India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

IITs and IISc · Mumbai, Maharashtra · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitb.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

16

9 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

195

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

67

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (16)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,7852,638
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9496,885
AIEWSGender-Neutral395589
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)970970
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5171,546
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6383,632
AISCGender-Neutral336731
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)804889
AISTGender-Neutral412458
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)533533
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral103103
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6262
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral14P14P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————41—
AI · EWS · GN———180595476496642618489589
AI · EWS · F————1,5941,5011,3251,2411,4091,160970
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——2129—62P14P74P62—62
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————————75P—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —45——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,0741,3301,3751,1491,2111,5881,5771,2951,546
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,1852,7272,9112,5053,6803,6893,5163,5713,632
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,0981,037—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——205412671644944—103
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———————10441P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —9438—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,0532,0822,0702,1182,1192,6942,3942,3612,638
AI · OPEN · F——3,8174,5505,2404,4194,0814,6476,3605,9946,885
AI · OPEN · —1,8412,036—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———3P—13P8P———14P
AI · SC · GN——492564591589726952678703731
AI · SC · F——1,0741,0251,1413951,1411,9261,4931,252889
AI · SC · —468425—————————
AI · ST · GN——230285528504396475501474458
AI · ST · F——99567617887231365424684533
AI · ST · —145231—————————

Applied Geophysics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,6497,301
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,87714,289
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3171,636
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2173,641
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7447,744
AISCGender-Neutral1,5052,142
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6603,660
AISTGender-Neutral910998
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4661,466
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,3111,636
AI · EWS · F2,839—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,0143,641
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,9347,744
AI · OPEN · GN8,3437,301
AI · OPEN · F13,76114,289
AI · SC · GN2,3702,142
AI · SC · F2,9503,660
AI · ST · GN1,070998
AI · ST · F1,5811,466

BS in Mathematics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8271,042
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7273,727
AIEWSGender-Neutral287287
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3571,357
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral667888
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1853,185
AISCGender-Neutral516634
AISTGender-Neutral470470
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)652652
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——198451564876360397287
AI · EWS · F——————1,4901,0851,357
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———————56P—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,5351,4191,3901,6102,0291,7791,2911,018888
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,0022,4442,8983,6991,9242,8233,4794,4533,185
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————139——
AI · OPEN · GN1,4791,6311,5671,9442,1581,7041,1911,0671,042
AI · OPEN · F2,8984,9601,8476,0273,8953,1734,1013,4323,727
AI · SC · GN536631,2337027425705451,147634
AI · SC · F———2,0562,3912,2491,4381,771—
AI · ST · GN62732060285427579247557470
AI · ST · F————————652

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,9332,833
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9706,336
AIEWSGender-Neutral422574
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8601,139
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7621,354
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9263,280
AISCGender-Neutral557814
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4041,565
AISTGender-Neutral340471
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)810885
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral173250
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral141P202P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———7P—11P—20P44P23P—
AI · EWS · GN———165523413461549485500574
AI · EWS · F———7051,5361,3211,1451,6471,4381,1521,139
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———4213P—13P—6486P202P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —4014—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——9751,1181,2381,3181,1731,4491,3381,2551,354
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,5982,3633,3053,5463,5763,4213,1973,5523,280
AI · OBC-NCL · —974910—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——41123148164137179153176250
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————————265P198—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —7553—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,7211,7392,0002,2132,0812,8242,5452,4642,833
AI · OPEN · F——3,2393,9525,8824,7094,5915,4266,6505,9696,336
AI · OPEN · —1,4791,507—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—————————9—
AI · SC (PwD) · —3——————————
AI · SC · GN——626604867831698936783735814
AI · SC · F——8511,2661,3241,3101,3431,6551,4981,2421,565
AI · SC · —572631—————————
AI · ST · GN——332501466431404487413469471
AI · ST · F——5841,176506522695502742649885
AI · ST · —335327—————————

Chemistry

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,7737,838
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,09916,204
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3211,691
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3983,398
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0654,062
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6237,860
AISCGender-Neutral1,9922,207
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6572,657
AISTGender-Neutral946975
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral520P520P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6391,2041,1471,2691,6851,3381,3531,691
AI · EWS · F————1,6052,6381,9682,9242,6372,6213,398
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——110—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,7892,9323,7283,4753,1384,0043,5063,6374,062
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,7386,0486,2585,9666,7286,8437,7546,5737,860
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,5962,314—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———————234P193—520P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —49——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,6285,6405,9765,7885,5009,0647,4307,2287,838
AI · OPEN · F——8,30212,40910,85912,84211,45314,92911,26210,43516,204
AI · OPEN · —4,8805,116—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,6151,9812,0802,2091,7882,3212,0252,1642,207
AI · SC · F——1,8352,5782,6772,5702,3992,8903,1017192,657
AI · SC · —1,7431,493—————————
AI · ST · GN——853650203P187P1,0241,3671,0361,140975
AI · ST · F———159P859P1126P1,2781,2261,4981,540—
AI · ST · —697758—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3854,417
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4568,730
AIEWSGender-Neutral599711
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2461,625
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,0232,025
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6814,410
AISCGender-Neutral7161,027
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4601,806
AISTGender-Neutral80339
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)601611
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral142308
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)128128
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral36P36P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———15P——2P—36P10P—
AI · EWS · GN———337747652693854769725711
AI · EWS · F———7941,7251,7751,6282,1622,0291,6431,625
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——143532P—68P65P53P30P36P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——16—93P——————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —2137—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,0861,2081,6451,6311,6332,0341,9791,8292,025
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,2143,0613,5893,9104,8894,5004,7094,5974,410
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,007976—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——67618954P15669P151202308
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——32—————148P—128
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —5062—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,5443,0053,3883,3043,4714,3714,0464,2504,417
AI · OPEN · F——4,6755,4647,8457,5977,0797,8578,8338,5978,730
AI · OPEN · —2,2512,308—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——88P—5P—————
AI · SC · GN——4396618438808511,1151,0029461,027
AI · SC · F——8247991,6021,5571,8171,7961,9861,7781,806
AI · SC · —441511—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———3———8P———
AI · ST · GN——139132156149257335331290339
AI · ST · F——231355244617612770623522611
AI · ST · —108117—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral167
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)77395
AIEWSGender-Neutral620
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)71127
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1262
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)88280
AISCGender-Neutral139
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2795
AISTGender-Neutral116
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)622
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral16
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)5555
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral22
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral57
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral33
AIST (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)11
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———14422332
AI · EWS · GN———618191820232020
AI · EWS · F———261676257747953127
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——113227237
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——14——48P454420——
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —11—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——373744505158505462
AI · OBC-NCL · F——158122338166136227274331280
AI · OBC-NCL · —4445—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——112855346
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————5——3571255
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —32—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——596366676167686667
AI · OPEN · F——173313248361305291421369395
AI · OPEN · —6062—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——21P1115113
AI · SC (PwD) · F———3———————
AI · SC · GN——142129282327323139
AI · SC · F——841051071071071137127095
AI · SC · —2622—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN————112111—
AI · ST (PwD) · F——————————1
AI · ST · GN——9151311910131916
AI · ST · F——10277271985587407622
AI · ST · —1515—————————

Economics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,2962,272
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0535,998
AIEWSGender-Neutral502573
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)790790
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8821,449
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7493,139
AISCGender-Neutral646727
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4241,424
AISTGender-Neutral308404
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)484484
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4848
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1616
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——192574429437508525554573
AI · EWS · F———1,090868674895920978790
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————36————16
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—1,2621,1239371,1891,1911,3301,2551,4051,449
AI · OBC-NCL · F—2,3402,7724,9152,8321,6931,3432,7053,3443,139
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,611—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———351361152144—48
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —51—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—2,0881,9252,2572,0322,1072,1022,4082,3722,272
AI · OPEN · F—3,7574,2394,7044,4314,5905,9634,4084,9285,998
AI · OPEN · —2,555—————————
AI · SC · GN—1,036942715894882811722855727
AI · SC · F—1,1789229551,1821,2151,6543731,5651,424
AI · SC · —733—————————
AI · ST · GN—617611861493436973222828404
AI · ST · F————2771,102480714564484
AI · ST · —536—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral175411
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9201,600
AIEWSGender-Neutral52110
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)190366
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral106281
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)322885
AISCGender-Neutral18130
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)136302
AISTGender-Neutral2990
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5893
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral57
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1022
AISC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)44
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————11———2111—
AI · EWS · GN———2487117114133116113110
AI · EWS · F————73217203273455396366
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——91011332845232022
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——8—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——177175240274304388325339281
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2007561,0057066509308301,117885
AI · OBC-NCL · —162158—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———103352383230237
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————2934P1588077——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —96—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——265296298434369481496433411
AI · OPEN · F——7301,0589249161,3411,2861,3391,9141,600
AI · OPEN · —227266—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——54—3P——10P7—
AI · SC (PwD) · F——————————4
AI · SC (PwD) · —1——————————
AI · SC · GN——76100183128135195171163130
AI · SC · F——66219372642534626368753302
AI · SC · —8180—————————
AI · ST · GN——4558928010290799690
AI · ST · F——111101912120826417626093
AI · ST · —4527—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral420844
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7562,693
AIEWSGender-Neutral150211
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)718916
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral296545
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1471,651
AISCGender-Neutral165294
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)563807
AISTGender-Neutral126167
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)227227
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2525
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)134134
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2727
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2626
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8P8P
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————3627
AI · EWS · GN78197190228253199265211
AI · EWS · F—718599445588753621916
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN22P43P5558—423726
AI · OBC-NCL · GN436466532542683571549545
AI · OBC-NCL · F1,3191,7301,4811,3151,5241,8771,5451,651
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN834159114149522925
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———82P—245P—134
AI · OPEN · GN572762795866981973841844
AI · OPEN · F2,2191,7972,6861,9013,0072,4243,2742,693
AI · SC · GN410331275303393274293294
AI · SC · F6577778418329571,054998807
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———————8P
AI · ST · GN190193191217208221204167
AI · ST · F745113215553323363248227

Energy Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,8582,605
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0896,945
AIEWSGender-Neutral365606
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1431,143
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3631,577
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2734,313
AISCGender-Neutral558870
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3981,398
AISTGender-Neutral526607
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)741741
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral244244
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN651787568494606
AI · EWS · F1,8252,0081,6911,4221,143
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——61P——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,7101,8271,6501,4551,577
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,1453,7663,8243,8184,313
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN118P152P184—244
AI · OPEN · GN2,3812,8552,6892,5842,605
AI · OPEN · F5,0225,9655,5376,1366,945
AI · SC · GN1,0451,229990841870
AI · SC · F1,5671,7021,6732,2221,398
AI · ST · GN640818669732607
AI · ST · F9048741,4731,090741

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4961,575
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4594,541
AIEWSGender-Neutral349425
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1561,156
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2771,162
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0293,840
AISCGender-Neutral81949
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)782917
AISTGender-Neutral632786
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0541,054
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral139139
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral37P37P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————————37P
AI · EWS · GN———150587564649610567615425
AI · EWS · F————1,3611,9301,1872,1691,4101,1721,156
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————60P—106P26P—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,0021,1861,4151,6901,5691,5461,5781,2471,162
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,8172,9243,7623,6583,2543,2282,8543,8283,840
AI · OBC-NCL · —796786—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————38128123P7015640139
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —43——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——9931,2901,1131,3241,4521,7491,7191,5391,575
AI · OPEN · F——2,3552,6893,1682,5533,3495,1543,6295,5934,541
AI · OPEN · —1,0411,223—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————————11P——
AI · SC (PwD) · ——5—————————
AI · SC · GN——330797923935774897779850949
AI · SC · F——7513091,9441,7661,6842,3292,3471,213917
AI · SC · —763579—————————
AI · ST · GN——459469803725615784682638786
AI · ST · F———150P72P8253081,1781,0476421,054
AI · ST · —337272—————————

Environmental Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,3745,473
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7589,532
AIEWSGender-Neutral8991,002
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0682,068
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0552,648
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5115,353
AISCGender-Neutral1,3071,570
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4352,435
AISTGender-Neutral820931
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0551,055
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral291291
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,1871,0609591,002
AI · EWS · F2,2562,0192,4122,068
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,1522,7162,5872,648
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,1035,9735,2535,353
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—219P78P291
AI · OPEN · GN5,4014,7184,7775,473
AI · OPEN · F10,6239,2928,9259,532
AI · SC · GN1,4721,2671,3751,570
AI · SC · F2,2871,8742,2212,435
AI · ST · GN979830821931
AI · ST · F1,0451,5871,2391,055

Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral448834
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8253,189
AIEWSGender-Neutral113128
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)695695
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral350864
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9862,608
AISCGender-Neutral156433
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1141,114
AISTGender-Neutral192248
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)605605
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral68P68P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——68P
AI · EWS · GN303222128
AI · EWS · F706711695
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—100P—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,196974864
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,8172,9132,608
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN6358—
AI · OPEN · GN1,7261,273834
AI · OPEN · F4,7623,0123,189
AI · SC · GN999692433
AI · SC · F1,0521,1721,114
AI · ST · GN351289248
AI · ST · F1,404582605

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3801,900
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9634,903
AIEWSGender-Neutral258452
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9721,185
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4891,048
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2882,990
AISCGender-Neutral116610
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9771,282
AISTGender-Neutral173325
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)413606
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral7793
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)176176
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2121
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral53104
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)8686
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral89P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———6P—7P—1432P13P21
AI · EWS · GN———100289287328376367336452
AI · EWS · F———5291,3021,0739587561,3191,0861,185
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——116P414670P49P23P69104
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————————86
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —810.01—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4494777687558369729589461,048
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,0232,2192,3672,3932,4652,4572,7222,6322,990
AI · OBC-NCL · —371363—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——3630174781661529393
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——28—226P—————176
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1318—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8489991,1291,2411,4061,7361,6851,8341,900
AI · OPEN · F——2,0033,5363,8023,2903,0364,1734,4444,6934,903
AI · OPEN · —777738—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———2—7P10P———9P
AI · SC · GN——180250386396369496476513610
AI · SC · F——4219458421,2891,0391,2261,0661,1791,282
AI · SC · —164163—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · ——3—————————
AI · ST · GN——67135304226222261309291325
AI · ST · F——310432606713503513516766606
AI · ST · —117104—————————

Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,6503,995
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2138,335
AIEWSGender-Neutral585788
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5771,949
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,6492,289
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4174,498
AISCGender-Neutral7721,239
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1632,319
AISTGender-Neutral399662
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1831,294
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral141P141P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral200P200P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———3788077927931,127907917788
AI · EWS · F———8682,2851,9061,7102,2131,7231,7821,949
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————————200P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——49—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,6031,9102,1852,0442,0752,4612,2072,1592,289
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,4214,0164,3855,1725,0864,6885,5944,9034,498
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,6471,493—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1099433P82P60P157P263P92P141P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —104120—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,1823,5013,7203,8303,7834,6494,1934,3453,995
AI · OPEN · F——6,4396,5748,0567,9738,4177,9248,4918,0758,335
AI · OPEN · —2,9713,039—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,0271,0341,4211,2531,0661,4141,3691,3451,239
AI · SC · F——1,4742,2752,0652,1452,3122,7962,2762,2092,319
AI · SC · —929960—————————
AI · ST · GN——633635588591602804641677662
AI · ST · F——7631,1608889128338131,2511,1561,294
AI · ST · —580634—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (9)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Communications and Signal Processing

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——18
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——401
AI · OBC-NCL · F——619
AI · OBC-NCL · —404414—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —24——
AI · OPEN · GN——556
AI · OPEN · F——1,590
AI · OPEN · —583510—
AI · SC (PwD) · ——7—
AI · SC · GN——252
AI · SC · F——170
AI · SC · —226168—
AI · ST · GN——162
AI · ST · —87187—

Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Microelectronics

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —2——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——347
AI · OBC-NCL · F——938
AI · OBC-NCL · —328314—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——30
AI · OPEN · GN——446
AI · OPEN · F——1,332
AI · OPEN · —514471—
AI · SC · GN——236
AI · SC · F——444
AI · SC · —184181—
AI · ST · GN——174
AI · ST · —130184—

Energy Engineering with M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2021

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2021 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021
AI · EWS · GN———262712731
AI · EWS · F————1,7622,255
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,5401,4342,1532,115
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,0492,8225,5016,518
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,5241,302————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———45P80P—
AI · OPEN · GN——2,6842,6062,4692,787
AI · OPEN · F——5,2605,9396,4955,838
AI · OPEN · —2,2502,514————
AI · SC · GN——8151,3141,3221,288
AI · SC · F——1,5891,4251,7832,200
AI · SC · —8481,000————
AI · ST · GN——420751901985
AI · ST · F————735640P
AI · ST · —706377————

Engineering Physics and M.Tech. with specialization in Nano Science

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —50
AI · OBC-NCL · —928
AI · OPEN · —1,843
AI · SC · —812
AI · ST · —368

Environmental Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2022 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019202020212022
AI · EWS · GN—4571,1621,0721,001
AI · EWS · F——2,5522,7141,928
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,2283,0123,2353,1712,680
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,6054,4806,2616,8525,508
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————145P
AI · OPEN · GN5,0934,8695,8724,8594,736
AI · OPEN · F7,0508,8348,89711,1089,590
AI · SC · GN2,0651,6422,0481,8321,469
AI · SC · F2,5952,2289572,3972,454
AI · ST · GN850829304P305P847
AI · ST · F——923P417P1,239

Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2022 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022
AI · EWS · GN———122340333411
AI · EWS · F————1,434——
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——21————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——512647957909991
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,0182,4132,5163,5913,300
AI · OBC-NCL · —484504—————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————150P123P168
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——57—————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,1281,2941,6241,4711,492
AI · OPEN · F——2,3394,7364,6634,8134,102
AI · OPEN · —901879—————
AI · SC · GN——270392515449469
AI · SC · F——4811,1161,9311,5181,349
AI · SC · —284213—————
AI · ST · GN——192203362377303
AI · ST · F———691———
AI · ST · —133131—————

Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2019–2021

Closing ranks by year, 2019–2021 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201920202021
AI · EWS · GN4481,040875
AI · EWS · F—2,988—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,3582,4132,264
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,9045,5475,733
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—178P138P
AI · OPEN · GN4,0204,2984,204
AI · OPEN · F7,6418,5798,090
AI · SC · GN1,4301,5311,342
AI · SC · F1,3702,4212,330
AI · ST · GN757799648
AI · ST · F238P367P303P

Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech. in Ceramics and Composites

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——73—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,738
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,201
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,7831,598—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —60——
AI · OPEN · GN——3,525
AI · OPEN · F——6,702
AI · OPEN · —3,4503,406—
AI · SC · GN——1,123
AI · SC · —9591,093—
AI · ST · GN——808
AI · ST · —384703—

Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech. in Metallurgical Process Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,754
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,221
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,8851,639—
AI · OPEN · GN——3,344
AI · OPEN · F——6,701
AI · OPEN · —3,4033,288—
AI · SC · GN——1,196
AI · SC · —1,1261,149—
AI · ST · GN——731
AI · ST · —389646—

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Maharashtra: Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Nagpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Pune, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad (Maharashtra).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.