India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology Tiruchirappalli

IIITs ยท Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Listed in earlier years as: Indian Institute of Information Technology Srirangam, Tiruchirappalli.

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

Rows, 2026 final round

52

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

27,913

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,03229,390
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,20942,260
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,6225,270
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3836,727
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,22611,676
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,23217,354
AISCGender-Neutral4,7036,229
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7028,720
AISTGender-Neutral2,1452,728
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5052,505
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral231231
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral558558
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN4,9145,270
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”6,727
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN357558
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN11,23511,676
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”17,354
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN743231
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN27,11329,390
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”42,260
AI ยท SC ยท GN4,9886,229
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”8,720
AI ยท ST ยท GN2,5032,728
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”2,505

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,64727,913
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,49938,981
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,2454,592
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7576,945
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,50211,378
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,64416,043
AISCGender-Neutral3,5895,026
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9988,730
AISTGender-Neutral1,1522,721
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9633,754
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral379379
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9661,966
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral263263
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral299299
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”252โ€”โ€”โ€”263
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,0393,9763,8394,0414,8625,1734,8394,592
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,3706,5526,4436,2146,945
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”548โ€”737โ€”300โ€”657โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”797โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”1,095โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,1167,7449,3259,1819,08210,88011,99411,77411,378
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,3358,34513,64414,31315,90615,18916,043
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,2747,175โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”577โ€”1,10546667750827973379
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”950โ€”1,710โ€”1,966
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”20,10121,75021,35822,82624,32028,88829,30328,33527,913
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”16,15124,26327,12535,11432,23739,13438,981
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,14423,021โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”299
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,2633,7696,0975,9094,0525,4095,9854,6165,026
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,0736,7487,6608,4277,4128,730
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”5,0195,246โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”42โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1452,1192,8992,0331,6292,1442,1703,1252,721
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,702โ€”2,7582,6383,2933,4803,754
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9755,279โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral27,61037,110
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,32048,468
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,6816,475
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7267,786
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,86614,115
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,23518,616
AISCGender-Neutral5,5876,517
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5149,294
AISTGender-Neutral2,1283,476
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9504,440
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral868868
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral838838
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2311,231
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”99โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”250โ€”
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,0755,9695,3005,6916,5206,7106,2126,475
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,248โ€”6,6917,4957,7038,1047,786
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”576โ€”โ€”โ€”524โ€”1,104โ€”838
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”566โ€”1,178โ€”1,231
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,63310,51012,90012,75612,12613,47915,12014,62914,115
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”14,44511,92916,30217,45817,55318,57718,616
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,1989,368โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,713โ€”8974651,6991,392868
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,955โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”575โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”25,34729,56233,35534,13135,83938,12136,70238,82737,110
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”33,05933,57340,30440,18341,73246,60748,468
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”25,22927,719โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,1375,3487,0727,9066,8038,3687,8907,6326,517
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,5187,2418,5379,2499,8228,3839,294
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”5,5305,485โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9242,9423,6193,4702,3383,2123,4083,3763,476
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,5272,7403,6483,8534,9234,440
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7324,411โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,52638,767
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,47748,868
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,7576,689
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0858,330
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,33115,563
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,99519,901
AISCGender-Neutral4,4167,336
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6909,257
AISTGender-Neutral3,4403,855
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7704,849
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral902902
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3352,335
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1181,118
Closing ranks by year, 2025โ€“2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN6,0556,689
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”8,330
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN4061,118
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN14,50615,563
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”19,901
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”902
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”2,335
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN32,76338,767
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”48,868
AI ยท SC ยท GN7,2467,336
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”9,257
AI ยท ST ยท GN3,5283,855
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”4,849

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Tamil Nadu: Indian Institute of Technology Madras, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Kancheepuram, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.