🇷🇴 85 institutions · 5,526 programmes

Every accredited degree in Romania, straight from the government's decree.

Each year Romania's government publishes, by decree, every programme each university may run and the most students it may take. That is the list here for 2026/27 — including 619 programmes taught in English, most of them master's degrees.

Programmes, 2026/27

5,526

2,679 bachelor's and 2,847 master's.

Taught in English

619

See them all →

Bachelor's students, 2020/21

411,650

22,863 on programmes taught entirely in English.

Romania publishes no per-university enrolment as open data after 2020/21. Bachelor's figures are for 2020/21 and master's for 1 January 2020, from the Ministry of Education's files on data.gov.ro.

All 85 institutions

Places are the most students each programme may take in 2026/27 under its accreditation — a ceiling set by the decree, not the number who enrol. For master's degrees the decree sets one ceiling for each study domain.

Public universities (45)

InstitutionProgrammesIn EnglishBachelor's students 2020/21
Babeș-Bolyai UniversityCluj-Napoca5457231,418
National University of Science and Technology POLITEHNICA BucharestBucharest4256425,608
University of BucharestBucharest3405922,826
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of IașiIași2292718,729
Bucharest University of Economic StudiesBucharest1263616,631
Transilvania University of BrașovBrașov1843016,088
Technical University of Cluj-NapocaCluj-Napoca1982315,040
University of CraiovaCraiova2022612,932
University of OradeaOradea1731712,280
Lucian Blaga University of SibiuSibiu1581211,505
Ovidius University of ConstanțaConstanța1441111,404
West University of TimișoaraTimișoara1962811,384
Carol Davila University of Medicine and PharmacyBucharest19210,712
Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of IașiIași134139,793
Politehnica University TimișoaraTimișoara130209,577
Grigore T. Popa University of Medicine and Pharmacy IașiIași3058,963
Dunărea de Jos University of GalațiGalați17998,783
University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of BucharestBucharest7378,628
George Emil Palade University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Science and Technology of Târgu MureșTârgu Mureș8997,683
Iuliu Hațieganu University of Medicine and PharmacyCluj-Napoca4067,261
Ștefan cel Mare University of SuceavaSuceava12156,933
Victor Babeș University of Medicine and Pharmacy TimișoaraTimișoara3646,530
King Michael I University of Life Sciences, TimișoaraTimișoara73134,481
University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Cluj-NapocaCluj-Napoca5894,179
Petroleum-Gas University of PloieștiPloiești6644,044
Valahia University of TârgovișteTârgoviște7884,006
Aurel Vlaicu University of AradArad7273,961
University of Medicine and Pharmacy of CraiovaCraiova1723,895
Technical University of Civil Engineering of BucharestBucharest4123,853
Vasile Alecsandri University of BacăuBacău8013,788
1 Decembrie 1918 University of Alba IuliaAlba Iulia6743,771
Ion Ionescu de la Brad Iași University of Life SciencesIași4713,176
National University of Political Studies and Public Administration (SNSPA)Bucharest79213,158
Ion Mincu University of Architecture and UrbanismBucharest1412,795
University of PetroșaniPetroșani4512,693
Constanța Maritime UniversityConstanța39122,625
Constantin Brâncuși University of Târgu JiuTârgu Jiu47—2,589
National University of Physical Education and SportBucharest13—1,424
George Enescu National University of Arts IașiIași4311,071
Gheorghe Dima National Music AcademyCluj-Napoca275950
National University of Arts in BucharestBucharest26—940
University of Art and Design of Cluj-NapocaCluj-Napoca22—779
National University of Music BucharestBucharest15—671
I. L. Caragiale National University of Theatre and FilmBucharest475561
University of Arts Târgu MureșTârgu Mureș32—264

Military, intelligence and police academies (7)

InstitutionProgrammesIn EnglishBachelor's students 2020/21
Alexandru Ioan Cuza Police AcademyBucharest18—2,125
Mircea cel Bătrân Naval AcademyConstanța1211,521
Ferdinand I Military Technical AcademyBucharest24—1,213
Nicolae Bălcescu Land Forces AcademySibiu16—969
Henri Coandă Air Force AcademyBrașov9—533
Carol I National Defence UniversityBucharest26—353
Mihai Viteazul National Intelligence AcademyBucharest6—159

Theological institutes and universities (5)

Not listed: Avram Iancu University of Cluj-Napoca (in liquidation since 2016/17), Mihail Kogălniceanu University of Iași (in liquidation since 2014/15), Romanian-German University of Sibiu (in liquidation since 2020/21) — the decree keeps them on the register but they admit no students.

Programme names are as registered in the decree, in Romanian; study domains are CollegeMatcher's translations. Where no location or language is given, the programme runs at the institution's seat, in Romanian.

Studying in Romania?

We'll email you when the 2027/28 decree is published.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy.

Programmes: Hotărârea Guvernului nr. 606/2026 and nr. 607/2026, Monitorul Oficial al României, Partea I, nr. 679 bis/17.VIII.2026. Student numbers: Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației), via data.gov.ro, licensed under CC BY 4.0 — totals summed per institution by CollegeMatcher.