India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

NITs and IIEST ยท Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitt.edu โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

10

Rows, 2026 final round

243

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Tamil Nadu

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

235

Architecture โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Tamil Nadu. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (10)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral198487
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)245255
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,2521,526
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)219219
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral256322
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)205214
HSSCGender-Neutral101114
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8585
HSSTGender-Neutral126231
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1010
OSOPENGender-Neutral45235
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44
OSEWSGender-Neutral2643
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral94123
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8484
OSSCGender-Neutral1760
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3535
OSSTGender-Neutral4343
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1212
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)9393
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7982,9121,9646616241,8024,3851,526
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3713014053752,356โ€”219
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5771,043439385330247311243322
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”503858339285303212300158214
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,525465โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”38233โ€”โ€”1021152810
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”23โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5502,468615579797367486470487
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”9871,094983811919450168255
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,2861,149โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2732713415519484299127114
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”835255501280131710385
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”319285โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5967466412,433352823492144231
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”8,007โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”901599โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”158961061298710213643
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”569โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”811โ€”โ€”47โ€”โ€”66โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”319652251264234127168137123
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1724711641991701061528884
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”752470โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”17โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”38โ€”โ€”โ€”23โ€”93
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”24โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”6701,075422586248260404227235
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”538529332359110190240124
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,278831โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1521631301167286504360
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”72230167651929841035
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”226148โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4210365161440411143
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”97โ€”27713226394412
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”5064โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,95318,241
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,85324,201
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,83217,239
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,48011,480
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9685,322
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3448,213
HSSCGender-Neutral2,6223,284
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5483,548
HSSTGender-Neutral3,7614,563
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0652,065
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral386386
OSOPENGender-Neutral6,47213,406
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,12423,005
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,8512,014
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1384,138
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8894,711
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6778,677
OSSCGender-Neutral1,5362,365
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3843,384
OSSTGender-Neutral7701,019
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral606606
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)471471
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral5454
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”12,41848,60427,17526,60617,82715,37115,50417,239
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”12,02118,42810,60320,00623,61212,70711,480
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”933404543374499451284386
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,9567,5789,8147,2946,3657,3096,3455,9935,322
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,0029,20012,41610,30312,65810,0569,8688,5478,213
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,8175,225โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,979โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”412โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,10422,51928,92524,14321,22520,67020,78920,39318,241
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,53126,21935,77330,51934,87530,40525,65628,23124,201
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”13,77917,930โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,3276,1025,1427,1695,8126,6844,4364,1343,284
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,8675,4695,0064,4124,1065,5673,8083,0083,548
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,0084,027โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,89210,5338,7308,5189,4338,6746,9106,5774,563
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,4666,94917,0865,49910,1995,8027,1832,065
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”6,34910,540โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,3702,4352,2772,3142,6152,5722,0022,014
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,5952,5583,8903,3263,3843,7103,9654,138
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”511โ€”396โ€”576749471
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”290โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,1904,3434,2075,2375,7335,9375,6255,4164,711
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,0785,8224,7227,0466,1898,9796,3868,5368,677
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,2673,600โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”159362163607784560689196606
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”565โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,58910,64312,05614,50115,26915,81613,95011,93513,406
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,12413,29214,96116,81122,43319,17620,36620,86023,005
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”10,00011,579โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6371,7952,3512,8232,8082,8773,7042,6632,365
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9532,6872,8953,4963,1102,1953,4853,1493,384
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,0422,403โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2430โ€”1987โ€”54
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”7159169151,0235111,1001,0018961,019
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”832744โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral15,10429,391
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,74938,684
HSEWSGender-Neutral20,31132,086
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,02528,025
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,3559,793
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,73112,385
HSSCGender-Neutral2,3843,873
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7113,710
HSSTGender-Neutral2,8444,969
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0293,029
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral547547
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)550550
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral9999
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,22720,111
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,04728,644
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,8143,171
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0445,044
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5356,756
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,22411,884
OSSCGender-Neutral1,7212,631
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8844,862
OSSTGender-Neutral434706
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)661661
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral501501
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral106106
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral211211
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”20,46672,01969,83842,31827,70931,89430,25532,086
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”32,59939,43818,89968,00622,10126,14316,16428,025
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”552741431424486159547
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”847538685319550
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”950โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,37910,93115,15811,46312,09311,42611,60110,2419,793
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,01312,61113,93714,19413,18713,32013,11912,77112,385
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,0388,441โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”7841,240โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7521,262โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,99931,47438,68633,95237,03833,70336,10431,59329,391
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”28,96641,06947,26136,07043,51342,45243,17241,07538,684
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,01523,156โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”143โ€”35327899
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,8606,5645,4478,6656,0896,5694,9574,0613,873
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,7897,5776,2497,2825,7338,0814,1542,3873,710
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,6244,178โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,6029,7065,0969,2945,2856,5888,9015,5534,969
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”10,2959,1697,2704,3882,9171,8518,0863,029
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”8,9358,261โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4910278116183342145106
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,5752,8082,6443,2813,6723,7422,9803,171
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,7213,9374,1635,3794,5734,6964,4045,044
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”222185196280436270211
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”155โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3583,8684,3915,6316,8437,1556,9916,7036,756
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,4117,1618,0359,90811,42811,31711,34812,46211,884
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,4013,566โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”16318057094233721118575501
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”156208โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,25312,48513,15916,03419,61120,87318,96517,30420,111
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,63817,48920,66226,46629,69328,97927,58126,83628,644
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,19811,313โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3181,4551,6792,6052,5593,5942,8193,1192,631
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6651,8931,9103,6603,0114,9783,5243,8404,862
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”7201,563โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”11โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”242447389478399563712695706
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”3828335896581,3941,2051,4321,095661
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”187382โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,0344,015
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6025,732
HSEWSGender-Neutral7272,470
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5486,548
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9711,262
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3882,655
HSSCGender-Neutral250737
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)592610
HSSTGender-Neutral78500
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2631,263
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral124124
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)322322
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral8888
OSOPENGender-Neutral1031,373
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9093,545
OSEWSGender-Neutral147287
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)466466
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral266459
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)932956
OSSCGender-Neutral20154
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)432591
OSSTGender-Neutral4795
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7474
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3737
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1717
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”40โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”231โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0587,7704,2466,5883,2804,2394,7202,470
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,4896,2542,2503,1056,7674,0524,9506,548
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”207โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”352โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4072,1652,0081,8201,5461,7781,6331,6311,262
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4864,0853,8602,5982,4271,8732,8142,3012,655
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,7081,551โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”319407102211216478331250124
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”3482606252,077405779366251322
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”49672โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,0415,3254,7285,6594,0805,1645,0664,5694,015
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,5664,07510,3327,4645,2396,6879,7218,0205,732
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,6364,912โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”79814741674688
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6241,3001,5201,5581,2611,4501,2841,081737
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,2751,4352,2987901,9113228041,219610
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,0812,220โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,2834,7081,7502,7921,1701,4722,5381,781500
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4464,2957901,6931,0041,1691,6572,2501,263
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,3295,716โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”165153129176241201257287
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”305409306250309448226466
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”28263611623261817
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”5โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”370357242369367429369434459
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4471,0601,1003615391,035939991956
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”210670โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”345521575604337
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”4823โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1401,3737817149961,5091,2241,4491,373
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,7552,3712,7571,0451,8522,0862,1722,5993,545
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”6212,120โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”19โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”18813819815061268204283154
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”218420335168118497467618591
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”140361โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8253514723511236495
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5934592524911525074
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”69128โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral5,6627,904
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,57115,162
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,2598,150
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,89410,894
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,8642,233
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1535,053
HSSCGender-Neutral1,1481,842
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1882,553
HSSTGender-Neutral1,1722,224
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)637637
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral282282
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral136136
OSOPENGender-Neutral3,8775,432
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,25910,264
OSEWSGender-Neutral704953
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7541,754
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5352,402
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7454,981
OSSCGender-Neutral590957
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9302,455
OSSTGender-Neutral250458
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)476476
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral326326
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)244244
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral3232
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”21,44317,9488,6849,1457,03910,7737,6718,150
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”14,18032,4526,3328,18413,2028,9177,54810,894
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”134224โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0174,1974,1313,3333,5662,7892,9052,5372,233
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,8746,2067,3755,9914,2485,7815,7465,2945,053
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,8513,127โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”379591638280569715359387282
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”317โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,30312,18812,91611,46912,1429,9029,8289,4117,904
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,13716,31726,94318,73915,75316,75418,39316,11715,162
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,8109,937โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”143โ€”10579169175136
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3394,4173,3323,9073,2023,8542,2302,0841,842
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,3385,0913,3563,5273,2554,0012,3182,1912,553
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,6273,688โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,3679,0153,6076,1943,3014,9693,2533,9102,224
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,4493,1673,8672,6192,6743,4644,248637
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”7,7588,419โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”28โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”67โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6639851,0491,1231,1321,155987953
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,5031,6891,6472,1961,9091,9911,754
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”361107390207283293244
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1941,5181,7172,2932,5202,7642,1752,2882,402
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,0943,9213,1904,1703,8324,8933,3774,0584,981
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,2232,069โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1156721674183284384194326
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”169โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,4745,2435,3816,4176,6366,7266,0405,6375,432
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,7768,6248,5689,6248,32411,41010,05410,13510,264
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,5085,309โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1385381891234732
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”135โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5318905931,2541,0601,2821,2421,035957
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,0091,7961,2132,1771,9891,9582,5112,2762,455
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”808726โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท โ€”33โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”219322402376307328329467458
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”488603246649633920517824476
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”156227โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,2855,142
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,47710,686
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,6905,997
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,2011,602
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6803,809
HSSCGender-Neutral3441,117
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9031,093
HSSTGender-Neutral5131,006
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4292,429
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral248248
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral256256
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral110110
OSOPENGender-Neutral1,9423,285
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0275,369
OSEWSGender-Neutral382503
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)658658
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7401,094
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2492,904
OSSCGender-Neutral220550
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1181,133
OSSTGender-Neutral80208
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)359359
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral125125
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral100100
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral77
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”256
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”13,06612,7015,7017,4483,7448,2225,7775,997
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,61311,9325,906โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”20โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3103,0103,0832,5882,4132,1172,2942,0131,602
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,5665,1166,0644,0562,8154,2934,2643,1063,809
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,1032,110โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”481438138287674278256360248
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”347โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,6679,1588,1288,7178,3927,1537,0367,0765,142
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,53111,22916,90614,6719,97711,66215,58712,60610,686
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,6646,929โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”30โ€”53175158111110
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”92โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,1472,9392,4993,0182,2571,8651,6881,1661,117
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,0932,7113,9403,1522,6602,6061,5131,7611,093
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,5752,915โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,2715,4942,5684,6962,1932,3822,8732,6701,006
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,7762,1485341,3442,4823,6863,0812,429
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,9153,739โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”352621468614758498465503
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4888029139301,1808491,270658
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”4180776135715480100
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”19โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7649671,0111,3421,4091,6331,3501,2401,094
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1082,5771,8132,3662,4903,1242,0353,1282,904
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4801,279โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”657583737513872183125
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”270โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”116โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4613,0193,0223,1053,6914,6423,5463,2833,285
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,7273,5085,0725,7815,1516,2525,4816,4585,369
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,6713,747โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”25203275435277
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”99โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”451450486582406732633597550
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,4238651,1571,1741,5871,5631,1291,133
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”400731โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”147230239267205147223270208
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”460321194244426711222504359
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”135345โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,05612,200
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,28218,353
HSEWSGender-Neutral9,22713,936
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0733,627
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3856,080
HSSCGender-Neutral1,7662,359
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9092,951
HSSTGender-Neutral2,8903,221
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5583,558
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral416416
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral138138
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,8789,550
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,31214,958
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,3331,553
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1383,138
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5793,540
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1766,711
OSSCGender-Neutral1,4331,917
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7622,522
OSSTGender-Neutral565905
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)967967
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral302302
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral162162
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral9191
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”19,30635,03922,75315,15211,93211,69611,97113,936
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”16,23336,33820,595โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”934โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,3417,7077,7256,3015,3414,6564,4953,7413,627
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,31810,44016,9978,2677,0727,9308,8056,3096,080
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,1164,572โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”9446322,6271,736794391662500416
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,586โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,123โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”16,46121,17122,07617,77517,70415,48614,69713,50112,200
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,43728,10838,17428,24222,01424,88623,66221,77918,353
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”12,73514,188โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”120250โ€”153โ€”231236138
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,2928,6516,3607,2475,4485,2193,4643,5682,359
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,4567,2756,1765,4065,2804,7933,4242,3732,951
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,5894,927โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,88714,83513,0689,6769,4507,2255,5245,6713,221
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,54311,37814,3245,5638,5167,1865,3175,1433,558
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”9,45316,607โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,8542,6322,3322,5122,4951,8511,6051,553
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3215,9983,4723,5612,9382,8183,0003,138
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”465โ€”500304313255438503162
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,8435,2274,8665,0415,3515,1934,3064,1463,540
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,0666,8336,22311,2418,75910,4507,9529,7406,711
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,9184,706โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”270265768450479456797789302
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”591โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,85713,60613,90214,37213,82014,24011,00111,0479,550
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,82516,48613,31615,01318,46717,96415,61916,29914,958
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”10,71711,036โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”70โ€”โ€”26914591
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4632,4103,7712,9792,4503,1382,6462,1801,917
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,4623,6644,2644,2764,5225,3244,7864,4672,522
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,3623,490โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3881,4111,2721,0411,0671,0351,166924905
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6011,6059831,4061,7901,8902,434967
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,1561,599โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral7,90014,015
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,57720,175
HSEWSGender-Neutral11,70016,456
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8358,835
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7414,389
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6786,733
HSSCGender-Neutral5332,147
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6422,599
HSSTGender-Neutral2,6563,251
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5373,537
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral173173
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)149149
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral3030
OSOPENGender-Neutral3,5588,754
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,19616,024
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,1631,588
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9012,901
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1493,769
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5116,403
OSSCGender-Neutral2311,573
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0153,312
OSSTGender-Neutral320595
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7921,792
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150150
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral8888
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral246246
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”23,63218,75226,38117,56916,36913,65810,58916,456
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”78,44616,50322,36317,69411,15415,2498,835
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”826447731212309350334258173
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”572471682577149
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”177โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,8994,3885,1704,7125,7404,4354,9304,1874,389
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,2387,1089,5677,9779,0738,7299,1818,2746,733
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,5353,425โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,216850โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”92โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,26814,60017,69414,03716,34116,23816,00214,97814,015
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,02625,41531,52225,85227,02331,54327,82725,41320,175
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,98611,208โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”129769316230118530
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”58โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5082,9333,2093,7443,6984,7802,9692,8052,147
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,6787,4596,2484,8775,5774,1903,6644,0312,599
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,3512,761โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,2036,9787,5275,9005,3895,6635,4235,0163,251
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,898โ€”5,84116,3627,6733,9966,7417,6433,537
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,8227,095โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4865882461099388
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7491,2501,4821,8552,0631,8171,5651,588
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,8492,4683,3873,9403,4113,0363,0662,901
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”104116152290142224222246
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”37โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3902,1782,1393,4184,0984,5873,7374,0673,769
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,7664,9976,3838,1498,7307,9606,8318,3946,403
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8051,700โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”30129131303334312391393150
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”738โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”105โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,5085,9686,5919,03510,18110,7519,3058,3398,754
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,22112,53314,26818,55521,31020,15016,91218,07116,024
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,1554,677โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”8256โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”18โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4818421,0681,9741,7991,9702,3901,3211,573
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1982,2802,4714,0253,9943,8524,7493,3483,312
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”359787โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”134373512500458437818263595
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”7341,1554598017331,6761,4887971,792
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”141313โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral19,17626,564
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,01532,958
HSEWSGender-Neutral17,11125,354
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,16427,164
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,3238,219
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,82410,836
HSSCGender-Neutral2,2324,348
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5783,578
HSSTGender-Neutral4,9325,172
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9103,910
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral423423
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,31819,641
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,76627,661
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,0493,174
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0895,089
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,4617,711
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,66711,667
OSSCGender-Neutral3,4923,962
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6153,615
OSSTGender-Neutral7881,385
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral694694
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3021,302
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral9393
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”35,65944,44851,93823,17629,78129,32725,354
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”38,63540,74022,60415,90517,61527,164
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”907โ€”699507314316423
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,96711,22015,17610,3329,6579,27510,2797,8228,219
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,52513,70115,83813,22414,86313,42213,64112,48010,836
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,7197,719โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,274876โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”1,041โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”28,68735,77042,17634,97833,75732,12230,31927,11826,564
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”26,00334,11352,94139,90948,95442,23943,12740,36332,958
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”26,48923,535โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,3977,9496,7309,1857,0026,7955,2754,9044,348
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,1067,8405,5409,0796,6435,5414,4844,2793,578
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,7565,340โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,30514,96011,69012,31610,2729,1138,1857,8865,172
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,58711,15412,31410,30910,0538,1285,7113,910
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”11,22416,592โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,0063,8343,6083,6033,9073,7963,1443,174
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,7964,5555,6147,1106,1606,2545,8345,089
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”716โ€”โ€”1,5407651,302
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”363โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,2506,8676,9087,4537,8059,1198,5938,0217,711
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,26111,56712,35412,68914,14313,28812,68812,34311,667
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,1315,727โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6931,5168931,154755898797694
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”661โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,63516,84520,80920,61222,85024,67822,52121,24319,641
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,28126,67021,35435,09134,96929,34728,32936,25927,661
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”17,11617,505โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”111โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9473,2244,1444,3273,6444,3274,9313,8643,962
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,6582,0011,6406,0285,0386,8714,6735,6403,615
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,2543,925โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4742โ€”โ€”โ€”6293
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9331,4181,4901,4191,1741,4191,6071,8061,385
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0491,425โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Production Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral15,37422,363
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,62428,864
HSEWSGender-Neutral15,08424,815
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,53721,537
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0546,996
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7688,829
HSSCGender-Neutral2,3283,345
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9665,296
HSSTGender-Neutral4,6934,925
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7423,742
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral704704
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)889889
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral224224
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,39118,366
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,21729,453
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,5503,043
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5124,512
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,7947,219
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,07812,582
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4373,732
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4845,923
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3291,514
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9631,963
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral706706
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral172172
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral580580
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”50,65765,55234,50424,17721,39521,84224,815
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”27,20827,57328,36239,81618,23831,25624,60521,537
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”4419961,060291316486449349704
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”575558483629396889
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,07811,22314,1478,6188,4598,4458,0747,1606,996
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,89814,90017,00213,95514,58212,27512,3158,9408,829
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,7887,330โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0221,759โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”1,431โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”20,58533,14637,21027,14427,15426,85324,97324,16022,363
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,43842,63756,63645,55837,61940,45835,59432,31528,864
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,22221,896โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”182370300224
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”142โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,6359,5966,1208,1376,8346,2934,4264,2953,345
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,9809,4697,4009,2887,7287,1834,7944,6945,296
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,7295,494โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”19,09114,9798,54112,85610,0648,9128,8727,5324,925
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11,95919,8648,7766,9587,1068,7963,742
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”10,7389,973โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”268222โ€”269264204172
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,8384,1093,8734,5754,6924,2643,4233,043
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,0196,9226,0655,0627,0956,5605,8314,512
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7446619048831,115544580
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”398โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,2017,1627,4969,1739,3459,4778,9968,0367,219
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,56811,23414,13214,76514,72714,40216,12213,42912,582
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,2805,740โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”6871,0651,0471,2181,1445481,552954706
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,855โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”626โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,18819,62622,23422,73225,82325,95824,28620,87918,366
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”19,23421,59628,42031,91934,21129,53136,78234,11329,453
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,77416,229โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,2384,3864,9344,6203,9864,7145,1863,9463,732
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,5703,9355,7987,8736,6786,1366,2917,5335,923
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,2313,345โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9961,6021,8171,6541,3641,8991,6811,8811,514
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,6652,8611,5872,2782,6521,7232,1741,963
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,1342,614โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Tamil Nadu: Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Indian Institute of Information Technology Tiruchirappalli, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Kancheepuram, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.