India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur

IITs and IISc · Jodhpur, Rajasthan · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitj.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

13

3 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

123

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

3,755

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (13)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,07710,981
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,10718,970
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4801,648
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8682,868
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0304,005
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9527,461
AISCGender-Neutral1,9852,209
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3043,304
AISTGender-Neutral695848

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,3825,082
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,66510,351
AIEWSGender-Neutral680730
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5181,518
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3771,946
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9984,660
AISCGender-Neutral9431,230
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8852,268
AISTGender-Neutral395721
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1321,196
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral199242
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral116116
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN498550456572555628730
AI · EWS · F—1,3949751,2131,5871,3021,518
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—24P—30P—47P116
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,4661,5431,3981,7261,7221,8281,946
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,6173,3173,3263,1454,5024,5564,660
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—132172119111P147242
AI · OPEN · GN3,3353,7933,2573,3504,1824,2125,082
AI · OPEN · F7,8078,6826,4758,0908,1948,70510,351
AI · SC · GN9108729869241,0811,0011,230
AI · SC · F1,7002,0481,3881,9072,0821,8622,268
AI · ST · GN548481432449589462721
AI · ST · F—809—8868637101,196

Bio Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,93617,195
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,92723,885
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5442,600
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1335,007
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,0346,116
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,81210,635
AISCGender-Neutral2,9103,193
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5924,661
AISTGender-Neutral1,5541,585
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,4702,3302,1722,2852,7622,2952,3712,600
AI · EWS · F2,1563,9123,8913,784—4,419—5,007
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,6665,4625,5385,3936,1655,7525,7906,116
AI · OBC-NCL · F—8,9228,958—8,6819,1419,57810,635
AI · OPEN · GN12,52214,62014,31214,99316,45314,66615,27817,195
AI · OPEN · F19,14320,93924,13519,46421,73820,85022,65123,885
AI · SC · GN2,7352,8212,9882,8763,2783,1673,3073,193
AI · SC · F580P3,375815P3,8694,2564,6864,1694,661
AI · ST · GN175P832P650P1,3961,3581,4521,4841,585
AI · ST · F1260P1076P1301P—558P1049P1,804—

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,46713,579
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,77221,334
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,9562,026
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3993,399
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,2064,977
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4648,700
AISCGender-Neutral1,5372,619
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0034,003
AISTGender-Neutral1,1681,262
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8441,9011,7342,0541,7821,7222,026
AI · EWS · F—3,7732,7653,1253,2463,2523,399
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,5894,7674,5344,9214,6134,4904,977
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,0817,8107,7658,6208,5398,2758,700
AI · OPEN · GN11,08811,17711,49612,82011,03611,62613,579
AI · OPEN · F16,26219,98419,17318,27919,66119,52221,334
AI · SC · GN2,4242,5162,5162,7122,6882,6912,619
AI · SC · F3,248688P3,1643,5264,0293,7394,003
AI · ST · GN173P178P1,1451,1771,1201,2501,262
AI · ST · F—830P—73P707P1,713—

Civil and Infrastructure Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,09115,583
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,25323,614
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1582,324
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6443,659
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,7795,317
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4888,646
AISCGender-Neutral2,4842,717
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2644,361
AISTGender-Neutral6821,115
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2561,256
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8231,8881,9402,3372,0312,2282,324
AI · EWS · F—4,1293,3043,7924,1533,5193,659
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,2944,6044,7065,2034,9374,9305,317
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,8966,7587,8908,0469,2738,6938,646
AI · OPEN · GN12,04512,60113,13814,47613,31614,30115,583
AI · OPEN · F18,53222,20321,25021,48221,00322,81223,614
AI · SC · GN2,3142,4912,4512,6762,6192,7442,717
AI · SC · F2,9322,8023,0623,7984,2013,5164,361
AI · ST · GN8198267081,0419801,1261,115
AI · ST · F—503P—1,3751,7991,3531,256

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,5363,755
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7007,847
AIEWSGender-Neutral455546
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3091,359
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9711,536
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6213,880
AISCGender-Neutral574871
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5621,588
AISTGender-Neutral186380
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)494494
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral102111
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral5656
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————————29——
AI · EWS · GN———346464419366456416456546
AI · EWS · F———1,1657531,0808511,1161,1508971,359
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———64P565026P68—7356
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————65P————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——29—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,2261,2791,1841,1991,1791,3631,4041,4401,536
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,6333,3893,1773,2592,4562,6133,3613,6683,880
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,3301,260—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——8512615611513811676108111
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————117P——————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —10388—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,9973,1102,8182,8972,4302,4083,0612,9183,755
AI · OPEN · F——5,2406,5385,9776,7735,4746,0407,4577,2247,847
AI · OPEN · —2,7043,341—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———————17P———
AI · SC · GN——849825703649652697789882871
AI · SC · F——1,2751,1021,5741,3861,0851,4421,4211,4841,588
AI · SC · —690844—————————
AI · ST · GN——454461505417354367396403380
AI · ST · F——724904680557633863327584494
AI · ST · —535519—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,3137,713
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,97513,760
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1011,133
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2992,299
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0982,983
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0016,741
AISCGender-Neutral1,4571,778
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6642,701
AISTGender-Neutral435853
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1311,131
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7071,0681,0051,1891,1681,1491,0661,133
AI · EWS · F———1,5362,0882,4641,6822,3581,7182,5382,299
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——82—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,5672,7942,7112,6822,6392,9592,9723,0002,983
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,4605,3636,1725,8265,2385,0346,7856,1866,741
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2792,220—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————161P———360P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——180—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,9026,1356,1806,5676,6486,8986,3466,8247,713
AI · OPEN · F——8,32311,39710,77812,81111,07010,95911,92514,51113,760
AI · OPEN · —5,6156,139—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,4221,3661,5981,6701,6051,8761,8351,7031,778
AI · SC · F——2,3982,7122,4952,3172,4342,6323,1143,0902,701
AI · SC · —1,1681,132—————————
AI · ST · GN——557588621764787724875791853
AI · ST · F——8711,076460P90P8501,1261,560—1,131
AI · ST · —476524—————————

Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,8936,110
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,63912,542
AIEWSGender-Neutral9031,052
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7851,785
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1852,770
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1246,587
AISCGender-Neutral1,3051,690
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5122,513
AISTGender-Neutral667849
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0041,004
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral139P139P
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,0191,052
AI · EWS · F2,2501,785
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,8572,770
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,5416,587
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—139P
AI · OPEN · GN6,2286,110
AI · OPEN · F14,16012,542
AI · SC · GN1,8391,690
AI · SC · F2,9252,513
AI · ST · GN892849
AI · ST · F—1,004

Engineering Chemistry

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,25618,643
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,89429,443
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,6902,811
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,2596,357
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,76810,768
AISCGender-Neutral3,3233,389
AISTGender-Neutral1,6101,610

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,15813,969
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,64323,872
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,0352,304
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4625,465
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,07910,079
AISCGender-Neutral2,8392,955
AISTGender-Neutral1,4541,454

Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,05615,534
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,00624,090
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2032,338
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6874,687
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,0375,948
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,55410,038
AISCGender-Neutral3,0043,218
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8374,837
AISTGender-Neutral1,4891,523
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,1412,1232,1002,4522,2112,2352,338
AI · EWS · F—4,2413,6064,4374,2994,0284,687
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,2865,3375,2076,0645,6885,6055,948
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,4778,8358,0968,9799,2799,51110,038
AI · OPEN · GN14,44814,26814,43515,64313,33915,03415,534
AI · OPEN · F20,63424,86221,26521,95422,78224,17024,090
AI · SC · GN2,9452,9772,8343,3052,9503,2493,218
AI · SC · F3,3792022P3,6994,5154,2354,3374,837
AI · ST · GN735P694P1,3331,4131,4191,4741,523
AI · ST · F—1261P—359P1026P2,055—

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,4295,718
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,26811,456
AIEWSGender-Neutral701804
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9622,303
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1525,271
AISCGender-Neutral1,2841,591
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4102,410
AISTGender-Neutral755769

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,22510,844
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,62420,455
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5591,774
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0903,249
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,1384,279
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4078,457
AISCGender-Neutral1,8302,342
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9144,191
AISTGender-Neutral1,0461,141
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3241,728
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———9101,4201,4851,5081,7971,6161,5941,774
AI · EWS · F———1,7303,4472,9822,7873,6763,3152,9803,249
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——47—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,7663,1253,5943,9343,8734,1474,1054,0244,279
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,8287,1167,6798,4717,7267,9718,7557,8908,457
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2882,430—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———179P———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——85—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,0397,7838,3439,3279,71110,3189,4889,56910,844
AI · OPEN · F——10,15715,01415,35719,10716,96918,43818,24918,64720,455
AI · OPEN · —6,0067,211—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5941,7312,1852,0662,1052,4072,3302,3342,342
AI · SC · F——2,5432,5973,226163P3,1543,9404,1323,7604,191
AI · SC · —1,1981,335—————————
AI · ST · GN——5546858708961,0111,0141,0711,1111,141
AI · ST · F——156690P644P603P1,5041,517332P1,3931,728
AI · ST · —621616—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (3)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2018–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2018 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,599
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,365
AI · OPEN · GN11,224
AI · OPEN · F14,326
AI · SC · GN2,261
AI · SC · F712
AI · ST · GN244
AI · ST · F264

Chemistry with Specialization

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · 2022–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2025 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN2,3532,8432,4912,659
AI · EWS · F—4,634—4,319
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,5076,2206,0136,135
AI · OBC-NCL · F———9,061
AI · OPEN · GN15,78717,52516,38118,310
AI · OPEN · F23,48124,23823,74826,039
AI · SC · GN2,9563,4323,2283,406
AI · SC · F—4,6004,8534,042
AI · ST · GN1,5001,5311,5531,485
AI · ST · F——1059P—

Physics with Specialization

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · 2022–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2025 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN2,1562,6872,4202,478
AI · EWS · F—4,288—3,999
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,4256,1605,7925,988
AI · OBC-NCL · F—8,613—9,285
AI · OPEN · GN14,44915,80114,64115,185
AI · OPEN · F22,79523,16723,67325,502
AI · SC · GN2,9283,3293,1823,355
AI · SC · F—4,7734,6974,273
AI · ST · GN1,4601,5661,5101,521
AI · ST · F——1032P—

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Rajasthan: Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)Kota, Rajasthan, Central University of Rajasthan, Rajasthan, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajmer (Rajasthan).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.