India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Pune

IIITs ยท Pune, Maharashtra ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitp.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

Rows, 2026 final round

66

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

21,116

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,15523,047
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,32830,491
AIEWSGender-Neutral3,5093,643
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0375,179
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,7218,789
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,29614,819
AISCGender-Neutral3,4455,680
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3436,804
AISTGender-Neutral2,9913,624
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9684,291
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral6801,147
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral571571

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,56421,116
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,21429,322
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,9433,499
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1614,948
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6698,174
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,85014,385
AISCGender-Neutral3,2625,449
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9766,596
AISTGender-Neutral1,3583,082
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5563,888
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral208768
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1061,106
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral138138
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral375539
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)477477
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral240243
AISC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)311311
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”178101181247216138
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,6134,2753,0582,5792,8143,4013,4953,499
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,0014,7614,8645,2294,948
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”5151,2211,058594383542775578539
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”630548454367477
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”519673โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,0209,7998,9367,1376,0017,3668,3778,4398,174
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,23012,06612,52114,79714,385
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,9669,835โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”8671,3701,533892538512856737768
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6521,2373964471,106
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”749927โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”22,42723,60020,99917,04215,89416,95218,25221,02921,116
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”21,39223,89026,19630,71629,322
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”23,67024,754โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”132โ€”โ€”โ€”121โ€”129263243
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”311
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,1195,7916,2974,9873,7045,0215,4765,6465,449
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,5056,8836,1558,1876,596
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”5,2574,966โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5172,8103,5203,2231,8572,3763,0303,1283,082
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,4983,4933,3314,3863,888
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0893,473โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Cyber Security

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral23,24326,227
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,33133,625
AIEWSGender-Neutral3,7414,176
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8105,810
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,84010,295
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,83116,245
AISCGender-Neutral5,4987,059
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9407,179
AISTGender-Neutral1,8114,008
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4164,416
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1691,169
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral509509

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,64127,027
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,82735,992
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,0334,827
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2675,504
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,37211,865
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,82216,873
AISCGender-Neutral3,3887,106
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9387,756
AISTGender-Neutral2,4613,802
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9204,190
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4891,626
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0942,094
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral976976
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,5915,5083,9493,4664,0014,3654,4924,827
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,6074,7835,5725,9505,504
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”865โ€”โ€”โ€”514โ€”925728976
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”907โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,79912,45311,9429,2628,24410,71811,09211,27611,865
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”13,16614,75514,75517,83416,873
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,11811,528โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8312,3832,1071,1331,1832,1341,0681,5751,626
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,6772,094
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”4121,144โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,58929,34525,89722,28921,54622,39923,59227,38027,027
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”27,72827,44330,74139,11235,992
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”28,62030,704โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,7897,6849,1177,2155,3676,3507,8736,7477,106
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,4517,9958,8279,8597,756
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”6,4717,339โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,4213,6504,4134,1892,9133,5293,3463,7493,802
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,5794,7323,3945,1294,190
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,2754,682โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Microelectronics and VLSI Design

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral23,55830,683
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,38038,077
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,3495,097
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8915,891
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,74212,935
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,28519,285
AISCGender-Neutral4,5708,085
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9189,739
AISTGender-Neutral2,5103,898
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6754,675
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9371,937
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1341,134

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Maharashtra: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Nagpur, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad (Maharashtra).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.