India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

IITs and IISc · Sangareddy (Hyderabad), Telangana · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iith.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

15

Rows, 2026 final round

166

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

680

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (15)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral696917
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2752,564
AIEWSGender-Neutral112125
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral313405
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)858898
AISCGender-Neutral170212
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)456456
AISTGender-Neutral2392
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)183183
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3737
AIEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2323
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral3P3P
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————23——
AI · EWS (PwD) · F———————23
AI · EWS · GN651439798119127116125
AI · EWS · F—279268362216372367—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—13———19——
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————89—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN368294357427367399380405
AI · OBC-NCL · F6991,2956317207987981,039898
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN93—83———7737
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————111———
AI · OPEN · GN657645676840926875861917
AI · OPEN · F1,6011,5651,7472,3161,8452,8402,5152,564
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————3P——3P
AI · SC · GN232306241216216251222212
AI · SC · F698248533610579334819456
AI · ST · GN142991329591898392
AI · ST · F——————149183

Biomedical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,8938,475
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,59815,213
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4101,467
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6462,646
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8783,839
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9437,237
AISCGender-Neutral1,7102,261
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5113,511
AISTGender-Neutral1,0201,056
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral400P400P
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,2671,5921,9161,7451,6361,5671,467
AI · EWS · F—————2,6922,646
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,9173,7183,6563,9444,0874,1073,839
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,2516,5565,6186,9685,7826,4577,237
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN133—————400P
AI · OPEN · GN7,5847,5869,84011,0258,4938,3768,475
AI · OPEN · F9,29712,53412,04315,02515,95415,44315,213
AI · SC · GN2,2842,2352,1402,4662,5632,4952,261
AI · SC · F1,4313,3622,6982,9503,820—3,511
AI · ST · GN803P143P9441,3231,1971,0671,056
AI · ST · F—————957—

Biotechnology and Bioinformatics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,4819,123
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,55914,616
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1501,491
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5232,523
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2443,644
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1096,204
AISCGender-Neutral1,7352,158
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2233,223
AISTGender-Neutral9641,006
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,4491,6971,8231,6321,4511,491
AI · EWS · F—2,9142,5252,9042,5732,523
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,5383,6454,2234,0584,0303,644
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,7825,8936,3616,6736,5706,204
AI · OPEN · GN7,6729,15010,4828,5249,3789,123
AI · OPEN · F9,35410,71415,09815,21412,92514,616
AI · SC · GN2,0901,9032,6112,3242,4172,158
AI · SC · F——2,8863,479—3,223
AI · ST · GN119P9391,2841,0991,0121,006
AI · ST · F————1,109—

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,7225,988
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,88011,625
AIEWSGender-Neutral840959
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3082,308
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9742,270
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7055,099
AISCGender-Neutral1,3701,503
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4712,471
AISTGender-Neutral718731
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1391,139
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral140P140P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6291,0859741,2161,1861,021948959
AI · EWS · F————1,9912,5411,7231,8942,0861,7152,308
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————————140P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,1632,2252,8812,8672,9152,9762,7552,4532,270
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,1233,8545,0775,8455,4943,9814,5784,8645,099
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,3412,148—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————361P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——142—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,9215,9235,8486,0796,8227,1235,7575,7565,988
AI · OPEN · F——8,42710,5649,03011,79011,32911,67711,89711,87411,625
AI · OPEN · —5,8695,660—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2911,6031,6681,6411,6391,6751,5881,4481,503
AI · SC · F——1,7541,9961,9272,3001,2852,3122,2152,5072,471
AI · SC · —1,4391,322—————————
AI · ST · GN——674736775728880708783752731
AI · ST · F——756—880307P8779101,3281,0391,139
AI · ST · —474491—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,7388,928
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,72717,416
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1681,485
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5482,548
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1253,370
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1777,015
AISCGender-Neutral1,1901,921
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3542,381
AISTGender-Neutral328588
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)800800
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral186186
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral172P172P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5931,3641,1531,3881,4361,3311,3261,485
AI · EWS · F————2,4102,9662,3072,1912,2602,1042,548
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————90P————77P172P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———54P———————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,2742,3642,8733,1103,4133,4843,3343,4533,370
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,4143,1435,2244,7865,6064,9076,2236,3047,015
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,7641,693—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————97P———75P—186
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——146—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,9886,3577,3887,7758,7169,3037,8988,6988,928
AI · OPEN · F——7,15311,56412,42614,45414,09014,11116,04915,16017,416
AI · OPEN · —5,3005,773—————————
AI · SC · GN——9471,2141,4771,5211,7321,9141,7891,8441,921
AI · SC · F——1,5501,6591,8852,3102,4612,4482,8521,8962,381
AI · SC · —955874—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · —3——————————
AI · ST · GN——377345436565629612697533588
AI · ST · F——718—7469458591,0181,302605800
AI · ST · —231328—————————

Computational Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,6051,938
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6534,923
AIEWSGender-Neutral253362
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2241,224
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral727949
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9452,248
AISCGender-Neutral436600
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4991,499
AISTGender-Neutral145228
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6767
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———26P——
AI · EWS · GN307268347272393362
AI · EWS · F—964——8401,224
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——73——67
AI · OBC-NCL · GN771934969991945949
AI · OBC-NCL · F2,1221,1041,3201,5472,2572,248
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—83——117P—
AI · OPEN · GN1,3831,6331,8841,7901,8661,938
AI · OPEN · F2,7953,2604,8665,1584,7124,923
AI · SC · GN585682732657705600
AI · SC · F——1,2808781,0381,499
AI · ST · GN374357426441378228
AI · ST · F——1,016348——

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral339680
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8332,220
AIEWSGender-Neutral6986
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)296296
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral183299
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)493660
AISCGender-Neutral90168
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)341386
AISTGender-Neutral3970
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)105105
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)5656
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral1313
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1414
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral6P6P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————9—————13
AI · EWS · GN———44938688951129386
AI · EWS · F————267114174128356313296
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——828—15————14
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————69P——45P—46—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——311287228253292256302293299
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5075211,091513514650865887660
AI · OBC-NCL · —430328—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———14—4019533217—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——93—12291——48—56
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —31——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——777616584521608674656673680
AI · OPEN · F——1,3681,5861,3821,2271,5031,3001,8092,1212,220
AI · OPEN · —879975—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——————2P—5—6P
AI · SC · GN——185208170142164149182198168
AI · SC · F——382241261653566321386348386
AI · SC · —255247—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN—————————5—
AI · ST (PwD) · ——2—————————
AI · ST · GN——1368496796157828070
AI · ST · F———22520111386117107110105
AI · ST · —96155—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8541,714
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1483,854
AIEWSGender-Neutral227306
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)632632
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral404894
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4441,982
AISCGender-Neutral387565
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0501,097
AISTGender-Neutral114240
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)289289
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral6565
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral1P1P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2525
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————28P—————1P
AI · EWS · GN———186372349418405387343306
AI · EWS · F————829890612704723534632
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———17P————58—25
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————59P————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —31——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——9208599019461,1191,0791,0211,024894
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,2771,4511,7772,6851,8271,6832,0092,3881,982
AI · OBC-NCL · —950864—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1166114782109P1339765
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————128—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——65—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,0901,8681,9102,0942,4662,1962,1051,9001,714
AI · OPEN · F——3,3683,2883,9625,4135,0703,7874,3444,2953,854
AI · OPEN · —2,0792,357—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—————————5—
AI · SC · GN——612563483684755752614553565
AI · SC · F——7943666131,1241,0771,0791,2189601,097
AI · SC · —658477—————————
AI · ST · GN——164281237349316203292305240
AI · ST · F——253607299231343605545357289
AI · ST · —247254—————————

Electrical Engineering (IC Design and Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,3091,896
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9624,351
AIEWSGender-Neutral269277
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)768768
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral558855
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7791,881
AISCGender-Neutral262501
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)973973
AISTGender-Neutral165315
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral101101
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral4242
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN500408350320277
AI · EWS · F—929868605768
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—37—7742
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,1241,119920860855
AI · OBC-NCL · F2,6871,5622,0762,4981,881
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN176——98101
AI · OPEN · GN2,5822,3102,1471,8951,896
AI · OPEN · F4,7724,5274,4344,0714,351
AI · SC · GN699750463441501
AI · SC · F1,6861,0545281,008973
AI · ST · GN273274373266315

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,2894,208
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5717,918
AIEWSGender-Neutral645812
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9051,905
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3061,994
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7223,722
AISCGender-Neutral1,3691,656
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5871,587
AISTGender-Neutral850921
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2391,239
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral274P274P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)211P211P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———4381,0291,1068031,2891,1801,233812
AI · EWS · F————2,6683,3762,9272,5901,9972,8351,905
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————————211P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,7282,3782,5052,6453,1112,9232,8562,5721,994
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,3413,0225,4677,2367,0005,4806,6545,4363,722
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,0221943.01—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——21—91———91P—274P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —161——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,1454,2424,4185,4086,1965,5374,9324,6864,208
AI · OPEN · F——8,0557,8198,8948,55910,5878,32112,0559,7607,918
AI · OPEN · —4,8365,085—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1611,7702,0521,8972,0831,8601,8181,6501,656
AI · SC · F——2,3631,9452,4202,5312,5662,9393,0092,6711,587
AI · SC · —1,3541,388—————————
AI · ST · GN——839778378P234P9771,1321,066894921
AI · ST · F——————————1,239
AI · ST · —623855—————————

Engineering Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,8682,602
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4336,577
AIEWSGender-Neutral417478
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)841841
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,0981,299
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7542,941
AISCGender-Neutral7701,338
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5731,573
AISTGender-Neutral397459
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3571,357
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral315109P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———233515628631646654594478
AI · EWS · F————1,3411,5111,2881,5851,8301,342841
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,7701,7891,4931,5752,4871,9841,9841,8801,299
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,7011,9122,8155,2224,2703,3754,0464,1602,941
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,1801,908—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———————235P——109P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——173—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,5822,7333,1673,9024,2074,0793,8353,2722,602
AI · OPEN · F——5,0654,9413,8818,1477,4026,1245,7486,6826,577
AI · OPEN · —4,6033,459—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2301,7141,4451,8201,5761,5091,1251,5581,338
AI · SC · F——2,7782,1261,8413,0951,7371,9401,5121,6371,573
AI · SC · —1,5051,744—————————
AI · ST · GN——816905488811543833592662459
AI · ST · F————902283P9121,3811,0286721,357
AI · ST · —713660—————————

Industrial Chemistry

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,4378,762
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,61315,328
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4521,494
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9112,911
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,6393,602
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7347,191
AISCGender-Neutral2,0122,284
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4173,417
AISTGender-Neutral1,0381,167
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,3771,3911,8641,7991,6941,494
AI · EWS · F—3,1103,0753,0182,9232,911
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,5873,7954,3914,0973,9923,602
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,2407,2606,5597,9816,4017,191
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————166—
AI · OPEN · GN7,5069,30411,2719,55110,0438,762
AI · OPEN · F14,03113,82816,06516,44616,98315,328
AI · SC · GN1,9092,2552,3652,3702,5722,284
AI · SC · F——3,2133,8893,1163,417
AI · ST · GN342P9921,2231,2401,2241,167

Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,4787,582
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,42614,730
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2621,407
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0412,041
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,7073,329
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6537,147
AISCGender-Neutral2,0432,149
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8492,849
AISTGender-Neutral900970
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2131,213
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral427P427P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6971,3811,3301,3741,7091,4221,4491,407
AI · EWS · F————3,1322,9842,9712,3342,4992,5182,041
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,8143,0353,3693,2993,5063,8503,4813,4293,329
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,0965,4775,3057,3297,0426,1797,5646,3497,147
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9832,564—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————207P———186P—427P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —69——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,8726,9987,8868,1548,7229,7858,1977,6047,582
AI · OPEN · F——10,79911,04712,68314,63513,85015,00715,99915,50414,730
AI · OPEN · —6,8446,495—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,8432,0802,0581,9652,1232,2462,1962,2282,149
AI · SC · F——2,7442,5202,1963,2842,7852,4943,3602,6042,849
AI · SC · —1,7361,710—————————
AI · ST · GN——8707439369809281,035945858970
AI · ST · F——————————1,213
AI · ST · —835785—————————

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral745927
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2282,753
AIEWSGender-Neutral106137
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)400400
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral251440
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1961,268
AISCGender-Neutral171245
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)581581
AISTGender-Neutral78101
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5454
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——93183131159157158165137
AI · EWS · F——————506502448400
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———40—18P—2239—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—736472443486546493480441440
AI · OBC-NCL · F—1,5731,6561,4731,2861,0798719181,4511,268
AI · OBC-NCL · —795—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—49102—90———5954
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————189———
AI · OPEN · GN—1,0896949251,0751,1351,0989821,015927
AI · OPEN · F—2,1212,1292,0723,2132,5921,9143,6252,7582,753
AI · OPEN · —1,703—————————
AI · SC · GN—530389419331342311301303245
AI · SC · F———7421,266590542519911581
AI · SC · —461—————————
AI · ST · GN——238247214159138178230101
AI · ST · —473—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,1694,767
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4139,626
AIEWSGender-Neutral682900
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7041,704
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3102,008
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2364,372
AISCGender-Neutral5201,133
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2052,520
AISTGender-Neutral469579
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)374374
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral29373P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———298665719986751786759900
AI · EWS · F————2,1621,7311,9651,8341,8681,7901,704
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———44P————132P124P—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —54——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,2501,2601,7121,9262,2682,3542,1212,0052,008
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,3262,9624,2185,0554,8874,1764,7464,8274,372
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,0821,058—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———41P—159184P263P142P18173P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——98—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,1923,6094,2624,7875,2734,9764,4694,4434,767
AI · OPEN · F——4,5926,8178,78411,71010,1679,44910,7589,5249,626
AI · OPEN · —3,4013,280—————————
AI · SC · GN——7088409961,0081,0431,3941,1161,1871,133
AI · SC · F——1,0311,4411,8032,1472,2432,0362,2701,8192,520
AI · SC · —629641—————————
AI · ST · GN——271390494519590540570501579
AI · ST · F——3248857088809481,044881956374
AI · ST · —328265—————————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Telangana: National Institute of Technology, Warangal, University of Hyderabad.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.