India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh

IIITs · Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitk.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

8

3 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

82

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

37,282

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (8)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral29,70143,631
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,96249,136
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,3247,096
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3657,554
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,34215,653
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,34319,237
AISCGender-Neutral5,9186,794
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5287,963
AISTGender-Neutral2,8223,094
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4443,444
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral624937
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral777777
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral132132
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,2076,1165,6296,4416,5615,9987,096
AI · EWS · F——5,804—6,5716,7077,554
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—695500647412—777
AI · OBC-NCL · GN13,08313,04912,28714,62514,51614,25715,653
AI · OBC-NCL · F——14,796—13,94018,52119,237
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,2169721,260873578656937
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————1,813—
AI · OPEN · GN31,79935,86734,99437,82036,99937,04043,631
AI · OPEN · F——34,430—38,02746,08649,136
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——————132
AI · SC · GN6,6186,5565,5216,5656,1906,1486,794
AI · SC · F——7,544—6,6617,4637,963
AI · ST · GN2,8672,8782,2832,4332,9342,7213,094
AI · ST · F——2,299—3,4983,4583,444

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral41,46046,056
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)54,73554,735
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,7517,751
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,75516,134
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,67221,672
AISCGender-Neutral6,2436,243
AISTGender-Neutral2,7922,792

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral22,36937,282
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,37944,817
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,5016,094
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7696,981
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,94514,739
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,85218,191
AISCGender-Neutral4,9675,889
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1627,787
AISTGender-Neutral2,6782,933
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5213,769
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1221,248
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral825825
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)577577
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN237——————
AI · EWS · GN6,0105,6815,2575,8675,8625,4886,094
AI · EWS · F——6,621—5,7025,9386,981
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—486—410317535825
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————577
AI · OBC-NCL · GN12,77411,82211,47312,99413,12813,25214,739
AI · OBC-NCL · F——13,683—12,82816,67018,191
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,3936846446124911,1031,248
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————1,108—
AI · OPEN · GN32,03931,54933,31732,99032,76133,14737,282
AI · OPEN · F——33,427—33,00137,64944,817
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———200———
AI · SC · GN5,9575,9644,4795,4105,5965,7965,889
AI · SC · F——5,602—5,1487,4007,787
AI · ST (PwD) · GN—26—————
AI · ST · GN3,0812,3601,8362,3252,3052,3052,933
AI · ST · F——2,064—2,1293,1323,769

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral44,05945,307
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,52146,521
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,4447,444
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,46215,474
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,39720,397
AISCGender-Neutral6,6176,617
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,6496,3786,4087,444
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—546——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN14,66815,36714,96015,474
AI · OBC-NCL · F——16,96420,397
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——618—
AI · OPEN · GN37,99837,95841,18845,307
AI · OPEN · F——46,23146,521
AI · SC · GN6,4526,9394,5946,617
AI · SC · F——7,506—
AI · ST · GN2,7701,8142,567—

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral44,49449,854
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,12554,850
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,2657,265
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,20117,345
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,23521,235
AISCGender-Neutral7,3087,308
AISTGender-Neutral3,3573,357
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3024,302
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN7,1327,2076,9047,265
AI · EWS · F——8,126—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN803———
AI · OBC-NCL · GN16,01516,89116,65817,345
AI · OBC-NCL · F——20,79921,235
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,076——
AI · OPEN · GN41,71542,60647,11349,854
AI · OPEN · F——51,14654,850
AI · SC · GN8,0127,9187,1237,308
AI · SC · F——9,518—
AI · ST · GN2,7863,3982,7193,357
AI · ST · F———4,302

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral38,44748,642
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,65453,379
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,1627,512
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5368,592
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,27817,577
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,85519,988
AISCGender-Neutral5,7957,281
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7798,380
AISTGender-Neutral3,1413,294
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6332,633
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5201,520
AIEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)199347
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral812812
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · F—————————347
AI · EWS · GN——4,9997,1516,8276,2457,1337,0536,7537,512
AI · EWS · F—————6,855—7,0438,1168,592
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,089667—620——574812
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————————1,422—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—12,95812,54014,23714,90614,23416,27916,83115,87717,577
AI · OBC-NCL · F—————17,095—13,67920,66619,988
AI · OBC-NCL · —12,790—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,5931,9231,5171,2991,3332,4079261,1951,520
AI · OPEN · GN—36,30035,95140,41042,91440,16841,29241,98544,10548,642
AI · OPEN · F—————41,714—37,55549,97353,379
AI · OPEN · —34,645—————————
AI · SC · GN—7,9087,6037,2927,6766,8827,8167,6956,6187,281
AI · SC · F—————8,237—7,7769,8458,380
AI · SC · —7,757—————————
AI · ST · GN—3,5103,0273,7253,0692,6642,9813,3013,1683,294
AI · ST · F—————2,298——2,8852,633
AI · ST · —3,969—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral51,10555,060
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,30862,285
AIEWSGender-Neutral8,3038,303
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,96919,442
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,38824,388
AISCGender-Neutral8,0668,066
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,05311,053
AISTGender-Neutral3,9893,989
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN9,2078,7708,3558,303
AI · EWS · F——11,237—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,086—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN18,35918,22818,87019,442
AI · OBC-NCL · F——24,12124,388
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,504———
AI · OPEN · GN52,16250,44454,25455,060
AI · OPEN · F——64,46462,285
AI · SC · GN9,7639,4609,3508,066
AI · SC · F——11,24011,053
AI · ST · GN3,6073,8243,6693,989
AI · ST · F——5,097—

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral50,95755,564
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)58,97067,344
AIEWSGender-Neutral8,3609,005
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,10210,182
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,03320,712
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,53525,597
AISCGender-Neutral7,6569,087
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,73510,295
AISTGender-Neutral3,4583,981
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1815,298
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6101,610
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7152,715
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral295295
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral983983
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————295
AI · EWS · GN——5,5418,1538,1318,5339,3128,5307,7929,005
AI · EWS · F—————9,578——10,84510,182
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———1,003———1,477—983
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—13,55513,67015,08316,46916,19417,76418,14919,19620,712
AI · OBC-NCL · F—————20,576—19,78723,19225,597
AI · OBC-NCL · —13,155—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,1902,5252,0981,733——2,8841,8281,610
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————2,715
AI · OPEN · GN—38,53940,28246,54251,76950,24551,45349,88652,52055,564
AI · OPEN · F—————55,980—52,65265,72067,344
AI · OPEN · —35,947—————————
AI · SC · GN—8,2107,8388,99310,0618,3489,3958,9039,3299,087
AI · SC · F—————8,238—10,90710,96310,295
AI · SC · —8,015—————————
AI · ST · GN—3,0873,6213,8503,3643,1993,6023,8173,3683,981
AI · ST · F—————3,801——4,5935,298
AI · ST · —4,418—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (3)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019
AI · EWS · GN———4,518
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,146958
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —806———
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——12,72911,832
AI · OBC-NCL · —10,52912,403——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,524561
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——942——
AI · OPEN · GN——33,82731,638
AI · OPEN · —28,56032,845——
AI · SC · GN——7,8906,951
AI · SC · —6,4657,132——
AI · ST · GN——4,0963,913
AI · ST · —3,1415,480——

Electronics and Communication Engineering - Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,359
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,039
AI · OPEN · —30,485
AI · SC · —6,308
AI · ST · —3,256

Mechanical Engineering- Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,918
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,108
AI · OPEN · —33,862
AI · SC · —6,563
AI · ST · —2,560

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Andhra Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Sri City, Chittoor, School of Planning & Architecture: Vijayawada.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.