India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

NITs and IIEST ยท Jote (Papum Pare), Arunachal Pradesh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitap.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

77

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Arunachal Pradesh

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

31,966

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Arunachal Pradesh. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Biosciences and Bioengineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,89,3291,89,329
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,63,7572,63,757
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,21816,218
OSOPENGender-Neutral62,93164,048
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)69,37369,649
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,5349,534
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,21721,217
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,73428,734
OSSCGender-Neutral9,1869,186
OSSTGender-Neutral3,7223,722
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN2,39,8542,63,757
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN1,82,6021,89,329
HS ยท ST ยท F36,15216,218
OS ยท EWS ยท GN8,9049,534
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN19,85921,217
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F24,54928,734
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN61,89764,048
OS ยท OPEN ยท F77,66569,649
OS ยท SC ยท GN10,0479,186
OS ยท ST ยท GN3,7823,722

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,61,4852,19,261
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,80,5891,80,589
HSSCGender-Neutral1,25,6251,25,625
HSSTGender-Neutral3,6849,412
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2556,591
OSOPENGender-Neutral54,27261,716
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)73,07073,907
OSEWSGender-Neutral9,2819,386
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,28720,970
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,15527,218
OSSCGender-Neutral8,2429,027
OSSTGender-Neutral3,1503,152
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,72,67269,6511,85,7751,00,7771,26,2581,72,3111,21,4301,80,589
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,32,5092,01,8591,38,6082,50,1321,85,2071,82,3401,89,7561,74,4772,19,261
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,21,949โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,01,4491,73,936โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”17,121โ€”24,69627,157โ€”93,27541,8871,25,625
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”45,328โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”40โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”16,86510,4355,1227,1205,2865,8886,3457,6909,412
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,3735,5673,53110,7444,9507,4969,2735,6486,591
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”5,7157,337โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,2038,6719,4529,1128,7669,386
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11,2659,533โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,738โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”940โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,22011,15413,79916,24916,30818,01518,27919,09620,970
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,22918,00819,87923,57221,73922,78524,20125,74227,218
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,45511,339โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”984โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”39,60240,34648,95656,42755,41757,94655,69258,46461,716
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,39152,01057,00867,30057,63963,52665,17973,29573,907
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”36,45437,703โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,4356,3097,5638,7308,0679,1568,5988,8109,027
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9,28611,43510,23410,166โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,6925,791โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0841,5972,2132,7392,2022,8212,6943,0403,152
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3492,214โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral58,4421,02,529
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral49,85949,859
HSSCGender-Neutral16,99916,999
HSSTGender-Neutral6,66625,379
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,43519,681
OSOPENGender-Neutral29,27031,966
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,34850,976
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4665,612
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,01711,235
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,44615,815
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2574,684
OSSTGender-Neutral1,6641,936
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4871,487
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11,663โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”51,607โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”69,74527,01074,09756,61743,59035,10435,12449,859
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”68,001โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”42,90490,92259,1802,07,1071,22,7481,36,43271,29978,0841,02,529
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,40,110โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”78,8161,21,420โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”27,8607,4049,28211,75916,155โ€”โ€”26,59216,999
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”โ€”55,802โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”39,09140,8839,1249,6757,9187,9468,73518,92925,379
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,59316,61710,25915,1408,0049,46220,83516,69319,681
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”14,90016,107โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,4324,8504,7344,9864,6485,612
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,1535,583โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”306โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”781โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,9116,6287,9239,3838,1729,43611,1229,90811,235
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,39513,54515,57412,92615,09015,90417,55617,87015,815
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,0807,479โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”845โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8821,487
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”9421,112โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”23,18825,46027,30728,76325,60929,08728,51430,60731,966
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”29,59634,09635,05743,88333,83137,96140,71447,35450,976
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,02426,425โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,9032,8283,3975,0143,1614,0744,8904,7554,684
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,3986,0395,0895,886โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,6145,006โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8761,3951,8471,8831,1361,6881,7941,9421,936
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,4362,021โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,88,5171,98,769
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,66,3971,66,397
HSSCGender-Neutral37,08137,081
HSSTGender-Neutral6,20719,136
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,62316,158
OSOPENGender-Neutral41,69949,957
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,31854,887
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,7897,794
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,00217,295
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,04122,041
OSSCGender-Neutral6,5056,895
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,05211,052
OSSTGender-Neutral1,9112,719
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral963963
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”45,740โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”45,3791,96,12469,96998,33596,72068,1451,66,397
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,68,9343,06,8531,41,6574,42,3092,00,9351,61,1651,82,0351,70,2311,98,769
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,40,524โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,67,3921,41,261โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”29,069โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,22,72337,081
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”50,21032,714โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,91430,80710,81528,58410,11019,23812,71726,01219,136
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,90314,7809,64216,7639,03618,16617,19022,86316,158
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”8,52536,493โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,6617,4717,4047,6627,1907,794
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,2217,6928,3769,036โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,269963
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”405โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,79110,08412,23412,97013,16814,09114,50414,89317,295
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,00913,45018,27922,13717,680โ€”โ€”23,44422,041
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,84610,688โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”760โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,95334,83640,19046,79244,24644,38145,21247,04749,957
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”41,56939,34153,02355,91950,37750,89950,54363,17154,887
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”33,79535,992โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,1035,5217,4577,8006,2446,7757,0628,0426,895
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”8,16712,0039,9798,206โ€”โ€”10,32811,052
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,1525,481โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6432,0932,6713,0932,4392,5642,5882,9002,719
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,2783,832โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral89,1531,59,477
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,58,0561,58,056
HSSCGender-Neutral33,79833,798
HSSTGender-Neutral31,37831,378
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,46628,260
OSOPENGender-Neutral39,83045,717
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,10860,872
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,9977,030
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,85114,578
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,02822,028
OSSCGender-Neutral5,1886,413
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,20010,200
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3732,769
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1601,160
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”24,212โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”79,49937,5062,06,02665,92054,76759,20940,2791,58,056
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,14,23693,4371,07,4724,38,1751,58,0481,41,62873,4391,15,8921,59,477
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,12,001โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,24,56495,112โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”30,582โ€”25,601โ€”18,255โ€”29,4269,49533,798
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”16,04431,218โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17,62819,23214,11532,22727,92434,17231,378
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”13,543โ€”13,32219,93526,67114,15328,260
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”19,52525,054โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,4196,2026,3506,9145,8507,030
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,9787,492โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,031โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,1961,160
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”1,034โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,6539,69410,98211,78210,28911,96312,65512,57114,578
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,53814,96318,87517,90816,25318,67020,25119,94922,028
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,74410,457โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,0161,963โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,2411,709โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”31,96330,66634,07339,30134,83738,78440,72241,52345,717
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”37,32741,90344,58545,21446,73046,97343,50756,63960,872
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”33,10635,253โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,0335,6735,4566,9865,1715,4505,9806,7586,413
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,19710,0718,5796,605โ€”โ€”8,98010,200
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,1165,978โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9061,5732,7032,6251,7722,1232,1962,7372,769
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,7914,241โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,03,3022,05,289
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral94,11494,114
HSSCGender-Neutral74,28974,289
HSSTGender-Neutral20,69320,693
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,89921,303
OSOPENGender-Neutral47,81454,635
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)66,34767,095
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,2258,319
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,93817,903
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,11727,117
OSSCGender-Neutral7,3737,388
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,29911,299
OSSTGender-Neutral3,0393,190
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2991,299
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”62,801โ€”1,01,4991,31,6011,05,9471,56,59994,114
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”โ€”79,162โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,28,5285,27,1921,87,1386,98,2312,38,4001,76,5011,56,4762,01,7152,05,289
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,50,255โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,19,7971,54,414โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”31,269โ€”44,02497,83074,289
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”21,539โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,03121,64717,763โ€”14,30333,25935,04915,63620,693
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17,191โ€”12,66731,90619,495โ€”21,303
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”15,29017,792โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,6838,1208,3448,5257,5508,319
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,80210,023โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”290โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,5211,299
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”1,017โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,89810,79612,75615,08315,20016,25416,75416,76817,903
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”19,41517,32221,51222,75123,31321,81923,26125,01827,117
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,75010,432โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,450โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”34,06637,91944,83452,33750,45149,81850,66650,56054,635
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”39,08050,85954,13163,71960,05560,07864,64257,76967,095
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”30,33234,127โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,0235,8707,9198,5047,3667,8368,0198,2747,388
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9,31311,20211,12710,747โ€”โ€”11,21611,299
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,0935,828โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5612,0442,9563,174860โ€”โ€”3,0543,190
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,709โ€”4,4204,308โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3792,890โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool201620172018
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”89,821โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,30,378
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,11,2704,05,843โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,924
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”21,00335,114โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,209
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”12,33113,231โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2,170โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”42,770
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”44,563
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”43,12341,845โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,916
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”7,4118,089โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,918
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,4325,517โ€”

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool201620172018
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,04,083โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,41,825
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,15,4702,36,109โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”32,10210,006โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”830โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,822
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,79512,401โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,511โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”38,093
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”38,339
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”38,65138,980โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,308
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,1967,179โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,265
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0564,273โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Arunachal Pradesh: North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Nirjuli-791109 (Itanagar),Arunachal Pradesh.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.