India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management Gwalior

IIITs · Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitm.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

3 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

65

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

8,888

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,0288,888
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,91215,493
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1131,271
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3592,359
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,6073,603
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2348,158
AISCGender-Neutral1,3022,037
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4683,903
AISTGender-Neutral6951,064
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4181,418
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral196196
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)455455
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral176176
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral134134
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——1,4271,6921,0971,0931,3791,3651,4481,271
AI · EWS · F———2,2062,0512,0652,2222,0132,1372,359
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——124226189194—195229176
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—4,3914,2393,2923,2222,7193,0223,6253,4133,603
AI · OBC-NCL · F—6,9727,7947,8246,4275,4825,2316,2146,5838,158
AI · OBC-NCL · —5,046—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—458264397367347295212129196
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————————481455
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —497—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—11,16510,7808,7228,2926,7637,7578,0449,5278,888
AI · OPEN · F—12,57914,03712,47712,23711,77311,76511,52915,15215,493
AI · OPEN · —12,736—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——15——62—6797134
AI · SC · GN—2,6982,7662,1912,0201,4641,8462,1952,0922,037
AI · SC · F—3,2522,9944,8972,7372,4483,7223,3134,0393,903
AI · SC · —3,560—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———————7584—
AI · ST · GN—1,8711,6521,4658946019451,3439331,064
AI · ST · F—3,3462,3252,5286341,0301,1631,4936131,418
AI · ST · —2,652—————————

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,31717,551
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,36028,136
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5612,599
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6284,628
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,0016,497
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,24513,333
AISCGender-Neutral3,3313,997
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8296,894
AISTGender-Neutral1,9152,146
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2472,247
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral713713
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral358358
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral160160
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN3,1062,8032,5732,599
AI · EWS · F5,4144,3124,5464,628
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN670973639358
AI · OBC-NCL · GN7,5426,5436,3926,497
AI · OBC-NCL · F13,28713,50214,41513,333
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,6181,334748713
AI · OPEN · GN17,77717,19517,36617,551
AI · OPEN · F26,46125,66927,08128,136
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———160
AI · SC · GN3,9975,0884,0703,997
AI · SC · F5,8334,8527,9726,894
AI · ST · GN1,8041,6711,8112,146
AI · ST · F2,536—3,3312,247

Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT)

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech., [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,17812,435
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,41522,740
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6921,852
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4913,491
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8325,214
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,19910,528
AISCGender-Neutral2,0673,071
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3354,908
AISTGender-Neutral1,0521,756
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1152,115
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral412412
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2922,292
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral245245
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral220220
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN116102————
AI · EWS · GN2,0161,7762,1332,3701,8871,852
AI · EWS · F3,8683,4914,0403,8093,5373,491
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN412248397557345245
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,0594,3634,7566,2415,3145,214
AI · OBC-NCL · F10,7108,4199,14410,47510,18310,528
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN779399—776371412
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,3865556042,292
AI · OPEN · GN12,74011,19113,02713,57713,47312,435
AI · OPEN · F18,30116,91021,48822,02220,92122,740
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—80———220
AI · SC · GN3,2702,9482,7964,2933,7043,071
AI · SC · F4,9665,1194,3665,3716,4224,908
AI · ST · GN1,8431,3131,4681,9811,5941,756
AI · ST · F2,5651,3972,3582,5683,4992,115

Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA

Integrated B. Tech. and MBA, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,56615,965
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,45226,234
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2112,289
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1084,108
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,3166,290
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,51611,570
AISCGender-Neutral3,1933,754
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1496,111
AISTGender-Neutral1,8631,993
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4911,491
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral414414
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6021,602
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———219——
AI · EWS · GN2,6222,3282,4572,7902,1642,289
AI · EWS · F4,9384,6394,1914,0103,9974,108
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—350672746——
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————1,4641,602
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,7305,2806,2597,4826,1466,290
AI · OBC-NCL · F11,70111,62710,19510,83810,67511,570
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,240708—1,098305414
AI · OPEN · GN16,78613,73115,59816,85615,68015,965
AI · OPEN · F25,43320,09322,75824,51124,53926,234
AI · SC · GN4,0133,4483,5224,7463,8513,754
AI · SC · F6,2615,3186,6275,7016,7006,111
AI · ST · GN1,9591,6261,7272,5262,1141,993
AI · ST · F3,4241,4772,5292,7932,4731,491

Mathematics and Scientific Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,46211,720
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,29916,807
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7201,755
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9102,910
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9104,886
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,56610,169
AISCGender-Neutral2,2252,899
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6624,662
AISTGender-Neutral1,1761,461
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6431,643
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral431431
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral378378
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8941,9081,6841,755
AI · EWS · F2,9163,2323,1332,910
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——631378
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,4164,8634,6964,886
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,7049,42910,04510,169
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN408719629431
AI · OPEN · GN12,08511,18011,71011,720
AI · OPEN · F15,85618,09419,77516,807
AI · SC · GN2,4663,4763,3022,899
AI · SC · F6,320—3,3714,662
AI · ST · GN1,5061,4941,4871,461
AI · ST · F——2,2781,643
Programmes in earlier years only (3)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

B.Tech (Information Technology) and MBA /M.Tech (Information Technology)

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech. /MBA, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —459
AI · OBC-NCL · —7,656
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —783
AI · OPEN · —17,860
AI · SC · —5,696
AI · ST · —3,600

Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and M. Tech (IT)

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech. /MBA, [object Object] years · 2017–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2020 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———205
AI · EWS · GN——2,3642,440
AI · EWS · F———5,467
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——478557
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —632———
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—8,4726,9495,251
AI · OBC-NCL · F—12,57911,15012,366
AI · OBC-NCL · —6,718———
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,397467412
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —770———
AI · OPEN · GN—17,49016,12313,461
AI · OPEN · F—27,59821,18622,247
AI · OPEN · —17,772———
AI · SC · GN—5,4674,9853,224
AI · SC · F—5,9075,0986,918
AI · SC · —5,830———
AI · ST · GN—5,2623,3612,775
AI · ST · F—5,7135,1602,757
AI · ST · —5,505———

Integrated B. Tech.(IT) and MBA

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech. /MBA, [object Object] years · 2017–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2020 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020
AI · EWS · GN——3,3453,743
AI · EWS · F———6,389
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—11,6609,8977,017
AI · OBC-NCL · F—14,93813,17115,945
AI · OBC-NCL · —8,662———
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,3461,147
AI · OPEN · GN—25,35520,59518,264
AI · OPEN · F—29,54327,09227,777
AI · OPEN · —22,199———
AI · SC · GN—7,1716,4214,687
AI · SC · F—6,9567,9459,740
AI · SC · —7,284———
AI · ST · GN—5,8193,9803,122
AI · ST · F—5,9515,1963,586
AI · ST · —6,229———

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Madhya Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal, Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacture Jabalpur, Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University), National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal, School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal, Shri G. S. Institute of Technology and Science Indore.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.