India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Sikkim

NITs and IIEST ยท Ravangla, Sikkim ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitsikkim.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

83

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Sikkim

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

31,060

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Sikkim. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,35,3241,64,508
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,93,3292,23,484
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral59,01163,350
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)97,86697,866
HSSCGender-Neutral26,29931,500
HSSTGender-Neutral7,5627,562
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,02131,131
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,28327,283
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,79010,240
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,40719,407
OSSCGender-Neutral5,3725,372
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7918,791
OSSTGender-Neutral1,9941,994
Closing ranks by year, 2024โ€“2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN3,54,7383,98,60063,350
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”2,98,34597,866
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN3,05,6622,88,7711,64,508
HS ยท OPEN ยท F9,40,5002,13,9092,23,484
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”46,41431,500
HS ยท ST ยท GN6,32221,3727,562
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN11,0339,29610,240
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F17,29116,60419,407
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN33,95529,01431,131
OS ยท OPEN ยท F31,34942,56127,283
OS ยท SC ยท GN2,8435,6165,372
OS ยท SC ยท F6,4836,8278,791
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,4242,2211,994

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,62,7623,21,378
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,45,2995,00,443
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,43,7051,56,008
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,06,9172,06,917
HSSCGender-Neutral63,83866,184
HSSTGender-Neutral13,27813,278
OSOPENGender-Neutral53,71861,708
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)68,50268,502
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,30620,044
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,33726,337
OSSCGender-Neutral7,8138,236
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,49811,498
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,63,489โ€”โ€”5,42,5861,56,008
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,06,917
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,77,5277,21,7535,38,0561005918.01368129.06,29,6253,21,378
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,22,3342,81,2188,95,4106,73,8353,85,1569,53,2401094961.03,66,1275,00,443
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”9,79,4181.04465e+006โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”66,184
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”15,186โ€”โ€”21,43913,278
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,80310,59213,35215,49816,19317,91717,85118,15920,044
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,58615,56619,43822,47823,54819,88223,47925,57826,337
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,07210,233โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”39,86540,00647,41254,73054,05855,62954,26654,26861,708
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”41,71150,67458,17462,55960,43559,97766,46871,33368,502
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”34,86037,952โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”169โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,9485,6297,3608,1727,5558,2418,2228,2578,236
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”8,82510,1119,61110,44910,92411,61411,64411,498
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,9105,882โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”67โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8921,7052,4722,4002,591โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,275962โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral47,8401,18,264
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)85,3841,83,696
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,68642,912
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)80,30980,309
HSSCGender-Neutral6,4756,475
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,85012,850
HSSTGender-Neutral3,3714,794
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5061,506
OSOPENGender-Neutral18,90231,060
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,25537,756
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,0429,641
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,42915,429
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2034,251
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8197,819
OSSTGender-Neutral1,4571,457
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral921921
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,41,1903,33,7591,11,87098,1481,68,4011,41,7371,32,54842,912
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,85,8541,61,24963,98576,442โ€”2,18,07294,63280,309
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,49,260โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,2531,506
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,70,9596,76,7343,29,8232,02,5721,67,9971,62,2461,43,9191,85,0011,18,264
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,70,6825,36,8234,23,3261,36,7531,35,7544,05,8363,99,8191,81,8771,83,696
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”4,65,8858,53,064โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”81,86570,64668,72818,250โ€”1,13,1869,3956,475
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”63,61118,91912,850
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”63,75089,360โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”34,427โ€”7,4654,86612,2215,5799,7435,9314,794
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17,15123,89810,536โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”17,599โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,0386,6037,4027,5067,7919,1959,8868,8279,641
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,40212,50016,20513,63113,59114,34910,64216,39715,429
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,1048,835โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”9511,5188694956541,195925921
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7342,060โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,48423,80026,00726,47522,19624,09328,28426,61631,060
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”30,32233,37433,21938,58733,16134,46235,89125,72537,756
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,89727,163โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,0993,5854,7414,4532,4313,7263,8034,0884,251
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,828โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,7445,9775,7287,819
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,4064,314โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8582,1301,8181,5831,0351,5751,7642,1321,457
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9521,940โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,97,4282,35,856
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,90,3423,47,828
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral90,5231,03,156
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,80,4681,80,468
HSSCGender-Neutral67,35778,741
HSSTGender-Neutral10,23110,231
OSOPENGender-Neutral37,73544,624
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)58,51358,513
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,75113,989
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,28723,287
OSSCGender-Neutral5,7886,437
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,32610,326
OSSTGender-Neutral2,7942,794
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6501,650
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,99,7492,43,108โ€”4,55,4794,76,7221,03,156
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,80,468
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,84,8799,17,5439,24,4503,91,5854,11,6496,39,2723,77,6265,14,7422,35,856
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,66,4907,03,9224,72,6683,36,4586,79,7585,87,5309,14,5604,92,5233,47,828
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”9,46,8611.01735e+006โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”95,577โ€”โ€”โ€”1,14,675โ€”78,741
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”15,84215,14722,42030,15014,42410,231
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”799910โ€”โ€”โ€”1,5231,650
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,74910,41911,91812,49311,45413,18613,34312,76713,989
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,20715,60420,11120,01319,53718,22519,26723,37623,287
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,72011,115โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”35,66436,56437,93941,47840,99040,86342,53843,50144,624
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”45,27841,84748,33352,24843,45345,97351,16257,00358,513
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”34,11136,213โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,0745,3307,3888,0255,6936,6006,0056,9556,437
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,200โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11,1909,1327,99510,326
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,0136,379โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3772,7132,3342,0802,0462,3322,3252,7422,794
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,5792,307โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,70,2841,95,559
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,27,3772,35,961
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral70,03978,424
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,11,0641,11,064
HSSCGender-Neutral15,34738,161
HSSTGender-Neutral9,5659,565
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,1683,294
OSOPENGender-Neutral31,63735,808
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,61447,614
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,21511,387
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,41421,414
OSSCGender-Neutral5,4215,438
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9938,993
OSSTGender-Neutral2,5802,580
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3351,335
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,24,0001,61,819โ€”2,83,9151,72,83278,424
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,22,6773,03,5841,11,064
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,95,426โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,294
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,64,4528,40,9766,08,3713,69,6813,64,1972,20,3522,09,4754,15,4541,95,559
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,45,5995,33,0543,13,6424,16,2577,13,5316,83,0583,64,9302,35,961
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,58,8189,74,399โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”45,67170,74951,11138,161
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”46,970โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”15,62816,4317,40427,45013,8819,565
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”29,277โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6385604551,0341,3149661,335
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,0378,71110,0969,96910,15411,14712,62811,07611,387
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,01815,46218,26518,28317,20317,93218,29818,33521,414
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,73510,789โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,870โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”30,37931,19932,05337,95035,39435,56837,00436,70535,808
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”33,02534,73142,40849,73540,32140,43844,97148,51147,614
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”31,28833,488โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,1864,7856,6845,4744,3904,7345,7056,1535,438
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,853โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,5438,4957,4738,993
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,7416,051โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5692,2622,6922,4752,0021,9612,0002,6952,580
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,5184,214โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,03,2332,69,257
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,36,6555,36,655
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,09,4931,13,956
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,03,2072,03,207
HSSCGender-Neutral66,1401,02,870
HSSTGender-Neutral11,08411,084
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,03616,036
OSOPENGender-Neutral45,83852,017
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)67,20168,482
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,14916,573
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,51924,519
OSSCGender-Neutral6,9296,929
OSSTGender-Neutral3,0763,076
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,70,139โ€”โ€”โ€”1,13,956
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,03,207
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,82,3285,54,2038,22,3468,00,9295,60,6148,17,5626,63,1306,26,4612,69,257
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,30,7787,24,006โ€”โ€”3,38,0005,36,655
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”9,76,1503,19,129โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,18,3831,02,870
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17,992โ€”32,33426,39011,084
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”40,00216,036
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”679โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,4679,77913,09614,92915,30716,17214,85015,29516,573
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”20,847โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”23,13024,07424,519
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,50710,634โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,015โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,32035,77242,79147,50447,25849,14147,07049,15152,017
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”39,91148,20256,52260,29558,99058,77654,47364,10068,482
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”31,78232,788โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,2215,3965,9557,7967,1055,5217,3476,8946,929
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,5596,650โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,604โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,0122,7983,0113,076
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,8693,9314,7884,1814,437โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7292,423โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”7,43,6814,67,380
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”13,60313,354
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”42,66540,827
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”7,3407,387
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,3314,863

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.