India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Sri City, Chittoor

IIITs ยท Sri City (Chittoor), Andhra Pradesh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Listed in earlier years as: Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Sri City, Chittoor District, Andra Pradesh; Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Sri City, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh.

iiits.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

3

Rows, 2026 final round

40

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

23,052

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (3)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,83825,035
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,51731,280
AIEWSGender-Neutral3,6314,178
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8684,868
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,8119,620
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,09914,248
AISCGender-Neutral2,0186,898
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0147,014
AISTGender-Neutral3,2403,651
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9633,963
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral486486
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral911911
Closing ranks by year, 2023โ€“2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN5,2764,9834,5754,178
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,7844,868
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,180911
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN12,38311,99610,8639,620
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F11,38612,46116,95014,248
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN1,960710378486
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN30,15128,50927,29125,035
AI ยท OPEN ยท F31,16832,03634,35131,280
AI ยท SC ยท GN8,3157,7717,2396,898
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,3787,014
AI ยท ST ยท GN3,7673,9023,5953,651
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,3833,963

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,25123,052
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,25730,649
AIEWSGender-Neutral3,1993,961
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4374,826
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,2288,843
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,85413,745
AISCGender-Neutral1,3546,926
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4038,298
AISTGender-Neutral1,9483,487
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9694,275
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9741,630
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1771,177
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral234234
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral754885
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral133313
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral7676
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”295192234
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,2935,6874,6354,3605,1154,8574,1653,961
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,0725,5995,3904,826
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,036โ€”โ€”8438698821,224885
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”444998โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,8719,62411,36010,22210,17811,77911,11210,5758,843
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”13,09512,54014,38313,745
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,31810,428โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6121,7512,4611,8061,5351,4881,3351,3771,630
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8261,177
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7921,690โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”22,52525,84628,39426,60626,25727,82926,44426,38723,052
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”28,21830,67632,73930,649
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,65323,084โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”103184334313
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,4536,3478,8897,9436,9268,1048,1217,5366,926
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,7847,9288,1298,298
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”6,1327,229โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”76
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,2013,5944,3633,2082,7753,6883,9303,5303,487
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,0442,8954,4584,275
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,2125,190โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral19,04129,473
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,07136,608
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,3634,750
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3605,503
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,19710,966
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,55915,517
AISCGender-Neutral5,5117,736
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5808,318
AISTGender-Neutral2,4673,686
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4634,463
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2502,250
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral989989
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,0116,5515,7065,7576,6236,5355,5624,750
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,9755,503
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,3331,248989
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”522โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,69310,68313,96013,33113,12715,28014,06512,46610,966
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”14,64313,60118,51015,517
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,00510,867โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9112,5642,971โ€”โ€”2,1451,7741,5212,250
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,237โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,76430,07235,75836,15436,27938,93436,49033,59629,473
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”35,01238,33340,66236,608
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”26,27627,590โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3497,4829,7469,0647,9699,3369,6568,8457,736
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,93510,2819,2068,318
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”6,7686,911โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,1383,9944,7754,1833,4454,0834,1413,9943,686
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,8634,463
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”2,8794,350โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Andhra Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh, Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, School of Planning & Architecture: Vijayawada.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.