India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal

NITs and IIEST ยท Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

13

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

283

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Madhya Pradesh

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

620

Planning โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 2B (B.Planning) rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 2B (B.Planning) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Madhya Pradesh. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (13)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8792,653
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)547843
HSEWSGender-Neutral407785
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)269269
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9683,171
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9091,208
HSSCGender-Neutral254531
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)384384
HSSTGender-Neutral233600
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)160160
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3131
OSOPENGender-Neutral671777
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)567666
OSEWSGender-Neutral294323
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)276276
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral334401
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)282333
OSSCGender-Neutral236304
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)133219
OSSTGender-Neutral102124
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)135135
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral217217
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”9894475965896599491,466785
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”249453467332456310269
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”40โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,1923,7393,2892,9643,0133,6902,9194,8643,171
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9252,0872,0681,0182,9581,3161,7241,5711,208
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,5461,842โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”173โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”31
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7189โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,2354,9672,4552,8532,4202,1452,9453,6882,653
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,6373,2461,3601,6041,0031,4591,2691,069843
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,7343,105โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7652,5951,1195034431,2061,024756531
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4871,735812354197212746253384
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”444603โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4395674093884765304371,038600
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”362195238287139467226148160
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”451414โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”502242213302379616415323
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”282201242293326377276
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7721,557605501547410863538401
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6951,423441430486330716458333
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,4021,060โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”162389โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”217
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”41118โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6293,0541,1049719419051,469967777
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,5142,7339777457626381,080783666
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,8501,928โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”288495374253289320414279304
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”211628276254277299394266219
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”400511โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”139253173117162206211158124
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1292329393172148130120135
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”412236โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

B. Tech. and M. Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics (Dual Degree)

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral29,72935,080
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,26137,261
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,1285,128
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2827,282
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,15410,716
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,04922,049
HSSCGender-Neutral5,5695,678
HSSTGender-Neutral2,7712,771
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,60022,650
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,24434,244
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,3783,378
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,7558,918
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,48814,488
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2444,389
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2647,264
OSSTGender-Neutral2,2692,269
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN5,0925,128
HS ยท EWS ยท F8,2847,282
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN12,70610,716
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F25,75822,049
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN30,89035,080
HS ยท OPEN ยท F42,07637,261
HS ยท SC ยท GN6,4635,678
HS ยท ST ยท GN3,1912,771
OS ยท EWS ยท GN3,6903,378
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN7,8108,918
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F14,65714,488
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN22,83922,650
OS ยท OPEN ยท F33,17834,244
OS ยท SC ยท GN5,0344,389
OS ยท SC ยท F8,7967,264
OS ยท ST ยท GN2,4122,269

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,10743,215
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,86844,520
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,3666,889
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5326,532
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,78915,059
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,08423,437
HSSCGender-Neutral6,4786,976
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2309,230
HSSTGender-Neutral3,0833,349
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3823,382
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0622,062
OSOPENGender-Neutral32,69436,844
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,26443,310
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,3555,567
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6076,607
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,68512,678
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,45917,883
OSSCGender-Neutral6,0096,546
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1238,123
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0102,587
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3623,362
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2182,218
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,8476,4345,9006,6526,5606,4325,9886,889
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9837,1246,1958,6166,9256,6077,2806,532
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”761โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”5671,008โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,4849,64113,34313,57015,58413,62813,78214,79615,059
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,92216,31320,85015,58620,38817,03918,67318,71323,437
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,39010,021โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0961,182โ€”โ€”โ€”2,093โ€”2,1512,062
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7892,398โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”25,53827,59237,34335,28342,11540,02338,41340,30843,215
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”29,55530,67039,73439,32039,27838,75537,63544,62944,520
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,47024,862โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,9836,5976,0836,8236,7317,4446,6507,7136,976
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,058โ€”8,7298,21011,0788,09710,0669,1899,230
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,0436,177โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,2492,6723,3322,9113,1083,0464,1133,6343,349
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,8925,2144,6652,2333,5613,3324,7833,5803,382
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,6195,041โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,4015,1595,0235,3526,2125,7055,4225,567
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,0576,8406,8626,1547,9477,4837,4656,607
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”879โ€”โ€”โ€”768โ€”1,403โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”633328โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,6188,91410,93911,27212,41012,71312,16811,56612,678
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,19312,68015,74115,27718,99017,71418,55818,70717,883
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,8067,377โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7051,9721,7921,9201,7541,3532,7188272,218
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”707438โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,44625,82530,09332,37235,28237,54534,55435,81436,844
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”24,51132,96037,91136,85239,78742,48741,89438,43943,310
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,24822,349โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,6424,3996,6316,8316,2237,0936,7236,1586,546
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,0734,9697,9128,0067,7527,6388,3746,3188,123
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,6894,230โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9102,2252,2232,8182,1393,1922,4552,6692,587
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,860โ€”โ€”โ€”3,5063,0353,8023,5113,362
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,8192,046โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral39,35747,889
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)52,04956,719
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,0457,354
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5698,569
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,62116,308
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,18326,414
HSSCGender-Neutral6,9918,362
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,96111,532
HSSTGender-Neutral2,3202,525
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5754,575
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral994994
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral796796
OSOPENGender-Neutral19,75544,428
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,43554,556
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,5627,009
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,2828,282
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,45414,570
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,69321,412
OSSCGender-Neutral5,5176,433
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1318,755
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5621,681
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4691,469
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5771,577
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral687687
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,4846,7596,6917,7957,3707,3867,1617,354
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,8367,5297,4128,5769,1559,4398,4488,569
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”614โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”796
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,4069,89813,33514,46315,99415,68015,35116,59016,308
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,31410,75923,05019,54724,99821,59722,49123,31826,414
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,1279,277โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”4651,3431,3451,513โ€”1,8959074,256994
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7211,591โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,68928,64234,96742,36047,54644,30642,66346,28847,889
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”34,12639,92544,92646,79052,80555,35556,61058,65356,719
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”19,62822,477โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,7895,2775,5617,5407,0007,7307,4056,4658,362
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,4974,9376,9677,62410,1219,5419,52410,06511,532
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,5814,231โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3041,4441,7931,9703,0091,5093,3001,6412,525
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,5822,8401,2781,2222,8942,3843,8406,5034,575
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0681,414โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”186โ€”โ€”โ€”455โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,3885,5325,6626,2657,3266,9086,1707,009
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,8288,1108,5357,9879,2238,7608,7978,282
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”4745984765777828991,282726687
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”701โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,5247,70210,04811,24212,58814,27713,91113,62314,570
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,26211,11617,19818,72117,96819,56620,22820,53721,412
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,8526,283โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”872802โ€”1,3691,6867831,6069991,577
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”205428โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,59226,43631,71935,37242,06943,90339,97342,75044,428
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”24,74237,76543,99344,62552,35453,29951,01257,05954,556
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”16,97720,525โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3243,9665,0995,7465,9806,0066,9156,5396,433
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,8384,5437,5985,9798,7459,5559,3947,7858,755
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,3353,015โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6167696621,3481,4301,8381,6931,7681,681
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”7491,7821,7712,1171,5533,2062,7453,0311,469
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”620871โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral6,00911,922
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,06020,849
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,6862,229
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7603,811
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0164,918
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6037,725
HSSCGender-Neutral1,1342,468
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8294,164
HSSTGender-Neutral4311,222
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8471,160
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral109362
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral6767
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral179213
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0781,078
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral3939
HSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)201201
HSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral6464
OSOPENGender-Neutral7,08910,512
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,91617,679
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,3441,476
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6642,678
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,7293,790
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8237,421
OSSCGender-Neutral1,1382,051
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9193,265
OSSTGender-Neutral717928
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1331,157
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral226253
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)646646
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral4141
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral172172
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)409409
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral114114
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral2626
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1158โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”67
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,0891,5311,5971,6201,8652,0881,6952,229
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,7752,4622,8012,6543,5022,6523,1423,811
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”103342221220329287301201213
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”778โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,078
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”491622โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,8093,0793,3803,6203,6935,2684,0664,4374,918
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,8606,8908,7466,4826,4028,8839,5769,0297,725
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,6083,986โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”9732221310501201692438362
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”187โ€”โ€”481โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”220627โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,5228,4428,2929,43310,89511,14810,83211,41511,922
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,04912,38715,29617,13815,51514,27715,76819,84020,849
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,2309,045โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”825511468โ€”33018639
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”87โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”201
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”2469โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8441,9571,8322,3352,0832,6442,2942,9052,468
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,2172,9194,5133,2983,5473,4282,8845,0944,164
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,2541,909โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”53โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”64
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท โ€”6โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9588001,4281,0969821,1621,7101,3301,222
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,9181,8831,7009201,7699812,6231,5571,160
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0522,010โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2676404457935441
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”9181,0961,0331,2081,5251,4401,3481,476
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,5772,3642,0112,1842,5932,4852,5532,678
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”203193151142104123162136172
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”409
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”19384โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4902,4042,6072,5522,7553,3583,5213,3933,790
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,4254,8695,9275,0495,0626,0206,6326,7077,421
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,0763,036โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”278114252314254283313253253
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”380โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”646
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”195205โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,8277,2906,5097,2447,8779,3708,8309,24910,512
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,53510,64011,84111,22112,91816,20614,80416,14817,679
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,9057,949โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”131108111โ€”586952142114
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”1081โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6061,5811,5111,7921,4441,8681,9931,8272,051
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5762,1912,2962,6951,5293,1373,2623,6733,265
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,5061,559โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”481813โ€”391426
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”482813584692413593738667928
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8131,2791,4139199201,3081,3281,2791,157
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”8361,297โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral19,11522,147
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,86235,841
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,1113,331
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,5957,957
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,54614,270
HSSCGender-Neutral4,3104,509
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3108,310
HSSTGender-Neutral1,9662,273
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3292,329
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3391,339
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral643643
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,74321,581
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,71528,652
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,2203,318
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7174,717
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,1737,308
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,24011,295
OSSCGender-Neutral3,2934,083
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7176,717
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2901,678
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4472,447
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral774774
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral746746
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”194211โ€”โ€”384โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3323,8203,5194,0233,6743,6353,5493,331
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,9705,2185,7454,8716,2695,3135,317โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”722โ€”โ€”663677971โ€”1,028643
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,6526,4187,1078,0238,4239,1618,1538,0827,957
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,27711,46918,45114,20610,46214,72713,89517,17114,270
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,2787,555โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”7889529211,7391,3041,7022,4761,8981,339
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”433461โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,53616,89819,22921,12526,06722,71121,32324,12022,147
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,09623,60527,40633,35133,71635,32030,69037,57635,841
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”17,73016,819โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0124,4574,3364,8424,4964,7905,0064,7724,509
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,9247,0208,1454,7636,0585,8017,1216,9078,310
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,9033,979โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4591,9662,1851,9502,4021,8132,6612,3792,273
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,8233,5682,9892,0422,6373,1664,3122,8152,329
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,6793,470โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0812,9582,9563,4843,6823,5133,1483,318
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,6605,5224,8234,3884,9634,6714,9224,717
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”417320431530373612645570746
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8735,0755,9856,4037,2217,7196,9106,9087,308
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,7438,57112,44712,80612,06813,77612,30312,45111,295
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,2104,905โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”5738099377488049191,4521,175774
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”613542โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,37215,60218,01719,89822,50821,54620,33420,77021,581
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,53623,68625,65927,27329,94428,70828,13831,13228,652
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”12,72215,526โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”112โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,7783,1313,9424,0363,9454,2254,4253,8894,083
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,8713,8776,2995,5665,5475,8846,9056,0486,717
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,2412,733โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9671,1921,6351,6721,2021,5741,5611,7691,678
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9721,0841,5201,8551,9472,2982,3452,5082,447
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”6661,216โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering with E Mobility

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral24,13026,834
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,48932,489
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,0724,072
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0216,021
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,6219,125
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,87815,878
HSSCGender-Neutral5,0065,393
HSSTGender-Neutral2,2982,298
OSOPENGender-Neutral19,73921,998
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,70131,701
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,2293,229
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,1647,496
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,70511,705
OSSCGender-Neutral4,1564,337
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0057,005
OSSTGender-Neutral1,8711,871

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral11,85518,263
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,55227,509
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,5082,696
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5344,641
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,0086,462
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,95410,980
HSSCGender-Neutral2,6574,269
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1767,424
HSSTGender-Neutral1,3472,227
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2802,280
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral518518
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6092,609
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral275275
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral434434
OSOPENGender-Neutral11,16415,284
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,50222,733
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,0492,301
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2323,232
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9585,522
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2709,839
OSSCGender-Neutral2,2163,178
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3533,947
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0771,224
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8391,839
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral696696
OSEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)315315
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral153153
OSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)343343
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral5353
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”164โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”275
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,9982,6272,5572,8182,8632,9162,7052,696
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,8024,8474,4364,3664,2384,3624,2534,641
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”420980541404579473โ€”499434
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,2785,9125,6556,5846,5377,0566,8016,1496,462
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,2439,39614,27710,1199,17311,61813,77313,05510,980
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,2175,482โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0797795547758276702,2011,154518
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”811โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,609
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2861,738โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,31313,27413,39516,03617,97517,55917,86918,12018,263
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,48819,57222,19524,10722,49024,11125,39227,01527,509
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,02413,618โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”101โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”264โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,4843,8613,3333,8392,9194,1163,8254,1804,269
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,2014,9766,4584,2995,6005,2015,8676,1917,424
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,3464,585โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,0031,8862,1541,6971,6031,7312,3181,9512,227
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,2323,3732,4021,5951,8352,6363,0851,6772,280
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3573,554โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”315
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6542,1962,0242,1872,4752,5172,1632,301
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,4983,7063,5283,7584,0683,8693,232
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”543365259324325307378304โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,2404,4104,5454,9035,2285,7925,5245,4105,522
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,9817,2198,0108,5658,11710,0329,9919,9419,839
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,1504,417โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,018412607695523694551636696
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,000โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”265912โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,76812,50412,49613,84515,15115,62414,95514,20515,284
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,71416,57117,44019,39722,56623,13522,08424,25022,733
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,90212,168โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”163172125โ€”126โ€”โ€”343153
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”343
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4282,7383,2673,3592,5723,2413,2602,8603,178
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,1894,1185,6174,1723,9235,4165,3504,7973,947
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,2972,929โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”73โ€”55โ€”499953
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9141,2861,2801,2297951,4181,2931,5261,224
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1812,0401,2541,0901,2401,9111,6062,0731,839
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”9561,730โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral31,02933,137
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,49139,491
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,1125,112
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0447,044
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,41911,410
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,84814,848
HSSCGender-Neutral5,4315,444
HSSTGender-Neutral3,7343,734
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,34628,857
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,57632,576
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,1594,159
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,1609,459
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,74914,749
OSSCGender-Neutral5,4105,458
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1118,111
OSSTGender-Neutral2,1322,132
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN6,2095,112
HS ยท EWS ยท F8,4057,044
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN14,13311,410
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F20,79814,848
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN32,92433,137
HS ยท OPEN ยท F49,85239,491
HS ยท SC ยท GN6,6535,444
HS ยท ST ยท GN3,5723,734
OS ยท EWS ยท GN4,0984,159
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN8,2709,459
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F14,65014,749
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN25,97428,857
OS ยท OPEN ยท F40,52332,576
OS ยท SC ยท GN4,7145,458
OS ยท SC ยท F9,1968,111
OS ยท ST ยท GN2,3362,132

Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral42,79051,074
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,65254,627
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,6057,711
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1499,149
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,83919,422
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,17125,576
HSSCGender-Neutral7,0738,773
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,27010,270
HSSTGender-Neutral4,0294,050
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0674,067
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,2274,227
OSOPENGender-Neutral43,06845,802
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,89756,515
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,6626,747
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3838,383
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,38316,433
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,48721,953
OSSCGender-Neutral6,5786,710
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,9449,944
OSSTGender-Neutral2,9513,151
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2883,288
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,5622,562

Mathematics and Data Science

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,60315,538
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,34627,346
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,3832,383
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8245,824
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,1975,297
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,66310,663
HSSCGender-Neutral3,0233,166
HSSTGender-Neutral2,4912,491
OSOPENGender-Neutral13,18114,597
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,18920,189
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,1812,181
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5606,008
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,46811,468
OSSCGender-Neutral3,1323,446
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0305,030
OSSTGender-Neutral1,1481,148
Closing ranks by year, 2021โ€“2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN2,5253,3652,9132,6462,3242,383
HS ยท EWS ยท F6,8557,3935,4594,4443,4255,824
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN5,4716,1008,1906,0335,7915,297
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F10,36410,6969,81211,56210,18510,663
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN16,10520,94918,46416,04716,70315,538
HS ยท OPEN ยท F23,69227,91528,44121,93222,95227,346
HS ยท SC ยท GN4,3732,7954,4485,5143,6533,166
HS ยท ST ยท GN2,9132,9221,8831,8991,6912,491
OS ยท EWS ยท GN1,9082,4042,3462,2682,2892,181
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN4,8174,9625,4715,3605,3866,008
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F11,14811,9519,73710,58311,98111,468
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN14,00816,22513,85514,74014,96114,597
OS ยท OPEN ยท F14,49618,49422,58821,30221,74420,189
OS ยท SC ยท GN3,4223,5743,4993,6553,6763,446
OS ยท SC ยท F4,3166,1914,8515,7945,2455,030
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,6461,1901,3331,1207441,148

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral23,37333,267
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,44550,554
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,8055,079
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5097,509
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,36012,192
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,65321,362
HSSCGender-Neutral4,8666,340
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7478,836
HSSTGender-Neutral2,1662,953
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4113,411
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7712,104
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2821,282
OSOPENGender-Neutral23,94531,290
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,27143,069
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,4594,741
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0027,002
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,10210,513
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,52717,774
OSSCGender-Neutral4,4865,688
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4737,473
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7592,038
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3563,505
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6632,021
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5013,501
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral319319
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral920920
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral321321
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”389โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,7245,4805,7126,2866,3986,1415,6565,079
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,0799,3097,3209,5348,8658,1597,6817,509
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,245526667โ€”โ€”โ€”1,3101,282
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”767800โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,4597,85810,12511,49513,85712,43411,95212,90212,192
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,43213,40523,08118,88920,77918,79119,84422,32821,362
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,9647,357โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”6232,0951,2171,4991,737โ€”3,9192,7152,104
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”8881,952โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”20,07320,62526,46130,47336,52834,61834,63434,27533,267
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”35,44238,10944,30245,70946,49350,33249,16652,05950,554
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,65317,340โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”40โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”193โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9195,7705,4606,7815,7587,0806,6346,6196,340
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,9576,6899,8327,93610,38710,8109,48312,3358,836
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,5614,646โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2342,1322,8052,8132,9502,9503,3352,8482,953
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,8834,6581,9982,0652,6672,5965,1683,8813,411
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0333,086โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”219184โ€”446โ€”319
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3874,2944,2494,8555,5485,2804,4474,741
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,8017,7847,5987,4447,6277,8377,3067,002
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”502912689โ€”โ€”8721,392839920
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”157283โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,2726,3467,9189,32210,77510,90510,5469,61610,513
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,88912,16716,97817,60517,20618,20018,39619,39617,774
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,8125,032โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2941,6601,5291,6081,5291,6932,4991,9452,021
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,470โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,018โ€”3,501
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”215299โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,56918,41823,42126,98532,50933,12929,99329,61331,290
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”25,48731,63440,82540,36044,59645,00642,00347,90343,069
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”12,40115,790โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”321
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”54โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8423,6224,9795,6215,2636,3956,1085,7555,688
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,2356,7839,1578,9218,2527,5608,9867,2247,473
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,9813,165โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”49โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0981,4311,9182,1871,9422,5752,1472,0902,038
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,8432,2942,1722,6592,3703,1442,7303,2113,505
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”7951,480โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Planning

Bachelor of Planning, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 2B (B.Planning) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8312,018
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)520613
HSEWSGender-Neutral675675
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1304,967
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6861,686
HSSCGender-Neutral567572
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)419419
HSSTGender-Neutral2761,715
OSOPENGender-Neutral452620
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)541612
OSEWSGender-Neutral7191
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral228348
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)284300
OSSCGender-Neutral76181
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)244244
OSSTGender-Neutral111112
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”893542โ€”555โ€”1,316654675
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”978901โ€”640โ€”951โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,4725,2062,5404,8524,323โ€”3,6712,8854,967
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,2453,2062,5671,7911,974โ€”1,6581,3641,686
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,9633,195โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,7078,4892,8014,8093,0184,1053,1942,6592,018
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,5141,9912,0442,5572,4281,394696843613
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,4935,952โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8912,4054695167601,138457273572
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”9466,8788065108752,255221198419
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,1031,143โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,488641312696421โ€”5154251,715
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,156772โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”5301,559โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”64222411111540918118091
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1371,856475475437508391351348
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9321,868571359416318340434300
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,5801,285โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”358โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8394,301747726663590781581620
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4483,771542539779487640562612
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”4,3093,388โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”516730288154109187111121181
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”52167014712511516828082244
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”568592โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”40040240129791265455112
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5473713781โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”122461โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,1027,7077,9348,0628,3188,0777,436
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,3439,5499,4319,80111,11910,8808,876
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,52613,66915,57015,84816,91216,52217,15817,490
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”19,26617,77323,61019,60228,06519,86023,58226,022
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,76012,290โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,2422,984โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,557โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”37,48139,34343,96945,75653,00649,82447,04451,350
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,87545,42149,09551,54854,63756,55253,08759,932
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,27531,788โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9057,19810,0188,9937,3219,8438,4109,388
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,9779,26210,67810,20411,35210,09111,36210,915
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,8786,699โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3193,3653,2253,2533,5983,5604,6454,713
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,971โ€”5,4353,1314,7805,8773,8504,455
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,0957,136โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,7126,9906,6636,9697,7417,3476,932
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,2048,4739,2788,69010,0968,8589,725
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,280โ€”โ€”โ€”1,240โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,83111,76413,69914,01315,22115,78115,09715,406
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,06015,96419,28622,02421,35620,05219,67821,422
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,03510,718โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,116
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,97536,00541,28643,02046,60846,55544,66845,803
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”33,02942,60645,22356,54355,72457,66253,13558,383
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”26,88131,139โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,0196,9158,1448,2936,9118,3207,6267,786
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,413โ€”10,1399,36010,10910,8008,2789,160
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,8915,678โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8952,7442,8043,3892,8443,3512,9662,830
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,5243,815โ€”โ€”4,0993,8134,4324,359
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,2313,545โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Madhya Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management Gwalior, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal, Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacture Jabalpur, Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University), National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal, School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal, Shri G. S. Institute of Technology and Science Indore.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.