India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

International Institute of Information Technology, Bhubaneswar

Other government-funded technical institutes · Bhubaneswar, Odisha · in JoSAA's tables since 2018

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

26

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

43,248

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral24,25043,248
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,3757,136
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,91117,529
AISCGender-Neutral6,7099,187
AISTGender-Neutral3,3874,515
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral600816
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3011,301
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral360360
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——3,4443,3364,5354,9685,4015,7557,136
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————528—1,1427411,301
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—7,4737,3008,4669,48011,88213,24113,78717,529
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————1,3321,2451,1451,638816
AI · OPEN · GN24,20922,61419,74821,29825,45128,19931,00133,83343,248
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———————148360
AI · SC · GN—5,5645,5305,3825,7415,7277,8477,5969,187
AI · ST · GN—3,3393,0582,5352,5653,4693,5043,8434,515

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral42,04150,414
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,5798,328
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,80620,592
AISCGender-Neutral10,21610,898
AISTGender-Neutral4,3675,190
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,4272,427
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——6,7346,7056,7876,8387,1457,3188,328
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—12,75113,83114,49214,41016,46317,23818,22820,592
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————2,1722,3902,427
AI · OPEN · GN38,37837,57937,29441,13940,95241,74441,58446,24450,414
AI · SC · GN—7,4928,90910,1558,8629,97010,15210,14910,898
AI · ST · GN—2,5593,9443,1353,4484,5374,7914,4455,190

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral43,46447,859
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,6037,844
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,13720,228
AISCGender-Neutral5,1319,855
AISTGender-Neutral5,0865,444
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4371,437
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——6,7146,5475,9186,7447,0497,0967,844
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—12,70813,29713,77813,44615,74316,85017,12920,228
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————2,104—2,9962,3011,437
AI · OPEN · GN37,60734,39835,04037,79238,11339,04739,95545,43647,859
AI · SC · GN—8,1688,89910,2578,4019,7169,3869,9929,855
AI · ST · GN—4,0894,5773,9623,9954,8734,5874,4385,444

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral31,34045,329
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,2537,304
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,94118,107
AISCGender-Neutral8,2219,431
AISTGender-Neutral3,9465,178
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3771,377
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——4,7704,7255,1035,2536,1646,1407,304
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—10,46410,34310,95011,66513,54215,43215,37218,107
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————1,5611,4351,4561,8761,377
AI · OPEN · GN33,92526,00625,61628,24029,26833,26033,71239,87345,329
AI · SC · GN—6,7688,3127,6047,2528,1788,7199,0259,431
AI · ST · GN—4,1874,2692,9252,9573,8874,3993,6655,178
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2018–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2025 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019202020212022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN——4,5594,6174,7825,5226,2286,355
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—10,1369,61410,20111,29213,44715,50515,761
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————1,8491,3601,1991,628
AI · OPEN · GN30,74325,78324,90925,77428,39032,89333,45140,118
AI · SC · GN—6,9017,5657,6146,6457,8858,9429,682
AI · ST · GN—3,9583,1353,3912,8884,3213,8204,300

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Odisha: Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai: Indian Oil Odisha Campus, Bhubaneswar.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.