India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Indore

IITs and IISc · Indore, Madhya Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiti.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

12

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

123

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

1,676

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (12)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Applied and Industrial Chemistry

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,65315,409
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,49922,724
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4002,460
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,7465,870
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,05010,050
AISCGender-Neutral3,0903,225
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7254,725
AISTGender-Neutral1,5261,624

Biomedical Engineering and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,06911,519
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,52317,879
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6951,733
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5692,569
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9644,430
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7815,781
AISCGender-Neutral2,5762,744
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5733,573
AISTGender-Neutral1,3961,419

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,7959,168
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,60716,420
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2021,286
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4592,459
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,4433,666
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7187,111
AISCGender-Neutral2,0772,257
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9202,920
AISTGender-Neutral9601,001
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5741,574
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,6671,4021,2971,286
AI · EWS · F2,9472,3852,6122,459
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,2453,5683,5023,666
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,9416,9656,9707,111
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—164P301P—
AI · OPEN · GN9,6587,9138,8249,168
AI · OPEN · F15,07316,37816,37316,420
AI · SC · GN2,1511,9132,0472,257
AI · SC · F2,8282,7862,5532,920
AI · ST · GN9659229851,001
AI · ST · F1,4901,6421,5181,574

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,75111,604
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,67519,641
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5281,701
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4533,453
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,3494,081
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1848,509
AISCGender-Neutral2,1102,297
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1803,305
AISTGender-Neutral713839
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0621,062
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN————1,4041,2471,6231,7771,4741,6511,701
AI · EWS · F—————3,2342,7392,8632,7753,0793,453
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,7802,8943,4923,5363,5694,2043,9743,9374,081
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,5315,7455,9396,9877,6487,0007,8497,9528,509
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,3712,292—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——111204P228P192P—————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,2077,9718,4649,38010,56810,9949,77310,64111,604
AI · OPEN · F——9,79813,83814,59716,93816,53217,99318,21717,63019,641
AI · OPEN · —6,5617,258—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2421,4051,5541,7891,9752,1461,8812,4062,297
AI · SC · F——2,5782,4442,4182,7882,7012,9643,7313,3103,305
AI · SC · —1,2341,125—————————
AI · ST · GN——413380491613637684631842839
AI · ST · F———1,129599128P1,1731,3621,3631,3211,062
AI · ST · —354395—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,1861,676
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8404,321
AIEWSGender-Neutral251271
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)526623
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral469713
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8732,285
AISCGender-Neutral190394
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)709944
AISTGender-Neutral103142
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)313313
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4568
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral3232
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral4848
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral25P25P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————————221332
AI · EWS · GN————147124216210218216271
AI · EWS · F—————460380448749593623
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——14128211733165948
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————28P————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——22—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——496444498461537448649585713
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,1521,2371,4131,5148661,1871,4682,1062,285
AI · OBC-NCL · —676594—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——3710559426064576968
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —4632—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,2641,0671,2221,2281,2041,3851,3891,7751,676
AI · OPEN · F——2,2992,8032,8712,8252,7652,7684,6983,9224,321
AI · OPEN · —1,4111,500—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————6P2P——12P14P25P
AI · SC (PwD) · ——13—————————
AI · SC · GN——340271262262270339329329394
AI · SC · F——778466773786600548728932944
AI · SC · —427351—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN————6P——6———
AI · ST (PwD) · ——2—————————
AI · ST · GN——214191150144122134168155142
AI · ST · F——293517255355227175154387313
AI · ST · —345309—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,5793,350
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3647,185
AIEWSGender-Neutral390442
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1761,335
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8171,522
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8723,723
AISCGender-Neutral594835
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3731,899
AISTGender-Neutral461492
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)697697
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral133133
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral64P64P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral10P10P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————————38P—64P
AI · EWS · GN————509532578644744609442
AI · EWS · F—————1,2371,0961,4141,5791,3201,335
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————15P—————10P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —5959—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,5461,5021,5241,6831,6131,8201,6481,6511,522
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,6614,0293,7684,5624,1543,6154,0564,0373,723
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,6861,550—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———128151131P183P191P270P208133
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —98113—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,4173,6353,4043,7253,8283,6323,8183,7233,350
AI · OPEN · F——5,2447,5427,8009,6117,4587,5278,2978,0447,185
AI · OPEN · —3,5773,770—————————
AI · SC · GN——8848818399649461,167997978835
AI · SC · F——1,0451,6171,5071,6721,7892,2851,7042,0991,899
AI · SC · —890938—————————
AI · ST · GN——421407461545558516467492492
AI · ST · F——746231P3556348661,064656912697
AI · ST · —403407—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,3557,062
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,32516,325
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4281,428
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7212,721
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,3233,720
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0448,044
AISCGender-Neutral1,5941,908
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3434,343
AISTGender-Neutral1,0221,287
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8031,5111,6661,428
AI · EWS · F———2,721
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,1963,6183,5863,720
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,0348,1447,9488,044
AI · OPEN · GN8,2057,6128,2997,062
AI · OPEN · F13,59415,11516,84816,325
AI · SC · GN2,2332,1042,3731,908
AI · SC · F4,0134,0963,3924,343
AI · ST · GN1,2411,1731,2481,287

Environmental Economics and Sustainable Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,48614,267
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,24822,079
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1382,298
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3474,347
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,7495,618
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4968,496
AISCGender-Neutral2,4472,970
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6533,653
AISTGender-Neutral1,3481,527

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,7592,136
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3845,443
AIEWSGender-Neutral291301
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)799799
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral880973
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3482,513
AISCGender-Neutral418532
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2111,211
AISTGender-Neutral281314
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)631631
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral163163
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral115115
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN366261332301
AI · EWS · F517901895799
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—121P—115
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,3191,064999973
AI · OBC-NCL · F1,6232,3732,4882,513
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN179P83135163
AI · OPEN · GN2,2092,1802,0992,136
AI · OPEN · F3,8715,0645,5535,443
AI · SC · GN908719713532
AI · SC · F1,6601,0411,4591,211
AI · ST · GN394287360314
AI · ST · F6645631,107631

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,4987,561
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,74715,600
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0121,183
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4072,470
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,3753,178
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5056,262
AISCGender-Neutral1,3471,893
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5503,085
AISTGender-Neutral643803
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5091,509
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral322P475P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN————1,0141,0001,2921,2561,1731,2251,183
AI · EWS · F—————2,9262,7352,5422,5092,6142,470
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,8952,0272,6122,6962,9593,2172,9932,9373,178
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,8774,8796,1506,4906,4695,5176,4027,1106,262
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,7761,706—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————142——219P475P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —183130—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,9055,2796,2127,2407,5097,4746,8127,5457,561
AI · OPEN · F——8,90712,51012,81015,01014,75114,66814,12316,48215,600
AI · OPEN · —4,4344,771—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,0221,1701,2311,5391,6301,7321,7021,8711,893
AI · SC · F——2,0892,5472,7622,7892,6773,1573,5693,2193,085
AI · SC · —1,206992—————————
AI · ST · GN——444475647786857728747804803
AI · ST · F——828349P569P194P1,3321,2041,6361,2541,509
AI · ST · —557409—————————

Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,40612,608
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,67319,233
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7132,048
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0333,033
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,0844,637
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5539,269
AISCGender-Neutral2,3212,741
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5024,083
AISTGender-Neutral1,2141,376
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9151,915
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN————1,9751,5721,8842,0141,8211,9122,048
AI · EWS · F—————3,7103,1273,1952,9893,2563,033
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,8393,7124,2374,4524,1054,6844,5244,6984,637
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,9247,4167,4068,1107,9257,9598,6538,4629,269
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,2003,272—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——244—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,8869,7959,87810,88411,31012,21710,89411,27412,608
AI · OPEN · F——11,94215,97515,81020,54618,44618,10219,77022,42219,233
AI · OPEN · —7,7328,864—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,8852,1992,4082,4682,3572,7082,5972,7192,741
AI · SC · F——2,6323,3733,253900P3,3054,2034,0113,7074,083
AI · SC · —1,8991,837—————————
AI · ST · GN——8181,069400P300P1,1151,2481,2251,2421,376
AI · ST · F———821P1072P1232P48P289P1,7341,6771,915
AI · ST · —1,073948—————————

Space Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,1837,950
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,22015,536
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1221,190
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8693,520
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9286,928
AISCGender-Neutral1,5381,734
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5572,557
AISTGender-Neutral746795
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,3951,190
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,0483,520
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,2056,928
AI · OPEN · GN7,4197,950
AI · OPEN · F13,92415,536
AI · SC · GN1,5021,734
AI · SC · F2,6342,557
AI · ST · GN795795
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Space Sciences and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2023–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2023–2024 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20232024
AI · EWS · GN1,5211,307
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,4923,159
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,1925,795
AI · OPEN · GN7,8216,640
AI · OPEN · F14,14210,970
AI · SC · GN1,7751,668
AI · SC · F2,2621,731
AI · ST · GN1,008719

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Madhya Pradesh: Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management Gwalior, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal, Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacture Jabalpur, Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University), National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal, School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal, Shri G. S. Institute of Technology and Science Indore.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.