India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Agartala

NITs and IIEST · Agartala, Tripura · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nita.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

14

3 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

222

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Tripura

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

24,527

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Tripura. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (14)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,04,1533,46,104
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,95,2573,03,922
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,43,8291,43,829
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,05,1251,05,125
HSSCGender-Neutral40,12742,254
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)48,89448,894
HSSTGender-Neutral19,96637,076
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,99436,501
OSOPENGender-Neutral57,31861,482
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)62,73166,013
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,1709,182
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,82410,824
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,12421,092
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,34526,500
OSSCGender-Neutral8,5708,992
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7778,777
OSSTGender-Neutral3,2663,283
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6702,670
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—44,06059,66244,36376,505——1,43,829
HS · EWS · F———————1,05,125
HS · OPEN · GN3,97,5342,98,5782,06,2362,10,0692,87,9502,47,5963,20,4213,46,104
HS · OPEN · F3,48,2832,60,7581,82,5341,75,4121,63,7691,51,4892,65,3753,03,922
HS · SC · GN52,56242,29830,49521,14634,91727,81133,55642,254
HS · SC · F42,92446,45020,19216,04328,28930,28022,41948,894
HS · ST · GN—30,25519,88619,11117,79640,11235,11337,076
HS · ST · F—29,64817,87112,61911,79012,04718,13936,501
OS · EWS · GN5,7518,3878,7748,7279,6189,4048,6559,182
OS · EWS · F—————11,13211,13410,824
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————1,317—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN14,12215,65917,39116,84218,72518,43819,15721,092
OS · OBC-NCL · F19,77320,89022,17022,71922,51622,57627,06026,500
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————4,279——
OS · OPEN · GN44,64250,01056,06457,30556,36155,91459,12261,482
OS · OPEN · F48,97751,68860,41163,65260,67360,83071,84866,013
OS · SC · GN8,3058,7089,4187,6639,0058,7439,3668,992
OS · SC · F—10,71210,32210,85712,10712,23410,2898,777
OS · ST · GN3,2083,5213,6453,4663,6403,7053,5383,283
OS · ST · F———————2,670

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,33,3043,11,535
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,54,4452,95,789
HSEWSGender-Neutral70,1661,05,510
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,19,2371,19,237
HSSCGender-Neutral29,04038,312
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,15733,157
HSSTGender-Neutral21,44548,423
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,34743,347
OSOPENGender-Neutral40,79554,037
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,87163,426
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,0048,264
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,9979,997
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,21218,696
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,69624,132
OSSCGender-Neutral7,6968,038
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,4629,462
OSSTGender-Neutral3,1073,268
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2974,297
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5371,537
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—————59,08456,59957,09698,955—1,05,510
HS · EWS · F————65,29549,86057,42861,045——1,19,237
HS · OPEN · GN——3,40,5223,19,4193,28,2921,99,2841,81,5142,80,5892,31,3242,56,8353,11,535
HS · OPEN · F——3,32,0073,31,9122,71,1781,82,7771,79,4982,30,1412,06,7191,62,1942,95,789
HS · OPEN · —2,38,1153,47,842—————————
HS · SC · GN——48,62853,63538,17427,09822,10529,86824,92430,09838,312
HS · SC · F——98,85452,39233,13932,13110,77632,07030,88529,32233,157
HS · SC · —36,64558,007—————————
HS · ST · GN———33,98028,23222,97217,70629,24832,97029,19048,423
HS · ST · F————18,991—13,25719,22530,94923,94343,347
HS · ST · —39,02730,633—————————
OS · EWS · GN———5,0097,6467,9117,8718,4528,3337,6878,264
OS · EWS · F————9,6709,2878,2469,7319,6339,7739,997
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————————1,537
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——12,35111,46213,90416,01316,05617,13116,50517,38518,696
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,79218,16720,34120,72322,47321,68321,31224,00624,132
OS · OBC-NCL · —11,12811,897—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,6843,1302,700——2,730———
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,1731,403—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——39,67738,40244,09051,25052,61950,36750,32050,90254,037
OS · OPEN · F——39,08549,97754,47556,97254,89657,86656,71067,07263,426
OS · OPEN · —34,75836,554—————————
OS · SC · GN——6,1427,0298,6048,6256,8468,2197,7988,2038,038
OS · SC · F————10,8755,7529,4759,86210,6618,6309,462
OS · SC · —5,6986,504—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,7172,7353,1003,0413,2243,5543,0032,9943,268
OS · ST · F——5,3374,0065,1724,6024,0463,9304,8234,4954,297
OS · ST · —2,6593,283—————————

Chemistry

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,76,1974,48,356
HSSCGender-Neutral45,53654,364
HSSTGender-Neutral35,21343,459
OSOPENGender-Neutral62,04568,753
OSEWSGender-Neutral10,45010,482
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,75322,897
OSSCGender-Neutral9,86110,430
OSSTGender-Neutral3,9233,937
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN————52,75941,05961,612————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———2,960———————
HS · OPEN · GN——2,62,1743,70,3042,70,4262,02,5432,39,8963,16,5562,99,2813,46,9394,48,356
HS · OPEN · —2,82,4673,14,766—————————
HS · SC · GN——58,95439,09235,12623,25027,36933,73336,73038,82654,364
HS · SC · —35,28741,587—————————
HS · ST · GN——22,42719,13634,93815,00319,65233,49737,41222,05543,459
HS · ST · —29,27237,914—————————
OS · EWS · GN———6,0898,7929,4899,075—9,7089,10010,482
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——15,70714,81416,58917,84217,89819,60918,99920,17122,897
OS · OBC-NCL · —13,90913,331—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1,193———————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,559——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——42,80847,36451,17058,73459,08559,06257,99762,33868,753
OS · OPEN · —43,81839,258—————————
OS · SC · GN——9,9148,2259,88210,3978,58210,6569,61410,66610,430
OS · SC · —7,5857,929—————————
OS · ST · GN——5,896——4,0643,6193,8113,8513,8773,937
OS · ST · —3,7794,657—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,61,7162,91,086
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,00,9132,70,542
HSEWSGender-Neutral59,45078,569
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)74,86474,864
HSSCGender-Neutral21,48332,766
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,91228,556
HSSTGender-Neutral7,90315,946
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,97711,063
OSOPENGender-Neutral49,14357,920
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)67,23870,457
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,5678,647
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,83210,832
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,02219,898
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,31626,014
OSSCGender-Neutral7,6928,270
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,33311,389
OSSTGender-Neutral2,5512,891
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1632,163
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral249357
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral783783
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN————53,72359,45052,48393,025—60,54978,569
HS · EWS · F—————34,80555,60846,779—45,84074,864
HS · OPEN · GN——2,68,7292,54,3622,63,3641,78,5101,76,7132,45,3732,17,2892,37,3942,91,086
HS · OPEN · F——2,21,3171,99,4412,17,6521,73,8451,60,7752,15,3202,31,4062,37,3422,70,542
HS · OPEN · —1,85,8962,80,828—————————
HS · SC · GN——42,84640,05131,22119,70318,99529,84424,52027,54532,766
HS · SC · F——80,97432,26325,72016,92013,18419,99323,67615,38728,556
HS · SC · —24,90745,441—————————
HS · ST · GN——35,50520,44313,3228,6676,66316,90919,73220,01015,946
HS · ST · F——19,49911,5707,5098,1995,96812,50812,90114,64011,063
HS · ST · —13,03039,770—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————————357
OS · EWS · GN———5,0327,5728,1527,9919,0318,8528,1238,647
OS · EWS · F————9,6069,7079,48810,26011,02810,15810,832
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————859———1,646783
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——11,63910,32513,26415,24915,89817,37317,89617,50819,898
OS · OBC-NCL · F——16,62517,58520,56822,29321,31321,75423,79225,20226,014
OS · OBC-NCL · —10,45611,402—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,9581,6312,1022,075———3,107—
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,1701,050—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——39,47737,43245,38552,01653,27054,53753,65754,95057,920
OS · OPEN · F——43,26850,65257,03461,50362,83662,84166,49369,96970,457
OS · OPEN · —34,67836,212—————————
OS · SC · GN——6,3696,0067,1408,0707,5368,3758,0728,5968,270
OS · SC · F————10,96310,11810,07311,85211,68711,33511,389
OS · SC · —5,0165,609—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,1001,9182,0692,2902,2631,7812,6542,9212,891
OS · ST · F————2,3622,0152,7022,1663,1234,3112,163
OS · ST · —2,3502,193—————————

Computational Mathematics

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,07,4642,57,425
HSEWSGender-Neutral54,90054,900
HSSCGender-Neutral20,41724,384
HSSTGender-Neutral18,38128,803
OSOPENGender-Neutral26,66337,541
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,5835,583
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,14714,159
OSSCGender-Neutral5,6035,603
OSSTGender-Neutral3,3953,395
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN46,82353,12937,906——54,900
HS · OPEN · GN1,96,2251,45,1501,71,1901,74,1311,67,7912,57,425
HS · SC · GN24,74216,21424,63319,04330,08024,384
HS · ST · GN21,02430,12225,997—23,40628,803
OS · EWS · GN6,3546,2955,9856,1884,5535,583
OS · OBC-NCL · GN12,49511,08012,73314,45812,74714,159
OS · OPEN · GN36,52736,04833,50934,84232,64037,541
OS · SC · GN8,5134,3515,3836,2965,9865,603
OS · ST · GN2,7542,9041,9352,1622,1153,395

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,26181,209
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,91898,864
HSEWSGender-Neutral15,81430,206
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,06225,613
HSSCGender-Neutral4,77311,298
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7548,271
HSSTGender-Neutral2,3489,080
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2777,342
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral150150
OSOPENGender-Neutral18,03624,527
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,92735,801
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,4843,829
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3755,766
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,7068,440
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,98713,364
OSSCGender-Neutral2,9574,028
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8916,802
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3571,673
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5942,594
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9921,088
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)947947
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral473510
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———36,68622,89721,26815,66417,50225,17832,71330,206
HS · EWS · F————30,37716,66713,99420,46625,22827,98225,613
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———2,8542,1437562911,8012,2761,163—
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —2,0951,390—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——79,86698,19763,80566,47558,16355,86175,98775,41781,209
HS · OPEN · F——1,21,8781,26,4791,00,16458,90556,93356,92662,00171,84298,864
HS · OPEN · —1,17,6591,44,124—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN————————221—150
HS · SC · GN——21,3338,57712,0797,4297,4738,8806,0928,71811,298
HS · SC · F——10,08311,94910,3797,4564,88412,2978,84812,0658,271
HS · SC · —20,93139,919—————————
HS · ST · GN——15,55733,96016,1406,7074,9317,51514,26610,7389,080
HS · ST · F——24,70014,8987,5284,9232,8093,0317,1557,6207,342
HS · ST · —27,80343,870—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————177———204——
OS · EWS · GN———2,7393,2402,9482,9203,3493,3103,2373,829
OS · EWS · F————5,2705,5645,0096,1295,9975,7575,766
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——443420379—184262577441510
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —375236—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,3185,8785,8286,7726,2676,4897,1987,0088,440
OS · OBC-NCL · F——10,7539,56212,45010,41411,52711,43813,40114,48913,364
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,4466,135—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,058441580225490673——1,088
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——————1,3591,017——947
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —732——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——19,20916,95518,35119,69219,34420,10220,29822,01324,527
OS · OPEN · F——16,73727,83329,21831,83529,70132,40435,09238,99735,801
OS · OPEN · —20,03720,616—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN————————77140—
OS · SC (PwD) · F—————————14—
OS · SC · GN——3,6273,3463,9053,9542,4853,3453,9073,5634,028
OS · SC · F——3,2614,7865,5494,8524,2824,9146,1335,4686,802
OS · SC · —3,7183,792—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,1581,4991,4401,3619001,2521,4641,8261,673
OS · ST · F————3,0341,2202,1681,9572,5101,4782,594
OS · ST · —1,6231,577—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral87,6101,72,617
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,42,3621,73,520
HSEWSGender-Neutral38,22840,453
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,48339,483
HSSCGender-Neutral12,01717,085
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,76231,741
HSSTGender-Neutral13,49721,220
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,83221,770
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0522,052
OSOPENGender-Neutral29,36237,813
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,15556,192
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4965,892
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1109,110
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,20412,672
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,53321,189
OSSCGender-Neutral5,2546,239
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,42710,001
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4332,603
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6523,652
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4481,448
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral301301
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral809809
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN————71,22333,21633,62237,68090,19567,68940,453
HS · EWS · F————34,12331,11924,23343,06039,40039,04039,483
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———————366——2,052
HS · OPEN · GN——1,81,4512,14,3172,00,2541,06,7771,06,1571,28,6601,21,1941,27,3851,72,617
HS · OPEN · F——1,48,9101,85,8381,96,44794,77199,7071,25,7841,14,9001,19,2351,73,520
HS · OPEN · —1,56,2212,03,916—————————
HS · SC · GN——17,58534,75127,56114,44811,01213,80612,67618,58817,085
HS · SC · F——40,45640,86926,24625,11912,85319,38618,97923,46431,741
HS · SC · —27,07250,514—————————
HS · ST · GN——35,70226,68034,73212,72211,04032,68741,93029,18721,220
HS · ST · F——29,04221,53821,32214,1869,69020,33028,45927,79521,770
HS · ST · —18,23333,167—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————————301
OS · EWS · GN———4,1595,7346,0516,1266,8946,6855,4975,892
OS · EWS · F————7,9117,7687,4207,9487,7897,9799,110
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————809721———1,528809
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —466——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——9,3179,00510,65310,95712,10013,76313,14811,99412,672
OS · OBC-NCL · F——14,89317,44017,65219,22319,28018,60617,51720,88521,189
OS · OBC-NCL · —9,8749,173—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,469———1,9461,0402,1322,1211,448
OS · OPEN · GN——32,38029,74333,85338,39838,38439,92238,04435,58037,813
OS · OPEN · F——21,74242,82845,99948,39548,61247,21947,34955,22156,192
OS · OPEN · —31,45530,952—————————
OS · SC · GN——6,2555,6056,5426,2395,6216,9336,2145,9256,239
OS · SC · F————10,7838,9808,93410,0518,5968,69110,001
OS · SC · —4,6765,326—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,9892,1232,3602,3552,2262,2422,7792,4582,603
OS · ST · F————4,1523,4362,9533,4644,4513,6733,652
OS · ST · —2,3693,022—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral75,2671,15,963
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,07,1171,29,384
HSEWSGender-Neutral32,08836,668
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,98733,987
HSSCGender-Neutral10,94712,807
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,57320,813
HSSTGender-Neutral4,35816,012
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,66020,400
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4001,400
OSOPENGender-Neutral24,14730,204
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,60941,338
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,3174,580
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6836,683
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,71110,082
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,37417,705
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2475,012
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7408,897
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0562,234
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9302,930
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5851,963
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0512,051
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———23,92642,21328,82420,64025,60532,46754,57336,668
HS · EWS · F————40,12027,19522,92421,63036,35433,61533,987
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————1,646———3,3201,400
HS · OPEN · GN——1,63,9331,67,4411,13,08287,67681,71989,87896,2561,05,9361,15,963
HS · OPEN · F——1,79,5141,70,5831,51,58386,15380,90692,6801,01,33393,9241,29,384
HS · OPEN · —1,52,1922,20,075—————————
HS · SC · GN——35,86024,79616,24211,1139,45612,21210,84713,57212,807
HS · SC · F——31,81637,00914,45512,7849,02117,47114,34818,04820,813
HS · SC · —23,82651,938—————————
HS · ST · GN——28,63034,97732,93014,2439,66927,40528,05618,19816,012
HS · ST · F——27,964—24,03910,4088,50534,81224,53722,37520,400
HS · ST · —35,26826,434—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———83285——————
OS · EWS · GN———3,4474,1434,8294,6884,8764,5844,2214,580
OS · EWS · F————6,4796,9355,7007,1616,3717,0456,683
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———503918——958689——
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——706—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——8,2427,6647,9428,9569,2099,3998,9829,08710,082
OS · OBC-NCL · F———14,06713,32713,88114,48516,47114,69416,53317,705
OS · OBC-NCL · —8,4088,241—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——737—1,740—1,0161,0959571,5841,963
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F———————932——2,051
OS · OPEN (PwD) · ——924—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——25,01724,74224,80928,73528,72327,63527,15828,75830,204
OS · OPEN · F——26,49035,59339,04544,30039,16341,37139,62544,75041,338
OS · OPEN · —27,91627,639—————————
OS · SC · GN——5,0865,0425,0115,1044,0975,0604,9374,6965,012
OS · SC · F——4,679—8,6037,3086,9646,9586,7176,8958,897
OS · SC · —4,4994,503—————————
OS · ST · GN——3,1172,1482,2522,0881,6222,1291,9422,3802,234
OS · ST · F————3,2872,4882,5742,5852,7953,2592,930
OS · ST · —2,1772,415—————————

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,16,0371,87,829
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,01,8992,18,530
HSEWSGender-Neutral43,39254,603
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,10751,107
HSSCGender-Neutral13,10017,836
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,10431,882
HSSTGender-Neutral17,08243,311
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,48732,264
OSOPENGender-Neutral31,10739,708
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,17049,164
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,8145,911
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3508,350
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,76012,840
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,05421,304
OSSCGender-Neutral5,8586,476
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2179,217
OSSTGender-Neutral2,5232,806
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1474,147
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN————66,82146,85529,92937,82357,35196,66454,603
HS · EWS · F————46,12633,27235,99950,316—86,89151,107
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————————3,718—
HS · OPEN · GN——2,99,3822,74,7422,62,3621,34,5951,16,7801,53,6651,42,0751,47,5241,87,829
HS · OPEN · F——3,69,9392,57,4482,22,1561,15,7661,15,9641,38,5121,31,6611,28,0142,18,530
HS · OPEN · —2,12,4473,21,018—————————
HS · SC · GN——59,15641,02835,47121,20112,73416,35514,04122,55317,836
HS · SC · F——78,94254,38633,38832,60111,59220,96219,99521,11631,882
HS · SC · —33,25899,554—————————
HS · ST · GN——14,88543,56827,73830,24016,85928,125—45,13843,311
HS · ST · F————35,394—12,74918,371—29,91032,264
HS · ST · —38,118——————————
OS · EWS · GN———4,8426,4186,4456,1516,7696,3045,9485,911
OS · EWS · F————9,4267,8697,2648,3508,9408,3998,350
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——10,50110,40712,01612,90711,85913,77813,51212,55812,840
OS · OBC-NCL · F———19,63617,24020,30818,06718,74919,67919,53221,304
OS · OBC-NCL · —10,83311,207—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————2,907———2,4412,475—
OS · OPEN · GN——35,85336,20037,12240,21037,88539,68337,24436,58939,708
OS · OPEN · F——32,77942,99643,29448,91547,44548,75645,95952,73149,164
OS · OPEN · —34,85035,156—————————
OS · SC · GN——7,9946,9086,8846,4756,0857,1896,6866,1026,476
OS · SC · F————11,1569,8309,6679,6349,5269,8209,217
OS · SC · —6,2186,760—————————
OS · ST · GN——3,1573,0642,9362,6762,2442,6992,7162,4352,806
OS · ST · F————5,2144,0393,1524,7303,9794,6374,147
OS · ST · —2,9984,351—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,97,9543,71,354
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,22,3141,22,314
HSSCGender-Neutral43,21344,766
HSSTGender-Neutral46,59546,595
OSOPENGender-Neutral37,76854,125
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,3658,365
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,07520,424
OSSCGender-Neutral8,4168,861
OSSTGender-Neutral3,7753,775
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN————82,26669,31968,667———1,22,314
HS · OPEN · GN——4,09,1093,73,5153,00,6112,05,4612,08,0172,95,5492,26,6473,11,2143,71,354
HS · OPEN · —2,59,1283,74,093—————————
HS · SC · GN——56,46063,77137,57429,29924,46138,24332,52339,66644,766
HS · SC · —44,46364,938—————————
HS · ST · GN————12,80224,75724,51023,706—30,82946,595
HS · ST · ——41,512—————————
OS · EWS · GN———5,4797,5238,5747,6848,2697,624—8,365
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——11,79511,40814,66517,37315,46817,43716,54318,48420,424
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,74812,379—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——38,32637,91440,22939,91143,27750,06745,55947,51554,125
OS · OPEN · —38,15231,535—————————
OS · SC · GN——7,3604,9935,9867,9617,6289,2069,2529,0008,861
OS · SC · —6,5106,501—————————
OS · ST · GN—————3,9393,7633,5793,5093,3323,775
OS · ST · —2,790——————————

Mathematics & Computing

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,90,7913,58,706
HSEWSGender-Neutral63,82694,872
HSSCGender-Neutral31,02840,455
HSSTGender-Neutral7,08634,449
OSOPENGender-Neutral33,76941,083
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,6966,809
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,49516,937
OSSCGender-Neutral5,0336,907
OSSTGender-Neutral3,1233,135
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2881,288
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0212,021
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN48,317—47,736—62,273—94,872
HS · OPEN · GN2,08,7941,86,9472,22,4562,42,8842,65,8992,34,8463,58,706
HS · SC · GN25,82231,10622,44920,57919,12935,18440,455
HS · ST · GN24,18912,19017,69123,06229,78334,45434,449
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————226342—
OS · EWS · GN5,2935,5606,3426,3805,2235,5566,809
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————2,021
OS · OBC-NCL · GN12,01013,06713,29812,65113,83915,01416,937
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————1,288
OS · OPEN · GN30,59636,38736,11638,10331,63939,39341,083
OS · SC · GN6,7008,3095,5517,0776,7026,7016,907
OS · ST · GN2,7771,7002,8403,0092,7281,9033,135

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,30,8322,53,448
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,82,2192,57,204
HSEWSGender-Neutral55,85775,999
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)62,16662,166
HSSCGender-Neutral18,45229,984
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,30041,854
HSSTGender-Neutral16,66531,222
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,44340,161
OSOPENGender-Neutral39,25944,427
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)58,79162,359
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,7866,934
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,5459,545
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,85015,853
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,56622,350
OSSCGender-Neutral6,5477,371
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,22110,519
OSSTGender-Neutral2,8642,967
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3544,354
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,1442,144
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral358358
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———28,86260,27240,95246,97657,04136,2071,35,70375,999
HS · EWS · F————44,09433,74136,03671,3421,00,43173,44162,166
HS · OPEN · GN——1,67,1502,24,0622,25,8041,40,6721,53,9581,80,0511,73,1172,04,3442,53,448
HS · OPEN · F——2,66,1892,66,6542,51,3991,70,9121,34,0271,72,6081,84,2922,00,1902,57,204
HS · OPEN · —96,4991,52,566—————————
HS · SC · GN——36,63330,40725,16818,43017,77226,61821,52728,69329,984
HS · SC · F——84,48852,04234,83229,86722,24724,72226,25624,68341,854
HS · SC · —14,97056,266—————————
HS · ST · GN——24,38828,97537,25019,37313,94033,19245,93338,13731,222
HS · ST · F————34,81417,12817,811——20,21140,161
HS · ST · —22,69639,734—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————————358
OS · EWS · GN———4,2896,5876,8517,2327,7337,8306,9206,934
OS · EWS · F————8,9948,7948,9709,40410,1159,3119,545
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————————1,514—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——9,7099,46711,95213,13914,61615,31515,43115,85015,853
OS · OBC-NCL · F——19,12416,63020,70321,28921,75520,28321,14223,24322,350
OS · OBC-NCL · —8,6598,870—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,5711,9681,7801,953—1,9312,9813,5342,144
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,0261,314—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——30,78330,02837,61442,91546,24447,23746,67545,92444,427
OS · OPEN · F——37,84749,20453,59457,24758,58256,55158,86463,15162,359
OS · OPEN · —28,25628,786—————————
OS · SC · GN——6,2435,8257,1257,6346,7067,7657,6607,4947,371
OS · SC · F————10,59510,16610,26411,38411,08010,60410,519
OS · SC · —4,2645,236—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,8202,1602,5542,8642,6272,9632,9282,8592,967
OS · ST · F————4,7513,5112,8394,0024,0343,5204,354
OS · ST · —1,8942,586—————————

Physics

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral3,78,1954,47,365
HSSCGender-Neutral42,95553,100
HSSTGender-Neutral42,75042,750
OSOPENGender-Neutral18,38161,159
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,4149,526
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,92322,854
OSSCGender-Neutral4,6199,489
OSSTGender-Neutral2,8733,179
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN————54,54761,05963,979——61,502—
HS · OPEN · GN——2,08,6143,60,4921,95,2221,80,3102,21,8562,37,8972,36,9793,43,0774,47,365
HS · OPEN · —2,12,7503,61,914—————————
HS · SC · GN——53,06840,27319,61614,51624,66415,73125,50742,01853,100
HS · SC · —41,01139,490—————————
HS · ST · GN———26,05126,98116,34823,03520,00421,00922,93742,750
HS · ST · —45,845——————————
OS · EWS · GN———5,5568,2168,5288,6509,581—8,3849,526
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,32714,16316,50417,84117,24118,84718,71419,73422,854
OS · OBC-NCL · —13,20413,077—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————————3,039—
OS · OPEN · GN——40,13740,30438,35250,45156,08646,44851,42052,68861,159
OS · OPEN · —39,37937,085—————————
OS · SC · GN——10,0226,5159,57410,5308,13910,1029,44110,0189,489
OS · SC · —7,1367,807—————————
OS · ST · GN———3,9013,5464,4323,3314,0413,1263,7593,179
OS · ST · —3,299——————————

Production Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,35,4513,57,078
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,42,7044,10,216
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,09,3031,26,826
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)97,76797,767
HSSCGender-Neutral37,36839,449
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,56749,623
OSOPENGender-Neutral50,12060,058
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)63,71469,415
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,0959,323
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,90610,906
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,84521,452
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,40125,740
OSSCGender-Neutral8,8519,306
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,96310,963
OSSTGender-Neutral3,3023,645
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7444,744
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,0704,396
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—————71,58568,823———1,26,826
HS · EWS · F—————61,64464,601———97,767
HS · OPEN · GN——4,57,7514,38,5823,89,9812,44,4572,18,3003,26,2623,07,1803,08,0033,57,078
HS · OPEN · F——4,81,1913,89,1543,67,0032,14,7832,00,1593,11,9502,61,2032,79,3804,10,216
HS · OPEN · —2,82,7134,72,344—————————
HS · SC · GN——68,24576,03048,08431,61027,30737,83332,88141,46939,449
HS · SC · F——83,11079,13853,19741,69630,37030,01834,04046,25049,623
HS · SC · —41,70997,456—————————
HS · ST · GN—————31,22122,901—21,67318,506—
HS · ST · F—————22,79823,352————
HS · ST · —38,502——————————
OS · EWS · GN———5,7808,6298,9778,6279,6669,3828,5139,323
OS · EWS · F————10,4049,7369,67911,30510,98710,83210,906
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —748——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,09713,66815,72317,51816,86218,70818,93318,79321,452
OS · OBC-NCL · F——20,70420,04821,35222,79024,49722,20924,11527,50425,740
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,66813,265—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————————4,396
OS · OPEN · GN——44,45743,72649,42057,46657,69658,34556,86556,88060,058
OS · OPEN · F——47,61553,41258,47663,76163,73863,77965,78075,23869,415
OS · OPEN · —40,68939,921—————————
OS · SC · GN——9,9398,3389,2079,7628,44010,1619,3019,1999,306
OS · SC · F————12,23811,18110,54012,72612,37611,91210,963
OS · SC · —7,5607,789—————————
OS · ST · GN——4,8813,7163,4453,9013,4193,6443,6223,5423,645
OS · ST · F————6,1624,7194,1075,0674,7625,1804,744
OS · ST · —3,2785,787—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (3)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Bio Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
HS · OPEN · GN——4,39,270
HS · OPEN · F——3,71,034
HS · OPEN · —2,53,4553,76,538—
HS · SC · GN——68,735
HS · SC · F——60,640
HS · SC · —38,73581,610—
HS · ST · —32,779——
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1,106——
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,147
OS · OBC-NCL · F——20,972
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,80013,309—
OS · OPEN · GN——43,129
OS · OPEN · F——42,915
OS · OPEN · —39,95639,330—
OS · SC · GN——9,460
OS · SC · —7,2107,421—
OS · ST · GN——4,595
OS · ST · —3,2744,681—

Mathematics

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,041
HS · OPEN · GN——1,93,024
HS · OPEN · —2,81,1563,12,803—
HS · SC · GN——36,078
HS · SC · —44,64157,769—
HS · ST · GN——28,899
HS · ST · ——28,275—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,749
OS · OBC-NCL · —13,34013,393—
OS · OPEN · GN——42,060
OS · OPEN · —38,55636,973—
OS · SC · GN——7,334
OS · SC · —7,8025,741—
OS · ST · GN——5,572
OS · ST · —2,4793,218—

Mathematics and Computing

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · 2019–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2019–2019 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2019
HS · OPEN · GN3,12,756
HS · SC · GN42,264
HS · ST · GN36,432
OS · EWS · GN4,477
OS · OBC-NCL · GN10,211
OS · OPEN · GN27,524
OS · SC · GN6,703
OS · ST · GN1,087

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Tripura: Indian Institute of Information Technology, Agartala, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Agartala.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.