India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal

IIITs · Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2017

iiitbhopal.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

9

Rows, 2026 final round

68

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

30,996

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (9)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral22,80738,942
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,7246,561
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,43816,807
AISCGender-Neutral8,93010,600
AISTGender-Neutral5,0945,764
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1422,810
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7901,790
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN5,1886,561
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,790
AI · OBC-NCL · GN13,79616,807
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN4,1612,810
AI · OPEN · GN33,94038,942
AI · SC · GN9,18510,600
AI · ST · GN5,2465,764

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,83330,996
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,4105,228
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,77013,238
AISCGender-Neutral2,8238,410
AISTGender-Neutral3,2434,955
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8231,615
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral208208
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0491,185
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———210—213220—392208
AI · EWS · GN——4,0495,7134,9113,7624,2764,5724,5615,228
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,0311,049—3548717558251,185
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —544—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—13,34511,64113,11811,1838,28010,23110,99711,40113,238
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,923—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,8881,4611,4661,2757661,5501,5811,6251,615
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —508—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—31,82328,72428,44327,85223,77724,41323,99927,09530,996
AI · OPEN · —30,681—————————
AI · SC · GN—8,2806,7727,7997,2485,8115,9326,8607,8758,410
AI · SC · —7,331—————————
AI · ST · GN—4,2233,5833,9004,0042,6103,0803,8413,9284,955
AI · ST · —6,072—————————

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,06231,763
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,5295,078
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,17413,395
AISCGender-Neutral5,4798,130
AISTGender-Neutral2,6644,447
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0171,342
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral219219
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral756756
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN269—219
AI · EWS · GN3,7844,4205,078
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,590756
AI · OBC-NCL · GN10,71011,43813,395
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,9201,0811,342
AI · OPEN · GN23,63727,35931,763
AI · SC · GN5,9547,5128,130
AI · ST · GN3,0973,4334,447

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Physical System)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral25,67540,355
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,8846,079
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,75516,200
AISCGender-Neutral8,3409,852
AISTGender-Neutral4,1765,238
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9872,559
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5541,554
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN5,1215,4746,079
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,5511,554
AI · OBC-NCL · GN12,62613,49016,200
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,6922,559
AI · OPEN · GN30,65935,83840,355
AI · SC · GN7,3428,7939,852
AI · ST · GN3,9964,4765,238

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral26,07036,605
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,5455,777
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,06814,954
AISCGender-Neutral5,9389,298
AISTGender-Neutral1,6874,758
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9562,036
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0961,096
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN4,8775,0585,777
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN9831,6491,096
AI · OBC-NCL · GN11,43212,58314,954
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,4502,036
AI · OPEN · GN27,85831,56936,605
AI · SC · GN6,9008,3549,298
AI · ST · GN3,9974,0154,758

Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral21,63934,343
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,2445,494
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,96513,990
AISCGender-Neutral7,2888,923
AISTGender-Neutral4,5675,196
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7241,740
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral308308
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2341,234
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——308
AI · EWS · GN4,7494,5425,494
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—7541,234
AI · OBC-NCL · GN10,49611,45813,990
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN9031,1021,740
AI · OPEN · GN24,33528,97634,343
AI · SC · GN6,1227,7038,923
AI · ST · GN2,8163,7555,196

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral24,47644,189
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,4027,186
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,40017,868
AISCGender-Neutral7,47010,594
AISTGender-Neutral3,9225,618
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0172,401
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral386386
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,656
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————386
AI · EWS · GN——4,7026,8546,4185,1736,0056,3676,1247,186
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———1,198————1,6741,656
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—14,13313,47815,50114,61012,74514,41914,64115,52617,868
AI · OBC-NCL · —13,144—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,7172,5881,7631,645—2,8442,2922,401
AI · OPEN · GN—36,84734,92537,31038,37033,40834,85535,35540,24744,189
AI · OPEN · —34,564—————————
AI · SC · GN—9,2767,54010,51310,2727,3889,0569,20210,10410,594
AI · SC · —7,830—————————
AI · ST · GN—5,3624,2265,6414,6243,7694,7754,7494,9845,618
AI · ST · —5,928—————————

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral31,38740,826
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,8976,547
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,97216,953
AISCGender-Neutral8,50910,170
AISTGender-Neutral4,7825,519
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,5782,763
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral388388
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7831,823
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————————307388
AI · EWS · GN——4,6085,8055,5814,2504,8365,3475,5056,547
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,376——604—1,6481,2901,823
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1,047—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—14,22412,82614,41712,7909,77011,41112,75113,82516,953
AI · OBC-NCL · —12,991—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,9141,6921,9811,3348671,7621,7261,9852,763
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,320—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—35,17732,19033,25432,08726,75728,82430,06536,61940,826
AI · OPEN · —33,597—————————
AI · SC · GN—9,1828,23210,1619,0216,9077,4208,3719,08610,170
AI · SC · —8,149—————————
AI · ST · GN—5,4094,4245,5844,6033,1764,5934,3544,9395,519
AI · ST · —6,121—————————

Physics and Computational Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral31,79052,023
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,8998,670
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,77621,072
AISCGender-Neutral10,73312,001
AISTGender-Neutral5,6706,350
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,2013,999
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8081,808
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN6,8658,670
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,808
AI · OBC-NCL · GN17,24821,072
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—3,999
AI · OPEN · GN43,34952,023
AI · SC · GN10,46712,001
AI · ST · GN5,3436,350

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Madhya Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management Gwalior, Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacture Jabalpur, Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University), National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal, School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal, Shri G. S. Institute of Technology and Science Indore.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.