India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand

NITs and IIEST ยท Srinagar (Garhwal), Uttarakhand ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nituk.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

Rows, 2026 final round

87

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Uttarakhand

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

22,140

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Uttarakhand. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral56,67468,634
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)64,10564,105
HSEWSGender-Neutral12,66213,907
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,65736,621
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,75132,751
HSSCGender-Neutral10,55710,627
HSSTGender-Neutral5,4565,456
OSOPENGender-Neutral48,25651,417
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,68959,689
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,6947,694
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,99917,032
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,14524,145
OSSCGender-Neutral5,3476,675
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,89710,897
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4252,425
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2263,226
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,93911,89510,67310,5329,87013,907
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”16,29815,03219,005โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”25,62921,45821,74031,77525,74825,89532,03133,91836,621
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”25,804โ€”26,79734,27431,069โ€”41,99937,76432,751
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”35,60841,624โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,288โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”47,57345,83550,93370,44264,22564,63959,63861,06368,634
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”75,54742,96162,45469,07371,83769,23560,89572,65764,105
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”56,36653,428โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,4268,6229,7088,5658,3819,6958,4248,64010,627
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,765โ€”11,528โ€”10,971โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”9,0056,904โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,255โ€”2,7816,0425,4694,4384,8124,9135,456
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,819โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,0016,903โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,9877,1308,0188,1556,9667,694
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,8659,8429,904โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”863โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,9669,91311,79813,74214,99616,50316,06915,45917,032
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”15,854โ€”20,835โ€”19,867โ€”24,51424,145
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,2388,777โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,423โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,226
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”716โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”31,63034,16940,99345,89048,47448,80148,36649,39151,417
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”51,44354,83157,75157,95847,11660,68259,689
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”28,33930,882โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,2661,9764,2046,9686,0566,1047,2957,0886,675
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,435โ€”โ€”7,9146,985โ€”8,7789,92310,897
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,5264,441โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,0271,7652,7042,1331,4352,425
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,422โ€”2,218โ€”3,607โ€”4,021โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3291,700โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral21,04834,387
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,83936,658
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,2176,744
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7917,791
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,33918,629
HSSCGender-Neutral3,5065,057
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1809,180
HSSTGender-Neutral3,1253,741
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral623623
HSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral3434
OSOPENGender-Neutral18,72222,140
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,17132,986
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,2623,262
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1605,160
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,3267,402
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,54613,248
OSSCGender-Neutral3,4564,080
OSSTGender-Neutral1,6261,626
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral648648
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral105105
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,1104,9675,9796,4645,1986,744
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”18,1958,393โ€”7,3998,6777,791
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,82911,44012,45414,8289,42913,12518,46717,99718,629
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”19,21818,709โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”24,18317,076โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,109213855623
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”887โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”27,60223,87525,30529,19927,38327,19431,28230,85134,387
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”30,281โ€”42,56043,65429,73841,84439,20936,658
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”32,72232,351โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,4004,2113,8595,5254,1213,7297,2605,3315,057
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,744โ€”11,027โ€”7,5085,5908,0368,7019,180
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”8,2176,773โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”34
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0652,1412,3761,5902,2745,7292,6133,741
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,685โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,769โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”5,0893,428โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”120148105
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,5632,5242,9902,7522,8603,262
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,2574,097โ€”4,5874,9255,160
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”253โ€”โ€”โ€”227โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8805,1155,3525,7245,7976,1996,6456,5707,402
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,975โ€”11,821โ€”9,1949,63510,52511,57813,248
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,3726,222โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”587โ€”328โ€”726605648
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”633โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,73913,32715,55016,61317,10918,44718,03918,49122,140
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,32016,48920,82617,65419,56326,69928,52931,91232,986
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”18,56818,639โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4442,1922,9683,3992,2083,0253,7203,2534,080
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,384โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,9413,702โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8591,1691,7371,4707691,2351,5161,5041,626
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,909โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,6671,921โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral46,03751,567
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)55,64655,646
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,3018,301
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,54613,546
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,41230,366
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,78460,872
HSSCGender-Neutral8,3659,716
HSSTGender-Neutral4,4794,479
OSOPENGender-Neutral30,93135,964
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,57945,579
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,2265,390
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9877,987
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,39810,939
OSSCGender-Neutral3,7385,633
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7357,735
OSSTGender-Neutral2,1472,147
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6853,685
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,4827,6908,6768,2547,6358,301
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”13,678โ€”โ€”13,546
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”30,68919,00121,90223,11218,52620,61626,77621,30730,366
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”71,433โ€”โ€”31,10524,84035,97932,27718,46060,872
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”37,55241,304โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”39,31043,35740,49448,71850,18951,78550,71548,24751,567
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”67,24741,70361,41555,18256,51648,76253,70556,39655,646
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”53,26851,811โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3037,5008,0989,7388,9629,3839,8099,0189,716
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”14,252โ€”14,979โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”11,48211,438โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,8673,119โ€”6,6557,0565,3296,3683,3434,479
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,373โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,3437,763โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,7374,7815,2595,1545,2355,390
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,055โ€”โ€”7,987
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”562โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,3416,7309,6429,98010,34110,96910,00110,29310,939
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”13,97816,60117,01215,682โ€”16,26517,849โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,2418,642โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,965โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”720โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,47126,52330,17831,35332,92031,54432,28733,73835,964
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”38,18439,27039,46433,74142,03345,579
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”26,62626,450โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,0994,809โ€”6,5104,2915,2205,8855,9785,633
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,6148,7648,1556,6257,0109,2217,3998,4017,735
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,0944,336โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,800โ€”2,3771,9842,2381,8572,2012,147
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,803โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,457โ€”โ€”3,685
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9882,183โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,16439,350
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,85753,857
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,3647,364
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,04324,040
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,47431,474
HSSCGender-Neutral6,2266,855
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,09311,313
HSSTGender-Neutral3,9643,964
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3234,323
OSOPENGender-Neutral25,37028,521
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,37639,418
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,0714,125
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,0038,509
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,89615,896
OSSCGender-Neutral4,9195,163
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0412,041
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2741,274
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral708708
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,6245,3587,6578,0536,7137,364
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”18,773โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,76614,74317,98218,30016,08514,89324,48519,58724,040
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”38,49414,362โ€”โ€”โ€”21,99631,54028,21831,474
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”45,75641,954โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,997โ€”โ€”1,453โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”966โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”40,69729,23236,34540,55634,56543,59345,09643,97839,350
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”41,668โ€”60,74255,16744,65743,71850,66250,76653,857
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”51,66447,345โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,1464,7766,7957,7947,3007,9737,7727,3666,855
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”8,48913,9029,88314,038โ€”13,87711,45411,313
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”11,36211,947โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,7393,358โ€”3,8602,4013,9504,0162,4623,964
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,069โ€”7,2283,0704,323
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,3635,765โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,9873,9563,8594,4513,8024,125
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,065โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”766โ€”405โ€”9121,026708
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”1,058โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,5137,1517,1097,8017,7957,6578,8557,9718,509
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”11,560โ€”15,83312,21412,66014,14515,14115,896
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,2718,439โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5191,141โ€”492โ€”โ€”1,9321,8941,274
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,174โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”22,37220,05920,02823,39125,36225,38026,22626,16828,521
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”28,80929,12730,07235,07932,88433,82735,35739,418
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,40724,469โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3132,9124,9265,0323,7304,0704,9584,5265,163
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,422โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,310โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,7434,727โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,9712,1331,9451,5941,8971,8442,1342,041
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,482โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9702,588โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral54,26662,180
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)75,39475,394
HSEWSGender-Neutral10,89310,893
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,67533,688
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)62,53162,531
HSSCGender-Neutral10,37910,465
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,18114,181
HSSTGender-Neutral4,2766,577
OSOPENGender-Neutral38,22142,525
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,91449,914
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,4216,421
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,62313,661
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,12122,806
OSSCGender-Neutral5,3576,317
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1159,115
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6952,695
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11,20711,6909,87310,4569,30110,893
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17,694โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”31,15314,46621,70827,30320,06323,94730,11328,50833,688
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”39,89232,42541,96037,27062,531
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”30,89738,247โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,034โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”41,86937,26946,57063,89053,75059,39059,11952,14762,180
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”54,30463,80264,98856,52052,06255,95168,89075,394
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”40,99846,987โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,3874,6488,23413,6798,66110,34910,4899,86110,465
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,80310,138โ€”17,243โ€”12,593โ€”โ€”14,181
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”8,4958,472โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,1605,6805,4016,1316,2474,2086,577
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,245โ€”โ€”6,713โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”5,0298,169โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,4396,2187,0306,7056,4036,421
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,810โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3288,12610,00111,81013,46414,30913,63712,34413,661
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,243โ€”19,17719,15918,45218,73219,455โ€”22,806
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,8918,628โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”498456โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,32826,84934,52939,70640,38142,70040,56540,97542,525
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”37,79837,361โ€”55,82053,69151,58351,41056,46149,914
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,83026,808โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,8784,7405,7236,4215,4437,6416,7706,3326,317
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,643โ€”9,4327,7259,0749,4139,115
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,9644,269โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9141,7882,2112,8042,2042,8072,3952,8722,695
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,613โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,8892,536โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Uttarakhand: Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.