,81415,489————
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——221781—847587————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——10,77112,42211,6588,43012,77210,79712,1258,11110,108
HS · OBC-NCL · F——10,26616,58522,59820,70718,78413,38513,59514,95714,020
HS · OBC-NCL · —15,10915,094—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————911165————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F———————1,5671,0361,4252,785
HS · OPEN · GN——19,16217,67918,79622,03520,86222,75419,08018,58118,335
HS · OPEN · F——16,65517,57622,21518,04416,55827,91022,99125,77324,463
HS · OPEN · —13,73120,826—————————
HS · SC · GN——3,7914,9743,6555,1566,0135,5685,4783,6164,224
HS · SC · F——4,3584,7147,5723,4094,4233,0725,1426,8683,954
HS · SC · —5,0497,419—————————
HS · ST · GN——1,0093,0021,3141,9041,4362,2091,2232,295946
HS · ST · F———————2,5381,5662,7221,037
HS · ST · —1,6711,580—————————
OS · EWS · GN———1,8612,7482,3932,4242,7912,7322,0282,466
OS · EWS · F———3,522———4,7604,1914,5093,479
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———————549495—503
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —235——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,7105,3734,8415,4705,9316,7375,9175,6236,059
OS · OBC-NCL · F——8,9567,1238,1769,1958,36210,1258,26711,5688,895
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,2244,200—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————491——725458336808
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————1,798718————
OS · OPEN · GN——13,52713,82013,40714,55315,51116,35715,19513,47715,093
OS · OPEN · F——12,79120,12121,58221,69226,62820,60421,05921,46422,235
OS · OPEN · —11,96712,396—————————
OS · SC · GN——2,3512,7593,1233,1422,8703,0383,8573,0203,050
OS · SC · F——1,8664,9514,8744,0534,6174,3054,9264,8074,677
OS · SC · —2,2192,924—————————
OS · ST · GN——9491,3709808436381,1501,2291,3501,105
OS · ST · F————7891,3691,488————
OS · ST · —9261,356—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9,81833,461
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,40439,864
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,2947,547
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0648,064
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,36814,584
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,91717,704
HSSCGender-Neutral3,4606,174
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5415,541
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5341,930
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1113,111
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral611611
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8021,802
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,31923,975
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,23832,521
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,3633,517
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1565,156
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,7648,043
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,75713,515
OSSCGender-Neutral2,7603,755
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2916,582
OSSTGender-Neutral748925
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)996996
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral759759
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral188188
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral329329
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————190—————
HS · EWS · GN———7,1256,4446,4265,98910,9337,0994,9187,547
HS · EWS · F———11,31616,2918,9247,14010,39910,6016,9518,064
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——37559—842575————
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————————9575111,802
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —532332—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——11,81314,05613,62112,48417,80816,84415,10316,87314,584
HS · OBC-NCL · F——13,99915,19821,13617,32918,97325,94921,17017,69117,704
HS · OBC-NCL · —13,84014,526—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————3756863721,5929551,128611
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,797——————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —266690—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——25,08128,14429,32533,47133,76538,20332,69128,25233,461
HS · OPEN · F——21,25635,73542,30036,04839,93150,29739,25841,38839,864
HS · OPEN · —26,14728,408—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN—————————73—
HS · SC · GN——3,7264,4314,6818,3637,2176,3967,1684,5866,174
HS · SC · F——3,7493,3079,2846,9708,0888,6906,0707,7515,541
HS · SC · —4,4506,488—————————
HS · ST · GN——1,3742,3881,0102,6801,9881,6601,8071,8541,930
HS · ST · F———2,7022,6572,0011,7272,7271,9092,6223,111
HS · ST · —1,5571,845—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————136——185251133188
OS · EWS · GN———2,2013,3373,2693,5663,7353,6803,2993,517
OS · EWS · F———3,0105,0835,4845,2215,2135,4875,4165,156
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——292144250——520547368329
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————696—————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,4315,3425,6136,2707,3818,4098,0507,5778,043
OS · OBC-NCL · F——5,6227,7719,30712,54812,64612,41710,21714,70013,515
OS · OBC-NCL · —2,8534,490—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2533142683544606341,367776759
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —325359—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——13,72717,12518,60219,18722,88623,63222,93922,90123,975
OS · OPEN · F——15,54721,14124,90730,11435,52333,07131,39034,01432,521
OS · OPEN · —10,29414,263—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——————63————
OS · SC · GN——1,8032,6802,4762,9842,8944,1934,1343,9003,755
OS · SC · F——1,0283,3953,6863,5554,1826,9595,9216,4576,582
OS · SC · —1,2561,763—————————
OS · ST · GN——4013934485067891,0011,010859925
OS · ST · F——7461,2759074711,1828581,8411,222996
OS · ST · —440540—————————

Computational and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,2564,529
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2986,298
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,4101,410
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0223,656
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7706,770
HSSCGender-Neutral1,1671,236
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1762,176
HSSTGender-Neutral370370
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral369369
OSOPENGender-Neutral2,2683,371
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3324,332
OSEWSGender-Neutral395395
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4601,460
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,0631,307
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7013,701
OSSCGender-Neutral710825
OSSTGender-Neutral361361
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN1,9741,8881,4241,0731,410
HS · EWS · F8,919————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN4,0584,3263,2723,7263,656
HS · OBC-NCL · F6,0117,03210,8667,0416,770
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—35618175369
HS · OPEN · GN4,9066,1554,7864,8054,529
HS · OPEN · F7,5148,8567,0086,4536,298
HS · SC · GN2,5802,2492,0961,5701,236
HS · SC · F—2,4002,4393,6552,176
HS · ST · GN448561578523370
OS · EWS · GN450544556415395
OS · EWS · F—1,0961,0641,3731,460
OS · OBC-NCL · GN1,3761,3141,1101,4521,307
OS · OBC-NCL · F2,5893,2291,8783,1513,701
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN94————
OS · OPEN · GN3,7633,9223,3483,4713,371
OS · OPEN · F5,0115,5014,4435,1314,332
OS · SC · GN705820979726825
OS · SC · F1,560————
OS · ST · GN162233232267361

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,0023,331
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6785,391
HSEWSGender-Neutral7601,147
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5301,530
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7321,328
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4386,799
HSSCGender-Neutral362872
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)485485
HSSTGender-Neutral25133
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)127127
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4343
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2323
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)223223
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral3636
OSOPENGender-Neutral6781,954
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6824,019
OSEWSGender-Neutral276361
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)479479
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral516678
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2981,582
OSSCGender-Neutral106280
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)564969
OSSTGender-Neutral36109
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)284284
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)170170
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2929
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————89666423
HS · EWS · GN—1,1029188371,1731,4361,1635491,147
HS · EWS · F—4,6108242,4123,1991,0731,3691,2141,530
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——8012926————
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————133151376223
HS · OBC-NCL · GN2,2372,6271,7341,5671,9922,4222,0992,2511,328
HS · OBC-NCL · F5,3557,8578,5833,8191,8695,4904,0213,4576,799
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN90279124——50935643
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——4141,021606————
HS · OPEN · GN3,9283,5613,1152,8742,9573,4062,9332,8003,331
HS · OPEN · F5,1154,9205,4815,3664,1974,2673,3585,7525,391
HS · SC (PwD) · GN—32———1152636
HS · SC · GN8891,0116617961,3108811,223917872
HS · SC · F1,2742,3371,1532,2656545808371,101485
HS · ST (PwD) · GN1810———————
HS · ST · GN344336227264269120146500133
HS · ST · F8771,4037012611252921344127
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN——191210————
OS · EWS · GN—248212164247295309316361
OS · EWS · F—414798300356540526631479
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN292021——27742429
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——687631————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN663623448411444666532577678
OS · OBC-NCL · F6622,2951,5349507691,4831,6271,7921,582
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN5951363914————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————28129786170
OS · OPEN · GN1,7672,1561,3241,1111,6891,9841,6151,8271,954
OS · OPEN · F2,9103,8743,2141,6882,6413,2982,4333,9864,019
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———155————
OS · SC (PwD) · F——64——————
OS · SC · GN273285302346141434324364280
OS · SC · F5526821873021711,054679665969
OS · ST · GN123105101655470153138109
OS · ST · F45855296163195250174293284

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral5,7858,253
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,78710,881
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,8912,350
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1642,164
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,0684,648
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9658,002
HSSCGender-Neutral1,2521,653
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7453,043
HSSTGender-Neutral487650
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)679679
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral424424
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral202202
OSOPENGender-Neutral4,2596,798
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,63710,630
OSEWSGender-Neutral8631,120
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8191,819
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,7792,661
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9156,101
OSSCGender-Neutral1,1121,471
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7811,781
OSSTGender-Neutral479545
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2321,232
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)441441
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral9494
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7272
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral1414
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,6863,2592,9023,1063,2392,6602,1132,350
HS · EWS · F————6,7027,8736,5848,5625,6503,7132,164
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——184306140326148343388739202
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——9,0667,1176,0215,0276,5056,3675,8454,6644,648
HS · OBC-NCL · F——10,14412,82815,50511,9869,6859,49811,2247,8848,002
HS · OBC-NCL · —10,1109,350—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——166457307——699509466424
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————1,2711,345————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —226579—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——11,08310,03111,2048,2679,5349,7897,8097,4938,253
HS · OPEN · F——10,60716,41013,28412,97815,54511,40811,55313,96810,881
HS · OPEN · —9,88014,037—————————
HS · SC · GN——2,6073,1752,7964,2592,9183,4502,5982,3361,653
HS · SC · F——4,7024,4088,6954,3912,6396,2915,1535,0863,043
HS · SC · —3,1535,691—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN——23————————
HS · ST · GN——9321,1221,0701,0476749469821,312650
HS · ST · F——1,5091,0491,0639658852,4061,2351,152679
HS · ST · —6691,130—————————
OS · EWS · GN———7681,1581,1291,3591,4231,3141,1651,120
OS · EWS · F———1,8901,7901,7171,7942,3892,2602,1941,819
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1261151911358610094
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,9382,3302,2422,8272,8893,1152,4952,4982,661
OS · OBC-NCL · F——3,7734,0745,0385,4305,1765,7503,9685,7736,101
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,8002,870—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——192429151183189————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,247——1,046616658441
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —184237—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——5,8196,8116,3927,3157,3168,4377,1326,8726,798
OS · OPEN · F——6,29711,2309,25911,86410,44512,19210,91211,23410,630
OS · OPEN · —4,9157,572—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——3027————804872
OS · SC · GN——1,2461,3811,5451,3691,2041,4851,7101,5731,471
OS · SC · F——1,3742,2332,4602,2892,1692,6261,9102,8061,781
OS · SC · —1,0261,307—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————————774114
OS · ST (PwD) · F———51———————
OS · ST · GN——337671458519454394366611545
OS · ST · F————5201,0105191,2718791,0301,232
OS · ST · —389525—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,3845,652
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6706,454
HSEWSGender-Neutral9241,856
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0672,067
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5853,827
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1446,161
HSSCGender-Neutral5621,137
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9932,166
HSSTGender-Neutral331390
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)600600
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)336336
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral4343
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral126126
HSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral55
OSOPENGender-Neutral1,3303,947
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8818,732
OSEWSGender-Neutral501676
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2601,260
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,1211,459
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4894,104
OSSCGender-Neutral597868
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4141,414
OSSTGender-Neutral164276
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)683683
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)308308
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral1818
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN———————1621388843
HS · EWS · GN———2,4402,5872,2512,6302,3271,7921,6681,856
HS · EWS · F———8,8612,6203,9556,2263,5104,0982,8912,067
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——7026383——253132111126
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —91644—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,1474,6234,7973,7684,5104,8834,4063,8623,827
HS · OBC-NCL · F——6,9158,31912,3929,3636,7398,93210,8895,7426,161
HS · OBC-NCL · —4,8036,053—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——117340———————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,0271,137725735119441336
HS · OPEN · GN——6,4136,1648,3835,7976,6127,2195,6625,5735,652
HS · OPEN · F——6,21011,6969,48310,3178,5627,0077,9349,2866,454
HS · OPEN · —4,5117,875—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN—————106—————
HS · SC · GN——2,0432,6042,0162,6352,2842,1791,9591,8681,137
HS · SC · F——1,2873,6931,3963,9311,6553,0372,4383,7142,166
HS · SC · —1,5802,069—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN————————20—5
HS · ST · GN——7451,100869855562382707673390
HS · ST · F——7052,4487177176031,1674841,058600
HS · ST · —278660—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————561635————
OS · EWS · GN———600673566841858725669676
OS · EWS · F———1,0861,1391,0879631,3081,2251,4771,260
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1921911366516————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,4691,6021,3051,6381,5661,7681,5801,7951,459
OS · OBC-NCL · F——1,8242,9502,6612,8132,7203,5932,6323,5894,104
OS · OBC-NCL · —8181,804—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——110144223——————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————688307553382331308
OS · OPEN · GN——4,0645,1124,1514,2465,1795,5964,2274,3473,947
OS · OPEN · F——5,8097,6566,4138,4536,9667,3367,0357,0088,732
OS · OPEN · —3,1045,539—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN————42——56651818
OS · SC · GN——9249266837917181,214986888868
OS · SC · F——7199191,4981,6851,5181,8811,5801,5031,414
OS · SC · —630827—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————55147————
OS · ST · GN——330395338342214246309459276
OS · ST · F————373707492887345554683
OS · ST · —364521—————————

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral3,6005,743
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2197,176
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,5031,599
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7291,729
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5602,266
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2767,786
HSSCGender-Neutral9621,069
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3841,384
HSSTGender-Neutral254352
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral229229
OSOPENGender-Neutral2,2163,088
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7587,676
OSEWSGender-Neutral523527
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)968968
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral808933
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4613,037
OSSCGender-Neutral637704
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4761,476
OSSTGender-Neutral285295
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9292
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,5892,0639181,7601,5641,3331,5211,599
HS · EWS · F———9,7978,7526,2875,6786,5275,5702,7011,729
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——143423———————
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————172——2755001,632—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,0844,9413,7052,7193,4274,5573,2683,2862,266
HS · OBC-NCL · F——8,76711,09012,3645,5094,3165,6147,2015,7867,786
HS · OBC-NCL · —6,7517,206—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——36352516837112584164132229
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —64182—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——8,0387,2807,2814,0723,9795,6164,4524,0865,743
HS · OPEN · F——6,9948,6308,0497,1516,5934,9695,6177,0567,176
HS · OPEN · —6,95310,327—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN—————141—————
HS · SC · GN——1,6552,4011,3061,0771,6532,1451,8601,5141,069
HS · SC · F——3,3972,4033,9542,4881,3171,6972,5722,7991,384
HS · SC · —3,8596,004—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN————143731————
HS · ST · GN——716624415271295404613532352
HS · ST · F————1,113——1959582,262—
HS · ST · —7151,168—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————44——————
OS · EWS · GN———460479228444432478404527
OS · EWS · F———691—4346059967201,350968
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——4655———————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————329103————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —91103—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,4181,3398376628161,1611,0381,198933
OS · OBC-NCL · F——2,0023,1622,8121,9472,3141,9982,1802,9503,037
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,0431,784—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——12565110100693119811292
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————338——————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —6669—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——3,7733,7312,8381,9332,8823,4032,9443,1603,088
OS · OPEN · F——5,2235,5334,6133,2034,3675,4734,8766,7357,676
OS · OPEN · —3,0405,269—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———107———326178—
OS · SC · GN——1,077686658564310690852571704
OS · SC · F——1,1191,2661,3021,0652841,5978771,3951,476
OS · SC · —1,2131,255—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN———————81130—
OS · ST · GN——25256235322613276158292295
OS · ST · F————618630353————
OS · ST · —490314—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,00214,997
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,06721,493
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,4463,069
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3307,192
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,7336,920
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,90016,686
HSSCGender-Neutral1,9363,823
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2484,638
HSSTGender-Neutral6321,422
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7432,743
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral453453
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral223223
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral675675
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral6464
OSOPENGender-Neutral8,67812,307
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,34118,605
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,7741,935
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2683,460
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8204,898
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4537,636
OSSCGender-Neutral1,5502,379
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6223,742
OSSTGender-Neutral553884
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8472,043
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral396583
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)918918
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral324324
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral146146
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN————————197227223
HS · EWS · GN———4,8793,6414,7394,7754,8733,9652,4773,069
HS · EWS · F———8,15610,79610,3189,4848,7907,6308,8227,192
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————184511394495680590675
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——8,8518,5028,6457,4978,9958,90610,1946,8136,920
HS · OBC-NCL · F——16,17622,94821,09919,03616,13418,12719,38313,84916,686
HS · OBC-NCL · —11,64610,301—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——3578123749229028621,166661453
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,9191,144—1,3351,796————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —345184—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——14,54514,89514,00415,97616,16116,81414,01112,12614,997
HS · OPEN · F——17,71827,33019,11720,27733,68927,42127,82924,18621,493
HS · OPEN · —11,87117,402—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN——10945152——13133313764
HS · SC · GN——2,5983,8933,2627,9974,7815,4314,4243,4363,823
HS · SC · F——4,9608,0819,3676,5208,8817,5626,1926,9124,638
HS · SC · —3,5914,272—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN——58————————
HS · ST · GN——7641,7111,2521,7701,3731,4471,6181,7181,422
HS · ST · F——1,6032,0612,8551,6651,0923,2193,1834,2252,743
HS · ST · —8721,571—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———59—142113————
OS · EWS · GN———1,0261,6751,9002,2062,5662,0802,0231,935
OS · EWS · F————3,5103,6184,1374,4784,4583,7783,460
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——142333132276372412377257324
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,9992,8443,3714,2884,6295,3454,9944,5594,898
OS · OBC-NCL · F——7,4368,1899,15610,2999,7109,5088,5579,5297,636
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,6702,663—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——195577298586340708478611583
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F———————1,4341,305296918
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —264332—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——7,1788,9809,66811,45812,25514,06912,38011,95012,307
OS · OPEN · F——12,28018,55219,54618,83623,70921,22322,42520,17418,605
OS · OPEN · —5,1588,292—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——94—43———127156146
OS · SC (PwD) · —43——————————
OS · SC · GN——1,3381,6831,8662,4722,4162,8852,6332,3782,379
OS · SC · F——2,0062,8694,3424,0234,1165,3094,8974,7383,742
OS · SC · —7701,275—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————58——————
OS · ST (PwD) · —4018—————————
OS · ST · GN——4098208659147179691,162866884
OS · ST · F——8931,3981,2661,3931,0931,9041,7652,0162,043
OS · ST · —352634—————————

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral17,93123,061
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,31232,088
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,5476,284
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,03412,034
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,78315,089
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,43817,438
HSSCGender-Neutral4,1784,922
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7998,799
HSSTGender-Neutral1,9671,967
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3293,329
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7461,746
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,59522,168
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,25432,495
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,1953,347
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8365,836
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,2557,914
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,08113,237
OSSCGender-Neutral3,1403,920
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6105,610
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2011,489
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8411,841
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral824824
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral617617
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———5,7378,0956,9656,9416,8535,3694,9366,284
HS · EWS · F————17,66217,64215,559———12,034
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————753——————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——13,74915,43015,02114,97618,52818,89915,55314,81415,089
HS · OBC-NCL · F——15,02122,01422,61129,13421,60618,80421,49819,50317,438
HS · OBC-NCL · —16,42716,577—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,625—1,2081,1077751,0082,0281,1121,746
HS · OPEN · GN——28,47529,46529,45833,91529,31532,23026,58424,26423,061
HS · OPEN · F——25,47033,20543,22527,46534,04843,29132,74239,53532,088
HS · OPEN · —28,65828,700—————————
HS · SC · GN——5,2455,9445,3007,1367,1186,6339,4376,1724,922
HS · SC · F——5,2205,8769,15110,5599,3809,3849,2886,3008,799
HS · SC · —7,7719,212—————————
HS · ST · GN——1,4793,3081,3812,9922,0922,0741,9651,8641,967
HS · ST · F———————3,9012,9905,5733,329
HS · ST · —1,9293,290—————————
OS · EWS · GN———3,1753,9413,6923,3714,8594,4183,8253,347
OS · EWS · F————5,596——7,7836,8625,9815,836
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———————550492531617
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,5067,8947,8977,6638,3039,1859,0528,3747,914
OS · OBC-NCL · F——10,7948,79914,08513,49814,59114,06313,90114,14213,237
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,9106,431—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————1,3721,0671,2901,0639221,241824
OS · OPEN · GN——19,11622,82521,75122,38622,61525,12723,41222,96522,168
OS · OPEN · F——22,51427,32729,92634,99137,16034,86535,84029,21332,495
OS · OPEN · —19,38518,158—————————
OS · SC · GN——4,0134,4184,5114,3463,8125,1775,2574,7933,920
OS · SC · F————7,2816,0795,1116,8135,7216,8315,610
OS · SC · —3,8184,121—————————
OS · ST · GN——1,7711,6211,6081,4791,2041,8752,0691,8091,489
OS · ST · F————1,7972,6472,067———1,841
OS · ST · —1,6512,342—————————

Mining Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral28,39938,715
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,20243,636
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,2867,969
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,28714,287
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,19517,664
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,33920,564
HSSCGender-Neutral4,1756,182
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,45111,451
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5821,582
OSOPENGender-Neutral23,28928,915
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,94643,719
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,3244,398
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9406,940
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,3529,430
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,91615,916
OSSCGender-Neutral3,7594,673
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0278,027
OSSTGender-Neutral9111,573
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8272,827
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———7,8286,9238,8588,99911,0567,7578,2487,969
HS · EWS · F————22,10719,39017,386———14,287
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——15,00116,14017,51416,20819,77220,03617,43617,79017,664
HS · OBC-NCL · F——16,95923,14024,77430,56625,16620,23930,03620,00720,564
HS · OBC-NCL · —16,66816,811—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——36,84238,71636,29340,86946,10846,15541,31839,45538,715
HS · OPEN · F——31,65439,16549,77440,04055,33357,68960,70946,88343,636
HS · OPEN · —32,58832,608—————————
HS · SC · GN——6,1527,2186,55710,5298,4899,2189,3886,6086,182
HS · SC · F————11,01810,38310,0789,2939,5547,86211,451
HS · SC · —6,71610,846—————————
HS · ST · GN——1,6052,4391,9123,5232,1792,7951,8611,9651,582
HS · ST · F——1,6585,504——3,238——4,902—
HS · ST · —2,3244,815—————————
OS · EWS · GN———3,5884,9044,0494,6655,0704,5174,3654,398
OS · EWS · F————8,185——8,7507,7767,6886,940
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——7,5099,0459,6029,8519,91710,58710,6119,8759,430
OS · OBC-NCL · F——10,82213,95114,80916,46415,31016,33615,37715,43015,916
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,6176,655—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——22,79127,21227,12826,17727,10030,06827,76628,75028,915
OS · OPEN · F——27,56035,85040,14045,15942,82341,23048,04850,27943,719
OS · OPEN · —20,98422,552—————————
OS · SC · GN——3,5753,6906,7284,9724,2397,1675,7125,0714,673
OS · SC · F——6,3835,2067,6469,3475,2297,1136,1187,8848,027
OS · SC · —1,7954,395—————————
OS · ST · GN——1,4581,6462,0401,6591,3931,5101,5382,0201,573
OS · ST · F————2,9691,8302,6612,4733,223—2,827
OS · ST · —8611,944—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1,09428
HS · OBC-NCL · —2,5153,723
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —13465
HS · OPEN · —3,1305,173
HS · SC · —9582,312
HS · ST · —528356
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1749
OS · OBC-NCL · —411950
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —51117
OS · OPEN · —1,2462,940
OS · SC · —383538
OS · ST · —243249

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Karnataka: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad, Indian institute of information technology, Raichur, Karnataka, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Dharwad, Central University of Karnataka.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.