India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh

NITs and IIEST ยท Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitandhra.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

8

Rows, 2026 final round

166

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Andhra Pradesh

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

22,031

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, HS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Andhra Pradesh. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (8)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral59,16763,389
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)65,81667,207
HSEWSGender-Neutral9,5909,590
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,96222,089
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,48924,489
HSSCGender-Neutral8,4098,774
HSSTGender-Neutral3,2023,202
OSOPENGender-Neutral38,01254,682
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,91744,917
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,7938,793
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,37610,376
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,02018,887
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,31323,313
OSSCGender-Neutral6,6658,335
OSSTGender-Neutral2,9052,905
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral768768
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,9198,8509,5869,5849,0799,590
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,396โ€”10,846โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,32413,33315,81917,09917,75817,83718,88220,25822,089
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,77311,14716,56219,08419,54520,76220,21323,67224,489
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,99613,248โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7151,4202,7362,037โ€”1,926โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”41,32041,99846,76955,70259,34657,87257,70561,35663,389
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”35,26840,06347,68850,27649,43059,82550,29669,03567,207
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”35,02139,035โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5497,0037,3678,1777,5018,4488,2699,8668,774
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,485โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,8096,567โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5122,9383,9272,5963,2483,4513,3403,7093,202
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,3764,115โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,2618,5639,0348,8618,0598,793
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,022โ€”10,61810,75510,376
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”911953โ€”โ€”1,006698768
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,23512,77714,21216,37616,25218,24817,32318,29718,887
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,54714,17213,65119,39119,57217,81217,48420,93223,313
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,19612,453โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,781โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”38,45442,23746,84354,12355,10154,14651,52853,89854,682
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”34,99242,48045,82253,97954,09851,51538,47350,92244,917
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”37,05136,594โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,3776,8227,7158,8708,0779,1888,9478,1738,335
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,0676,4408,2819,182โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,8175,069โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5071,6232,4012,4482,3973,3593,6602,8872,905
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,8052,296โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral49,38252,740
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,68040,680
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,8007,800
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8397,839
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,66217,972
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,83018,830
HSSCGender-Neutral7,1287,807
HSSTGender-Neutral2,8342,834
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7661,766
OSOPENGender-Neutral34,65944,755
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,91350,913
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,0657,065
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9007,900
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,49314,826
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,43715,437
OSSCGender-Neutral6,2937,549
OSSTGender-Neutral2,8772,877
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,7087,9218,4958,6198,3417,800
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,748โ€”8,8978,7087,839
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”857โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,79010,55413,68514,79116,64517,27516,20318,47817,972
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,30011,30016,13817,15114,74919,15419,28520,93018,830
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,55611,529โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”663โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,1651,5491,766
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”33,80733,75045,14350,81552,90850,62851,85455,07052,740
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,93132,43838,76240,20852,26350,72052,60055,96040,680
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”28,42434,396โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,5095,3507,6697,7788,5638,9397,6108,1117,807
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,9687,543โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,3155,102โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3982,5903,3582,0132,5783,1843,1902,3682,834
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,8763,396โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,6897,5277,4757,5356,5187,065
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,615โ€”8,8759,9387,9277,900
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”578โ€”โ€”โ€”879โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,92610,52713,45814,68214,81315,22615,52915,94314,826
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,77314,52013,60319,91917,15517,47818,82419,83915,437
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,57210,072โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,3762,6002,335โ€”2,547โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”918โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,65836,41240,46243,30246,90843,86445,16145,19144,755
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”31,14641,30141,09245,07349,13043,81345,52953,83850,913
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”28,41130,477โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5015,8966,4517,1707,0677,9487,5677,1907,549
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,888โ€”8,330โ€”9,599โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,4865,093โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4702,3132,1361,5591,9632,8042,8082,8672,877
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,4642,517โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral38,11655,593
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,71858,844
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,3318,633
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,3329,332
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,55518,631
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,68418,684
HSSCGender-Neutral6,3697,556
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6797,679
HSSTGender-Neutral2,1382,271
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral8585
OSOPENGender-Neutral40,58353,408
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,97064,968
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,4678,637
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,04510,045
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,77717,662
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,32821,328
OSSCGender-Neutral7,0927,528
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9068,906
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4262,522
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4491,449
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral893893
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,7058,3278,6218,8427,7288,633
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,8517,7469,0089,3869,4859,332
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”434โ€”839972โ€”802โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,7679,17512,68014,65216,81717,46017,78218,47318,631
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,28510,79712,96018,20617,26220,63320,27720,97718,684
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,91710,062โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”402โ€”8301,088โ€”1,508โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”544โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,10631,70543,08847,79552,70951,99651,73853,33355,593
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,21433,32845,58443,45149,14847,24557,48765,15658,844
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,53633,093โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”50โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”85
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,8204,6445,7307,0437,1136,7037,9956,7737,556
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,1634,9145,8235,8964,9725,0858,8118,8227,679
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,8444,683โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”29โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”7652,0362,3822,5122,5622,0872,9703,6322,271
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,9852,799โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,3371,236โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,8527,7108,5568,1297,4908,637
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,1609,4989,6979,9828,96610,045
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,008โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,318684893
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,64210,10013,08015,01415,46516,83716,35216,77917,662
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,46611,56812,76420,54318,34320,52818,23919,49421,328
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,5149,385โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,0922,482โ€”2,074โ€”1,4491,5971,449
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”31,96735,34543,09849,14250,81350,23250,04852,97653,408
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”33,12135,33247,01355,09358,09357,22959,24761,53464,968
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,47231,364โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”120โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9575,1686,3517,7467,0687,8207,5667,9547,528
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,6275,0776,8668,1839,8007,7158,0169,4008,906
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,3885,025โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2121,4691,6382,1202,2312,6942,4712,3772,522
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,865โ€”1,903โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”9071,419โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,06522,031
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,85923,330
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,0963,135
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4124,412
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,2658,007
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,60511,545
HSSCGender-Neutral2,2554,143
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7883,788
HSSTGender-Neutral1,0811,774
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2482,248
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral602602
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral110110
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,94422,225
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,77228,545
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,1263,475
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5194,519
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,5377,358
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,89311,320
OSSCGender-Neutral2,8163,982
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0414,041
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2971,541
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2822,282
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral259259
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral164164
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7171
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”16473110
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,1652,5113,2142,2582,4173,135
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,3342,8963,1682,9823,9064,412
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”153173โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,7005,3654,8864,9305,1265,4626,5096,7898,007
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,5216,0706,0975,9855,7026,6789,0418,55611,545
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,3417,473โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”93182204337353466210276602
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”355โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”316464โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,39814,09914,07514,74615,74119,55814,70717,34922,031
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,69910,92114,44012,17315,49419,90916,69719,17323,330
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”12,09921,243โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”61โ€”6041โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3792,0052,6972,5542,2563,3482,8093,3974,143
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,0832,2982,8852,3232,4143,3031,0193,1883,788
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,3003,137โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”59โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4129781,2891,2897239041,4181,5001,774
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1212,1956638736662,1706981,5452,248
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,4461,310โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”147111122โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,9062,7452,6143,0293,0053,475
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,9893,5313,7254,1064,1584,519
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”352325349177123291158218164
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,2065,1005,4965,5965,8286,1646,5955,9217,358
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,7396,5628,1297,7647,94010,2088,34710,25111,320
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,6215,935โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”589669531223330739347432259
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”329โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”408945โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”16,25214,47816,65318,79518,20517,27218,54818,18322,225
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,01818,06319,33824,05619,47423,15024,13029,37428,545
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”12,37917,448โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11766โ€”496271
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,7172,7052,9243,7112,7893,0543,4683,1533,982
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,6232,2274,9244,1223,9672,0982,6425,6894,041
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,0013,354โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”7271,4211,2421,2636421,1599401,2061,541
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,0161,3761,6211,2477931,3248651,4072,282
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,381891โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral30,25937,029
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,55137,802
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,7995,879
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4596,459
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,82712,760
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,69517,464
HSSCGender-Neutral4,6025,892
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9735,973
HSSTGender-Neutral2,5002,632
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2223,222
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral689689
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral200200
OSOPENGender-Neutral30,76336,963
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,07945,575
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,5985,989
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7656,765
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,04512,618
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,19715,259
OSSCGender-Neutral5,2126,046
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1548,154
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7991,799
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9732,973
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3501,350
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral662662
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral104104
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”293153200
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,0795,4485,9736,0915,6325,879
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,3065,5346,3286,8656,7426,459
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”536467โ€”407โ€”749โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,5627,78410,0549,46210,77112,27313,23913,10312,760
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,3577,60310,07911,16512,59812,30713,82216,17217,464
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,2409,739โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0178276425031,5511,7581,3301,173689
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”543โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”27,56324,63431,12331,67834,41436,84837,29739,43837,029
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”24,73022,84129,67731,98337,75637,95034,38946,95837,802
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”22,70329,159โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”167โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9734,6945,0645,2215,3156,1916,1176,5105,892
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,9584,0335,1124,2385,6065,8576,3997,2965,973
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,2864,501โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,2912,2161,9442,3812,1142,2122,0442,8362,632
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8121,7552,3642,0401,5662,3413,6412,8913,222
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7942,811โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”179300โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,8375,5385,6326,3935,6505,989
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,2226,5407,0947,8206,6586,765
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”902704703โ€”871646662
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”295โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,5268,81510,01410,92011,66111,83212,19711,66012,618
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,4529,24012,13815,39014,28614,48515,75615,76515,259
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,9148,762โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”819977โ€”1,1707541,5611,3799651,350
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”984โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”28,14128,76632,68336,33135,81933,34734,47334,44836,963
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”25,78924,12537,39737,20440,44238,64241,21046,90545,575
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”23,64828,281โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,3005,0795,8746,6855,5305,4716,4026,1466,046
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,9334,5234,9956,2956,5146,0707,4636,3318,154
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,1524,911โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”52โ€”104
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3461,7501,4762,1471,8011,9011,9531,8161,799
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9841,8571,8242,4781,9772,4532,3302,4002,973
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,1511,900โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,10529,157
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,53031,398
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,1144,282
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4675,467
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,1899,440
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,85213,436
HSSCGender-Neutral2,6824,423
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6933,693
HSSTGender-Neutral1,7441,783
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5532,553
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral874874
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral385385
HSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8282
OSOPENGender-Neutral23,32929,569
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,34737,696
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,4984,665
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7435,743
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,2879,709
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,22413,425
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2765,571
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4736,473
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7402,157
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2402,240
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1751,175
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7676
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”82โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,5273,6583,9904,0813,8604,282
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,7044,1254,5003,9274,9195,467
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”147387168353โ€”641190385
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,0816,0356,8036,8437,2968,3288,7369,2249,440
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,3706,9558,1457,6739,6407,5689,54812,65213,436
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,2428,104โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”127โ€”280338623889576463874
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”566โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”338462โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,49317,99521,15621,65623,66624,98324,58826,75429,157
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”20,54118,04317,77221,07923,06328,71123,57634,41131,398
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”14,06622,313โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”36โ€”164โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5233,9153,9073,9753,1794,1884,7684,6034,423
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,0813,1963,5223,6174,5193,7423,9665,5773,693
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,5283,575โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2982
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3091,8292,1231,9891,3151,8211,8761,8791,783
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”9571,3741,4231,8441,2261,7392,6852,8812,553
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7822,309โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”242โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,4934,7394,0974,3874,1984,665
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,5826,4885,6155,2785,8905,743
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”608449596โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”173โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,4576,8767,6829,3408,8198,5099,0429,2059,709
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,5519,1659,85811,66011,85212,4399,54411,79613,425
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,0367,780โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”9848989266646648265086151,175
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,880970โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”937โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”22,80920,75726,06928,57026,16324,68325,70726,67829,569
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”21,05920,90825,25534,39930,39330,45331,42639,10037,696
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”18,01322,993โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”161โ€”99โ€”282โ€”76
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,8443,5214,3555,4124,2064,5634,8675,0815,571
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,5734,4985,8355,3055,3983,2485,1005,2426,473
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,5193,943โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5258โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5601,6741,7101,7461,2751,6401,8652,0082,157
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9051,9581,8921,8671,2662,0462,3842,2802,240
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,4472,072โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral25,46643,413
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,43656,480
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,4356,510
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5898,589
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,78214,355
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,77119,771
HSSCGender-Neutral4,7835,776
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,6329,632
HSSTGender-Neutral3,3043,380
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral989989
OSOPENGender-Neutral29,11144,088
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,36854,158
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,4986,503
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,9589,958
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,30814,390
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,57517,575
OSSCGender-Neutral4,9396,209
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2219,221
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6162,741
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0601,060
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,2517,1037,4987,0636,7036,510
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,6327,1867,1278,3289,0498,589
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”331โ€”โ€”320โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”632โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9477,67210,41211,74714,33214,91314,50215,64714,355
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,3767,96915,68018,34816,47919,05818,67819,99019,771
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,0919,574โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8511,5781,9851,7401,166989
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”791โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”27,10225,77033,17338,82645,80243,93642,92144,84643,413
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”31,52829,82544,79549,62547,10041,06250,31162,83856,480
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”23,19028,082โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”77โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”222โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5913,3824,8246,1277,0886,4587,4186,8545,776
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,3474,3125,1477,3057,5008,1659,3998,0329,632
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,0533,559โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”55โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8521,9482,3802,8622,5192,9712,7093,3803,380
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3293,5053,4682,700โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,5211,912โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,9457,0267,1227,2486,6116,503
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,8728,4878,2228,6048,7639,958
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”453โ€”โ€”โ€”1,1588061,060
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9678,79311,27213,08214,46413,76813,44514,08614,390
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,19512,78912,30821,74420,03317,84518,46317,68317,575
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,1827,944โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3431,3006611,6251,261โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,289โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”1,139โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”25,79929,48135,84241,92843,67342,80141,19143,91244,088
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,12533,16539,69550,33055,27549,05850,95058,81254,158
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,09426,414โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,7784,4105,7087,6726,7957,2947,3187,1046,209
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,8745,7296,2667,3999,2907,5777,8278,4429,221
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,1184,906โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5141,8961,8802,7832,3342,8022,1302,8172,741
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,205โ€”1,8552,1232,134โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”9621,394โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral53,85154,688
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,81659,816
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,6288,628
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,5989,598
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,30419,228
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,28022,280
HSSCGender-Neutral7,3758,960
HSSTGender-Neutral3,5913,591
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8121,812
OSOPENGender-Neutral41,51252,693
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)55,70155,701
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,2268,226
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,56018,184
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,19523,195
OSSCGender-Neutral6,5928,466
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,3549,354
OSSTGender-Neutral2,2542,254
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,5808,6849,4939,3648,9358,628
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,227โ€”11,30611,1689,598
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,3181,352โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”638โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,90612,16814,66816,63917,78418,31618,39519,25419,228
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,12912,72416,55617,92216,96622,01821,03022,84122,280
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,78512,065โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,939โ€”โ€”2,4043,2251,7831,812
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”38,77740,41746,46355,26457,88657,82257,00861,46654,688
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”40,36335,24538,16152,88460,12157,22759,74467,49859,816
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”34,65637,437โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5726,6928,4318,0557,8188,4959,3828,7398,960
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,6576,2618,027โ€”10,327โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,1874,934โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9422,8383,2063,7663,4232,9973,3544,0333,591
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,4572,510โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,0417,6609,0658,7087,8758,226
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,822โ€”10,245โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,56912,38614,90216,36915,75817,48417,40717,47218,184
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,74215,70314,33520,93320,39519,13219,60721,22123,195
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,78311,483โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,9652,5071,292โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”806โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”37,32540,36547,20752,92051,92653,98251,42852,30452,693
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”37,06940,65052,81755,22557,56854,48659,61842,78855,701
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”32,54135,008โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,1186,8118,4509,1357,7949,2768,3418,4288,466
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,0725,5478,665โ€”9,053โ€”10,12810,2609,354
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,0155,420โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9921,5612,4002,9472,3422,8273,1623,1042,254
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0832,188โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Andhra Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Sri City, Chittoor, Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, School of Planning & Architecture: Vijayawada.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.