India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

IITs and IISc · Roorkee, Uttarakhand · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitr.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

19

5 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

210

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

587

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks and JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

B.Arch. seats at the IITs are open only to candidates who passed the Architecture Aptitude Test (AAT); a JEE (Advanced) rank alone says nothing about them, so the matcher lists those rows apart.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (19)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank, Architecture Aptitude Test passed

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,54719,389
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,06124,216
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,7892,963
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8724,872
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,8217,464
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3309,946
AISCGender-Neutral3,0993,116
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4922,492
AISTGender-Neutral1,2041,670
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———2,1312,9172,4502,8043,7722,9262,7942,963
AI · EWS · F————3,749—4,1624,4404,5994,0664,872
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,6656,9856,0016,0335,7837,2886,9736,4977,464
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,1797,1636,911—6,7167,302—12,6099,946
AI · OBC-NCL · —4,3814,180—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———44P———241P———
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —53——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——12,01617,75617,12615,12217,46420,72819,88517,66519,389
AI · OPEN · F——12,94019,65817,02328,58624,09821,47719,3549,46224,216
AI · OPEN · —10,42214,983—————————
AI · SC · GN——2,8852,5461443P252P3,1623,1823,7923,1813,116
AI · SC · F——2,1642,9122,8361922P2,8083,1261,7393,4822,492
AI · SC · —2,1342,320—————————
AI · ST · GN——315914P863P1321P1,382156P315P1,3631,670
AI · ST · F——762——1039P719P————
AI · ST · —471905—————————

Biosciences and Bioengineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,9808,735
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,81216,586
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3921,450
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1793,179
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,1623,789
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5768,056
AISCGender-Neutral2,2242,409
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8043,804
AISTGender-Neutral1,2251,279
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7791,779
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral380P380P
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,3551,4431,4211,3981,4171,450
AI · EWS · F3,0702,6892,9652,6172,7383,179
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,5093,3933,8993,5493,5693,789
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,5647,3607,0308,0227,2108,056
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————380P
AI · OPEN · GN7,3267,8558,6897,2868,1598,735
AI · OPEN · F13,74613,32614,67214,00915,30716,586
AI · SC · GN1,9621,9492,2272,1482,2102,409
AI · SC · F865P2,9613,7673,3933,3443,804
AI · ST · GN400P1,1681,2651,2291,3491,279
AI · ST · F939P1,28550P144P1,8091,779

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,2375,572
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,30611,584
AIEWSGender-Neutral743857
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0362,263
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9732,449
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8875,811
AISCGender-Neutral8911,441
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5572,198
AISTGender-Neutral378814
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1201,180
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral237P323P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———495922794939889836863857
AI · EWS · F———1,1862,2192,1841,7792,2232,0591,6002,263
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —5778—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,9021,9902,3012,2602,3072,4652,3862,2532,449
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,4514,7164,8745,4115,3354,9665,6295,2405,811
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,8331,723—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———222P————199162P323P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————————327P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —128123—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,9664,3844,6124,7245,0755,0154,6894,8165,572
AI · OPEN · F——6,3248,1409,37310,17710,1289,91410,94110,47511,584
AI · OPEN · —4,0174,078—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,0951,2401,4041,3681,3381,4241,2641,3481,441
AI · SC · F——1,4051,5662,2382,2842,0232,4082,6652,4652,198
AI · SC · —1,1721,025—————————
AI · ST · GN——669733771660883758748779814
AI · ST · F——3581,183893272P1,0801,3401,5321,2871,180
AI · ST · —616547—————————

Chemical Sciences

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,07612,132
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,92119,547
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6331,928
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9633,963
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2955,241
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,6929,908
AISCGender-Neutral2,2792,932
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1814,181
AISTGender-Neutral1,3231,566
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,6811,9611,9941,8401,7531,928
AI · EWS · F3,8743,7863,3793,5473,6893,963
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,7734,8845,3314,8184,9435,241
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,1078,7088,2988,9908,8069,908
AI · OPEN · GN10,48612,34212,92811,64711,13012,132
AI · OPEN · F18,10419,53619,02018,53720,18519,547
AI · SC · GN2,7802,4632,8882,5812,3232,932
AI · SC · F1542P3,4454,4394,4183,8724,181
AI · ST · GN370P1,2281,1101,1371,3091,566

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,4037,765
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,19716,077
AIEWSGender-Neutral9731,152
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4922,595
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,3963,084
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2767,347
AISCGender-Neutral1,0731,810
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5303,139
AISTGender-Neutral342598
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)615669
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral74P190P
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)281P281P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———18P———————
AI · EWS · GN———5151,1149981,1981,2291,1541,2291,152
AI · EWS · F———1,3112,5162,5852,2782,5552,5372,4372,595
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———78P82P——————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —3953—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,8091,9922,5522,6462,8113,0262,8992,9673,084
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,6174,9385,9995,7476,0375,7937,5706,2297,347
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,4291,435—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———89P188P180P——338P262P190P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———66P————314P—281P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —101107—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,7565,2616,0726,4186,8537,1006,2936,8707,765
AI · OPEN · F——8,10810,38411,98513,46513,27412,90414,74914,13116,077
AI · OPEN · —3,9174,582—————————
AI · SC · GN——7581,0481,1141,3511,3781,6261,4781,6941,810
AI · SC · F——1,5801,8912,0102,5122,5172,9192,8232,8623,139
AI · SC · —722789—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · ——5—————————
AI · ST · GN——244264335363375422457475598
AI · ST · F——5427353436368011,1361,122647669
AI · ST · —200213—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral363587
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2842,034
AIEWSGender-Neutral7697
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)293332
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral178312
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7821,003
AISCGender-Neutral101152
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)396478
AISTGender-Neutral3879
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)116133
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1531
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)4242
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1111
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral1P1P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————10—
AI · EWS (PwD) · F————3P——————
AI · EWS · GN———3370807570909897
AI · EWS · F———109.1241278186164395306332
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———5810111681811
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——6—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——225195205196213196236253312
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5277299506516116667831,0381,003
AI · OBC-NCL · —230202—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1524252628182531
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——105—4516080155938542
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1715—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——416412422414413412481592587
AI · OPEN · F——8631,3861,2691,2051,4631,1651,8702,0472,034
AI · OPEN · —482449—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———11P5P64410—1P
AI · SC (PwD) · —1——————————
AI · SC · GN——108102111111123109144129152
AI · SC · F——403292344540454357474527478
AI · SC · —127132—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN—————————1P—
AI · ST · GN——826866626061757779
AI · ST · F——263302202245183204229258133
AI · ST · —14298—————————

Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral614847
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8532,574
AIEWSGender-Neutral130133
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)486486
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral319433
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0721,177
AISCGender-Neutral148252
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)494494
AISTGender-Neutral115117
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)323323
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5757
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2525
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————25
AI · EWS · GN158140132119133
AI · EWS · F323277477360486
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———25—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN416372421387433
AI · OBC-NCL · F1,1081,0171,1051,6961,177
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN884849—57
AI · OPEN · GN822715680845847
AI · OPEN · F2,2281,8662,1142,5912,574
AI · SC · GN288240226234252
AI · SC · F638398694749494
AI · ST (PwD) · GN—5———
AI · ST · GN13097103108117
AI · ST · F235254326396323

Economics

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,4785,957
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,51110,271
AIEWSGender-Neutral792983
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7012,701
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,7213,410
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5646,503
AISCGender-Neutral8222,069
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3014,301
AISTGender-Neutral363808
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,1971,1731,002931824983
AI · EWS · F2,9282,2832,5832,0841,9322,701
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,5073,2273,3262,5522,8473,410
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,1517,1036,7334,9495,9116,503
AI · OPEN · GN6,3086,3825,6525,3125,9385,957
AI · OPEN · F10,35211,07112,83210,8479,90510,271
AI · SC · GN2,9432,0882,0761,8792,1762,069
AI · SC · F3,2352,5903,7563,2032,9724,301
AI · ST · GN813P1,1419541,0091,064808
AI · ST · F1172P—————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,5912,269
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3385,415
AIEWSGender-Neutral297354
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9011,049
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7631,027
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2932,672
AISCGender-Neutral423629
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6801,365
AISTGender-Neutral244306
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)418467
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral124126
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)204P204P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8590
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)129P129P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————24P14P19P15P——
AI · EWS · GN———139339338378353385351354
AI · EWS · F———6011,0489137909351,0428311,049
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———40P9P40P32P6184P6P90
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————————112P129P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —3220—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——7997208719389821,0491,0129791,027
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,7932,3762,4692,9872,5592,0913,0722,9122,672
AI · OBC-NCL · —746742—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——6387135125167165148169126
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———98————191217P204P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —4449—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,7351,8561,9212,0742,1352,0372,0332,0912,269
AI · OPEN · F——3,4094,2744,7585,2665,0315,0406,1115,8925,415
AI · OPEN · —1,8331,905—————————
AI · SC · GN——446514504562551668560598629
AI · SC · F——1,1099111,2231,4341,0671,6701,4021,4681,365
AI · SC · —478419—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN————————7P——
AI · ST · GN——243218280308340289298332306
AI · ST · F——394659386432492663654607467
AI · ST · —239226—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8651,541
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8693,926
AIEWSGender-Neutral210272
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)823864
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral374752
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5182,087
AISCGender-Neutral213376
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)628854
AISTGender-Neutral152223
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)329401
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral90110
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)257257
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral4949
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral15P15P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————24—
AI · EWS (PwD) · F———————30P———
AI · EWS · GN———104207244245260265254272
AI · EWS · F———284877737610392781678864
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——248P33392728293349
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——622567554656600656732721752
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,6061,6461,8011,7281,5171,4561,7092,1612,087
AI · OBC-NCL · —650617—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——4547409376716986110
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———38—207P————257
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —5337—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,2661,1981,3331,4211,4431,4291,4241,4861,541
AI · OPEN · F——2,6403,1093,2603,3893,1423,0043,5904,7883,926
AI · OPEN · —1,4411,406—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————4———17P—15P
AI · SC (PwD) · ——9—————————
AI · SC · GN——402391333301372448398398376
AI · SC · F——1,0416368981,0208027409321,053854
AI · SC · —421381—————————
AI · ST · GN——297199232233197163217243223
AI · ST · F——605368426264373421484465401
AI · ST · —261234—————————

Energy Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,5845,418
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8047,804
AIEWSGender-Neutral9871,016
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6362,636
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,4532,536
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6365,636
AISCGender-Neutral8851,446
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8662,866
AISTGender-Neutral913913
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,0619621,016
AI · EWS · F2,3022,0732,636
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,5212,4462,536
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,3295,5065,636
AI · OPEN · GN4,8184,7615,418
AI · OPEN · F11,2538,3507,804
AI · SC · GN1,4161,4701,446
AI · SC · F2,8313,0822,866
AI · ST · GN835822913

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,7484,251
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,21410,238
AIEWSGender-Neutral902936
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0612,061
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9262,356
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8786,664
AISCGender-Neutral1,0711,495
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9243,074
AISTGender-Neutral729908
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral142P142P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———4509559011,0621,1171,2081,101936
AI · EWS · F————2,8272,4682,0732,9582,2982,5072,061
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,1542,1622,1612,3662,6482,3592,6902,3652,356
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,9315,2765,3726,9166,6225,9956,9116,2516,664
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2161,832—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————165P———280P229P142P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —20174—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,6194,0693,8304,5414,9014,5353,9514,5444,251
AI · OPEN · F——7,2447,7269,95211,07811,93811,32010,01911,03210,238
AI · OPEN · —4,3454,037—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1541,7011,4631,4521,7641,7401,6421,6361,495
AI · SC · F——1,6902,3062,2452,7742,7553,3193,3153,0163,074
AI · SC · —1,3531,226—————————
AI · ST · GN——684760191P9648941,0631,118922908
AI · ST · F———510P1170P718P—————
AI · ST · —839797—————————

Geological Technology

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,79311,560
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,75819,186
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5431,714
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9292,929
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,0094,545
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,6859,893
AISCGender-Neutral2,4402,663
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8383,838
AISTGender-Neutral1,1911,385
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0012,001
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,0952,1361,6471,5871,5711,5301,5381,714
AI · EWS · F————3,7933,9083,3963,9823,3673,5372,929
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,4604,2034,6014,5524,4064,8624,2094,2974,545
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,584—8,7828,7208,6458,1698,4708,5109,893
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,4543,289—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——9,17210,31410,2519,94111,24610,5639,97710,01611,560
AI · OPEN · F——12,61818,03716,90317,79217,89016,43417,32218,50919,186
AI · OPEN · —7,8256,900—————————
AI · SC · GN——2,1552,3112,7582,6792,5692,6212,4912,5862,663
AI · SC · F——123,232382P3,2773,3743,9413,7073,1543,838
AI · SC · —2,0411,977—————————
AI · ST · GN——2921,031826P711P1,4321,4371,3321,3811,385
AI · ST · F————1396P1259P304P245P699P1,9882,001
AI · ST · —9071,042—————————

Geophysical Technology

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,2729,779
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,61517,838
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4571,534
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8822,882
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,3864,080
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2459,435
AISCGender-Neutral2,2542,593
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1844,184
AISTGender-Neutral1,2201,428
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8961,896
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———9611,8671,5561,5611,5181,4961,5271,534
AI · EWS · F————3,2533,4253,3453,7083,4893,3882,882
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,0313,5794,1534,1154,1774,2373,8344,0744,080
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,5096,0818,2038,2908,3847,3568,4167,2219,435
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,3052,923—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——62—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,1228,4399,0218,9289,9139,8249,2108,8709,779
AI · OPEN · F——9,92614,41816,26716,96020,79917,60018,29920,83117,838
AI · OPEN · —6,8656,233—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,8682,0672,4042,5342,4532,5732,5052,6262,593
AI · SC · F——6543,133841P1990P3,3773,1083,8332,9594,184
AI · SC · —1,9461,863—————————
AI · ST · GN——4911,130379P805P1,4571,4481,3711,4391,428
AI · ST · F—————1251P192P174P928P1,9711,896
AI · ST · —1,078999—————————

Mathematics & Computing

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9641,529
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6264,596
AIEWSGender-Neutral242281
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)832832
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral522789
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3162,567
AISCGender-Neutral236493
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3951,395
AISTGender-Neutral297384
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)629629
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral100100
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8787
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————38—
AI · EWS · GN245274288270288281
AI · EWS · F623647636876849832
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—52P4270P—87
AI · OBC-NCL · GN847902919857846789
AI · OBC-NCL · F2,8072,5342,1902,5292,7072,567
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—8977137—100
AI · OPEN · GN1,5891,6801,5231,5121,5131,529
AI · OPEN · F4,6334,1064,3404,8144,9534,596
AI · SC · GN730731744611569493
AI · SC · F1,6671,5261,3069128581,395
AI · ST · GN337320316338415384
AI · ST · F905961891823746629

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,7634,453
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,13911,201
AIEWSGender-Neutral615794
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7702,173
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,0401,969
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6285,163
AISCGender-Neutral6331,090
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9222,327
AISTGender-Neutral391621
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)806997
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2854P
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)410P410P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral98P98P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———231566570729649686688794
AI · EWS · F———9441,7501,9221,7902,3512,0911,7702,173
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———76P—————117P98P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——23—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,0291,0841,4671,5911,7761,9421,7841,8401,969
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,7314,2854,1845,0024,8244,6085,0505,3215,163
AI · OBC-NCL · —892885—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——79101171P105P97P—366P83P54P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————————410P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —6246—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,4852,7483,2763,7594,1893,8543,6723,8974,453
AI · OPEN · F——5,5696,6158,3069,4179,7839,10210,51710,44511,201
AI · OPEN · —2,4262,343—————————
AI · SC · GN——5946548798779501,0321,0101,0511,090
AI · SC · F——1,3921,6742,1972,4432,2812,3602,2872,2702,327
AI · SC · —464470—————————
AI · ST · GN——277329478495548543515568621
AI · ST · F——7951,0748311,0121,1589508601,147997
AI · ST · —297258—————————

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,5827,977
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,82614,458
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2551,330
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8602,939
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8083,585
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7977,375
AISCGender-Neutral1,6962,029
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9973,399
AISTGender-Neutral8671,149
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4681,468
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral296P296P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6791,4781,2721,2441,3511,2901,3561,330
AI · EWS · F———1,6402,9662,9512,5752,9162,8382,7222,939
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——49—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,9502,9783,3303,2183,1873,5083,3493,4473,585
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,3935,8927,0287,6126,7256,6817,8447,0877,375
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,5892,528—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————————296P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —120254—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,4376,6076,8246,9507,2467,9457,0517,3417,977
AI · OPEN · F——9,35111,83213,13214,28013,61314,83215,48816,02114,458
AI · OPEN · —5,8565,573—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5171,8871,9151,8471,7802,0752,0012,1192,029
AI · SC · F——2,3662,6792,6861045P2,8303,8413,1193,0443,399
AI · SC · —1,5751,638—————————
AI · ST · GN——889992167P9729531,1039581,0521,149
AI · ST · F——857114P825P460P1,5051,4001,6091,3621,468
AI · ST · —975832—————————

Physics

Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,7889,749
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,48416,001
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5561,781
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1113,111
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9345,117
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,14910,201
AISCGender-Neutral2,4812,979
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7133,713
AISTGender-Neutral1,4761,476
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,6241,8571,7411,6191,5561,781
AI · EWS · F3,8193,8703,0803,7293,7123,111
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,3024,5205,3074,2434,5865,117
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,5498,6037,9068,4668,82910,201
AI · OPEN · GN7,6998,6799,5749,07910,1719,749
AI · OPEN · F9,60514,46917,71415,92219,25116,001
AI · SC · GN2,5502,5292,8702,3272,7732,979
AI · SC · F3,1163,5052,5783,8363,5823,713
AI · ST · GN599P1,4541,2201,4261,4921,476

Production and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,0255,903
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,73513,361
AIEWSGender-Neutral9551,077
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4642,464
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,3173,027
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9786,783
AISCGender-Neutral1,4912,011
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2183,048
AISTGender-Neutral807987
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5611,561
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral255P255P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5391,1089241,2031,1111,0481,1191,077
AI · EWS · F————3,3752,7802,7502,5302,5052,0792,464
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,4112,5242,8552,7682,9223,0972,9362,8263,027
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,8005,8146,1375,9426,4546,3676,5436,3396,783
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,0832,061—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————————313P255P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——194—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,0615,2355,3975,6085,7865,8895,3655,8205,903
AI · OPEN · F——8,4139,24711,40413,22212,67912,23611,91211,01413,361
AI · OPEN · —4,3534,605—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,3431,8501,6201,6581,7421,9291,7491,7172,011
AI · SC · F——2,4432,8012,409685P2,8233,4183,3173,2703,048
AI · SC · —1,3161,464—————————
AI · ST · GN——7887469379698981,085904936987
AI · ST · F——365837P667P1033P1,2021,4671,5881,4971,561
AI · ST · —622631—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (5)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Applied Mathematics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2016–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2020 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020
AI · EWS · GN———270410
AI · EWS · F————2,558
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,7891,3601,132
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,1953,9542,918
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,0611,562———
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——205———
AI · OPEN · GN——2,4702,2982,283
AI · OPEN · F——4,4074,6736,545
AI · OPEN · —3,3222,589———
AI · SC · GN——1,1221,5701,237
AI · SC · F——1,8411,9851,890
AI · SC · —1,3981,135———
AI · ST · GN——909797806
AI · ST · F————1255P
AI · ST · —710708———

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2020 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020
AI · EWS · GN———7321,637
AI · EWS · F———1,7802,572
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,3463,3583,790
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,6215,6887,442
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9752,896———
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——259———
AI · OPEN · GN——7,0747,5667,675
AI · OPEN · F——9,6139,98210,894
AI · OPEN · —6,2556,459———
AI · SC · GN——1,7412,0962,070
AI · SC · F——2,2902,7852,683
AI · SC · —1,7041,899———
AI · ST · GN——126872595P
AI · ST · F———838P579P
AI · ST · —1,084917———

Chemistry

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2017–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2020 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020
AI · EWS · GN——1,2712,290
AI · EWS · F———4,469
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—4,2154,6425,352
AI · OBC-NCL · F—6,7827,5054,741
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,681———
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —266———
AI · OPEN · GN—10,61010,54111,999
AI · OPEN · F—12,80615,90917,187
AI · OPEN · —8,601———
AI · SC · GN—2,0922,6503,014
AI · SC · F—7033,729761P
AI · SC · —2,212———
AI · ST · GN—61689P684P
AI · ST · —1,118———

Physics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2017–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2020 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020
AI · EWS · GN——9431,766
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—3,9384,1834,429
AI · OBC-NCL · F—2,7647,4658,820
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,370———
AI · OPEN · GN—6,4668,9077,936
AI · OPEN · F—11,13715,16016,058
AI · OPEN · —7,160———
AI · SC · GN—2,1362,2822,502
AI · SC · F——3,3663,275
AI · SC · —1,816———
AI · ST · GN—777917710P
AI · ST · —1,131———

Polymer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2020 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020
AI · EWS · GN———8321,811
AI · EWS · F————3,735
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,6463,8943,925
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,9266,9887,308
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,4523,154———
AI · OPEN · GN——7,8078,3658,379
AI · OPEN · F——10,35211,36913,959
AI · OPEN · —7,5317,688———
AI · SC · GN——2,0042,2132,151
AI · SC · F———3,1982,698
AI · SC · —1,9531,982———
AI · ST · GN——6571,098473P
AI · ST · F———1102P1174P
AI · ST · —1,037920———

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Uttarakhand: National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand, Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.