India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad

NITs and IIEST ยท Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

mnnit.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

10

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

231

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Uttar Pradesh

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

5,375

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Uttar Pradesh. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (10)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,54342,996
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,25153,937
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,3686,436
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4228,422
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,96115,051
HSSCGender-Neutral5,2756,410
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5437,543
HSSTGender-Neutral5,8955,915
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0011,001
OSOPENGender-Neutral28,65442,249
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,35142,619
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,1566,211
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9597,959
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,25914,218
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,77915,779
OSSCGender-Neutral5,9106,308
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1816,181
OSSTGender-Neutral2,7952,843
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3604,360
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0641,064
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,7536,0795,3425,0935,7525,7605,5426,436
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,3219,7817,2407,3259,3328,9898,422
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,001
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,94110,92011,47812,18411,05912,23714,26114,11915,051
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,20513,98212,84419,599โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,1309,525โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,452โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,43029,47533,85733,14132,99734,25834,91939,40042,996
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”38,64836,90045,66546,31441,24244,06242,10344,45753,937
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,30728,202โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”44โ€”โ€”239258โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,6695,5006,9626,0974,8675,1866,0256,5246,410
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,6557,1846,9418,5588,6237,3687,7667,543
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,1364,593โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,3855,4904,4304,1373,9994,5315,2865,1375,915
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,675โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,1344,208โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,0436,6845,7525,3636,3686,2205,5186,211
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9288,2908,9809,0537,8388,1218,0787,959
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,4877311,064
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,88512,04113,63812,80912,13712,54913,91813,89814,218
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,642โ€”18,46719,36015,84616,97917,84518,43915,779
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,70910,190โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,587โ€”2,1712,200โ€”2,420โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,0771,399โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”30,94937,11833,79035,01833,15235,99535,42237,19342,249
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”34,49739,97331,74648,36537,19343,58038,87948,44942,619
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”28,45328,617โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,2665,5957,8466,8725,9097,3057,7506,0576,308
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,9708,1255,7677,7277,8739,9908,6549,7896,181
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,7655,851โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6043,0332,4183,3692,4802,7592,6722,5232,843
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,3944,1823,1273,8803,4453,7344,0804,360
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,3223,271โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral18,66522,948
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,22142,355
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,7543,884
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7946,794
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,4219,043
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,56616,566
HSSCGender-Neutral3,5763,772
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8175,693
HSSTGender-Neutral2,7763,959
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1211,121
OSOPENGender-Neutral21,83925,089
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,04436,332
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,5763,576
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3745,374
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,4288,591
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,49611,496
OSSCGender-Neutral3,6854,159
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0227,022
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7581,880
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,5152,515
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral307307
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,8403,4872,8263,5563,5233,6523,1763,884
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,9915,8934,6294,6675,1526,1145,5116,794
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,064โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5535,9227,1557,0538,2108,0927,9737,8559,043
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,049โ€”10,09711,06011,51514,65012,24112,50316,566
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,4015,177โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4769751,2377261,4504271,121
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,58114,81019,14918,92024,75821,81522,10121,55822,948
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,69419,64224,95923,28229,58024,61132,64632,19542,355
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”13,38916,421โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5882,8873,6574,0073,9474,1993,7503,0963,772
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,2994,6317,1095,5065,9286,2006,5796,2045,693
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,5602,738โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5322,8073,2302,8423,0812,7053,7243,4813,959
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,096โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,3262,544โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”204177โ€”โ€”196307
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,4073,4293,3443,3563,7463,7523,2613,576
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,7596,1395,3885,6485,9735,5605,374
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”680810410702750โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,0006,0436,8787,3807,8208,5198,3488,3178,591
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,5388,30912,27613,89611,65412,48814,31312,97411,496
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,3706,526โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”452770โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,2738992,515
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”692260โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,59218,98320,18523,04023,79224,06821,06122,46925,089
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”21,07021,63429,74531,07831,68032,13234,05038,17236,332
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,83518,010โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8473,9035,3484,7184,8474,9324,9224,3324,159
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,1298,8226,0875,8377,0474,6546,6887,022
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,4094,181โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5531,7301,5842,1821,6572,0491,8392,1201,880
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”8421,821โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral25,03633,895
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,98348,255
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,1295,678
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5007,500
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,63411,629
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,89220,637
HSSCGender-Neutral2,7005,195
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7706,770
HSSTGender-Neutral2,4114,873
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4666,466
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3321,332
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral921921
HSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)104104
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,23934,311
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,71446,459
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,1855,264
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4047,404
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,79411,370
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,45616,753
OSSCGender-Neutral5,0555,723
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4508,641
OSSTGender-Neutral5721,341
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2871,287
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0441,044
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3242,324
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral258258
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3204,2373,8073,9664,6514,5284,3475,678
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,5847,6626,5515,7307,0327,0607,6707,500
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3818816464107546001,059921
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,7025,8376,8397,4338,5859,4319,0439,86411,629
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,15211,99314,92414,37914,75115,16917,58618,46920,637
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,2124,264โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2525192491,2056954436968841,332
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”587โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”76154โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,15118,11822,40423,08425,63227,27826,36229,45133,895
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”21,16426,50738,64635,16838,26338,46742,91053,34348,255
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”13,28313,031โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”20โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”104
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”115196โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,0112,4483,4453,2974,2604,5404,5094,5535,195
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,2763,0856,7855,3965,2694,4904,8164,0776,770
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,1452,019โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9212,7771,8142,8462,7442,5703,5514,1064,873
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3533,5607,0133,9704,2592,2073,8596,466
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”8132,150โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”183113195180167244258
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,5464,2764,1704,4665,4185,0184,8015,264
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,8385,9196,0257,2437,2447,1657,404
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”379โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”226108โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,7395,7787,2418,3239,14810,06510,49510,17311,370
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,39810,87613,16316,43414,08116,31615,46318,04416,753
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,9404,897โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2495481367836627336687361,044
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,7602,081โ€”1,7702,1911,8642,324
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,59919,84723,66827,32928,34933,06529,42231,58934,311
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”19,98429,75135,35335,93239,38443,95541,01345,56146,459
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”13,32115,607โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9932,7533,6384,0635,3874,7495,3145,1745,723
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,9281,8115,3937,8446,2168,8856,8288,2548,641
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,4502,229โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3554756351,1811,0811,6011,2329781,341
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4066721,0801,5942,2012,3062,0822,3451,287
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”395696โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,9936,770
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,72312,829
HSEWSGender-Neutral8071,011
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6982,069
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5252,431
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8725,527
HSSCGender-Neutral4041,055
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8072,991
HSSTGender-Neutral6811,646
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3211,545
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral6597
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)400400
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6775
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)365365
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral4343
HSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8888
OSOPENGender-Neutral1,6415,375
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,57011,805
OSEWSGender-Neutral661869
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8311,913
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,2041,804
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5995,204
OSSCGender-Neutral2181,022
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0311,991
OSSTGender-Neutral223382
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)305849
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral176177
OSEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)8686
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8185
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral2626
OSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3333
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral44
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6108298199071,1211,0441,0801,011
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9701,7451,8901,7402,1821,7702,2052,069
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”111491258861538011075
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”283234308455481328365
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”1532โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6691,5381,6751,8272,0812,3352,8022,5992,431
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,6623,0854,5483,6374,8983,7135,0755,6295,527
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,2711,719โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2041954207749711719997
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”98253375289203267245400
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”5686โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,4544,7144,2224,6635,6275,8765,9436,5626,770
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,0438,1368,8419,6069,69310,3159,83411,81312,829
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,6264,365โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”8โ€”36141716162343
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”417โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6748069328818679681,1361,1321,055
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,4392,0451,5262,4411,8341,7511,2862,4562,991
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”759970โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”26โ€”88
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9247791,5901,1169421,0139271,2801,646
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,6951,7441,4303,1339532,2593,2862,9791,545
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,1801,287โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”98801051141574986
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”434534423701799709624869
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,1511,0761,2871,2231,4281,3731,3681,913
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”9445756962591207985
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”5139โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1671,2001,0971,2791,3051,7351,6051,6531,804
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9093,6303,4502,9833,0144,1314,1133,9165,204
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7351,575โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”949317513896137134148177
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”170183โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”13551โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5043,5623,0732,7514,2544,7774,1914,5945,375
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,5576,1986,2735,3146,5919,9378,83810,17311,805
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,9664,068โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”181312222826
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”86โ€”2458844533
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7137528259636349651,0721,1611,022
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6811,3501,8911,8091,2692,3711,8732,1591,991
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”659899โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”34710521315354
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”338363346391209362428413382
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”6107074965995955276571,116849
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”429480โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral10,78113,740
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,93921,456
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,8451,946
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1563,156
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9964,340
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,51912,251
HSSCGender-Neutral2,0992,357
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1853,831
HSSTGender-Neutral2,9643,230
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3464,346
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral319319
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral644644
OSOPENGender-Neutral9,26911,845
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,33018,195
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,5721,799
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5202,520
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,5304,315
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,2788,886
OSSCGender-Neutral2,2442,573
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7804,780
OSSTGender-Neutral742968
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4261,426
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral443443
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)802802
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral249249
OSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)382382
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,3802,0341,6861,8861,8891,8941,5381,946
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,8222,9863,4543,4203,9443,7643,156
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”376455240181262219644
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”50156โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8973,5993,8904,4204,0534,7104,5344,8454,340
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,8787,8277,6896,2908,6847,8678,92910,83712,251
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,5862,760โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”20554101727374442476382319
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”142232โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,91911,43911,26712,40811,74911,94611,92111,48313,740
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,17016,81823,56320,37918,70119,85723,00424,70421,456
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”9,1729,366โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”33โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3021,2351,8992,0522,1202,1982,5282,3492,357
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,0473,4694,1043,8974,9314,2634,2903,8063,831
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,1291,656โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2061,6492,6682,5322,0931,5781,7852,1823,230
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,9072,9743,9971,3843,3263,3244,0144,346
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,169969โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,2031,9061,7811,9352,0101,9041,5551,799
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,9833,3414,0372,9212,9213,5232,520
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”156250219202326268542361249
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”16159โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9103,4873,7804,1294,4005,3224,9274,6724,315
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,3925,43710,0899,6998,0547,8358,22310,2368,886
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,5063,063โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”239558578468608534148630443
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,2571,3401,5951,2792,1031,067802
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,22810,44510,62812,64812,83212,42210,92811,66511,845
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,39315,26317,38819,38620,27919,77216,06620,84418,195
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,80810,154โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”171โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”382
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4441,2442,8613,1202,6732,9752,6052,8202,573
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,6713,7055,8034,2483,9714,4954,8034,2404,780
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,1181,922โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3816058959347371,1798701,173968
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,428โ€”1,9881,7421,4961,2582,2151,9701,426
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”415566โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral5,91510,605
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,51718,272
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,3611,493
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8763,009
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8973,921
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1477,912
HSSCGender-Neutral1,0612,032
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0353,810
HSSTGender-Neutral1,7242,902
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7571,757
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral273273
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)535535
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral222222
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,8128,904
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,51715,704
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,1391,242
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1962,196
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1423,238
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3357,240
OSSCGender-Neutral1,1841,811
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0803,080
OSSTGender-Neutral404677
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0461,068
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral271271
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)405405
OSEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)161161
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral218218
OSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)178178
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,0611,4441,2961,2851,5951,5801,4641,493
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0333,4602,9742,8752,6083,1642,8833,009
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”745151267194219144183130222
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”123160โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8102,8333,2763,3273,1233,4983,8593,6763,921
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,2816,1128,1545,6976,6367,4636,4456,9597,912
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,2382,898โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”256156243288217360217282273
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”4272983779697392151,4691,001535
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”293168โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3618,4338,6229,0898,7929,1379,2319,57710,605
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,40712,71615,55314,33615,13716,86718,17018,91918,272
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”7,6597,889โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6031,6392,0312,0101,5711,7352,0502,0062,032
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4353,8553,0223,1502,2581,8413,8833,0703,810
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,3782,162โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”38โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3541,4802,3781,9222,4031,3831,5462,1212,902
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,4022,4822,7044,0492,0233,0453,4573,6361,757
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,0822,238โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”44โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”182140โ€”202โ€”136161
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”8411,2631,2881,5151,5191,4021,2671,242
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,5442,4302,1942,1712,5202,3682,3592,196
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”140249295162168163266184218
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6542,7852,7903,0953,0303,5593,0432,9763,238
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,3925,1666,6035,4285,2616,9256,2507,1667,240
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,1052,936โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”180146679431245393307365271
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7099078717681,2111,282805405
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”146247โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,2867,4027,1389,2389,1659,2077,7078,5328,904
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,03211,83614,33914,64114,17016,00014,13414,97115,704
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”6,0178,823โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”199โ€”178
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”113โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8041,9312,2672,2671,6892,3032,0622,0591,811
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,6992,8252,8833,4882,7743,5202,3654,0013,080
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,6082,271โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท โ€”10โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6209331,003886539789823839677
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,5831,0751,1971,7131,6651,8311,068
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”7941,041โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Engineering and Computational Mechanics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral11,13813,957
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,99320,993
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,9981,998
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,8475,097
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,60213,602
HSSCGender-Neutral2,4853,051
HSSTGender-Neutral3,3523,352
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral735735
HSEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)389389
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,74014,168
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,34421,344
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,9621,962
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9714,879
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,5169,516
OSSCGender-Neutral2,5012,970
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0966,096
OSSTGender-Neutral935935
Closing ranks by year, 2023โ€“2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”266โ€”389
HS ยท EWS ยท GN2,0162,0561,6901,998
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN6,4605,5315,0905,097
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F9,1019,44712,75513,602
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN1,230524545735
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN12,94511,79412,75913,957
HS ยท OPEN ยท F22,35819,71219,93720,993
HS ยท SC ยท GN2,8362,8912,4243,051
HS ยท ST ยท GN2,9272,3473,3113,352
OS ยท EWS ยท GN2,5292,1771,7671,962
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN5,9425,2335,0654,879
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F9,5227,50010,9189,516
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN11,75411,65012,34014,168
OS ยท OPEN ยท F18,11717,02821,20821,344
OS ยท SC ยท GN2,8993,1412,9842,970
OS ยท SC ยท F5,1205,6236,5236,096
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,2001,3741,356935

Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral34,73239,730
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,28344,283
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,1246,124
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,81414,649
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,34822,348
HSSCGender-Neutral6,0686,123
HSSTGender-Neutral5,0855,085
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2901,290
OSOPENGender-Neutral26,92135,470
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,45437,454
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,2135,213
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,93012,994
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,99617,996
OSSCGender-Neutral6,1666,583
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,54910,549
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3882,388
Closing ranks by year, 2024โ€“2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN5,4115,7076,124
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN13,88213,73914,649
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F18,28017,41422,348
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN1,8632,1031,290
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN30,31837,69639,730
HS ยท OPEN ยท F36,17050,14244,283
HS ยท SC ยท GN5,1625,8566,123
HS ยท ST ยท GN5,7334,7585,085
OS ยท EWS ยท GN6,4755,7435,213
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN13,58913,72812,994
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F18,57219,97517,996
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN38,00838,44235,470
OS ยท OPEN ยท F48,62347,02937,454
OS ยท SC ยท GN7,2937,1816,583
OS ยท SC ยท F9,8178,27810,549
OS ยท ST ยท GN2,0912,9422,388

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral7,1288,226
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,77213,772
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,1121,112
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,4732,824
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7826,782
HSSCGender-Neutral1,5491,714
HSSTGender-Neutral1,9681,968
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral250250
HSEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)400400
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,6766,553
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,24710,247
OSEWSGender-Neutral957957
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2052,289
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4655,465
OSSCGender-Neutral1,4181,453
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0903,090
OSSTGender-Neutral630630

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral16,58823,943
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,40837,130
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,3503,647
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3705,744
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,5288,486
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,91316,462
HSSCGender-Neutral2,5404,180
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5217,258
HSSTGender-Neutral2,7104,583
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3984,398
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral246740
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral121121
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral508508
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)557557
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,60522,289
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,83234,179
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,0783,514
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5526,175
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,6077,730
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,34115,246
OSSCGender-Neutral3,6584,578
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0117,313
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3221,536
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4243,169
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1001,505
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4372,437
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral728728
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral304304
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”12521210692170172121
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6723,2142,6712,7663,5223,4353,2543,647
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,3556,7804,9186,4706,0015,8305,744
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”191451449468241298477514508
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”557
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”9097โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,6344,2126,0346,2796,5667,6227,6227,2618,486
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,05512,84112,59712,86710,86914,93013,76214,82816,462
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,9173,159โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”175816143883582552590343740
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”921616โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”129155โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,00113,13917,14317,33219,15120,11219,61521,07023,943
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,29626,80832,27429,50632,24429,80733,52430,31037,130
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,8099,633โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8052,4383,2183,8193,3173,3133,5873,8704,180
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,4404,6256,2875,8446,9776,1156,9725,3007,258
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,0681,549โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”65โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7601,8192,9423,5302,9432,6422,5602,8284,583
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,2914,1956,4285,6143,2514,2273,5344,2654,398
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,6182,025โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6552,7942,9423,2013,7363,4863,2163,514
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,1335,9825,8135,5315,3116,2585,6106,175
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”706โ€”661294569552568403728
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3704,3475,2696,3267,2117,3587,8237,5237,730
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,83710,55115,33415,00012,58114,34815,52714,88715,246
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,5963,676โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2796061,2617291,3701,1895128541,505
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,9341,1791,446โ€”3,5552,3782,437
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”71407โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,55313,39315,48518,04720,97621,75819,74819,89722,289
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,77523,25429,70231,79929,74933,18133,98934,28034,179
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,24010,894โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”105โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”304
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,1052,4883,5894,2393,9364,8824,7594,2564,578
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,6985,9046,7227,8747,9707,0986,5227,7697,313
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”9391,805โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5641,0131,1801,5781,6131,7111,6431,8101,536
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9133,2541,8972,5622,1542,5432,4502,5753,169
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”664819โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2020

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2020 (5 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7711,036
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,5272,078
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”196121238
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”32125โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4612,1092,375
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,4835,3406,167
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,6142,409โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”251244199
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,1076,3166,234
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,1829,63612,774
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,5416,567โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”22โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1141,3531,098
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,0452,4772,469
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,5861,547โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8741,0221,868
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,7822,3091,876
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0762,558โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”686763
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,374
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”106
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8831,7541,683
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,4715,2523,826
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,0462,508โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”305106194
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,109โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”278118โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5045,5954,119
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,2088,5738,903
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,1956,260โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”207
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”45โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3001,0881,311
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,5602,2822,572
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,7562,237โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”524666604
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6111,719
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0711,207โ€”โ€”โ€”

Production and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,2714,8224,8184,2655,6185,6125,892
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,2658,8338,3307,8768,8138,565
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,228โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,173โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9028,04011,01410,4509,71710,89112,82213,250
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,88513,699โ€”15,132โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,7977,312โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,087โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,0191,594
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”285728โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”19,15622,91129,22430,26429,62530,73832,87233,554
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,49628,02548,32047,34748,46944,49550,84757,658
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”18,25919,721โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,5254,1606,1035,5945,3665,2615,8285,783
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,0277,6887,4267,37610,6368,9628,166
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,7914,132โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3202,5434,7004,0914,1174,0624,6894,371
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,724โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,8793,324โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,9944,8434,7964,7685,6985,7705,454
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,1137,7587,7947,6649,0077,5406,548
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,7738,74410,77310,90811,56911,75213,26813,199
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,852โ€”18,91816,69715,84416,42316,19018,444
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,0076,884โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,274โ€”1,6591,4141,7421,8273,3062,032
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,75222,79628,71530,90931,41634,48235,55935,132
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”22,81034,37942,63243,20244,60241,39142,69136,766
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,31320,656โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,0815,3116,2107,0896,2537,2446,6766,431
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,3327,84610,8019,8298,6829,0769,8149,812
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,3425,174โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3022,3082,5072,5022,2092,2752,8242,708
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,2543,6344,1193,7774,3014,4554,136
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,6043,044โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Uttar Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology Lucknow, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad, Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology(IIHT), Varanasi, J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad- Allahabad, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur (UP), Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, Fursatganj, Amethi (UP).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.