India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)Kota, Rajasthan

IIITs ยท Kota, Rajasthan ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitkota.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

3

Rows, 2026 final round

39

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

31,149

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (3)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral29,93233,638
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,92440,438
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,9085,440
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3446,344
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,51413,597
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,60319,557
AISCGender-Neutral7,1128,135
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7769,905
AISTGender-Neutral2,9153,998
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6494,649
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8882,060
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4611,461
Closing ranks by year, 2024โ€“2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN4,8554,7635,440
AI ยท EWS ยท F6,5236,3376,344
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN1,7151,1381,461
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN11,44012,08313,597
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F15,39017,72319,557
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN2,1851,9842,060
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN27,12430,21233,638
AI ยท OPEN ยท F34,47837,65440,438
AI ยท SC ยท GN7,6437,9148,135
AI ยท SC ยท F10,1429,1789,905
AI ยท ST ยท GN3,5593,7443,998
AI ยท ST ยท F4,8024,1494,649

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral22,32231,149
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,13938,918
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,5055,212
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7866,234
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,76212,612
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,73017,518
AISCGender-Neutral4,6807,504
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3679,555
AISTGender-Neutral1,7513,345
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6584,250
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral7841,611
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1752,175
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral311311
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8651,029
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3571,357
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”247334229339311
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,6514,2333,5813,2994,2014,6304,4715,212
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,2816,6046,0256,234
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8124598891,5251,2011,029
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9221,357
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”323โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,10810,17110,0008,6557,5289,26610,65811,04812,612
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”13,78014,62517,28717,518
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,7389,124โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6751,3781,5281,0289261,2891,6191,4701,611
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,6502,0351,9972,175
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”843684โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,95123,14422,32022,46020,51822,29624,41627,40031,149
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”29,83034,42335,62738,918
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”20,82821,853โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”205โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,6576,0317,2506,3024,8615,3827,3637,4677,504
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,6718,4839,2889,555
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”5,5935,809โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5703,2813,5623,3041,9383,3863,4753,3103,345
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,7643,8324,9444,250
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”2,6103,406โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral23,69539,667
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,88744,775
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,9616,184
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4237,448
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,41916,102
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,38020,422
AISCGender-Neutral6,8508,675
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,76310,355
AISTGender-Neutral3,0443,865
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7204,720
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4111,411
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0321,032
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,5165,5834,7424,3625,5466,0985,7366,184
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,1356,8336,7367,448
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,8911,4991,032
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”918โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,16711,95513,23011,72410,30012,92014,77914,16316,102
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17,30818,56520,08420,422
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,87311,538โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,8441,8831,4311,8122,4232952,3831,411
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,0161,679โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”33,46031,33529,81328,32226,91431,60834,16736,73739,667
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”33,82836,58943,14244,775
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,24030,321โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,4417,3889,0638,0896,7658,2378,6538,2018,675
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,99410,73810,35910,355
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”6,4966,955โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,0953,5614,9623,6592,5443,8713,6043,6983,865
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,7494,0753,6424,720
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”2,9584,194โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Rajasthan: Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, Central University of Rajasthan, Rajasthan, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajmer (Rajasthan).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.